Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chairs a review meeting on MGNREGS at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
Union Minister emphasizes the importance of fostering innovations and reforms to enhance the scheme's effectiveness
A total of 187.5 crore person days have been generated, providing employment to 4.6 crore rural households
Around 97% of fund transfer orders (FTOs) are being generated on time by the states/UTs ensuring timely payment of wages
An amount of ₹74,770.02 crore has been released to States/UTs for smooth implementation of the scheme
Women’s participation in the scheme has consistently exceeded 50% for the past five years
99% of the wage payments are disbursed through Aadhaar Based Payment System
All the assets created under the scheme are geotagged, more than 6.18 crore assets have been geotagged till date
Approximately 96% attendance have been captured through use of NMMS App in the month of October, 2024
Ombudspersons have been positioned in 593 (80%) districts out total of 740 districts
29 NOV 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan today chaired a review meeting to assess the performance and implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting was attended by the Secretary, Rural Development, and other senior officials of the division.
The Union Minister emphasized the importance of fostering innovations and reforms to enhance the scheme's effectiveness while appreciating the scheme’s achievements. He further directed that transparency and accountability mechanisms under MGNREGS shall be strengthened. Measures shall be taken for preventing the misuse of public funds, ensuring custody of job cards with beneficiaries, and prohibiting the use of machinery at worksites.
Under MGNREGS, significant milestones have been achieved in FY 2024-25. A total of 187.5 crore person days have been generated, providing employment to 4.6 crore rural households. More than 56 lakh assets have been created, reflecting the scheme’s role in strengthening rural infrastructure. Approximately 44% and 55% of total expenditure has been incurred on Agri and allied activities and individual beneficiary works, which indicates focus on agriculture in the rural areas and increase in livelihood opportunities for vulnerable families respectively. Around 97% of fund transfer orders (FTOs) are being generated on time by the states/UTs ensuring timely payment of wages. An amount of ₹74,770.02 crore has been released to States/UTs for smooth implementation of the scheme. In current financial year, the states where the highest funds have been released from the centre are Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Odisha. Notably, women’s participation in the scheme has consistently exceeded 50% for the past five years, highlighting the inclusivity and enhancement of women’s empowerments under the scheme.
Targeted interventions in Natural Resource Management (NRM) and agriculture-related activities have yielded a substantial reduction in water-stressed blocks. From FY 2017-18 to FY 2023-24, the number of such blocks has declined from 2,264 to 1,456, with 1,519 blocks across 199 districts in 18 states removed from the water-stressed list. This reflects MGNREGS’s success in transitioning from water scarcity to water security.
A number of IT initiatives have been undertaken in the scheme. 99% of the wage payments are disbursed through Aadhaar Based Payment System. All the assets created under the scheme are geotagged. More than 6.18 crore assets have been geotagged till date. National Mobile Monitoring System App is being used for capturing of attendance of workers at Mahatma Gandhi NREGA worksites (except for individual beneficiary works) along with geo-tagged photographs twice a day. Approximately 96% attendance have been captured through use of NMMS App in the month of October, 2024. The regional trainings on Yuktdhara, a GIS-based planning portal developed by NRSC-ISRO are being carried out to facilitate holistic and scientific planning of Mahatma Gandhi NREGS activities at the Gram Panchayat (GP) level.
Conduct of social audit should be done in all the states/UTs adhering to the provisions of the Act. Independent Social Audit Directors should be appointed in all the States/UTs as per the guidelines of the Ministry. 11 States/UTs which do not have independent Directors should ensure their appointment at the earliest. These are Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Manipur, Mizoram, Uttarakhand and Telangana.
Ombudspersons have been positioned in 593 (80%) districts out total of 740 districts. In the remaining 147 districts, ombudsperson should be positioned in a time bound manner. The existing monitoring mechanisms under the scheme should be further strengthened. Monitoring through the Area Officer App must be ensured as per the allocated targets, with strict action in case of non-compliance, notices may be issued. Regular and quality field visits by the officers from the centre shall be ensured. Over 68,000 Amrit Sarovars have been created under Mission Amrit Sarovar. The Mission is to be continued for construction and rejuvenation of water bodies as Amrit Sarovars.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में एमजीएनआरईजीएस पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने योजना की प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए नवाचारों और सुधारों को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया
कुल 187.5 करोड़ मानव दिवस सृजित हुए हैं, जिससे 4.6 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों को रोजगार मिला है
वेतन का समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा लगभग 97% फंड ट्रांसफर ऑर्डर (एफटीओ) समय पर तैयार किए जा रहे हैं
योजना के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को 74,770.02 करोड़ रुपए की राशि जारी की गई है
पिछले पांच वर्षों से इस योजना में महिलाओं की भागीदारी लगातार 50% से अधिक रही है
99% वेतन भुगतान, आधार आधारित भुगतान प्रणाली के माध्यम से वितरित किया जाता है
योजना के तहत बनाई गई सभी संपत्तियों को जियोटैग किया गया है, अब तक 6.18 करोड़ से अधिक संपत्तियों को जियोटैग किया जा चुका है
अक्टूबर 2024 के महीने में एनएमएमएस ऐप के प्रयोग के ज़रिए करीब 96% उपस्थिति दर्ज की गई है
कुल 740 जिलों में से 593 (80%) जिलों में लोकपाल तैनात किए गए हैं
29 NOV 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस) के प्रदर्शन और कार्यान्वयन का आकलन करने के लिए एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में ग्रामीण विकास सचिव और मंडल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने योजना की उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए, योजना की प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए नवाचारों और सुधारों को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आगे निर्देश दिया, कि एमजीएनआरईजीएस के तहत पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही तंत्र को मजबूत किया जाएगा। सार्वजनिक धन के दुरुपयोग को रोकने, लाभार्थियों के पास जॉब कार्ड सुनिश्चित करने और कार्यस्थलों पर मशीनरी के उपयोग पर रोक लगाने के लिए उपाय किए जाएंगे।
एमजीएनआरईजीएस के तहत वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की गई हैं। कुल 187.5 करोड़ मानव दिवस सृजित हुए हैं, जिससे 4.6 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों को रोजगार मिला है। 56 लाख से अधिक संपत्तियां बनाई गई हैं, जो ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने में योजना की भूमिका को दर्शाती है। कुल व्यय का करीब 44% और 55% कृषि और संबद्ध गतिविधियों और व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थी कार्यों पर खर्च किया गया है, जो क्रमशः ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कृषि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और कमजोर परिवारों के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों में वृद्धि का संकेत देता है। वेतन का समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा करीब 97% फंड ट्रांसफर ऑर्डर (एफटीओ) समय पर तैयार किए जा रहे हैं। योजना के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को 74,770.02 करोड़ रुपए की राशि जारी की गई है। चालू वित्त वर्ष में जिन राज्यों को केंद्र से सबसे ज्यादा फंड जारी किया गया है, उनमें उत्तर प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना और ओडिशा शामिल हैं। खासकर, इस योजना में महिलाओं की भागीदारी पिछले पांच वर्षों से लगातार 50% से अधिक रही है, जो योजना के तहत महिला सशक्तिकरण की समावेशिता और वृद्धि को उजागर करती है।
प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन (एनआरएम) और कृषि-संबंधित गतिविधियों में लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों से जल-तनाव वाले ब्लॉकों में पर्याप्त कमी आई है। वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 से वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 तक, ऐसे ब्लॉकों की संख्या 2,264 से घटकर 1,456 हो गई है तथा 18 राज्यों के 199 जिलों में 1,519 ब्लॉकों को जल-तनावग्रस्त सूची से हटा दिया गया है। यह जल की कमी से, जल सुरक्षा की ओर परिवर्तन में एमजीएनआरईजीएस की सफलता को दर्शाता है।
इस योजना में कई आईटी पहल शुरू की गई हैं। 99% वेतन भुगतान, आधार आधारित भुगतान प्रणाली के माध्यम से वितरित किया जाता है। योजना के तहत बनाई गई सभी संपत्तियां जियोटैग की गई हैं। अब तक 6.18 करोड़ से अधिक संपत्तियों को जियोटैग किया जा चुका है। राष्ट्रीय मोबाइल मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम ऐप का उपयोग दिन में दो बार जियो-टैग की गई तस्वीरों के साथ महात्मा गांधी नरेगा कार्यस्थलों (व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थी कार्यों को छोड़कर) में श्रमिकों की उपस्थिति दर्ज करने के लिए किया जा रहा है। अक्टूबर 2024 के महीने में एनएमएमएस ऐप के माध्यम से करीब 96% उपस्थिति दर्ज की गई है। ग्राम पंचायत (जीपी) स्तर पर महात्मा गांधी एनआरईजीएस गतिविधियों की समग्र और वैज्ञानिक योजना के लिए एनआरएससी-इसरो द्वारा विकसित जीआईएस-आधारित योजना पोर्टल, युक्तधारा पर क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
अधिनियम के प्रावधानों का पालन करते हुए सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में सामाजिक लेखापरीक्षा का संचालन किया जाना चाहिए। मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में स्वतंत्र सामाजिक लेखा परीक्षा निदेशकों की नियुक्ति की जानी चाहिए। जिन 11 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में स्वतंत्र निदेशक नहीं हैं, उन्हें जल्द से जल्द उनकी नियुक्ति सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए। ये राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश हैं, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, उत्तराखंड और तेलंगाना।
कुल 740 जिलों में से 593 (80%) जिलों में लोकपाल तैनात किए गए हैं। शेष 147 जिलों में लोकपाल की तैनाती समयबद्ध तरीके से की जानी चाहिए। योजना के तहत मौजूदा निगरानी तंत्र को और मजबूत किया जाना चाहिए। आवंटित लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप एरिया ऑफिसर एप के ज़रिए निगरानी सुनिश्चित की जाये, और अनुपालन न करने की स्थिति में सख्त कार्यवाही के साथ नोटिस भी जारी किए जा सकते हैं। केन्द्र के अधिकारियों द्वारा नियमित एवं गुणवत्तापूर्ण क्षेत्र भ्रमण भी सुनिश्चित किया जायेगा। मिशन अमृत सरोवर के तहत 68,000 से अधिक अमृत सरोवर बनाए गए हैं। अमृत ​​सरोवरों के रूप में जल निकायों के निर्माण और कायाकल्प के लिए शुरू किया गया ये मिशन जारी रखा जाएगा।