Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Standards for Sports Coaching in India
28 NOV 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The standards of sportscoaching as an education and practice are implemented through the Sports Authority of India (SAI). The educational aspect is being implemented particularly through its premier institutes such as the Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports (NSNIS), Patiala, the Lakshmibai National College of Physical Education (LNCPE), Thiruvananthapuram and other institutes. Further, the practice aspect of sports coaching is being implemented through SAI’s regional centres across the country through its various sports promotional schemes.
The structured coaching courses, development programs, and refresher courses are designed to set benchmarks for sports coaching in India.The standards for sports coaching are embedded in Structured Educational Programs, High-Performance Development (HPD) Initiatives, Continuing Professional Development (CPD), Selection and appointment of coaches.The formulated standards are being implemented through the mechanisms viz. Evaluation and Certification, Monitoring and Review Systems and Mandatory Continuing Education.Thus these standards for sports coaching are being strictly implemented.
Indian sports coaching standards are aligned with global best practices through international collaborations, sports science integration, global representation and training. Conduct of high performance coaching programs, designing and development of scientific curriculum, integration of data analytics & performance monitoring and regular update of curriculum and operational standard etc. are integrated in the above sports coaching standards. The rising numbers of Indian athletes achieving international accolades underscores the effectiveness of these programs and are testimonial to the success of Indian Sports coaching standard.
This information was given by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
بھارت میں کھیل کود کے لیے کوچنگ سے متعلق معیارات
28 NOV 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تعلیم اور مشق کے طور پر کھیلوں کی کوچنگ کے معیار کو اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ تعلیمی پہلو کو خاص طور پر اس کے اہم اداروں جیسے نیتا جی سبھاس نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپورٹس (این ایس این آئی ایس)، پٹیالہ، لکشمی بائی نیشنل کالج آف فزیکل ایجوکیشن (ایل این سی پی ای)، ترواننت پورم اور دیگر اداروں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کھیلوں کی کوچنگ کے عملی پہلو کو ایس اے آئی کے علاقائی مراکز کے ذریعے اس کی مختلف کھیلوں کی پروموشنل اسکیموں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
منظم کوچنگ کورسوں، ترقیاتی پروگراموں ، اور ریفریشر کورسوں کو بھارت میں کھیلوں کی کوچنگ کے لیے معیارات مرتب کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ کھیلوں کی کوچنگ کے معیارات ترتیب وار ایجوکیشنل پروگراموں، ہائی پرفارمنس ڈیولپمنٹ (ایچ پی ڈی) پہل قدمی، پیہم پیشہ وارانہ ترقی (سی پی ڈی)،کوچز کا انتخاب اور تقرری میں شامل ہیں ۔ وضع کردہ معیارات کو میکانزم کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے جیسا کہ تشخیص اور سرٹیفیکیشن، مانیٹرنگ اینڈ ریویو سسٹمز اور لازمی جاری تعلیم۔ اس طرح کھیلوں کی کوچنگ کے لیے ان معیارات پر سختی سے عمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
بھارتی کھیلوں کی کوچنگ کے معیارات بین الاقوامی تعاون، کھیل سائنس کے انضمام، عالمی نمائندگی اور تربیت کے ذریعے عالمی بہترین طریقوں سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے کوچنگ پروگراموں کا انعقاد، سائنسی نصاب کی ڈیزائننگ اور ترقی، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس اور کارکردگی کی نگرانی کا انضمام اور نصاب کی باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹ اور آپریشنل اسٹینڈرڈ وغیرہ کو مذکورہ کھیلوں کی کوچنگ کے معیارات میں ضم کیا گیا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی اعزازات حاصل کرنے والے ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد ان پروگراموں کی تاثیر کو واضح کرتی ہے اور ہندوستانی کھیلوں کی کوچنگ کے معیار کی کامیابی کا ثبوت ہے۔
یہ اطلاع نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈوِیا کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔