Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
IMPLEMENTATION OF KHELO INDIA SCHEME
28 NOV 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 'Khelo India – National Programme for Development of Sports' was launched in 2016-17 with the twin objective of mass participation and promotion of excellence in sports across the country. The scheme was revamped and approved for three years, from 2017-18 to 2019-20 at a financial outlay of Rs. 1756 crore.
The scheme received an interim extension for one year up to 2020-21 with a budget of Rs. 328.77 crore and has been revised again and extended for an additional five years, from 2021-22 to 2025-26 at financial outlay of Rs. 3790.50 crore.
The Khelo India Scheme has contributed significantly in development of sports across the country by collaborating with the various State Governments. Key achievements include the approval of 323 new sports infrastructure projects, with a total sanctioned cost of Rs. 3073.97 crore, establishment of 1041 Khelo India Centres (KICs) aimed at training children, supporting former athletes, and enhancing grassroots sports infrastructure.
Additionally, 32 Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) have been notified, and 301 academies have been accredited. The sports facilities supported under Khelo India Scheme are open to all citizens of the country. As on date 2781 Khelo India Athletes (KIAs), are provided coaching, equipment, medical care, and a monthly Out of Pocket Allowance (OPA).
The Khelo India Scheme is being implemented in both rural and urban areas of the country ensuring equal opportunities for sports development.
This information was given by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کا نفاذ
28 NOV 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
‘کھیلو انڈیا – قومی کھیلوں کی ترقی کے لیے پروگرام’17-2016میں بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت اور کھیلوں میں مہارت کو فروغ دینے کے دوہری مقصد کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کو دوبارہ ترتیب دے کر18- 2017سے20- 2019 تک تین سال کے لیے منظور کیا گیا تھا، جس کے لیے 1756 کروڑ روپے کا مالی تخمینہ رکھا گیا تھا۔
اس اسکیم کو21- 2020تک ایک سال کی عارضی توسیع ملی، جس کے لیے 328.77 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا تھا اور پھر اس کو دوبارہ نظرثانی کر کے 22-2021سے26- 2025تک پانچ سال کے لیے توسیع دے دی گئی، جس کا مالی تخمینہ 3790.50 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم نے ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس میں مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تعاون کیا گیا ہے۔ اہم کامیابیوں میں 323 نئے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی منظوری شامل ہے، جس کی کل منظور شدہ لاگت 3073.97 کروڑ روپے ہے، 1041 کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز (کے آئی سیز) کا قیام جس کا مقصد بچوں کی تربیت، سابق کھلاڑیوں کی معاونت اور بنیادی سطح پر کھیلوں کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، 32 کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس (کے آئی ایس سی ایز) کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے اور 301 اکیڈمیاں منظور کی گئی ہیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت امدادیافتہ کھیلوں کی سہولتیں(مراکز) ملک کے تمام شہریوں کے لیے کھلی ہیں۔ اس وقت تک 2781 کھیلو انڈیا ایتھلیٹس (کے آئی اِیز) کو کوچنگ، سامان، طبی دیکھ بھال اور ماہانہ آؤٹ آف پوکٹ الاؤنس (او پی اے) فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم دیہی اور شہری علاقوں دونوں میں نافذ کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ کھیلوں کی ترقی کے لیے یکساں مواقع فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں نوجوانوں کے اُمور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں ۔