Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
IMPLEMENTATION OF KHELO INDIA SCHEME
28 NOV 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 'Khelo India – National Programme for Development of Sports' was launched in 2016-17 with the twin objective of mass participation and promotion of excellence in sports across the country. The scheme was revamped and approved for three years, from 2017-18 to 2019-20 at a financial outlay of Rs. 1756 crore.
The scheme received an interim extension for one year up to 2020-21 with a budget of Rs. 328.77 crore and has been revised again and extended for an additional five years, from 2021-22 to 2025-26 at financial outlay of Rs. 3790.50 crore.
The Khelo India Scheme has contributed significantly in development of sports across the country by collaborating with the various State Governments. Key achievements include the approval of 323 new sports infrastructure projects, with a total sanctioned cost of Rs. 3073.97 crore, establishment of 1041 Khelo India Centres (KICs) aimed at training children, supporting former athletes, and enhancing grassroots sports infrastructure.
Additionally, 32 Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) have been notified, and 301 academies have been accredited. The sports facilities supported under Khelo India Scheme are open to all citizens of the country. As on date 2781 Khelo India Athletes (KIAs), are provided coaching, equipment, medical care, and a monthly Out of Pocket Allowance (OPA).
The Khelo India Scheme is being implemented in both rural and urban areas of the country ensuring equal opportunities for sports development.
This information was given by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया योजना का कार्यान्वयन
28 NOV 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
‘राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कार्यक्रम’ ‘खेलो इंडिया’ - की शुरुआत वर्ष 2016-17 में की गई थी, देश भर में खेलों में भागीदारी बढ़ाना और उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देना इसका दोहरा उद्देश्य था। इस योजना को 1756 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ 2017-18 से 2019-20 तक तीन वर्षों के लिए नया रूप देकर स्वीकृत किया गया।
इस योजना को 328.77 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ 2020-21 तक एक वर्ष के लिए अंतरिम विस्तार दिया गया था और इसे पुनः संशोधित कर 3790.50 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय पर 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक अतिरिक्त पांच वर्षों के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है।
खेलो इंडिया योजना ने विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के साथ सहयोग करके देश भर में खेलों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में 3073.97 करोड़ रुपये की कुल स्वीकृत लागत के साथ 323 नई खेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देना, बच्चों को प्रशिक्षण, पूर्व एथलीटों का सहयोग करने और जमीनी स्तर पर खेल अवसंरचना को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से 1041 खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों (केआईसी) की स्थापना करना शामिल है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, 32 खेलो इंडिया स्टेट सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (केआईएससीई) अधिसूचित किए गए हैं, और 301 अकादमियों को मान्यता दी गई है। खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत समर्थित खेल सुविधाएं देश के सभी नागरिकों के लिए खुली हैं। आज की तारीख में 2781 खेलो इंडिया एथलीटों (केआईए) को कोचिंग, उपकरण, चिकित्सा देखभाल और मासिक आउट ऑफ पॉकेट भत्ता (ओपीए) प्रदान किया जाता है।
खेलो इंडिया योजना देश के ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में लागू की जा रही है ताकि खेलों के विकास के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित किए जा सकें।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।