Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
ESTABLISHMENT OF URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT FUND
28 NOV 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Government has set up the Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF) through use of priority sector lending shortfall for creating urban infrastructure in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. UIDF aims to supplement the efforts of the State Governments / UTs for urban infrastructure development works implemented through Public/ State Agencies, Municipal Corporations and Urban Local Bodies, by providing a stable and predictable source of financing for providing basic services like Sewerage and Solid Waste Management, Water Supply and Sanitation, construction and improvement of drains/ storm water drains, etc. The Fund is managed by the National Housing Bank.
The reply was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Tokhan Sahu in Lok Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शहरी अवसंरचना विकास निधि की स्थापना
28 NOV 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण की कमी का उपयोग करके शहरी बुनियादी ढांचा विकास निधि (यूआईडीएफ) की स्थापना की है। यूआईडीएफ का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक/राज्य एजेंसियों, नगर निगमों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास कार्यों के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाना है, ताकि सीवरेज और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता, नालियों/तूफानी बारिश की जल निकासी नालियों आदि के निर्माण और सुधार जैसी बुनियादी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए वित्तपोषण का एक स्थिर और अनुमानित स्रोत प्रदान किया जा सके। इस निधि का प्रबंधन राष्ट्रीय आवास बैंक द्वारा किया जाता है।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज लोकसभा में यह उत्तर दिया।