நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
மாற்று எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களை கண்டறிதல்
27 NOV 2024 1:38PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி படுகை மீத்தேன் (CBM) மேம்பாட்டிற்காக அரசு பின்வரும் முன்முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது:
1. பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகத்தால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் எண்ணெய் வயல்கள் (ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாடு) சட்டம் 1948 (ORD சட்டம் 1948) மற்றும் பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு விதிகள் 1959 (P&NG விதிகள் 1959) ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் இயற்கை எரிவாயுவாக இருக்கும் நிலக்கரி படுகை மீத்தேன் கொள்கையை மத்திய அரசு 1997-ம் ஆண்டில் உருவாக்கியது.
2. நிலக்கரி படுகை மீத்தேன் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்பட நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இந்தக் ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி , பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம் நிர்வாக அமைச்சகமாகவும், ஹைட்ரோகார்பன் தலைமை இயக்குநரகம் (DGH) நாட்டில் நிலக்கரி படுகை மீத்தேன் வளர்ச்சிக்கான நோடல் ஏஜென்சியாகவும் மாற்றப்பட்டது. நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்துடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து, நிலக்கரி உள்ள பகுதிகளில் அமைந்துள்ள படுகை மீத்தேன் தொகுதிகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு வழங்க, பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம் முன்வந்தது.
3. தற்போது மொத்தம் 15 வணிக மைய தொகுதிகள் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. இந்த 15 ஒன்றியங்களில், 6 தொகுதிகள் உற்பத்தி நிலையில் உள்ளன, 2 வளர்ச்சி நிலையில் உள்ளன மற்றும் 7 ஆய்வுக் கட்டத்தில் உள்ளன.
4. கூடுதலாக, பாரத் கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி லிமிடெட் (பி.சி.சி.எல்) ஜாரியா நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தில் தற்போதுள்ள குத்தகை பகுதிக்குள் ஜாரியா சிபிஎம் பிளாக்-1 ஐ வரையறுத்துள்ளது. தொகுதி ஆய்வு நிலையில் உள்ளது.
நிலத்தடி நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கலைப் பொறுத்தவரை, ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் ஜம்தாரா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள கஸ்தா (மேற்கு) நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தில் இந்திய புவியியல் நிலைமைகளில் பாதாள சாக்கடை தொழில்நுட்பத்தை நிறுவ இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக செயல்படுத்த ஒரு முன்னோடி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது, முதற்கட்டமாக, இடத்தின் தன்மைகள் மற்றும் தொழிற்சாலை தளத்தை தேர்வு செய்வதற்கான திட்டப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்துடன் சுற்றுச்சூழல் கவலைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய அரசு பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது, குறிப்பாக மரம் வளர்ப்பு முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் சட்ட விதிமுறைகளுக்கு இணங்குதல் தொடர்பாக:
நிலக்கரி கிடைப்பதை அதிகரிக்கவும், அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் தடையில்லா மின்சாரம் வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்யவும் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்யும் மாநிலங்களுடன் மத்திய அரசு ஒத்துழைத்து வருகிறது.உள்நாட்டு தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக, 2029-30 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 1.5 பில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்ய உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நீண்டகால உற்பத்தித் திட்டத்தை அரசு வகுத்து இறுதி செய்துள்ளது. மின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் நுகர்வின் அதிகரிப்பைக் கொண்டு, மின் துறையின் உள்நாட்டு தேவையில் பெரும்பகுதியை நிறைவு செய்ய அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077840

Ministry of Coal
Exploring Alternative Energy Sources
27 NOV 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken the following initiatives for the development of Coal Bed Methane (CBM):
1. To harness CBM potential in the country, the Government of India formulated CBM Policy in 1997, wherein CBM being Natural Gas is explored and exploited under the provisions of the Oil Fields (Regulation and Development) Act 1948 (ORD Act 1948) and Petroleum & Natural Gas Rules 1959 (P&NG Rules 1959) administered by Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoPNG).
2. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Ministry of Coal (MoC) and the MoPNG, to act in a cooperative manner for the development of CBM. As per the policy, the MoPNG became the Administrative Ministry and Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH) was made the nodal agency for the development of CBM in the country. MoPNG in consultation with the Ministry of Coal (MoC) identified and offered CBM Blocks located in coal-bearing areas.
3. At present total, 15 CBM Blocks are active. Out of these 15 Blocks, 6 are in production stage, 2 are in development stage and 7 are in exploration stage.
4. Additionally, Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) has delineated Jharia CBM Block-I within the existing leasehold area for coal mining in Jharia Coalfield. The block is in exploration stage.
Regarding Underground Coal Gasification (UCG), a pilot R&D project has been undertaken, for implementation in two phases, to establish UCG technology in Indian geological conditions at Kasta (West) coal block, Jamtara District in Jharkhand. Presently during Phase-I, project activity is being carried out for Site Characterization and Plant site selection.
The Government has taken following measures to address environmental concerns with coal mining, particularly regarding reforestation efforts and compliance with legal regulations:
1. For opening new mine, prior Environmental Clearance (EC) is obtained from Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) under Environment (Protection) Act & Rules, 1986, EIA Notification, 2006 and subsequent amendments. The mines are operated complying with the EC conditions thereby ensuring environment sustainability.
2. In compliance of the Van (Sanrakshan evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980, prior Forestry Clearance is also obtained from MoEF&CC, in case of projects involving forest land.
3. In case of Expansion Projects (for enhancement in Production Capacity and / or land area) prior Environmental Clearance is obtained from MoEF&CC under Environment (Protection) Act & Rules, 1986, EIA Notification, 2006 and subsequent amendments.
4. After receipt of EC, Consent to Establish (CTE) and Consent to Operate (CTO) are also obtained from respective State Pollution Control Boards under Air (Prevention & Control of Pollution) Act,1981 and Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution) Act,1974.
5. During implementation of the project, Six-monthly Environmental Compliance Report against the stipulated EC conditions are submitted to MoEF&CC.
6. In compliance of the EC/ CTE/ CTO conditions, regular environmental monitoring with respect to ambient air quality, effluent quality, noise level monitoring and ground water (both levels and quality) are monitored and reports are submitted to MoEF&CC / State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) / Central Ground Water Board (CGWB).
7. In compliance of the statute, Annual Environmental (Audit) Statement for the preceding financial year for each operating mine is submitted to respective SPCB on or before 30th September every year.
8. In compliance of EC and Consent conditions, various pollution control measures and environment sustainability measures are undertaken which are regularly augmented / strengthened.
9. Tree Plantation is done around the source of air pollution like mine, infrastructure and roads to reduce air pollution; Green belt has been provided around the mine as well as residential colony for noise attenuation. Avenue plantation i.e. plantation on the OB dumps, plantation around mines, residential colonies, and available land is undertaken in existing as well as new projects.
10. Compensatory Afforestation (CA) as per the provisions Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980 is complied with and necessary fund deposited in the CAMPA account for CA, Soil and moisture conservation measures, plantation in safety zone etc. Regular monitoring of land reclamation is also carried out through remote sensing technique (Satellite imagery).
11. Mine closure plan is an integral part of the project report for Coal mines. Goal is to achieve its coal production target sustainably and ensure land usage for future generations after final closure of the mine.
Union Government is in collaboration with the coal-producing States to enhance coal availability and ensure an uninterrupted power supply to all States. To cater to the domestic demand, Government has formulated and finalized a long-term production roadmap, wherein coal production of 1.5 Billion Tonnes by 2029-30 has been envisaged with commensurate offtake. With the increase in production and offtake, Government intends to fulfill most of domestic demand of Power Sector.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.