Ministry of Coal
Exploring Alternative Energy Sources
27 NOV 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken the following initiatives for the development of Coal Bed Methane (CBM):
1. To harness CBM potential in the country, the Government of India formulated CBM Policy in 1997, wherein CBM being Natural Gas is explored and exploited under the provisions of the Oil Fields (Regulation and Development) Act 1948 (ORD Act 1948) and Petroleum & Natural Gas Rules 1959 (P&NG Rules 1959) administered by Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoPNG).
2. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Ministry of Coal (MoC) and the MoPNG, to act in a cooperative manner for the development of CBM. As per the policy, the MoPNG became the Administrative Ministry and Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH) was made the nodal agency for the development of CBM in the country. MoPNG in consultation with the Ministry of Coal (MoC) identified and offered CBM Blocks located in coal-bearing areas.
3. At present total, 15 CBM Blocks are active. Out of these 15 Blocks, 6 are in production stage, 2 are in development stage and 7 are in exploration stage.
4. Additionally, Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) has delineated Jharia CBM Block-I within the existing leasehold area for coal mining in Jharia Coalfield. The block is in exploration stage.
Regarding Underground Coal Gasification (UCG), a pilot R&D project has been undertaken, for implementation in two phases, to establish UCG technology in Indian geological conditions at Kasta (West) coal block, Jamtara District in Jharkhand. Presently during Phase-I, project activity is being carried out for Site Characterization and Plant site selection.
The Government has taken following measures to address environmental concerns with coal mining, particularly regarding reforestation efforts and compliance with legal regulations:
1. For opening new mine, prior Environmental Clearance (EC) is obtained from Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) under Environment (Protection) Act & Rules, 1986, EIA Notification, 2006 and subsequent amendments. The mines are operated complying with the EC conditions thereby ensuring environment sustainability.
2. In compliance of the Van (Sanrakshan evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980, prior Forestry Clearance is also obtained from MoEF&CC, in case of projects involving forest land.
3. In case of Expansion Projects (for enhancement in Production Capacity and / or land area) prior Environmental Clearance is obtained from MoEF&CC under Environment (Protection) Act & Rules, 1986, EIA Notification, 2006 and subsequent amendments.
4. After receipt of EC, Consent to Establish (CTE) and Consent to Operate (CTO) are also obtained from respective State Pollution Control Boards under Air (Prevention & Control of Pollution) Act,1981 and Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution) Act,1974.
5. During implementation of the project, Six-monthly Environmental Compliance Report against the stipulated EC conditions are submitted to MoEF&CC.
6. In compliance of the EC/ CTE/ CTO conditions, regular environmental monitoring with respect to ambient air quality, effluent quality, noise level monitoring and ground water (both levels and quality) are monitored and reports are submitted to MoEF&CC / State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) / Central Ground Water Board (CGWB).
7. In compliance of the statute, Annual Environmental (Audit) Statement for the preceding financial year for each operating mine is submitted to respective SPCB on or before 30th September every year.
8. In compliance of EC and Consent conditions, various pollution control measures and environment sustainability measures are undertaken which are regularly augmented / strengthened.
9. Tree Plantation is done around the source of air pollution like mine, infrastructure and roads to reduce air pollution; Green belt has been provided around the mine as well as residential colony for noise attenuation. Avenue plantation i.e. plantation on the OB dumps, plantation around mines, residential colonies, and available land is undertaken in existing as well as new projects.
10. Compensatory Afforestation (CA) as per the provisions Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980 is complied with and necessary fund deposited in the CAMPA account for CA, Soil and moisture conservation measures, plantation in safety zone etc. Regular monitoring of land reclamation is also carried out through remote sensing technique (Satellite imagery).
11. Mine closure plan is an integral part of the project report for Coal mines. Goal is to achieve its coal production target sustainably and ensure land usage for future generations after final closure of the mine.
Union Government is in collaboration with the coal-producing States to enhance coal availability and ensure an uninterrupted power supply to all States. To cater to the domestic demand, Government has formulated and finalized a long-term production roadmap, wherein coal production of 1.5 Billion Tonnes by 2029-30 has been envisaged with commensurate offtake. With the increase in production and offtake, Government intends to fulfill most of domestic demand of Power Sector.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
متبادل توانائی کے ذرائع کی تلاش
27 NOV 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے کول بیڈ میتھین (سی بی ایم) کی ترقی کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. ملک میں سی بی ایم کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے 1997 میں سی بی ایم پالیسی بنائی، جس میں سی بی ایم کے قدرتی گیس ہونے کی وجہ سے پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت (ایم او پی این جی) کے زیر انتظام آئل فیلڈز (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) ایکٹ 1948 (او آر ڈی ایکٹ 1948) اور پیٹرولیم اینڈ نیچرل گیس ضابطے 1959 (پی اینڈ این جی ضابطے 1959) کی دفعات کے تحت اس کی تلاش اور استحصال کیا جاتا ہے۔
2. وزارت کوئلہ (ایم او سی) اور ایم او پی این جی کے درمیان سی بی ایم کی ترقی کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ پالیسی کے مطابق، ایم او پی این جی انتظامی وزارت بنائی گئی اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہائیڈرو کاربن (ڈی جی ایچ) کو ملک میں سی بی ایم کی ترقی کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی بنائی گئی تھی۔ ایم او پی این جی نے کوئلہ کی وزارت (ایم او سی) کے ساتھ مشاورت سے کوئلہ والے علاقوں میں واقع سی بی ایم بلاکس کی نشاندہی کی اور اس کی پیش کش کی ۔
3. فی الحال کل 15 سی بی ایم بلاکس فعال ہیں۔ ان 15 بلاکس میں سے 6 پیداوار کے مرحلے میں ہیں، 2 ترقیاتی مرحلے میں ہیں اور 7 ایکسپلوریشن کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔
4. مزید برآں، بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ (بی سی سی ایل) نے جھریا کول فیلڈ میں کوئلے کی کان کنی کے لیے موجودہ پٹّے کی زمین والے علاقے کے اندر جھریا سی بی ایم بلاک-I کی وضاحت کی ہے۔ بلاک ایکسپلوریشن کے مرحلے میں ہے۔
انڈرگراؤنڈ کول گیسیفیکیشن (یو سی جی) کے بارے میں، جھارکھنڈ کے جامتاڑا ضلع کے کستا (مغربی) کول بلاک میں ہندوستانی ارضیاتی حالات میں یو سی جی ٹیکنالوجی قائم کرنے کے لیے، دو مراحل میں عمل درآمد کے لیے ایک پائلٹ تحقیق و ترقی پروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال فیز-I کے دوران، سائٹ کی خصوصیات اور پلانٹ سائٹ کے انتخاب کے لیے پروجیکٹ کی سرگرمیاں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
حکومت نے کوئلے کی کان کنی سے متعلق ماحولیاتی خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں، خاص طور پر جنگلات کی کٹائی کی کوششوں اور قانونی ضوابط کی تعمیل کے حوالے سے:
1. نئی کان کھولنے کے لیے، ماحولیاتی (تحفظ) قانون و ضوابط، 1986، ای آئی اے نوٹیفکیشن، 2006 اور اس کے بعد کی ترامیم کے تحت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) کی وزارت سے پیشگی ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس (ای سی) حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔ کانیں ای سی کی شرائط کے مطابق چلائی جاتی ہیں، اس طرح ماحول کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
2. وان (سنرکشن ایوم سموردھن) ادھینیم، 1980 کی تعمیل میں، جنگلاتی اراضی سے متعلق منصوبوں کی صورت میں، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی سے پیشگی جنگلات کی منظوری بھی حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔
3. منصوبوں کی توسیعی صورت میں (پیداواری صلاحیت اور/یا اراضی کے رقبے میں اضافہ کے لیے) ماحولیاتی (تحفظ) قانون و ضوابط، 1986، ای آئی اے نوٹیفکیشن، 2006 اور اس کے بعد کی ترامیم کے تحت ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی سے پیشگی ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔
4. ای سی موصول ہونے کے بعد، قائم کرنے کے لیے رضامندی (سی ٹی ای) اور کام کرنے کے لیے رضامندی (سی ٹی او) بھی متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز سے فضائی (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ، 1981 اور پانی (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ 1974 کے تحت حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔
5. منصوبے کے نفاذ کے دوران، ای سی کی مقررہ شرائط کے خلاف چھ ماہی ماحولیاتی تعمیل کی رپورٹ ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کو جمع کرائی جاتی ہے۔
6. ای سی/سی ٹی ای/سی ٹی او کی شرائط کی تعمیل میں، ماحولیاتی ہوا کے معیار، فضلے کے معیار، شور کی سطح کی نگرانی اور زمینی پانی (دونوں سطحوں اور معیار) کے حوالے سے باقاعدگی سے ماحولیاتی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور رپورٹس ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی/ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز (ایس پی سی بیز) / سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) کو پیش کی جاتی ہیں۔
7. قانون کی تعمیل میں، ہر آپریٹنگ کان کے لیے پچھلے مالی سال کا سالانہ ماحولیاتی (آڈٹ) بیان متعلقہ ایس پی سی بی کو ہر سال 30 ستمبر کو یا اس سے پہلے جمع کرایا جاتا ہے۔
8. ای سی اور رضامندی کی شرائط کی تعمیل میں، آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے مختلف اقدامات اور ماحولیاتی استحکام کے اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں جنہیں باقاعدگی سے بڑھایا / مستحکم کیا جاتا ہے۔
9. شجر کاری فضائی آلودگی کے ذرائع جیسے کان، انفراسٹرکچر اور سڑکوں کے ارد گرد کی جاتی ہے تاکہ فضائی آلودگی کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ شور کم کرنے کے لیے کان کے ساتھ ساتھ رہائشی کالونی کے ارد گرد گرین بیلٹ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔متعلقہ مقامات پر شجر کاری یعنی او بی ڈمپس پر شجرکاری، کان، رہائشی کالونیوں کے ارد گرد شجرکاری، اور دستیاب اراضی موجودہ اور نئے منصوبوں میں شجر کاری شروع کی جاتی ہے۔
10. وان (سنرکشن ایوم سموردھن) ادھینیم، 1980 کی دفعات کے مطابق حرجانے کے طور پر شجرکاری (سی اے) کی تعمیل کی جاتی ہے اور سی اے، مٹی اور نمی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات، حفاظتی زون میں شجرکاری وغیرہ کے لیے سی اے ایم پی اے اکاؤنٹ میں ضروری فنڈ جمع کیا جاتا ہے۔ زمین کی بحالی کی باقاعدہ نگرانی ریموٹ سینسنگ تکنیک (سیٹیلائٹ امیجری) کے ذریعے بھی ہوتی ہے۔
11. کان بند کرنے کا منصوبہ کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے پروجیکٹ رپورٹ کا ایک لازمی جز ہے۔ ا س کامقصد کوئلے کی پیداوار کے ہدف کو پائیدار طریقے سے حاصل کرنا اور کان کی حتمی بندش کے بعد آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے زمین کے استعمال کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کوئلے کی پیداوارکرنے والی ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر کوئلے کی دستیابی کو بڑھا رہی ہے اور تمام ریاستوں کو بلا تعطل بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔ گھریلو مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے ایک طویل مدتی پیداواری خاکہ تیار کیا ہے اور اسے حتمی شکل دی ہے، جس میں 2029-30 تک 1.5 بلین ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ پیداوار اور پیداوار میں اضافے کے ساتھ، حکومت توانائی کے شعبے کی زیادہ تر گھریلو مانگ کو پورا کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔