Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Steps by Government to ensure fair and reasonable prices of Petrol & Diesel for consumers
28 NOV 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Government has been taking various steps to ensure fair and reasonable prices for consumers. Domestically, Petrol and Diesel prices have come down from Rs. 110.04 and Rs. 98.42 per litre in November 2021 to Rs. 94.77 and Rs. 87.67 per litre respectively (as on 18.11.2024, Delhi prices) as a result of reduction of Central Excise duty by the Central Government by a total of Rs. 13/litre and Rs. 16/litre on petrol and diesel respectively in two tranches in November 2021 and May 2022, which was fully passed on to consumers. Some State Governments also reduced state VAT rates to provide relief to citizens. In March, 2024, OMCs also reduced the retail prices of petrol and diesel by Rs. 2 per litre each, across the country.
Government of India also took several other steps to insulate common citizens from high international prices, which included diversifying the crude import basket, windfall taxes on export of petroleum products, invoking the provisions of Universal Service Obligation to ensure availability of petrol & diesel in domestic market, increasing the blending of ethanol in petrol, etc.
Recently PSU OMCs have carried out intra-state freight rationalisation. This has benefitted consumers located at remote areas, far from Petroleum Oil & Lubricants (POL) Depots in form of reduced Petrol and Diesel prices in remote parts within the states. This initiative has also reduced the difference between the maximum and minimum retail prices of Petrol or Diesel within a state.This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ताओं के लिए पेट्रोल और डीजल की उचित कीमतें सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
28 NOV 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार उपभोक्ताओं के लिए उचित मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठा रही है। घरेलू स्तर पर, पेट्रोल और डीजल की कीमतें नवंबर 2021 में 110.04 रुपये और 98.42 रुपये प्रति लीटर से घटकर क्रमशः 94.77 रुपये और 87.67 रुपये प्रति लीटर (18.11.2024 तक, दिल्ली की कीमतों के अनुसार) हो गई हैं, ऐसा केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नवंबर 2021 और मई 2022 में दो किस्तों में पेट्रोल और डीजल पर कुल मिलाकर क्रमशः 13 रुपये और 16 रुपये प्रति लीटर की केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क में कटौती के परिणामस्वरूप हुआ है, जिसका पूरा लाभ उपभोक्ताओं को दिया गया है। कुछ राज्य सरकारों ने भी नागरिकों को राहत देने के लिए राज्य वैट दरों में कमी की है। मार्च, 2024 में, तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने भी देश भर में पेट्रोल और डीजल की खुदरा कीमतों में 2 रुपये प्रति लीटर की कमी की है।
भारत सरकार ने आम नागरिकों को उच्च अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतों से राहत देने के लिए कई अन्य कदम भी उठाए है जिनमें कच्चे तेल के आयात में विविधता लाना, पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के निर्यात पर अप्रत्याशित कर लगाना, घरेलू बाजार में पेट्रोल और डीजल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सार्वभौमिक सेवा दायित्व के प्रावधानों को लागू करना, पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल के मिश्रण को बढ़ाना आदि शामिल हैं।
हाल ही में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने अंतर-राज्य मालभाड़े को तर्कसंगत बनाया है। इससे पेट्रोलियम तेल और स्नेहक (पीओएल) डिपो से दूर दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ मिला है। इससे राज्यों के दूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों में पेट्रोल और डीजल की कीमतों में कमी आई है। इस पहल से राज्य के भीतर पेट्रोल या डीजल की अधिकतम और न्यूनतम खुदरा कीमतों के बीच का अंतर भी कम हो गया है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।