Ministry of Labour & Employment
SIGNIFICANT INCREASE IN WOMEN PARTICIPATION IN WORKFORCE
28 NOV 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
As per the data available in latest Annual PLFS Reports, the estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR) indicating employment and Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) on usual status for women of age 15 years and above during 2017-18 to 2023-24 are as follows:
Survey Year
WPR (%)
LFPR (%)
2017-18
22.0
23.3
2018-19
23.3
24.5
2019-20
28.7
30.0
2020-21
31.4
32.5
2021-22
31.7
32.8
2022-23
35.9
37.0
2023-24
40.3
41.7
Source: PLFS
The data indicates that the women’s participation in labour force and the workforce has significantly increased over the years.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. The Government has taken various initiatives/measures to promote and increase the participation of women in workforce.
Government has incorporated a number of provisions in the labour laws for equal opportunity and congenial work environment for women workers like paid maternity leave, flexible working hours, equal wages etc.
Government is implementing various schemes to boost the female LFPR as well as the overall LFPR like Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), Stand-UP India Scheme, Startup India, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Women in Science and Engineering- KIRAN (WISE-KIRAN), SERB-POWER (Promoting Opportunities for Women in Exploratory Research), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), Production Linked Incentive, etc. The details of various employment generation schemes/ programmes being implemented by the Government of India may be seen at https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes.
To enhance the employability of female workers, the Government is providing training to them through a network of Women Industrial Training institutes, National Vocational Training Institutes and Regional Vocational Training Institutes.
Further, Government announced in the Budget 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes and initiatives to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a 5-year period with a central outlay of Rs. 2 lakh crore. The budget also announced setting up of working women hostels in collaboration with industry, and establishing creches, for participation of women in the workforce, apart from other policy interventions.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि
28 NOV 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
नवीनतम वार्षिक पीएलएफएस रिपोर्ट में उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 2017-18 से 2023-24 के दौरान 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की महिलाओं के लिए सामान्य स्थिति पर रोजगार और श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) को दर्शाने वाला अनुमानित श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर) निम्नानुसार है:
सर्वेक्षण वर्ष
डब्ल्यूपीआर (%)
एलएफपीआर (%)
2017-18
22.0
23.3
2018-19
23.3
24.5
2019-20
28.7
30.0
2020-21
31.4
32.5
2021-22
31.7
32.8
2022-23
35.9
37.0
2023-24
40.3
41.7
स्रोत: पीएलएफएस
आंकड़े बताते हैं कि श्रमबल और कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी पिछले कुछ वर्षों में काफी बढ़ गई है।
रोजगार सृजन के साथ-साथ रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार करना सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। सरकार ने कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न पहल/उपाय किए हैं।
सरकार ने महिला श्रमिकों के लिए समान अवसर और अनुकूल कार्य वातावरण के लिए श्रम कानूनों में अनेक प्रावधान शामिल किए हैं, जैसे कि मातृत्व अवकाश, लचीले कार्य घंटे, समान मजदूरी आदि।
सरकार महिला एलएफपीआर के साथ-साथ समग्र एलएफपीआर को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं लागू कर रही है जैसे प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई), स्टैंड-अप इंडिया योजना, स्टार्टअप इंडिया, प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग में महिलाएं- किरण (वाइज-किरण), एसईआरबी-पावर (खोजपूर्ण अनुसंधान में महिलाओं के लिए अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस), पंडित दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई), ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आरएसईटीआई), दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम), उत्पादन से जुड़ा प्रोत्साहन आदि। भारत सरकार द्वारा लागू की जा रही विभिन्न रोजगार सृजन योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों का विवरण https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes पर देखा जा सकता है।
महिला श्रमिकों की रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार महिला औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों, राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और क्षेत्रीय व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से उन्हें प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर रही है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने बजट 2024-25 में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के केंद्रीय परिव्यय के साथ 5 साल की अवधि में 4.1 करोड़ युवाओं के लिए रोजगार, कौशल और अन्य अवसरों की सुविधा के लिए 5 योजनाओं और पहलों के प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज की घोषणा की थी। बजट में अन्य नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों के अलावा, कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी के लिए उद्योग के सहयोग से कामकाजी महिलाओं के लिए छात्रावास और क्रेच स्थापित करने की भी घोषणा की गई थी।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे द्वारा राज्यसभा में दी गई है।