Ministry of Law and Justice
eCourts Project Implemented by Department of Justice in collaboration with eCommittee Supreme Court of India
Video Conferencing Facilities in District Courts
28 NOV 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the National eGovernance Plan, the eCourts Mission Mode Project is under implementation for Information and Communication Technology (ICT) development of the Indian Judiciary based on the “National Policy and Action Plan for Implementation of Information and Communication Technology in the Indian Judiciary”. eCourts project is being implemented by Department of Justice in collaboration with eCommittee Supreme Court of India. Phase I of the eCourts project was implemented between 2011-2015. Phase II of the project extended from 2015-2023. In eCourts Mission Mode Project, during Phase I of the project video conferencing facility has been operationalised between 488 court complexes & 342 corresponding jails. In eCourts Phase II of the project, one video conference equipment each has been provided to all Court Complexes, including taluk level courts and funds have been sanctioned for additional VC equipment for 14,443 court rooms (High Court-Wise details attached at Annexure I). Funds for setting up 2506 VC Cabins have been made available (High Court-Wise details of VC Cabins attached at Annexure II). VC facilities are already enabled between 3240 court complexes and corresponding 1272 jails.
eCourts Phase III with a budgetary outlay of Rs.7210 crore was approved by Union Cabinet in September 2023 for a period of 4 years (2023 onwards) to upgrade digital infrastructure of the lower judiciary. Focus of Phase III is on building a robust governance framework and a judicial system that is more accessible, efficient, and equitable for every individual who seeks justice or is part of the delivery of justice in India. Under this phase, there is a provision for enhancing and upgrading the available infrastructure of Video Conferencing in 10200 establishments, including 500 Jails, 700 District Government Hospitals and 9000 Courts at an amount of Rs. 228.48 crore.
Annexure I
S.No
High Court
Number of
Functioning
Court Rooms
Number of VC equipment
were already provided
Number of additional
equipment to be provided
A
B
C
D
E
1
Allahabad
2438
150
2288
2
Andhra Pradesh
550
212
338
3
Bombay
2178
486
1692
4
Calcutta
840
88
752
5
Chhattisgarh
395
90
305
6
Delhi
479
6
473
7
Gauhati
442
194
248
8
Gujarat
1078
327
751
9
Himachal Pradesh
135
43
92
10
Jammu & Kashmir
218
86
132
11
Jharkhand
417
28
389
12
Karnataka
1029
200
829
13
Kerala
508
159
349
14
Madhya Pradesh
1274
203
1071
15
Madras
1169
267
902
16
Manipur
38
37
1
17
Meghalaya
36
64
0
18
Orissa
688
141
547
19
Patna
1046
76
970
20
Punjab & Haryana
972
118
854
21
Rajasthan
1239
238
1001
22
Sikkim
21
17
4
23
Telangana
440
129
311
24
Tripura
78
66
12
25
Uttarakhand
184
52
132
Total
17892
3477
14443
*Total estimated cost for VC equipment for 14443 court rooms is Rs.28.886 crore
Annexure II
S.No.
High Court
Number of VC Cabins
A
B
C
1
Allahabad
438
2
Andhra Pradesh
57
3
Bombay
271
4
Calcutta
128
5
Chhattisgarh
58
6
Delhi
103
7
Gauhati
77
8
Gujarat
94
9
Himachal Pradesh
18
10
Jammu & Kashmir
34
11
Jharkhand
78
12
Karnataka
128
13
Kerala
52
14
Madhya Pradesh
169
15
Madras
140
16
Manipur
12
17
Meghalaya
11
18
Orissa
84
19
Patna
171
20
Punjab & Haryana
135
21
Rajasthan
143
22
Sikkim
11
23
Telangana
52
24
Tripura
17
25
Uttarakhand
25
Total
2506
*Total estimated cost for equipment for VC cabin is Rs.5.012 crore
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சென்னை உயர்நீதிமன்ற அறைகள் அனைத்திலும் காணொலிக் காட்சி வசதிகள் செய்யப்படவுள்ளன
28 NOV 2024 2:39PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மின் ஆளுமைத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்திய நீதித்துறையில் தகவல் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான தேசிய கொள்கை மற்றும் செயல் திட்டத்தின் அடிப்படையில், இந்திய நீதித்துறையின் தகவல் மற்றும் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சிக்கான மின்னணு நீதிமன்ற குறிக்கோள் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. நீதித்துறை, உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் மின்னணு குழுவுடன் இணைந்து இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் முதற்கட்டம் 2011-2015-ம் ஆண்டு காலகட்டத்தில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டம் 2015-2023-ம் ஆண்டு வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. மின்னணு நீதிமன்றங்கள் இயக்க திட்டத்தின் முதற்கட்டத்தில், 488 நீதிமன்ற வளாகங்கள் மற்றும் 342 தொடர்புடைய சிறைச்சாலைகளுக்கிடையே காணொலி காட்சி வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தில், வட்ட அளவிலான நீதிமன்றங்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து நீதிமன்ற வளாகங்களுக்கும் தலா ஒரு காணொலி காட்சி உபகரணமும், கூடுதலாக 14,443 நீதிமன்ற அறைகளுக்கு கூடுதல் காணொலிக் காட்சிக் கருவிகள் வழங்கவும் நிதி ஒப்பளிப்பு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2506 காணொலிக் காட்சி அறைகள் அமைக்க நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஏற்கனவே 3240நீதிமன்ற வளாகங்களுக்கும், 1272 சிறைச்சாலைகளுக்கும் இடையே காணொலிக் காட்சி வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கீழ்நிலை நீதிமன்றங்களின் டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ரூ.7210 கோடி பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீட்டில் 3 ஆம் கட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை 2023 செப்டம்பரில் நான்கு ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு (2023 முதல்) ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 500 சிறைச்சாலைகள், 700 மாவட்ட அரசு மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் 9000 நீதிமன்றங்கள் உட்பட 10200 நிறுவனங்களில் காணொலி காட்சி உட்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை ரூ.228.48 கோடி செலவில் மேம்படுத்த வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சென்னை உயர்நீதிமன்றத்தில் உள்ள 1,169 நீதிமன்ற அறைகளில் 267 நீதிமன்ற அறைகளில் ஏற்கனவே காணொலிக் காட்சி வசதிகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. எஞ்சியுள்ள 902 நீதிமன்ற அறைகளில் காணொலிக் காட்சி வசதிகள் செய்யப்பட உள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2078398