Ministry of Electronics & IT
Empowering Lives through Digital Innovation: CSC Shines at India International Trade Fair (IITF)
Stories of Siddharth and Vikas exemplify success of Village Level Entrepreneurs through CSC at IITF 2024
28 NOV 2024 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has set up a vibrant stall at the India International Trade Fair (IITF) in Hall No. 14. Hosted by Common Service Centers (CSC), the stall showcases a wide range of digital and community services, including the Grameen eStore, CSC Academy, DigiPay, Aadhaar-related services, and other key initiatives. The primary aim of this exhibit is to spread awareness about the facilities provided by CSC and encourage more people to leverage these services for their empowerment.
The Dynamic Leaders Behind the Stall
This CSC stall is led by two dedicated and inspiring Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) from Delhi, Siddharth and Vikas. Their dedication and commitment reflect the transformative power of digital services, as they serve their communities while setting examples for others.
Siddharth: A 22-Year-Old Visionary
Siddharth, a 22-year-old entrepreneur, started his CSC center in 2020. Operating from Mandawali, Delhi, he faced the responsibility of supporting his family right after completing his 12th-grade education. Despite the challenges, he turned his situation around by utilizing the income generated through CSC services. Today, Siddharth manages services such as Aadhaar registration, DigiPay, and Grameen eStore with great efficiency. His journey is a testament to how young individuals can transform their lives by seizing the right opportunities.
Vikas: A Story of Resilience and Success
50-year-old Vikas has overcome significant challenges in his life. Stricken by polio in childhood, he experiences difficulty walking. However, his determination never wavered, and he established his CSC center in the Rohini area of Delhi. Vikas’s story serves as a powerful reminder that physical limitations cannot hinder one’s drive and potential for success.
Through his center, he provides vital services like Aadhaar enrollment, seamless transactions via DigiPay, and other government schemes.
The CSC Stall: A Symbol of Digital Empowerment
Visitors to the CSC stall at IITF can explore opportunities like the Grameen eStore, which facilitates easy buying and selling of products, DigiPay for cashless transactions, and CSC Academy’s programs to enhance digital literacy. The efforts of VLEs like Siddharth and Vikas underscore how digital services can bridge gaps and empower individuals, even in the face of adversity.
Role Models for Society
The inspiring journeys of Siddharth and Vikas illustrate that digital services are not just tools for livelihood but also a means to uplift every segment of society. Their hard work and dedication have made them role models for countless others aspiring to achieve financial independence and social impact.
The CSC stall at the India International Trade Fair exemplifies the success of the Digital India initiative, reaching even the remotest corners of the country. Siddharth and Vikas, with their resilience and determination, stand as shining examples of this transformation.
Their stories teach us that success is achievable despite challenges if one has perseverance and the right opportunities. CSC’s initiative not only promotes digital inclusion but also inspires individuals across the nation to become self-reliant and empowered.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
டிஜிட்டல் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மூலம் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்துதல்: இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சியில் பொது சேவை மையம் பிரகாசித்தது
28 NOV 2024 10:24AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சியில் அரங்கம் எண் 14-ல் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் ஒரு துடிப்பான அரங்கை அமைத்துள்ளது. பொது சேவை மையங்களால் (சிஎஸ்சி) நடத்தப்படும் இந்த அரங்கு, கிராமின் இ-ஸ்டோர், சிஎஸ்சி அகாடமி, டிஜிபே, ஆதார் தொடர்பான சேவைகள் மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய முயற்சிகள் உள்ளிட்ட டிஜிட்டல், சமூக சேவைகளைக் காட்டுகிறது. இதன் முதன்மை நோக்கம் பொது சேவை மையங்கள் வழங்கும் வசதிகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை பரப்புவதும், தங்களின் அதிகாரத்திற்காக இந்த சேவைகளைப் பயன்படுத்த அதிகமான மக்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதும் ஆகும்.
இந்தப் பொது சேவை மைய அரங்கை தில்லியைச் சேர்ந்த சித்தார்த், விகாஸ் என்ற இரண்டு அர்ப்பணிப்பு மிக்க கிராம அளவிலான தொழில்முனைவோர் வழிநடத்துகின்றனர். இவர்கள் மற்றவர்களுக்கு முன்மாதிரியாக இருந்து தங்கள் சமூகத்திற்கு சேவை செய்கிறார்கள்.
இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சியில் உள்ள பொது சேவை மைய அரங்கிற்கு வருபவர்கள், தயாரிப்புகளை எளிதாக வாங்கவும் விற்கவும் உதவும் கிராமின் இ-ஸ்டோர், பணமில்லா பரிவர்த்தனைகளுக்கான டிஜிபே, டிஜிட்டல் கல்வியறிவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான சிஎஸ்சி அகாடமியின் திட்டங்கள் போன்றவற்றை அறிந்துகொள்கிறார்கள். சித்தார்த், விகாஸ் போன்ற கிராம அளவிலான தொழில்முனைவோரின் முயற்சிகள், டிஜிட்டல் சேவைகள் எவ்வாறு இடைவெளிகளைக் குறைக்கும், துன்பங்களை எதிர்கொண்டாலும் தனிநபர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் என்பதை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகின்றன.
ஒருவருக்கு விடாமுயற்சியும் சரியான வாய்ப்புகளும் இருந்தால் சவால்கள் இருந்தபோதிலும் வெற்றியை அடைய முடியும் என்பதை இவர்களின் கதைகள் நமக்குக் கற்பிக்கின்றன. சிஎஸ்சி முன்முயற்சி டிஜிட்டல் உள்ளடக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தனிநபர்களை தன்னம்பிக்கையும் அதிகாரமும் பெற ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2078249