Ministry of Law and Justice
eCourts Project Implemented by Department of Justice in collaboration with eCommittee Supreme Court of India
Video Conferencing Facilities in District Courts
28 NOV 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the National eGovernance Plan, the eCourts Mission Mode Project is under implementation for Information and Communication Technology (ICT) development of the Indian Judiciary based on the “National Policy and Action Plan for Implementation of Information and Communication Technology in the Indian Judiciary”. eCourts project is being implemented by Department of Justice in collaboration with eCommittee Supreme Court of India. Phase I of the eCourts project was implemented between 2011-2015. Phase II of the project extended from 2015-2023. In eCourts Mission Mode Project, during Phase I of the project video conferencing facility has been operationalised between 488 court complexes & 342 corresponding jails. In eCourts Phase II of the project, one video conference equipment each has been provided to all Court Complexes, including taluk level courts and funds have been sanctioned for additional VC equipment for 14,443 court rooms (High Court-Wise details attached at Annexure I). Funds for setting up 2506 VC Cabins have been made available (High Court-Wise details of VC Cabins attached at Annexure II). VC facilities are already enabled between 3240 court complexes and corresponding 1272 jails.
eCourts Phase III with a budgetary outlay of Rs.7210 crore was approved by Union Cabinet in September 2023 for a period of 4 years (2023 onwards) to upgrade digital infrastructure of the lower judiciary. Focus of Phase III is on building a robust governance framework and a judicial system that is more accessible, efficient, and equitable for every individual who seeks justice or is part of the delivery of justice in India. Under this phase, there is a provision for enhancing and upgrading the available infrastructure of Video Conferencing in 10200 establishments, including 500 Jails, 700 District Government Hospitals and 9000 Courts at an amount of Rs. 228.48 crore.
Annexure I
S.No
High Court
Number of
Functioning
Court Rooms
Number of VC equipment
were already provided
Number of additional
equipment to be provided
A
B
C
D
E
1
Allahabad
2438
150
2288
2
Andhra Pradesh
550
212
338
3
Bombay
2178
486
1692
4
Calcutta
840
88
752
5
Chhattisgarh
395
90
305
6
Delhi
479
6
473
7
Gauhati
442
194
248
8
Gujarat
1078
327
751
9
Himachal Pradesh
135
43
92
10
Jammu & Kashmir
218
86
132
11
Jharkhand
417
28
389
12
Karnataka
1029
200
829
13
Kerala
508
159
349
14
Madhya Pradesh
1274
203
1071
15
Madras
1169
267
902
16
Manipur
38
37
1
17
Meghalaya
36
64
0
18
Orissa
688
141
547
19
Patna
1046
76
970
20
Punjab & Haryana
972
118
854
21
Rajasthan
1239
238
1001
22
Sikkim
21
17
4
23
Telangana
440
129
311
24
Tripura
78
66
12
25
Uttarakhand
184
52
132
Total
17892
3477
14443
*Total estimated cost for VC equipment for 14443 court rooms is Rs.28.886 crore
Annexure II
S.No.
High Court
Number of VC Cabins
A
B
C
1
Allahabad
438
2
Andhra Pradesh
57
3
Bombay
271
4
Calcutta
128
5
Chhattisgarh
58
6
Delhi
103
7
Gauhati
77
8
Gujarat
94
9
Himachal Pradesh
18
10
Jammu & Kashmir
34
11
Jharkhand
78
12
Karnataka
128
13
Kerala
52
14
Madhya Pradesh
169
15
Madras
140
16
Manipur
12
17
Meghalaya
11
18
Orissa
84
19
Patna
171
20
Punjab & Haryana
135
21
Rajasthan
143
22
Sikkim
11
23
Telangana
52
24
Tripura
17
25
Uttarakhand
25
Total
2506
*Total estimated cost for equipment for VC cabin is Rs.5.012 crore
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
محکمہ انصاف نے ای کمیٹی سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے تعاون سے ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ نافذ کیا
ضلعی عدالتیں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولیات سے لیس
28 NOV 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی کہ نیشنل ای گورننس پلان کے حصے کے طور پر، ای کورٹس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ ہندوستانی عدلیہ کی انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) کی ترقی کے لیے زیر عمل ہے جس کی بنیاد ’’ہندوستانی عدلیہ میں انفارمیشن اور کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے نفاذ کے لیے قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان‘‘ ہے۔ محکمہ انصاف کے ذریعہ ای کمیٹی سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے تعاون سے ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کا پہلا مرحلہ 2011-2015 کے درمیان نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ منصوبے کے دوسرے مرحلے میں 2015-2023 تک توسیع کی گئی۔ ای کورٹس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ میں، پروجیکٹ کے پہلے مرحلے کے دوران ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولت 488 کورٹ کمپلیکس اور 342 متعلقہ جیلوں کے درمیان چلائی گئی ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے ای کورٹس مرحلہ دوم میں، تمام کورٹ کمپلیکسوں کو ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کا سازو سامان فراہم کیا گیا ہے، جس میں تعلقہ سطح کی عدالتیں اور 14,443 عدالتی کمروں کے لیے اضافی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے آلات کے لیے فنڈز کی منظوری دی گئی ہے (ضمیمہ I میں ہائی کورٹ کے مطابق تفصیلات منسلک ہیں)۔ 2506 ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کیبنز کے قیام کے لیے فنڈز دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں (ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کیبن کی ہائی کورٹ وائز تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں منسلک ہیں)۔ 3240 کورٹ کمپلیکس اور اسی طرح کی 1272 جیلوں کے درمیان ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولیات پہلے ہی فعال ہیں۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے ستمبر 2023 میں 4 سال (2023 کے بعد) کے لیے نچلی عدلیہ کے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو جدید ترین بنانے کرنے کے لیے 7210 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ ای کورٹس کے تیسرے مرحلے کو منظوری دی تھی۔ تیسرے مرحلے کی توجہ ایک مضبوط گورننس فریم ورک اور عدالتی نظام کی تعمیر پر ہے جو ہر اس فرد کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی، موثر اور مساوی ہو جو انصاف کی تلاش میں ہے یا ہندوستان میں انصاف کی فراہمی کا حصہ ہے۔ اس مرحلے کے تحت، 500 جیلوں، 700 ڈسٹرکٹ گورنمنٹ اسپتالوں اور 9000 عدالتوں سمیت 10200 اداروں میں 228.48 کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے دستیاب انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھانے اور اپ گریڈ کرنے کا انتظام ہے۔
ضمیمہ ایک
نمبر شمار
ہائی کورٹ
کام کرنے والے کورٹ رومز کی تعداد
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے لئے مہیا کردہ آلات کی تعداد
مہیا کردہ اضافی آلات کی تعداد
اے
بی
سی
ڈی
ای
1
الہ آباد
2438
150
2288
2
آندھرا پردیش
550
212
338
3
بمبئی
2178
486
1692
4
کلکتہ
840
88
752
5
چھتیس گڑھ
395
90
305
6
دہلی
479
6
473
7
گوہاٹی
442
194
248
8
گجرات
1078
327
751
9
ہماچل پردیش
135
43
92
10
جموں و کشمیر
218
86
132
11
جھارکھنڈ
417
28
389
12
کرناٹک
1029
200
829
13
کیرالہ
508
159
349
14
مدھیہ پردیش
1274
203
1071
15
مدراس
1169
267
902
16
منی پور
38
37
1
17
میگھالیہ
36
64
0
18
اڑیسہ
688
141
547
19
پٹنہ
1046
76
970
20
پنجاب اور ہریانہ
972
118
854
21
راجستھان
1239
238
1001
22
سکم
21
17
4
23
تلنگانہ
440
129
311
24
تریپورہ
78
66
12
25
اتراکھنڈ
184
52
132
کل
17892
3477
14443
*14443 کورٹ رومز کے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ آلات کی کل تخمینہ لاگت 28.886 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ضمیمہ دوم
نمبر شمار
ہائی کورٹ
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کیبن کی تعداد
اے
بی
سی
1
الہ آباد
438
2
آندھرا پردیش
57
3
بمبئی
271
4
کلکتہ
128
5
چھتیس گڑھ
58
6
دہلی
103
7
گوہاٹی
77
8
گجرات
94
9
ہماچل پردیش
18
10
جموں و کشمیر
34
11
جھارکھنڈ
78
12
کرناٹک
128
13
کیرالہ
52
14
مدھیہ پردیش
169
15
مدراس
140
16
منی پور
12
17
میگھالیہ
11
18
اڑیسہ
84
19
پٹنہ
171
20
پنجاب اور ہریانہ
135
21
راجستھان
143
22
سکم
11
23
تلنگانہ
52
24
تریپورہ
17
25
اتراکھنڈ
25
کل
2506
*وی سی کیبن کے آلات کی کل تخمینہ لاگت 5.012 کروڑ روپے ہے۔