Ministry of Women and Child Development
In a first of its kind approach, Ministry has extended the services of childcare through Anganwadi cum Crèche (AWCC)
Crèche services formalise the child care responsibilities hitherto considered as part of domestic work
Crèche facilities under Palna are to be provided to all mothers, irrespective of their employment status
29 NOV 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Government’s sustained initiatives on education, skilling and employment of women has resulted in increased opportunities for their employment, and more and more women are now in gainful employment, working within or outside their homes. Growing industrialization and urbanisation have also led to increased migration into the cities. Past few decades have shown a rapid increase in nuclear families. Thus, the children of such working women, who were earlier getting support from joint families while they were at work, are now in need of day care services which have to provide quality care and protection for the children. Lack of proper day-care services is, often, a deterrent for women to go out and work. Hence, there is an urgent need for improved quality and reach of day care services/crèches for working women amongst all socioeconomic groups both in the organized and unorganized sectors.
To address these difficulties faced by the working mothers in giving due child care and protection to their children, day-care crèche facilities are being provided through the component of Palna. Crèche services formalise the child care responsibilities hitherto considered as part of domestic work. Formalization of care work supports the “decent work campaign” to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal 8 – Decent work and economic growth. This will also enable more mothers, who will be free from unpaid child-care responsibilities, to take up gainful employment.
Anganwadi centres are the world's largest childcare institutions dedicated to providing essential care and support to children ensuring delivery of care facilities till the last mile. In a first of its kind approach, Ministry has extended the services of childcare through Anganwadi cum Crèche (AWCC). This will ensure whole day childcare support ensuring their well-being in a safe and secure environment. Anganwadi cum Crèche initiative aims to increase ‘women work force participation’ in the economy. The objective of Palna component is to provide quality crèche facility in safe and secure environment for children (from ages 6 months – 6 years), nutritional support, health and cognitive development of children, growth monitoring & immunization. Crèche facilities under Palna are to be provided to all mothers, irrespective of their employment status.
Proposals for establishment and operation of AWCCs are received from the respective State Governments/UT Administrations, who are also responsible for contributing their corresponding share for the implementation of the Scheme. As on date, a total of 10,609 AWCCs have been approved as per proposals received from various States/UTs. The State Government of West Bengal have sent proposals for establishment of 10 AWCCs, all of which have been approved by the Ministry. The Government of West Bengal is yet to operationalize these approved AWCCs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے اقدام کے طور پر، وزارت نے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات میں آنگن واڑی مع کریش (اے ڈبلیو سی سی) کے ذریعے توسیع کی
کریش خدمات بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داریوں کو باقاعدہ بناتی ہیں جنہیں اب تک گھریلو کام کا حصہ سمجھا جاتا تھا
پالنا کے تحت کریش کی سہولیات تمام ماؤں کو فراہم کی جائیں گی، خواہ ان کی ملازمت کی حیثیت کچھ بھی ہو
29 NOV 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم، ہنر مندی اور روزگار کے حوالے سے حکومت کے مسلسل اقدامات کے نتیجے میں خواتین کے روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، اور اب زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین اپنے گھروں کے اندر یا باہر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ بڑھتی ہوئی صنعت کاری اور شہری کاری نے بھی شہروں میں نقل مکانی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ پچھلی چند دہائیوں میں واحد کنبوں (نوکلیئر فیملی) میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس طرح، ایسی کام کرنے والی خواتین کے بچے، جو پہلے کام کے دوران مشترکہ خاندانوں سے تعاون حاصل کر رہے تھے، اب انہیں بچوں کی معیاری دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے لیے دیکھ بھال خدمات کی ضرورت ہے۔ مناسب دیکھ بھال خدمات کا فقدان، اکثر خواتین کے لیے باہر جانے اور کام کرنے میں رکاوٹ کا سبب بنتا ہے۔ لہذا، منظم اور غیر منظم دونوں شعبوں میں تمام سماجی اقتصادی گروپوں میں کام کرنے والی خواتین کے لیے ڈے کیئر خدمات/کریش تک بہتر معیار اور رسائی کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔
کام کرنے والی ماؤں کو اپنے بچوں کی مناسب دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں درپیش مشکلات کو دور کرنے کے لیے پالنا خدمات کے ذریعے ڈے کیئر کریش کی سہولیات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ کریش خدمات بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داریوں کو باقاعدہ بناتی ہیں جنہیں اب تک گھریلو کام کا حصہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ نگہداشت کے کام کو باقاعدہ بنانے سے پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف 8 – ’’مناسب کام اور اقتصادی ترقی‘‘ کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ’’مناسب کام کی مہم‘‘ کو تعاون حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ اس سے اور زیادہ تعداد میں ماؤں کو، بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی بلا معاوضہ ذمہ داریوں سے آزادی حاصل ہوگی اور انھیں فائدہ مند روزگار حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم ہوگا۔
آنگن واڑی مراکز دنیا کے سب سے بڑے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے ادارے ہیں جو بچوں کو ضروری دیکھ بھال اور مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے وقف ہیں اور آخری میل تک دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے نقطہ نظر میں، وزارت نے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو آنگن واڑی مع کریش (اے ڈبلیو سی سی) کے ذریعے بڑھایا ہے۔ یہ محفوظ ماحول میں ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پورے دن بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ آنگن واڑی مع کریش پہل کا مقصد معیشت میں ’خواتین کی ورک فورس کی شرکت‘ کو بڑھانا ہے۔ پالنا جزو کا مقصد (6 ماہ سے 6 سال کی عمر تک)، بچوں کے لیے غذائیت کی مدد، بچوں کی صحت اور علمی نشوونما، نشوونما کی نگرانی اور حفاظتی ٹیکہ جات سمیت محفوظ ماحول میں معیاری کریش کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ پالنا کے تحت کریش کی سہولیات تمام ماؤں کو فراہم کی جائیں گی، چاہے ان کی ملازمت کی حیثیت کچھ بھی ہو۔
اے ڈبلیو سی سی کے قیام اور عمل آوری کے لیے تجاویز متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی انتظامیہ سے موصول ہوتی ہیں، جو اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے اپنے متعلقہ حصہ میں تعاون دینے کے لیے بھی ذمہ دار ہیں۔ آج تک، مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصولہ تجاویز کے مطابق کل 10,609 اے ڈبلیو سی سی کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ مغربی بنگال کی ریاستی حکومت نے 10 اے ڈبلیو سی سی کے قیام کے لیے تجاویز بھیجی ہیں، جن میں سے سبھی کو وزارت نے منظوری دے دی ہے۔ مغربی بنگال کی حکومت کو ابھی ان منظور شدہ اے ڈبلیو سی سی کو فعال بنانا باقی ہے۔
خواتین و اطفال کی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔