Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RADAR FORECASTING SYSTEM
27 NOV 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The ministry has planned to increase the number of Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) in the country to improve the accuracy of the forecasting system under the mission Mausam. A total of 87 numbers of DWRs are proposed to be installed in two to three years, under Mission Mausam. These DWRs covering the entire nation shall enhance the country's weather monitoring capabilities.
No proposal has been submitted by the State Government of Karnataka. However, the Hon'ble Cabinet Minister and Hon'ble Members of Parliament have sent proposals for the installation of DWRs in Karnataka.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: रडार पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली
27 NOV 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि मिशन मौसम के तहत मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली की सटीकता में सुधार के लिए मंत्रालय की देश में डॉपलर वेदर रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) की संख्या बढ़ाने की योजना है। मिशन मौसम के अंतर्गत दो से तीन वर्षों में कुल 87 डॉपलर वेदर रडार स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है। ये देश भर की मौसम निगरानी क्षमता बढ़ाएंगे।
कर्नाटक सरकार की ओर से इस बारे में कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं आया है। हालांकि माननीय कैबिनेट मंत्री और माननीय संसद सदस्यों ने कर्नाटक में डॉपलर वेदर रडार की स्थापना के लिए प्रस्ताव भेजे हैं।