Ministry of Women and Child Development
In a first of its kind approach, Ministry has extended the services of childcare through Anganwadi cum Crèche (AWCC)
Crèche services formalise the child care responsibilities hitherto considered as part of domestic work
Crèche facilities under Palna are to be provided to all mothers, irrespective of their employment status
29 NOV 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Government’s sustained initiatives on education, skilling and employment of women has resulted in increased opportunities for their employment, and more and more women are now in gainful employment, working within or outside their homes. Growing industrialization and urbanisation have also led to increased migration into the cities. Past few decades have shown a rapid increase in nuclear families. Thus, the children of such working women, who were earlier getting support from joint families while they were at work, are now in need of day care services which have to provide quality care and protection for the children. Lack of proper day-care services is, often, a deterrent for women to go out and work. Hence, there is an urgent need for improved quality and reach of day care services/crèches for working women amongst all socioeconomic groups both in the organized and unorganized sectors.
To address these difficulties faced by the working mothers in giving due child care and protection to their children, day-care crèche facilities are being provided through the component of Palna. Crèche services formalise the child care responsibilities hitherto considered as part of domestic work. Formalization of care work supports the “decent work campaign” to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal 8 – Decent work and economic growth. This will also enable more mothers, who will be free from unpaid child-care responsibilities, to take up gainful employment.
Anganwadi centres are the world's largest childcare institutions dedicated to providing essential care and support to children ensuring delivery of care facilities till the last mile. In a first of its kind approach, Ministry has extended the services of childcare through Anganwadi cum Crèche (AWCC). This will ensure whole day childcare support ensuring their well-being in a safe and secure environment. Anganwadi cum Crèche initiative aims to increase ‘women work force participation’ in the economy. The objective of Palna component is to provide quality crèche facility in safe and secure environment for children (from ages 6 months – 6 years), nutritional support, health and cognitive development of children, growth monitoring & immunization. Crèche facilities under Palna are to be provided to all mothers, irrespective of their employment status.
Proposals for establishment and operation of AWCCs are received from the respective State Governments/UT Administrations, who are also responsible for contributing their corresponding share for the implementation of the Scheme. As on date, a total of 10,609 AWCCs have been approved as per proposals received from various States/UTs. The State Government of West Bengal have sent proposals for establishment of 10 AWCCs, all of which have been approved by the Ministry. The Government of West Bengal is yet to operationalize these approved AWCCs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తొలిసారి అంగన్వాడీ లేదా శిశు సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాలుగా
శిశుసంరక్షణ సేవలను విస్తరించిన మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇప్పటి వరకు ఇంటి పనిలో భాగంగా భావించిన శిశు సంరక్షణ సేవలను అధికారికం చేయనున్న శిశు సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాలు
ఉద్యోగ హోదాతో సంబంధం లేకుండా తల్లులందరికీ పాల్నా విభాగం ద్వారా శిశు రక్షణ సదుపాయాలు
29 NOV 2024 4:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహిళల విద్య, నైపుణ్యం, ఉపాధిపై ప్రభుత్వ నిరంతర కార్యక్రమాల ఫలితంగా వారికి ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు పెరిగాయి. చాలా మంది మహిళలు ఇప్పుడు తమ ఇళ్ల నుంచే, లేదా ఇంటి నుంచే బయటికొచ్చి పనిచేస్తూ లాభదాయకమైన ఉపాధిని పొందుతున్నారు. పెరుగుతున్న పారిశ్రామికీకరణ, పట్టణీకరణ వల్ల కూడా నగరాల్లోకి వలసలు పెరగడానికి కారణమయ్యాయి. గతంలో ఉమ్మడి కుటుంబాల్లో పిల్లలను ఇంట్లోవారు చూసుకునే అవకాశముండేది. కొన్ని దశాబ్దాలుగా చిన్న కుటుంబాలు వేగంగా పెరిగాయి. దాంతో, ఉద్యోగులైన మహిళల పిల్లలకు రక్షణ, భద్రత అందించే శిశు సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాలు (క్రష్) ఆవశ్యకమయ్యాయి. సరైన సంరక్షణ సేవలు లేకపోవడం మహిళలు బయటకు వెళ్లి పని చేసుకోవడానికి ప్రతిబంధకంగా మారింది. కాబట్టి, వ్యవస్థీకృత, అవ్యవస్థీకృత రంగాలు రెండింటిలోనూ పనిచేసే మహిళల కోసం అత్యున్నతమైన నాణ్యతతో కూడిన శిశు సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాలు అత్యావశ్యకం.
పిల్లలకు సరైన భద్రత, రక్షణ విషయంలో పనిచేసే తల్లులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ఈ ఇబ్బందులను పరిష్కరించడం కోసం పాల్నా విభాగం శిశు సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాలను అందిస్తోంది. ఇప్పటి వరకు ఇంటి పనిలో భాగంగా భావించిన శిశు సంరక్షణ సేవలను శిశు రక్షణ కేంద్రాలు అధికారికం చేస్తాయి. ‘గౌరవప్రదమైన పనిని ప్రోత్సహించడం’ ద్వారా సంరక్షణ చర్యల అధికారికీకరణ సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల్లోని 8వ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడంలో దోహదపడుతుంది. గౌరవప్రదమైన పని, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని ఆ లక్ష్యం సూచిస్తుంది. ఎలాంటి చెల్లింపు ప్రతిఫలమూ లేకుండా పిల్లల సంరక్షణ బాధ్యతల్లో ఉన్న చాలా మంది తల్లులకు కూడా లాభదాయకమైన ఉపాధిని పొందడానికి ఇది అవకాశం కల్పిస్తుంది.
అంగన్వాడీ కేంద్రాలు ప్రపంచంలో అతిపెద్ద శిశుసంరక్షణ సంస్థలు. ఇవి క్షేత్రస్థాయి వరకు పిల్లలకు అవసరమైన సంరక్షణ సౌకర్యాలను అందిస్తాయి. మొదటిసారిగా అంగన్వాడీ - శిశు సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాల (ఏడబ్ల్యూసీసీ) ద్వారా పిల్లల సంరక్షణ సేవలను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విస్తరించింది. భద్రమైన, సురక్షితమైన వాతావరణంలో రోజంతా శిశు సంరక్షణ సేవలను అందించేలా ఇది అవకాశం కల్పిస్తుంది. ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో ‘మహిళా శ్రామిక శక్తి భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని’ పెంచడం అంగన్వాడీ- శిశు సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాల లక్ష్యం. పిల్లలకు (6 నెలల నుంచి 6 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు వరకు) సురక్షితమైన సంరక్షణ సేవలను అందించడం, పోషకాహార సదుపాయం, ఆరోగ్య సేవలు, పిల్లల మేధో వికాసం, పిల్లల ఎదుగుదలనూ - వ్యాధినిరోధకతనూ పర్యవేక్షించడం పాల్నా విభాగం లక్ష్యం. ఉద్యోగ హోదాతో నిమిత్తం లేకుండా తల్లులందరికీ శిశు సంరక్షణ కేంద్ర సదుపాయాన్ని కల్పిస్తారు.
వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంత ప్రభుత్వాల నుంచి ఏడబ్ల్యూసీసీల ఏర్పాటు, నిర్వహణ కోసం ప్రతిపాదనలు స్వీకరిస్తారు. పథకం అమలు కోసం తమ వాటాను కూడా వారు అందించాల్స ఉంటుంది. ఇప్పటి వరకు వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల నుంచి స్వీకరించిన ప్రతిపాదనల ప్రకారం మొత్తం 10,609 ఏడబ్ల్యూసీసీలు ఆమోదం పొందాయి. పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం 10 ఏడబ్ల్యూసీసీల ఏర్పాటుకు ప్రతిపాదనలు పంపింది. వాటన్నింటినీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆమోదించింది. వీటిని పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించాల్సి ఉంది.
లోకసభలో ఓ ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన సమాధానంలో మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి సావిత్రి ఠాకూర్ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.