Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
ESTABLISHMENT OF URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT FUND
28 NOV 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Government has set up the Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF) through use of priority sector lending shortfall for creating urban infrastructure in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. UIDF aims to supplement the efforts of the State Governments / UTs for urban infrastructure development works implemented through Public/ State Agencies, Municipal Corporations and Urban Local Bodies, by providing a stable and predictable source of financing for providing basic services like Sewerage and Solid Waste Management, Water Supply and Sanitation, construction and improvement of drains/ storm water drains, etc. The Fund is managed by the National Housing Bank.
The reply was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Tokhan Sahu in Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
شہری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کا قیام
28 NOV 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
آج لوک سبھا میں مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے یہ جواب دیا کہ حکومت نے ٹائر 2 اور ٹائر 3 شہروں میں شہری انفراسٹرکچر بنانے کے لیے ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے کی کمی کے استعمال کے ذریعے اربن انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (یوآئی ڈی ایف ) قائم کیا ہے۔ یوآئی ڈی ایف کا مقصد سیوریج اور سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ جیسی بنیادی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مالی اعانت کا ایک مستحکم اور متوقع ذریعہ فراہم کرتے ہوئے، عوامی/ ریاستی ایجنسیوں، میونسپل کارپوریشنوں ، پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی ستھرائی، نالوں کی تعمیر اور بہتری/ طوفانی پانی کے نالوں وغیرہ اور شہری مقامی اداروں کے ذریعے نافذ کیے گئے شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرنا ہے۔ فنڈ کا انتظام نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک کرتا ہے۔