പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയം
വെറും രണ്ട് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഊർജ വാരം (ഇന്ത്യ എനർജി വീക്ക് -IEW) ആഗോള ഊർജ കലണ്ടറിൻ്റെ പ്രധാന ഭാഗമാകും: പെട്രോളിയം മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് പുരി
IEW യുടെ അടുത്ത പതിപ്പ് 2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 11 മുതൽ 14 വരെ ദ്വാരകയിലെ യശോഭൂമിയിൽ നടക്കും: മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പുരി
26 NOV 2024 9:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഹൈഡ്രോകാർബൺ വ്യവസായത്തിൻ്റെ അപ്‌സ്ട്രീം, മിഡ്‌സ്ട്രീം, ഡൗൺസ്ട്രീം മേഖലകളിൽ കേന്ദ്രഗവൺമെൻ്റ് നിർണായക പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ളതായി പെട്രോളിയം പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി ഇന്ന് ഒരു പരിപാടിയിൽ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളിൽ അസംസ്കൃത എണ്ണയുടെ വിതരണത്തിലെ വൈവിധ്യവൽക്കരണം , വാതകത്തിന്റെ വിലനിർണ്ണയ പരിഷ്‌കരണങ്ങൾ, NO-GO മേഖലകൾ തുറക്കൽ തുടങ്ങിയവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. രാജ്യത്ത് സുസ്ഥിരവും താങ്ങാനാവുന്നതും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായ ഊർജ്ജ ഭാവി സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനായാണ് ഇതിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതെന്ന് ശ്രീ പുരി പറഞ്ഞു. ഓയിൽഫീൽഡ് റെഗുലേഷൻ ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെൻ്റ് (ഒആർഡി) നിയമത്തിലെ ഭേദഗതികളും റിഫൈനറി ശേഷി വിപുലീകരിക്കാനും പെട്രോളിലെ എഥനോൾ മിശ്രണം വർധിപ്പിക്കാനുമുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളും മന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
FIPI ഓയിൽ & ഗ്യാസ് 2023 പുരസ്കാര ദാന ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു മന്ത്രി. പുരുഷ, വനിതാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ "യംഗ് അച്ചീവർ ഓഫ് ദ ഇയർ" പുരസ്കാരവും മന്ത്രി നൽകി . പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക, ടൂറിസം സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സുരേഷ് ഗോപി, എംഒപിഎൻജി സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ പങ്കജ് ജെയിൻ, വിവിധ എണ്ണ /വാതക പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ സിഎംഡിമാർ എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഊർജ മേഖലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരോഗതിയെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കുമ്പോൾ, മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തെ റഫറൻസ് കാലയളവിൽ ഇന്ധന വില കുറച്ചത് പോലുള്ള സുപ്രധാന നേട്ടങ്ങൾ മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഈ നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ച ഏക രാജ്യമാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. ലോകമെമ്പാടുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ എൽപിജി സിലിണ്ടർ വില ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കിൽ ഉള്ള രാജ്യമാണ് ഇന്ത്യ എന്നും , PMUY കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇത് പ്രതിദിനം 6 രൂപയും PMUY അല്ലാത്ത കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് 14 രൂപയുമാണ് എന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പെട്രോളിൽ എഥനോൾ മിശ്രണം ചെയ്യുന്നത് 2014ലെ 1.53 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2024 ൽ 16 ശതമാനമായി വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ വിജയവും അടുത്ത വർഷം 20 ശതമാനത്തിലെത്തുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യവും ശ്രീ പുരി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഈ നേട്ടം, ബ്രസീലിന് പിന്നിൽ ജൈവ ഇന്ധന മിശ്രിതത്തിൽ രണ്ടാമത്തെ വലിയ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയായി ഇന്ത്യയെ മാറ്റുന്നു.
ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് സംരംഭങ്ങളും നിക്ഷേപകരുടെ ആത്മവിശ്വാസവും മുന്നോട്ട് നയിച്ച ഡീപ്‌ടെക് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുടെ കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടത്തോടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഊർജ ഭൂപ്രകൃതി അതിവേഗം വികസിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനിടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ സംരംഭകർ ഡീപ്‌ടെക്കിൽ 1,400-ലധികം പേറ്റൻ്റുകൾ ഫയൽ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളും ഏകദേശം 120 യൂണികോണുകളുമായി രാജ്യത്തെ സ്റ്റാർട്ട്-അപ്പ് ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ ഇപ്പോൾ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ മൂന്നാം സ്ഥാനത്താണ്.
ഇന്ത്യ എനർജി വീക്കിൻ്റെ (IEW) 2024 രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പ് മികച്ച വിജയമാക്കിയതിന് പങ്കെടുത്ത എല്ലാവരെയും ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച ശ്രീ പുരി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. 2024-25 ലെ ഇന്ത്യ എനർജി വീക്കിൻ്റെ (IEW) അടുത്ത പതിപ്പ് 2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 11 മുതൽ 14 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ദ്വാരകയിലെ യശോഭൂമിയിൽ നടക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചടങ്ങിൽ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച, വികസിക്കുന്ന ഉപഭോക്തൃ അടിത്തറ, അനുകൂലമായ നിക്ഷേപ അന്തരീക്ഷം എന്നിവ കാരണം രണ്ട് വർഷം കൊണ്ട് , ഇന്ത്യ എനർജി വീക്ക് ആഗോള ഊർജ്ജ കലണ്ടറിൽ അതിൻ്റെ സ്ഥാനം ഉറപ്പിച്ചു.
വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന IEW 2025-ൻ്റെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകൾ മന്ത്രി പങ്കുവെച്ചു. അതിൽ 700-ലധികം പ്രദർശകരും 105 കോൺഫറൻസുകളും 70,000-ലധികം പ്രതിനിധികളും ഉണ്ടാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. 2024 പതിപ്പിൽ 600-ലധികം പ്രദർശകരുടെയും തന്ത്രപരമായ 45 സമ്മേളനങ്ങളിലും 46 സാങ്കേതിക സമ്മേളനങ്ങളിലും മികച്ച പങ്കാളിത്തവും ഉണ്ടായി . IEW 2025,പത്തിലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പവലിയനുകൾക്ക് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കും. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഊർജ്ജ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ആഗോള പ്രാധാന്യം കൂടുതൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കും . IEW 2025 നെ ഒരു സമ്മേളനം എന്നതിലുപരിയായി ഹരിതവും മികച്ചതും കൂടുതൽ പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ളതുമായ ഊർജ്ജ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു മുന്നേറ്റമായി പരിഗണിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളോടും ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
ഊർജ സ്വാശ്രയത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരോഗതിയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് നൽകുന്ന സംഭാവനകൾക്ക്, പുരസ്‌കാരത്തിനായി ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടവരെയും ജേതാക്കളെയും മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
In just two years, IEW becomes prominent part ofglobal energy calendar: Petroleum Minister Hardeep Puri
Next Edition of IEW to be Held at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, from 11th to 14th February 2025: announces Minister Puri
Shri Puri Addresses FIPI Oil & Gas Awards 2023 Ceremony, Highlights India’s Energy Sector Growth and Reforms
26 NOV 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
“Government of India has undertaken landmark reforms in the upstream, midstream, and downstream sectors of Hydrocarbon industry in India”, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas while speaking at an event today.These reforms, which include the diversification of crude supplies, gas pricing reforms, and the opening up of NO-GO areas, Shri Puri said, aim to create a sustainable, affordable, and secure energy future for India. The Minister further highlighted amendments to the Oilfields Regulation and Development (ORD) Act and efforts to expand refinery capacities and increase ethanol blending in petrol.
The Minister was addressing the FIPI Oil & Gas Awards 2023 Ceremony, which celebrated excellence, innovation, and leadership across more than 20 award categories, including “Digitally Advanced Company of the Year,” “Sustainably Growing Corporate of the Year,” “Innovator of the Year,” and “Best Startup in the Energy Sector.” The awards also recognized outstanding individuals, such as the “Young Achiever of the Year” in both male and female categories. Shri Suresh Gopi, Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Tourism, Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, MoPNG and CMDs of various Oil/Gas PSUs were also present at the event.
Talking about India’s progress in the energy sector, Shri Puri stated, is evident in key achievements such as the reduction of fuel prices over a three-year reference period, making India the only country globally to achieve this. LPG cylinder prices in India are among the lowest worldwide, with costs as low as Rs. 6/day for PMUY households and Rs. 14/day for non-PMUY households. He also noted the expansion of refinery capacity from 215 MMTPA in 2014 to 256.8 MMTPA in 2024, with a target of 310 MMTPA by 2028. Furthermore, India is on track to increase its exploration acreage to 1 million square kilometers by 2030, with a 16% increase expected by 2025.
Shri Puri also highlighted the government’s success in increasing ethanol blending in petrol, from 1.53% in 2014 to 16% in 2024, with the goal of reaching 20% next year. This achievement places India as the second-largest economy in biofuel blending, following Brazil. The expansion of City Gas Distribution (CGD) coverage was also underscored, with 100% CGD area coverage expected in 2024, compared to just 5.5% in 2014.
The Minister noted that India’s energy landscape is rapidly evolving, with a surge in deeptech start-ups spurred by government initiatives and investor confidence. Indian entrepreneurs have filed more than 1,400 patents in deeptech in the past five years, and the country’s start-up ecosystem now ranks as the third-largest globally, with over 1 lakh start-ups and nearly 120 unicorns.
Speaking at the event, Shri Puri also congratulated all participants for making the second edition of India Energy Week (IEW) 2024 a resounding success. Speaking at the event, he announced that the next edition of India Energy Week (IEW) 2024-25 will be held at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi, from 11th to 14th February 2025. Shri Puri highlighted that IEW has rapidly become a significant global energy platform, attracting millions of dollars in business and establishing itself as the new meeting point for energy professionals worldwide.
In just two years, India Energy Week has cemented its place on the global energy calendar, owing to India's rapid economic growth, expanding consumer base, and favorable investment climate.Shri Puri pointed out that India’s energy sector is increasingly recognized for its innovation and potential.
The Minister shared key highlights of the upcoming IEW 2025, noting that it will feature over 700 exhibitors, 105 conferences, and attract more than 70,000 delegates. In comparison, the 2024 edition saw participation from over 600 exhibitors and 45 strategic and 46 technical conferences. IEW 2025 will also expand to host 10+ country pavilions, further showcasing the global significance of India’s energy ecosystem. He called on all participants to treat IEW 2025 as more than just a conference, but as a movement towards creating a greener, smarter, and more resilient energy ecosystem.
The Minister also congratulated the awardees and nominees for their outstanding contributions, which continue to strengthen India’s progress towards energy self-reliance.