پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پٹرول اور ایتھانول کاآمیزہ
28 NOV 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیرمملکت جناب سریش گوپی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں بتایاکہ حکومت، ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پیٹرول (EBP) پروگرام کے تحت پیٹرول میں ایتھنول کی آمیزش کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ بایو ایندھن 2018 کی قومی پالیسی کے تحت ، جیسا کہ 2022 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی،پٹرول میں 20 فیصدایتھانول کی آمیزش کے نشانے کی مدت کو2030 سے کم کرکے 2025-26 کردیا گیا جو ایتھانول سپلائی ایئر (ای ایس وائی ) 2025-26 ہے۔
سرکاری شعبے کی تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) نے جون 2022 میں پیٹرول میں 10 فیصد ایتھانول کی آمیزش کا نشانہ حاصل کرلیا تھا ،جو ای ایس وائی 2021-22 کے نشانے سے 5 مہینے پہلے ہے ۔ ایتھانول کی آمیزش ای ایس وائی 2022-23 کے دوران 12.06 فیصد ہو گئی اور ای ایس وائی 2023-24 کے دوران یہ تقریبا 14.6 فیصد ہوگئی۔ پچھلے دس سالوں کے دوران،سرکاری شعبے کی او ایم سی کے ذریعے پیٹرول میں ایتھانول کی آمیزش کے نتیجے میں غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کے تقریباً 1,08,655 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت ہوئی۔
چینی پر مبنی فیڈ اسٹاک سے تیار کردہ ایتھانول نے شوگر فیکٹریوں کو اپنی اضافی چینی کی انوینٹری کو کم کرنے اور گنے کے کاشتکاروں کے واجبات کی ادائیگی کے لیے جلد آمدنی کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ پچھلے دس سال کے دوران، ای بی پی پروگرام سے30.09.2024 تک کسانوں کو 92,409 کروڑ روپے کی تیزی سے ادائیگی میں مدد ملی ہے۔ اسی مدت کے دوران، ای بی پی پروگرام کے نتیجے میں بھی غیرملکی زرمبادلہ ،میں تقریباً 1,08,655 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔185 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے خام تیل کے متبادل میں مدد ملی ہے اور تقریباً 557 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خالص سی او2 کی کمی میں مدد ملی ہے۔ یہ متوقع ہے کہ پیٹرول میں 20فیصد ایتھانول آمیزش کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کو 35000 کروڑ سالانہ روپے سے زیادہ کی ادائیگی کا امکان ہے۔

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ethanol Mixed with Petrol
28 NOV 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been promoting blending of ethanol in petrol under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme. The National Policy of Biofuels-2018, as amended in 2022, inter-alia advanced the target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol to Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2025-26 from 2030. Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have achieved the target of 10% ethanol blending in petrol in June, 2022 i.e., five months ahead of the target during ESY 2021-22. Blending of ethanol further increased to 12.06% in ESY 2022-23 and approx. 14.6% during ESY 2023-24. During the last ten years, ethanol blending in petrol by Public Sector OMCs has resulted in approximate savings of more than Rs. 1,08,655 crores of foreign exchange as on 30.09.2024.
The ethanol produced from sugar-based feedstock has helped sugar factories to reduce its surplus sugar inventory and generate revenue early to clear the dues of cane farmers. During the last ten years, EBP Programme helped in expeditious payment of approx. Rs. 92,409 crores to the farmers as on 30.09.2024. During the same period, EBP programme has also resulted in approximate savings of more than Rs. 1,08,655 crore of foreign exchange, crude oil substitution of 185 lakh metric tonnes and net CO2 reduction of about 557 lakh metric tonnes. It is anticipated that 20% ethanol blending in petrol is likely to result in payment of more than Rs. 35,000 crores annually to the farmers.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today