Ministry of Steel
Bureau of Indian Standards in consultation with Ministry of Steel ensures that only quality steel is produced in the country or imported from outside
Ministry of Steel gives NOC only if the steel is not covered in BIS standards and Quality Control Orders
Cheaper imports lead to depression of domestic steel prices and affect steel producers, both large and small
27 NOV 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
India’s steel imports have increased significantly for the first half of 2024-25 as compared to same period last year. While the steel imports for the first half of 2023-24 were 3.329 Million Tonnes, the imports have increased to 4.735 Million Tonnes in this year, a 41.3% increase. While the overall volume of steel imports, as compared to total consumption in the country, is not significant, cheaper imports lead to depression of domestic steel prices and affect steel producers, both large and small.
It is to be noted that of the 144.30 Million Tonnes of steel produced in the country in 2023-24, 58.93 Million Tonnes (40.84%) was produced by over 1002 small producers and 85.37 Million Tonnes (59.16%) was produced by the integrated steel producers. Hence, it is clear that the significant production in the steel industry is done by small producers spread over many clusters in the country who are equally affected by low steel prices.
As per the National Steel Policy, the country aims to achieve 300 Million Tonnes of steel production capacity by the year 2030 with present capacity at about 180 Million Tonnes. This means an additional capacity creation of 120 Million Tonnes, which correspondence to investment of estimated $ 120 billion or over Rs.10 lac crore. This is possible only if the steel industry, both large and small, has adequate capital investment capacity and low steel prices, due to dumping of steel in the international market, will adversely impact the capacity creation objective of the country.
It is also to be noted that India is the only large economy showing robust growth on the consumption side. The first half of 2024-25 has shown a growth of 13.5% in steel consumption. Even with a conservative demand growth of 10%, the country will need 300 Million Tonnes of capacity by the year 2030 to cater to about 265 Million tonnes of demand. If adequate domestic steel production capacity is not created, the country will become a net importer of steel and will depend on imports of steel for its infrastructure creation.
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) in consultation with Ministry of Steel has been taking steps to ensure that only quality steel is produced in the country or imported from outside. In this direction 151 BIS Standards covering 1376 Grades of steel have been notified and have been covered by Quality Control Orders by Ministry of Steel. This ensures that the steel produced domestically or imported from outside conforms to BIS standards and low-quality steel is neither produced or imported. Any import of steel from outside can also be done with a BIS licence. However, some steel grades, which are not yet covered by BIS standards, can be imported with a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from Ministry of Steel. It has been observed that many traders and manufacturers have been trying to import steel with minor alternations in steel grades to bypass BIS standard requirement. In last year alone applications for 1136 more grades have been filed with Ministry of Steel for import of steel. Most of these grades are neither internationally recognized nor covered in BIS standards. They just have minor variation in chemical composition or product measurements and seem to be an attempt to import cheap steel in the name of different grades. It is also to be noted that most of these shipments have been ordered without any NOC from Ministry of Steel. As far as applications for import of steel from Japan is concerned, it is to be stated that as on 31.10.2024, 735 number of applications were received on the Ministry’s portal, out of which 594 number have been allowed and NOC granted till 26.11.2024. Only in 141 cases NOC have not been granted as the applications were not as per norms.
It is to be noted that NOC from Ministry of Steel is only to be given if the steel is not covered in BIS standards and Quality Control Orders. Attempts to import cheap steel in the name of different grades and to bypass BIS standards should not be encouraged as it will lead to sub- standard quality of steel and also affect domestic small and large manufacturers. Ministry of Steel is issuing NOCs as per above objective. An online portal for this purpose is already in place.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने इस्पात मंत्रालय की सलाह से सुनिश्चित किया कि देश में केवल उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले स्टील का उत्पादन किया जाए या बाहर से आयात किया जाए
इस्पात मंत्रालय केवल तभी एनओसी देता है अगर स्टील बीआईएस मानकों और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों में शामिल नहीं होता है
सस्ते आयात से घरेलू इस्पात की कीमतों में गिरावट आती है, जिसके चलते बड़े और छोटे दोनों तरह के इस्पात उत्पादक प्रभावित होते हैं
27 NOV 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
2024-25 की पहली छमाही में पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में भारत का इस्पात आयात काफी बढ़ गया है। जहां 2023-24 की पहली छमाही में स्टील का आयात 3.329 मिलियन टन था, वहीं इस वर्ष आयात बढ़कर 4.735 मिलियन टन हो गया है, जो कि 41.3% की बढ़ोतरी है। हालांकि देश में कुल खपत की तुलना में स्टील आयात की कुल मात्रा का बहुत अभिप्राय नहीं है, लेकिन सस्ते आयात से घरेलू स्टील की कीमतों में गिरावट आती है और बड़े और छोटे दोनों तरह के स्टील उत्पादक प्रभावित होते हैं।
गौरतलब है कि 2023-24 में देश में उत्पादित 144.30 मिलियन टन स्टील में से 58.93 मिलियन टन (40.84%) का उत्पादन 1002 से अधिक छोटे उत्पादकों द्वारा किया गया था और 85.37 मिलियन टन (59.16%) का उत्पादन एकीकृत स्टील निर्माताओं की ओर से किया गया था। इसलिए, यह स्पष्ट है कि इस्पात उद्योग में उचित उत्पादन देश के कई समूहों में फैले छोटे उत्पादकों द्वारा किया जाता है जो कम स्टील की कीमतों से समान रूप से प्रभावित होते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति के अनुसार, वर्ष 2030 तक 300 मिलियन टन इस्पात उत्पादन क्षमता हासिल करना देश का लक्ष्य है, जबकि वर्तमान क्षमता लगभग 180 मिलियन टन है। इसका अर्थ है कि 120 मिलियन टन की अतिरिक्त क्षमता का निर्माण, जो अनुमानित 120 बिलियन डॉलर या 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश के अनुरूप है। यह तभी संभव है, जब बड़े और छोटे दोनों तरह के इस्पात उद्योग के पास पर्याप्त पूंजी निवेश क्षमता हो और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में इस्पात के भरे जाने के कारण इस्पात की कम कीमतें देश के क्षमता निर्माण उद्देश्य पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालेंगी।
यह भी ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए कि भारत एकमात्र बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है जो खपत के मामले पर मजबूत बढ़ोतरी दिखा रही है। 2024-25 की पहली छमाही में स्टील की खपत में 13.5% की बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है। यहां तक ​​कि 10% की रूढ़िवादी मांग वृद्धि के साथ भी, देश को लगभग 265 मिलियन टन मांग को पूरा करने के लिए वर्ष 2030 तक 300 मिलियन टन क्षमता की जरूरत होगी। यदि पर्याप्त घरेलू इस्पात उत्पादन क्षमता नहीं बनाई गई, तो देश इस्पात का शुद्ध आयातक बन जाएगा और अपने बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए इस्पात के आयात पर निर्भर रहेगा।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) इस्पात मंत्रालय के परामर्श से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठा रहा है कि देश में केवल उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले स्टील का उत्पादन किया जाए या बाहर से आयात किया जाए। इस दिशा में स्टील के 1376 ग्रेड्स को कवर करने वाले 151 बीआईएस मानकों को अधिसूचित किया गया है और इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों के अंतर्गत कवर किया गया है। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि घरेलू स्तर पर बनाया गया या बाहर से आयात किया गया स्टील बीआईएस मानकों के अनुरूप है और कम गुणवत्ता वाले स्टील का तो उत्पादन किया जाता है और ही आयात किया जाता है। बाहर से स्टील का कोई भी आयात बीआईएस लाइसेंस के साथ भी किया जा सकता है। हालांकि, कुछ स्टील ग्रेड, जो अभी तक बीआईएस मानकों की ओर से कवर नहीं किए गए हैं, का आयात इस्पात मंत्रालय से अनापत्ति प्रमाणपत्र (एनओसी) के साथ किया जा सकता है। यह देखा गया है कि कई व्यापारी और निर्माता स्टील ग्रेड में मामूली बदलाव के साथ स्टील का आयात कर बीआईएस मानक आवश्यकता को दरकिनार करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। केवल पिछले साल ही, स्टील के आयात के लिए इस्पात मंत्रालय के पास 1136 अतिरिक्त ग्रेड के लिए आवेदन दाखिल किए गए हैं। इनमें से अधिकांश ग्रेड तो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त हैं और ही बीआईएस मानकों में शामिल हैं। उनमें केवल रासायनिक संरचना या उत्पाद माप में मामूली अंतर होता है और ऐसा लगता है कि वे विभिन्न ग्रेड के नाम पर सस्ते स्टील का आयात करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। यह भी ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए कि इनमें से अधिकांश शिपमेंट का ऑर्डर इस्पात मंत्रालय से बिना किसी एनओसी के दिया गया है। जहां तक ​​जापान से स्टील के आयात के लिए आवेदनों का सवाल है, तो यह बताया जाना चाहिए कि 31.10.2024 तक मंत्रालय के पोर्टल पर 735 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे, जिनमें से 594 को अनुमति दी गई है और 26.11.2024 तक एनओसी दी की गई है। केवल 141 मामलों में एनओसी नहीं दी गई क्योंकि वे आवेदन मानदंडों के अनुरूप नहीं थे।
यह भी ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए कि इस्पात मंत्रालय से एनओसी केवल तभी दी जाती है जब स्टील बीआईएस मानकों और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों में शामिल नहीं होता है। विभिन्न ग्रेडों के नाम पर सस्ते स्टील का आयात करने और बीआईएस मानकों को दरकिनार करने के प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित नहीं किया जाना चाहिए क्योंकि इससे स्टील की गुणवत्ता घट जाएगी, जिससे घरेलू छोटे और बड़े निर्माताओं पर भी असर पड़ेगा। इस्पात मंत्रालय उपरोक्त उद्देश्य के अनुसार एनओसी जारी कर रहा है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पहले से ही उपलब्ध है।