Ministry of Steel
Bureau of Indian Standards in consultation with Ministry of Steel ensures that only quality steel is produced in the country or imported from outside
Ministry of Steel gives NOC only if the steel is not covered in BIS standards and Quality Control Orders
Cheaper imports lead to depression of domestic steel prices and affect steel producers, both large and small
27 NOV 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
India’s steel imports have increased significantly for the first half of 2024-25 as compared to same period last year. While the steel imports for the first half of 2023-24 were 3.329 Million Tonnes, the imports have increased to 4.735 Million Tonnes in this year, a 41.3% increase. While the overall volume of steel imports, as compared to total consumption in the country, is not significant, cheaper imports lead to depression of domestic steel prices and affect steel producers, both large and small.
It is to be noted that of the 144.30 Million Tonnes of steel produced in the country in 2023-24, 58.93 Million Tonnes (40.84%) was produced by over 1002 small producers and 85.37 Million Tonnes (59.16%) was produced by the integrated steel producers. Hence, it is clear that the significant production in the steel industry is done by small producers spread over many clusters in the country who are equally affected by low steel prices.
As per the National Steel Policy, the country aims to achieve 300 Million Tonnes of steel production capacity by the year 2030 with present capacity at about 180 Million Tonnes. This means an additional capacity creation of 120 Million Tonnes, which correspondence to investment of estimated $ 120 billion or over Rs.10 lac crore. This is possible only if the steel industry, both large and small, has adequate capital investment capacity and low steel prices, due to dumping of steel in the international market, will adversely impact the capacity creation objective of the country.
It is also to be noted that India is the only large economy showing robust growth on the consumption side. The first half of 2024-25 has shown a growth of 13.5% in steel consumption. Even with a conservative demand growth of 10%, the country will need 300 Million Tonnes of capacity by the year 2030 to cater to about 265 Million tonnes of demand. If adequate domestic steel production capacity is not created, the country will become a net importer of steel and will depend on imports of steel for its infrastructure creation.
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) in consultation with Ministry of Steel has been taking steps to ensure that only quality steel is produced in the country or imported from outside. In this direction 151 BIS Standards covering 1376 Grades of steel have been notified and have been covered by Quality Control Orders by Ministry of Steel. This ensures that the steel produced domestically or imported from outside conforms to BIS standards and low-quality steel is neither produced or imported. Any import of steel from outside can also be done with a BIS licence. However, some steel grades, which are not yet covered by BIS standards, can be imported with a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from Ministry of Steel. It has been observed that many traders and manufacturers have been trying to import steel with minor alternations in steel grades to bypass BIS standard requirement. In last year alone applications for 1136 more grades have been filed with Ministry of Steel for import of steel. Most of these grades are neither internationally recognized nor covered in BIS standards. They just have minor variation in chemical composition or product measurements and seem to be an attempt to import cheap steel in the name of different grades. It is also to be noted that most of these shipments have been ordered without any NOC from Ministry of Steel. As far as applications for import of steel from Japan is concerned, it is to be stated that as on 31.10.2024, 735 number of applications were received on the Ministry’s portal, out of which 594 number have been allowed and NOC granted till 26.11.2024. Only in 141 cases NOC have not been granted as the applications were not as per norms.
It is to be noted that NOC from Ministry of Steel is only to be given if the steel is not covered in BIS standards and Quality Control Orders. Attempts to import cheap steel in the name of different grades and to bypass BIS standards should not be encouraged as it will lead to sub- standard quality of steel and also affect domestic small and large manufacturers. Ministry of Steel is issuing NOCs as per above objective. An online portal for this purpose is already in place.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தரமான எஃகு மட்டுமே உள்நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகிறதா அல்லது வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படுகிறதா என்பதை எஃகு அமைச்சகத்துடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து இந்திய தர நிர்ணய நிறுவனம் உறுதி செய்கிறது
27 NOV 2024 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டின் முதல் பாதியில் இந்தியாவின் எஃகு இறக்குமதி கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டின் முதல் அரையாண்டில் எஃகு இறக்குமதி 3.329 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த நிலையில், நடப்பாண்டின் இறக்குமதி 41.3% அதிகரித்து 4.735 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உள்ளது. நாட்டின் மொத்த நுகர்வுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, எஃகு இறக்குமதியின் ஒட்டுமொத்த அளவு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் இல்லை என்ற போதிலும், குறைவான விலையில் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படுவது உள்நாட்டு எஃகு விலைகளை மந்தநிலைக்கு கொண்டு செல்வதுடன் பெரிய மற்றும் சிறிய எஃகு உற்பத்தியாளர்களை பாதிப்படைய செய்கிறது.
2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட 144.30 மில்லியன் டன் எஃகில், 58.93 மில்லியன் டன் (40.84%) 1002-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சிறு உற்பத்தியாளர்களாலும் 85.37 மில்லியன் டன் (59.16%) ஒருங்கிணைந்த எஃகு உற்பத்தியாளர்களாலும் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டது என்பதைக் கவனத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். எனவே, எஃகு தொழிலில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உற்பத்தி நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில் பரவியுள்ள சிறு உற்பத்தியாளர்களால் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது என்பது தெளிவாகிறது. எஃகு விலை குறைவு காரணமாக சிறு உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் பாதிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள்.
தேசிய எஃகு கொள்கையின்படி, 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 300 மில்லியன் டன் எஃகு உற்பத்தித் திறனை அடைய இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதாவது, 120 மில்லியன் டன் கூடுதல் உற்பத்தித் திறன் உருவாக்கமாகும். இதற்கென 120 பில்லியன் டாலர் அல்லது 10 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் கூடுதலான முதலீட்டிற்கு ஒத்ததாகும். பெரிய மற்றும் சிறிய எஃகுத் தொழிலில் போதுமான மூலதன முதலீட்டுத் திறன் இருந்தால் மட்டுமே இது சாத்தியமாகும். சர்வதேச சந்தையில் எஃகு விநியோகம் அதிகரித்துள்ளதால் அதன் விலை குறைவாக இருந்தால் மட்டுமே இது சாத்தியமாகும்.
2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டின் முதல் பாதியில் எஃகு நுகர்வு 13.5% வளர்ச்சியை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. சுமார் 265 மில்லியன் டன் எஃகு தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்ய 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் நாட்டிற்கு 300 மில்லியன் டன் உற்பத்தித்திறன் தேவைப்படும். போதுமான அளவில் உள்நாட்டு எஃகு உற்பத்தி திறன் உருவாக்கப்படாவிட்டால், நாடு எஃகு இறக்குமதியாளராக மாறுவது மட்டுமின்றி உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு இறக்குமதியை சார்ந்திருக்கும் நிலை உருவாகும்.
தரமான எஃகு மட்டுமே உள்நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் அல்லது வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்து இருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்பதை உறுதி செய்ய இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைப்பு (BIS) எஃகு அமைச்சகத்துடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருகிறது. இந்த வகையில், 1376 எஃகு தரங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய 151 பிஐஎஸ் தர மதிப்பீடு கள் அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்டு, எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணைகளின் கீழ் வருகின்றன. உள்நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் அல்லது வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்து இருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் எஃகு பிஐஎஸ் தரத்திற்கு இணையானதாக இருப்பதை இது உறுதி செய்கிறது.