Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank
27 NOV 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
There is only one payments bank, i.e., India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), set up under Department of Posts. The bank has 650 branches and over 1.63 lakh access points through the post office network.
IPPB is offering a range of services and products such as savings and current accounts, Virtual Debit Card, Domestic Money Transfer services, bill and utility payments, insurance services for IPPB customers, Post Office Savings Account (POSA) linkage with IPPB accounts, online payment for Post Office Savings schemes, Digital Life Certificate (DLC), Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS), mobile number update in Aadhaar for any citizen and Child Enrolment services for any child of 0-5 years old.
IPPB has opened 6,80,794 accounts in Sambhaji Nagar (Aurangabad) district in Maharashtra. Further, State wise details of accounts opened by IPPB as on 31.10.2024 is attached at Annexure-I.
IPPB’s branded signage has been installed across all Post offices to inform the public about the availability of IPPB services. Department of Posts and IPPB regularly conduct camps for popularising IPPB products and services, particularly in rural areas. Various awareness and media campaigns are run through visual and print media, radio jingles and social media.
Expansion in access to Government schemes like payments to Direct Benefits Transfer (DBT) beneficiaries, issue of Digital Life Certificates and mobile number update in Aadhaar is enabled at the doorstep through IPPB’s handheld mobile devices.
The number of customers benefitted with the services offered by IPPB in Madhya Pradesh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Karnataka and Maharashtra as on 31.10.2024 are as under:
State
Number of Accounts
(in Lakh)
DBT Beneficiaries
(in Lakh)
Aadhaar Updation Services
(in Lakh)
Madhya Pradesh
69.66
32.23
41.51
Dadar & Nagar Haveli
0
0.08
0.04
Karnataka
59.04
16.04
38.64
Maharashtra
163.13
79.5
62.18
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
****
SB/DP/ARJ
Annexure –I
S.No.
State Name
Total Accounts
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
5,126
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
55,02,874
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
75,237
4
ASSAM
36,72,368
5
BIHAR
1,33,87,524
6
CHANDIGARH
40,650
7
CHHATTISGARH
19,70,960
8
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
0
9
DELHI
5,42,349
10
GOA
57,075
11
GUJARAT
34,81,188
12
HARYANA
10,40,702
13
HIMACHAL PRADESH
7,38,808
14
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
1,88,486
15
JHARKHAND
21,76,899
16
KARNATAKA
59,04,193
17
KERALA
16,64,703
18
LADAKH
6,317
19
LAKSHADWEEP
838
20
MADHYA PRADESH
69,65,781
21
MAHARASHTRA
1,63,13,386
22
MANIPUR
3,19,369
23
MEGHALAYA
2,29,902
24
MIZORAM
1,11,904
25
NAGALAND
1,55,652
26
ODISHA
34,30,886
27
PUDUCHERRY
13,383
28
PUNJAB
8,72,200
29
RAJASTHAN
39,44,226
30
SIKKIM
13,015
31
TAMIL NADU
75,38,263
32
TELANGANA
44,62,778
33
TRIPURA
89,282
34
UTTAR PRADESH
1,70,57,928
35
UTTARAKHAND
5,26,753
36
WEST BENGAL
29,74,009

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک
27 NOV 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
صرف ایک ادائیگی بینک ہے، یعنی انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی)، جو محکمہ ڈاک کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ بینک کی 650 شاخیں ہیں اور پوسٹ آفس نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے 1.63 لاکھ سے زیادہ رسائی پوائنٹس ہیں۔
آئی پی پی بی بہت سی خدمات اور مصنوعات پیش کر رہا ہے، جیسے سیونگ اور کرنٹ اکاؤنٹس، ورچوئل ڈیبٹ کارڈ، ڈومیسٹک منی ٹرانسفر سروسز، بل اور یوٹیلیٹی پیمنٹس، آئی پی پی بی صارفین کے لیے انشورنس سروسز، آئی پی پی بی اکاؤنٹس کے ساتھ مربوط پوسٹ آفس سیونگ اکاؤنٹ (پوسا)، پوسٹ آفس سیونگ اسکیموں کے لیے آن لائن ادائیگی، ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی)، آدھار والا ادائیگی کا نظام (اے ای پی ایس)، کسی بھی شہری کے لیے آدھار میں موبائل نمبر اپ ڈیٹ اور 0-5 سال کے کسی بھی بچے کے لیے بچوں کے اندراج کی خدمات۔
آئی پی پی بی نے مہاراشٹر کے سمبھاجی نگر (اورنگ آباد) ضلع میں 680794 اکاؤنٹس کھولے ہیں۔ مزید، 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک آئی پی پی بی کے ذریعے کھولے گئے کھاتوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
عوام کو آئی پی پی بی خدمات کی دستیابی کے بارے میں مطلع کرنے کے لیے تمام ڈاکخانوں میں آئی پی پی بی کے برانڈڈ اشاروں کے بورڈ نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔ محکمہ ڈاک اور آئی پی پی بی باقاعدگی سے آئی پی پی بی کی مصنوعات اور خدمات کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں کیمپ لگاتے ہیں۔ مختلف بیداری اور میڈیا مہمات بصری اور پرنٹ میڈیا، ریڈیو جنگلز (موزون جملے) اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے چلائی جاتی ہیں۔
سرکاری اسکیموں تک رسائی میں توسیع، جیسے ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) استفادہ کنندگان کو ادائیگی، ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنا اور آدھار میں موبائل نمبر اپ ڈیٹ کرنا آئی پی پی بی کے ہینڈ ہیلڈ موبائل آلات کے ذریعے دہلیز تک قابل رسائی بنایا گیا ہے۔
31 اکتوبر 2024 تک مدھیہ پردیش، دادرا اور نگر حویلی، کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹر میں آئی پی پی بی کی جانب سے پیش کردہ خدمات سے مستفید ہونے والے صارفین کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
ریاست
اکاؤنٹس کی تعداد
(لاکھ میں)
ڈی بی ٹی کے استفادہ کنندگان
(لاکھ میں)
آدھار اپ ڈیٹ کی خدمات
(لاکھ میں)
مدھیہ پردیش
69.66
32.23
41.51
دادر اور نگر حویلی
0
0.08
0.04
کرناٹک
59.04
16.04
38.64
مہاراشٹر
163.13
79.5
62.18
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
ضمیمہ-1
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
کل اکاؤنٹس
1
انڈمان اور نیکوبار جزائر
5,126
2
آندھرا پردیش
55,02,874
3
اروناچل پردیش
75,237
4
آسام
36,72,368
5
بہار
1,33,87,524
6
چندی گڑھ
40,650
7
چھتیس گڑھ
19,70,960
8
دادرا اور نگر حویلی
0
9
دہلی
5,42,349
10
گوا
57,075
11
گجرات
34,81,188
12
ہریانہ
10,40,702
13
ہماچل پردیش
7,38,808
14
جموں اور کشمیر
1,88,486
15
جھارکھنڈ
21,76,899
16
کرناٹک
59,04,193
17
کیرالہ
16,64,703
18
لداخ
6,317
19
لکشدویپ
838
20
مدھیہ پردیش
69,65,781
21
مہاراشٹر
1,63,13,386
22
منی پور
3,19,369
23
میگھالیہ
2,29,902
24
میزورم
1,11,904
25
ناگالینڈ
1,55,652
26
اوڈیشہ
34,30,886
27
پڈو چیری
13,383
28
پنجاب
8,72,200
29
راجستھان
39,44,226
30
سکم
13,015
31
تمل ناڈو
75,38,263
32
تلنگانہ
44,62,778
33
تریپورہ
89,282
34
اتر پردیش
1,70,57,928
35
اتراکھنڈ
5,26,753
36
مغربی بنگال
29,74,009