Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank
27 NOV 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
There is only one payments bank, i.e., India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), set up under Department of Posts. The bank has 650 branches and over 1.63 lakh access points through the post office network.
IPPB is offering a range of services and products such as savings and current accounts, Virtual Debit Card, Domestic Money Transfer services, bill and utility payments, insurance services for IPPB customers, Post Office Savings Account (POSA) linkage with IPPB accounts, online payment for Post Office Savings schemes, Digital Life Certificate (DLC), Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS), mobile number update in Aadhaar for any citizen and Child Enrolment services for any child of 0-5 years old.
IPPB has opened 6,80,794 accounts in Sambhaji Nagar (Aurangabad) district in Maharashtra. Further, State wise details of accounts opened by IPPB as on 31.10.2024 is attached at Annexure-I.
IPPB’s branded signage has been installed across all Post offices to inform the public about the availability of IPPB services. Department of Posts and IPPB regularly conduct camps for popularising IPPB products and services, particularly in rural areas. Various awareness and media campaigns are run through visual and print media, radio jingles and social media.
Expansion in access to Government schemes like payments to Direct Benefits Transfer (DBT) beneficiaries, issue of Digital Life Certificates and mobile number update in Aadhaar is enabled at the doorstep through IPPB’s handheld mobile devices.
The number of customers benefitted with the services offered by IPPB in Madhya Pradesh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Karnataka and Maharashtra as on 31.10.2024 are as under:
State
Number of Accounts
(in Lakh)
DBT Beneficiaries
(in Lakh)
Aadhaar Updation Services
(in Lakh)
Madhya Pradesh
69.66
32.23
41.51
Dadar & Nagar Haveli
0
0.08
0.04
Karnataka
59.04
16.04
38.64
Maharashtra
163.13
79.5
62.18
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
****
SB/DP/ARJ
Annexure –I
S.No.
State Name
Total Accounts
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
5,126
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
55,02,874
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
75,237
4
ASSAM
36,72,368
5
BIHAR
1,33,87,524
6
CHANDIGARH
40,650
7
CHHATTISGARH
19,70,960
8
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
0
9
DELHI
5,42,349
10
GOA
57,075
11
GUJARAT
34,81,188
12
HARYANA
10,40,702
13
HIMACHAL PRADESH
7,38,808
14
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
1,88,486
15
JHARKHAND
21,76,899
16
KARNATAKA
59,04,193
17
KERALA
16,64,703
18
LADAKH
6,317
19
LAKSHADWEEP
838
20
MADHYA PRADESH
69,65,781
21
MAHARASHTRA
1,63,13,386
22
MANIPUR
3,19,369
23
MEGHALAYA
2,29,902
24
MIZORAM
1,11,904
25
NAGALAND
1,55,652
26
ODISHA
34,30,886
27
PUDUCHERRY
13,383
28
PUNJAB
8,72,200
29
RAJASTHAN
39,44,226
30
SIKKIM
13,015
31
TAMIL NADU
75,38,263
32
TELANGANA
44,62,778
33
TRIPURA
89,282
34
UTTAR PRADESH
1,70,57,928
35
UTTARAKHAND
5,26,753
36
WEST BENGAL
29,74,009

संचार मंत्रालय
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक
27 NOV 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग के तहत स्थापित इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) केवल एक भुगतान बैंक है। बैंक की 650 शाखाएँ और डाकघर नेटवर्क के माध्यम से 1.63 लाख से अधिक पहुँच बिंदु हैं।
आईपीपीबी बचत और चालू खाते, वर्चुअल डेबिट कार्ड, घरेलू मनी ट्रांसफर सेवाएँ, बिल और उपयोगिता भुगतान, आईपीपीबी ग्राहकों के लिए बीमा सेवाएँ, डाकघर बचत खाता (पीओएसए) आईपीपीबी खातों के साथ लिंकेज, ऑनलाइन भुगतान जैसी कई सेवाओं और उत्पादों की पेशकश कर रहा है। इसमें डाकघर बचत योजना, डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डीएलसी), आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस), किसी भी नागरिक के लिए आधार में मोबाइल नंबर अपडेट और 0-5 वर्ष के किसी भी बच्चे के लिए बाल नामांकन सेवाएँ आदि भी शामिल हैं।
आईपीपीबी ने महाराष्ट्र के संभाजी नगर (औरंगाबाद) जिले में 6,80,794 खाते खोले हैं। इसके अलावा, 31.10.2024 तक आईपीपीबी द्वारा खोले गए खातों का राज्यवार विवरण अनुबंध-I में संलग्न है।
जनता को आईपीपीबी सेवाओं की उपलब्धता के बारे में सूचित करने के लिए सभी डाकघरों में आईपीपीबी के ब्रांडेड साइनेज लगाए गए हैं। डाक विभाग और आईपीपीबी विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आईपीपीबी उत्पादों और सेवाओं के लोकप्रियता के लिए नियमित रूप से शिविर आयोजित करते हैं। दृश्य और प्रिंट मीडिया, रेडियो जिंगल और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से विभिन्न जागरूकता और मीडिया अभियान चलाए जाते हैं।
प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) लाभार्थियों को भुगतान, डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जारी करना और आधार में मोबाइल नंबर अपडेट जैसी सरकारी योजनाओं तक पहुँच का विस्तार आईपीपीबी के हैंडहेल्ड मोबाइल उपकरणों के माध्यम से दरवाजे पर सक्षम है।
31.10.2024 तक मध्य प्रदेश, दादरा और नगर हवेली, कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र में आईपीपीबी द्वारा दी गई सेवाओं से लाभान्वित ग्राहकों की संख्या इस प्रकार है:
राज्य
खातों की संख्या
(लाख में)
डीबीटी लाभार्थी
(लाख में)
आधार अद्यतन सेवाएँ
(लाख में)
मध्य प्रदेश
69.66
32.23
41.51
दादर एवं नगर हवेली
0
0.08
0.04
कर्नाटक
59.04
16.04
38.64
महाराष्ट्र
163.13
79.5
62.18
यह जानकारी संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।
****
अनुलग्नक-I
क्र.सं.
राज्य का नाम
कुल खाते
1
अंडमान व नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
5,126
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
55,02,874
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
75,237
4
असम
36,72,368
5
बिहार
1,33,87,524
6
चंडीगढ़
40,650
7
छत्तीसगढ
19,70,960
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली
0
9
दिल्ली
5,42,349
10
गोवा
57,075
11
गुजरात
34,81,188
12
हरयाणा
10,40,702
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
7,38,808
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1,88,486
15
झारखंड
21,76,899
16
कर्नाटक
59,04,193
17
केरल
16,64,703
18
लद्दाख
6,317
19
लक्षद्वीप
838
20
मध्य प्रदेश
69,65,781
21
महाराष्ट्र
1,63,13,386
22
मणिपुर
3,19,369
23
मेघालय
2,29,902
24
मिजोरम
1,11,904
25
नगालैंड
1,55,652
26
ओडिशा
34,30,886
27
पुदुचेरी
13,383
28
पंजाब
8,72,200
29
राजस्थान
39,44,226
30
सिक्किम
13,015
31
तमिलनाडु
75,38,263
32
तेलंगाना
44,62,778
33
त्रिपुरा
89,282
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,70,57,928
35
उत्तराखंड
5,26,753
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
29,74,009