Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary to inaugurate 11th National Maritime Search and Rescue Exercise & Workshop of Indian Coast Guard in Kochi
27 NOV 2024 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th edition of Indian Coast Guard’s National Maritime Search and Rescue Exercise & Workshop (SAREX-24) will be conducted under the aegis of National Maritime Search and Rescue Board in Kochi, Kerala on November 28-29, 2024. The event will be inaugurated by Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh. Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Director General S Paramesh, who is also the National Maritime Search and Rescue Coordinating Authority, will be among the dignitaries attending the event.
The theme will be ‘Enhancing Search and Rescue capabilities through Regional collaboration’. It signifies ICG’s commitment to provide succor during large-scale contingencies regardless of location, nationality or circumstances in the Indian Search & Rescue Region and beyond.
The first day of the event will feature various programmes, including table-top exercise, workshop & seminars involving participation of senior officials from government agencies, Ministries & Armed Forces, various stakeholders and foreign delegates. On the second day, the sea exercise involving two large scale contingencies will be carried out off the Kochi coast with participation of ships & aircraft of ICG, Navy, Indian Air Force, Passenger Vessel & Tug from Cochin Port Authority and boats from the Customs.
The first contingency will simulate distress onboard a passenger vessel having 500 passengers onboard, while the second scenario will depict ditching of civil aircraft with 200 passengers. The response matrix in the sea exercise will involve various methods to evacuate distressed passengers, wherein the advent of new-age technology using satellite-aided distress beacons, drones to deploy a life buoy, air droppable life rafts, operation of remote controlled life buoy will be demonstrated. The exercise is designed not only to evaluate efficiency of operations and coordination with national stakeholders, but also to aptly focus on cooperative engagements with the littorals and friendly countries.
Over the years, ICG has evolved as a premier maritime agency rightfully steering the Government’s efforts towards a stable and effective Maritime Search and Rescue construct. An MoU was signed with Indian Ocean Rim Association member states for coordinating SAR in the Indian Ocean Region and ICG is the implementing agency. Further, ICG has been nominated as a nodal agency for SAR activities in the Indo-Pacific Region. ICG’s increased focus to the maritime safety aspect will go a long way in strengthening India’s global responsibility in sync with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव कोच्चि में भारतीय तटरक्षक के 11वें राष्ट्रीय समुद्री खोज और बचाव अभ्यास एवं कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करेंगे
27 NOV 2024 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय समुद्री खोज और बचाव बोर्ड के तत्वावधान में भारतीय तटरक्षक के राष्ट्रीय समुद्री खोज और बचाव अभ्यास एवं कार्यशाला (एसएआरईएक्स-24) का 11वां संस्करण 28 से 29 नवंबर, 2024 तक केरल के कोच्चि आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाली गणमान्य हस्तियों में भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) के महानिदेशक एस. परमेश भी होंगे जो राष्ट्रीय समुद्री खोज और बचाव समन्वय प्राधिकरण भी हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम का विषय होगा 'क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के माध्यम से खोज और बचाव क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना' । यह भारतीय खोज और बचाव क्षेत्र और उससे भी आगे जाकर स्थान, राष्ट्रीयता या परिस्थितियों की परवाह किए बिना बड़े पैमाने पर आकस्मिक हालात में सहायता प्रदान करने की आईसीजी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
कार्यक्रम के पहले दिन कल विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिनमें टेबल-टॉप अभ्यास, कार्यशाला और सेमिनार शामिल हैं, जिसमें सरकारी एजेंसियों, मंत्रालयों तथा सशस्त्र बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, विभिन्न हितधारकों और विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी होगी। दूसरे दिन, आकस्मिक हालात को शामिल करते हुए कोच्चि तट पर बड़े पैमाने पर दो समुद्री अभ्यास किए जाएंगे, जिसमें आईसीजी, नौसेना, भारतीय वायु सेना के जहाज और विमान, कोचीन बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण के यात्री जहाज और सीमा शुल्क विभाग की नावें भाग लेंगी।
पहली आकस्मिकता में 500 यात्रियों वाले जहाज पर संकट का स्वांग रचा जाएगा, जबकि दूसरे परिदृश्य में 200 यात्रियों वाले विमान को नीचे उतारा जाएगा। समुद्री अभ्यास में प्रतिक्रियाओं की सूची में संकटग्रस्त यात्रियों को निकालने के विभिन्न तरीके शामिल होंगे, जिसमें उपग्रह-सहायता प्राप्त संकट संकेत-दीप, जीवन रक्षक प्रणाली तैनात करने के लिए ड्रोन, हवा से गिराए जाने वाले जीवन रक्षक राफ्ट, रिमोट नियंत्रित जीवन रक्षक प्रणाली के संचालन का उपयोग करके अत्याधुनिक तकनीक की तैनाती को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। यह अभ्यास न केवल संचालन की दक्षता और राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, बल्कि यह तटीय और मित्र देशों के साथ सहयोगात्मक जुड़ाव पर भी केंद्रित है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, आईसीजी एक प्रमुख समुद्री एजेंसी के रूप में उभरी है, जो एक स्थायी और प्रभावी समुद्री खोज और बचाव संरचना की दिशा में सरकार के प्रयासों को सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ा रही है। हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एसएआर के समन्वय के लिए इंडियन ओशन रिम एसोसिएशन के सदस्य देशों के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, आईसीजी को हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में एसएआर गतिविधियों के लिए एक नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में नामित किया गया है। समुद्री सुरक्षा पहलू पर आईसीजी का बढ़ता ध्यान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के समुद्री क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास (सागर) के दृष्टिकोण के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए भारत की वैश्विक जिम्मेदारी को मजबूत करने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा