பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சர்வதேச கூட்டுறவு மாநாட்டைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
25 NOV 2024 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
எனது இளம் சகோதரர் போன்ற பூடான் பிரதமர் , ஃபிஜியின் துணைப் பிரதமர், பாரதத்தின் மத்திய கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் அமித் ஷா, சர்வதேச கூட்டுறவு நிறுவன கூட்டமைப்பின் தலைவர் அவர்களே, ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் பிரதிநிதிகளே, கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகளுடன் தொடர்புடைய பிரதிநிதிகளே, தாய்மார்களே,
இன்று உங்கள் அனைவரையும் நான் வரவேற்கிறேன், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள கோடிக்கணக்கான விவசாயிகள், லட்சக்கணக்கான கால்நடை வளர்ப்பாளர்கள், மீனவர்கள், 8 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்கள், சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களில் உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ள 10 கோடி பெண்கள், கூட்டுறவை தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் இணைக்கும் இளைஞர்கள் ஆகியோரின் சார்பில் உங்கள் அனைவரையும் வரவேற்கிறேன்.
முதன்முறையாக சர்வதேச கூட்டுறவு கூட்டமைப்பின் மாநாடு இந்தியாவில் நடைபெறுகிறது. தற்போது இந்தியாவில் உள்ள கூட்டுறவு இயக்கத்திற்கு புதிய பரிமாணத்தை அளித்து வருகிறோம். இந்த மாநாட்டின் மூலம், நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தேவையான கூட்டுறவு அமைப்பின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான அத்தியாவசிய நுண்ணறிவுத் திறனைப் பெறுவோம் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். அதே நேரத்தில், இந்தியாவின் அனுபவங்கள் உலகளவில் உள்ள கூட்டுறவு இயக்கங்களுக்கு புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும். 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டை சர்வதேச கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகளின் ஆண்டாக அறிவித்ததற்காக ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபைக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகள் உலகிற்கே முன்மாதிரியாக திகழ்கின்றன; ஆனால் இந்தியாவைப் பொறுத்தவரை அவை நமது கலாச்சாரத்தின் அடித்தளமாகவும், வாழ்வியல் முறையாகவும் அமைந்துள்ளன. அதாவது, இணைந்து செயல்படுவோம், ஒற்றுமையாக இருப்பது குறித்து பேசுவோம் என்று நமது வேதங்கள், உபநிடதங்கள் கூறுகின்றன. இறைவனிடம் பிரார்த்திக்கும் போது கூட, சக மனிதர் மீதான அக்கறையே நமது வேண்டுதலாக இருந்து வருகிறது. 'சங்கம்' (ஒற்றுமை) மற்றும் 'சா' (ஒத்துழைப்பு) போன்ற வார்த்தைகள் இந்திய வாழ்வியல் முறையில் அடிப்படைக் கூறுகளாக உள்ளன. இதுவே நமது குடும்ப அமைப்பின் அடிப்படையும் கூட. இந்த சாராம்சம்தான் கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகளின் மையக் கருத்தாகவும் உள்ளது. இந்த உணர்வுடன் நாட்டின் நாகரிகம் செழித்தோங்கியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் விடுதலைப் போராட்டமும் ஒத்துழைப்பு மூலம்தான் உத்வேகம் பெற்றது. கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகள் பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கு பங்களித்ததுடன், சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களுக்கு ஒரு வலுவான அடித்தளத்தையும் வழங்கியது. மகாத்மா காந்தியின் கிராம சுயராஜ்யம் (கிராம சுயாட்சி) என்ற கருத்து சமூக பங்களிப்புக்கு புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளித்தது. கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகள் மூலம் காதி, கிராமத் தொழில்களில் ஒரு புதிய இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்குவதற்கும் உதவியது. இன்று கதர் மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள், நமது கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகளின் ஆதரவுடன், முத்திரை பதித்த பெரும் தொழில்களையும் விஞ்சி நிற்கின்றன. அதே காலகட்டத்தில் சர்தார் படேல் விவசாயிகளை ஒன்றிணைத்து, கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் மூலம் பால் உற்பத்திக்கான புதிய இயக்கத்தை உருவாக்கினார். இதன் பின்னணியில் உருவான அமுல் நிறுவனம், இன்று உலகின் முன்னணி உணவுப் பொருட்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் உள்ள கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகளின் சிந்தனைகளிலிருந்துதான் புதிய இயக்கங்களுக்கும், அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கும் வழிகிடைத்தது என கூற முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கு கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகளின் வலிமையை ஒன்றிணைப்பதற்கு 'சகார் சே சம்ரித்தி' (ஒத்துழைப்பின் மூலம் வளம்) என்ற தாரக மந்திரத்தை நாங்கள் பின்பற்றி வருகிறோம். இன்று நாட்டில் 8 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் உள்ளன, அதாவது உலகில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு நான்கு கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களில் ஒன்று இந்தியாவில் உள்ளது. இக்கூட்டுறவுச் சங்கங்கள் எண்ணிக்கையில் மட்டுமின்றி, பரப்பரளவிலும் பரந்து விரிந்துள்ளன.
பல தசாப்தங்களாக, நகர்ப்புற கூட்டுறவு வங்கி மற்றும் வீட்டுவசதிக்கான கூட்டுறவு வங்கி ஆகியவற்றிலும் இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது. இன்று, நாட்டில் 200,000 வீட்டுவசதி கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் உள்ளன. அண்மையில் கூட்டுறவு துறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகள் வலுவடைந்துள்ளன. இன்று, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகள் மூலம் 12 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் (12 டிரில்லியன் ரூபாய்) மதிப்புள்ள வைப்புத்தொகை உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களை பல்நோக்கு சங்கங்களாக உருவாக்குவதை இலக்காக கொண்டு செயல்படும் வகையில் மத்திய அரசு இதற்கென தனி அமைச்சகத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இன்று, இந்த சங்கங்கள் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கான உள்ளூர் தீர்வு மையங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. பெட்ரோல், டீசல் சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்கள், கிராமப்புற நீர் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் சூரிய மின் உற்பத்திக்கான தகடுகளைப் அமைப்பதிலும் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. கழிவிலிருந்து மின்சாரம் தயாரிக்கும் முன்முயற்சியாக கோபர்தன் திட்டத்திற்கு கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் பங்களித்து வருகின்றன. மேலும், கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் இப்போது கிராமங்களில் பொது சேவை மையங்களாக டிஜிட்டல் சேவைகளை வழங்கி வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புக்கள் இல்லாத 200,000 கிராமங்களில் பலநோக்குக் கூட்டுறவுச் சங்கங்களை நாம் உருவாக்கி வருகின்றோம். உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சேவைத் துறைகளில் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களை விரிவுபடுத்தி வருகிறோம். கூட்டுறவுத் துறையில் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய தானிய சேமிப்புத் திட்டத்தை இந்தியா செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் பயிர்களை சேமித்து வைக்கக்கூடிய கிடங்குகளை உருவாக்கும் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகின்றன. இந்த முயற்சி குறிப்பாக சிறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
சிறு விவசாயிகளை உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளாக ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறோம். சிறு விவசாயிகளின் இந்த உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு தேவையான நிதி உதவியை அரசு வழங்கி வருகிறது, மேலும் இந்த உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனங்களில் சுமார் 9,000 நிறுவனங்கள் ஏற்கனவே செயல்படத் தொடங்கிவிட்டன. பண்ணை கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களுக்கு ஒரு வலுவான விநியோக மற்றும் மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியை நிறுவுவதும், பண்ணைகளை சந்தைகளுடன் இணைப்பதும் எங்கள் நோக்கம். இந்த இலக்க அடைய நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தி வருகிறோம். டிஜிட்டல் வர்த்தகத்திற்கான வெளிப்படையான இணையதள பயன்பாடு மூலம், கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் தங்களது தயாரிப்புகளை விற்பனை செய்வதற்கு ஒரு புதிய வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த இணையதளம் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களுக்கு குறைந்த செலவில் நேரடியாக நுகர்வோருக்கு தயாரிப்புகளை வழங்க உதவுகிறது. அரசு உருவாக்கியுள்ள அரசின் டிஜிட்டல் மின்னணு சந்தை தளமும் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களுக்கு மிகவும் பயனளிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்கள்
கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகளின் நிர்வாகத்தில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பதே எங்கள் முயற்சியாகும். இதற்காக, பல மாநில கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் தொடர்பான சட்டங்களில் தேவையான திருத்தங்களை செய்துள்ளோம். பல்வேறு மாநில கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் வாரியங்களில் பெண் இயக்குநர்கள் நியமிக்கப்பட வேண்டுமென்பது கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கூட்டுறவுச் சங்கங்களின் வெற்றி அவற்றின் எண்ணிக்கையில் இல்லை, அவற்றின் உறுப்பினர்களின் தார்மீக வளர்ச்சியில் உள்ளது என்று மகாத்மா காந்தி நம்பினார். சர்வதேச கூட்டுறவு ஆண்டில் இந்த உணர்வை நாம் தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்துவோம் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை உங்கள் அனைவரையும் வரவேற்று எனது நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். அடுத்த ஐந்து நாட்களில், இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு பல்வேறு தலைப்புகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கும், இந்த முடிவு சமூகத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவினருக்கும், ஒவ்வொரு நாட்டிற்கும் அதிகாரம் அளித்து வளப்படுத்தி, கூட்டுறவு உணர்வுடன் முன்னேறும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். இந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன், உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of Global Cooperative Conference
25 NOV 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of Bhutan and my younger brother, Deputy Prime Minister of Fiji, Bharat's Minister of Cooperation Amit Shah, President of the International Cooperative Alliance, representatives of the United Nations, all associates connected to the Cooperative World gathered here from across the globe, ladies and gentlemen,
As I welcome you all today, I do so not alone, and indeed, I cannot do it alone. On behalf of millions of farmers in Bharat, millions of livestock rearers, Bharat's fishermen, over 8 lakhs cooperative institutions, 10 crore women associated with self-help groups, and the youth of Bharat who are connecting cooperatives with technology, I welcome you to Bharat.
For the first time, the Global Conference of the International Cooperative Alliance is being held in Bharat. At present, we are giving a new dimension to the cooperative movement in Bharat. I am confident that through this conference, we will gain essential insights for Bharat's future cooperative journey, and at the same time, Bharat’s experiences will provide the global cooperative movement with new tools and new spirit for the 21st century. I also extend my heartfelt congratulations to the United Nations for declaring 2025 as the International Year of Cooperatives.
Friends,
Cooperatives are a model for the world, but for Bharat, they are the foundation of our culture and a way of life. Our Vedas say, सं गच्छध्वं सं वदध्वं — that is, let us walk together, let us speak in harmony. Our Upanishads state, सर्वे संतु सुखिन: — may everyone be happy. Even in our prayers, coexistence has been a central theme. ‘Sangh’ (Unity) and ‘Sah’ (Cooperation) are the fundamental elements of Indian life. This is also the basis of our family system. And it is precisely this essence that lies at the core of cooperatives. Indian civilization has flourished with this spirit of cooperation.
Friends,
Our freedom movement was also inspired by cooperatives. They not only contributed to economic empowerment but also provided a collective platform for freedom fighters. Mahatma Gandhi's concept of Gram Swaraj (village self-rule) infused new energy into community participation. He initiated a new movement in areas like khadi and village industries through cooperatives. Today, khadi and village industries, supported by our cooperatives, have surpassed even some of the biggest brands. During the same period, Sardar Patel united farmers and gave a new direction to the freedom movement through milk cooperatives. Born out of the freedom revolution, Amul is today one of the top global food brands. We can say that cooperatives have journeyed from ideas to movements, from movements to revolutions, and from revolutions to empowerment in Bharat.
Friends,
Today, we are combining the power of the government and cooperatives to make Bharat a developed nation. We are following the mantra of ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’ (prosperity through cooperation). Bharat today has over 8 lakhs cooperative societies, meaning that one out of every four cooperatives in the world is in Bharat. Not only in numbers but also in scope, these cooperatives are vast and diverse. Around 98% of rural Bharat is covered by cooperatives. Approximately 300 million people—one out of every five in the world and one out of every five Indians—are associated with the cooperative sector. Cooperatives play a significant role in sectors such as sugar, fertilizers, fisheries, and milk production.
Over the decades, Bharat has also seen significant growth in urban cooperative banking and housing cooperatives. Today, there are nearly 200,000 housing cooperative societies in Bharat. In recent years, we have strengthened the cooperative banking sector through reforms. Today, cooperative banks across the country hold deposits worth 12 lakh crore rupees (12 trillion rupees). To further strengthen and build trust in these banks, our government has brought about several reforms. Earlier, these banks were outside the purview of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), but now they have been brought under the RBI's ambit. We have also increased the insurance coverage on deposits in these banks to 5 lakh rupees per depositor. Digital banking has been expanded in cooperative banks. These efforts have made Bharat’s cooperative banks more competitive and transparent than ever before.
Friends,
Bharat envisions a significant role for cooperatives in its future growth. Therefore, in recent years, we have worked to transform the entire cooperative ecosystem. Bharat has undertaken numerous reforms in this sector. Our goal is to make cooperative societies multipurpose. To achieve this, the Government of Bharat has established a separate Ministry of Cooperation. New model bylaws have been introduced to make these societies multipurpose. We have integrated cooperative societies with an IT-enabled ecosystem and connected them with district and state-level cooperative banking institutions. Today, these societies are running local solution centres for farmers in Bharat. These cooperative societies are operating petrol and diesel retail outlets, managing water systems in many villages, and installing solar panels. Under the Waste to Energy initiative, these cooperative societies are also contributing to the GOBARdhan scheme. Moreover, cooperative societies are now providing digital services in villages as Common Service Centres. Our effort is to strengthen these cooperative societies so that their members can increase their income.
Friends,
We are now forming multipurpose cooperative societies in 200,000 villages that currently lack such organizations. We are expanding cooperatives in both the manufacturing and service sectors. Bharat is working on the world's largest grain storage scheme in the cooperative sector. These cooperatives are executing the plan to build warehouses across the country where farmers can store their crops. This initiative will particularly benefit small farmers.
Friends,
We are organising our small farmers into Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs). The government is providing necessary financial support to these FPOs of small farmers, and about 9,000 of these FPOs have already started operations. Our aim is to establish a strong supply and value chain for our farm cooperatives, connecting farms to kitchens and markets. To achieve this, we are leveraging modern technology. Through platforms like the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), we are offering cooperatives a new medium to sell their products. This platform enables cooperatives to deliver products directly to consumers at minimal costs. The digital Government e-Marketplace (GeM) platform created by the government is also proving highly beneficial for cooperative societies.
Friends,
In this century, women's participation will be a major factor in global growth. Societies that provide greater opportunities for women will grow faster. Bharat is currently witnessing an era of Women-Led Development, and we are focusing heavily on this. In the cooperative sector, women play a significant role, constituting more than 60% of the sector. Numerous women-led cooperatives have become a source of strength in this sector.
Friends,
Our effort is to increase women's participation in cooperative management. To this end, we have amended the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act. It is now mandatory to have women directors on the boards of Multi-State Cooperative Societies. Furthermore, to make societies more inclusive, reservations have been introduced for marginalized sections.
Friends,
You may have also heard about the large movement of self-help groups (SHGs) in Bharat. This is a significant initiative towards Women Empowerment through Women Participation. Today, 10 crore or 100 million women in Bharat are members of self-help groups. Over the past decade, these SHGs have received loans worth 9 lakh crore rupees (9 trillion rupees) at low interest rates from the government. These self-help groups have generated substantial wealth in villages. This can create a model for women empowerment that many countries can emulate.
Friends,
The 21st century is the time to collectively decide the direction of the global cooperative movement. We must think about a collaborative financial model that makes cooperative financing simpler and more transparent. Pooling financial resources is crucial to support smaller and economically weaker cooperatives. Shared financial platforms could fund large projects and provide loans to cooperatives. Our cooperatives can also contribute to improving supply chains through participation in procurement, production, and distribution.
Friends,
There is another topic that requires deliberation: Can we establish large global financial institutions to finance cooperatives worldwide? While the International Cooperative Alliance (ICA) is playing its role effectively, the future demands that we go beyond this. Current global conditions present a significant opportunity for the cooperative movement. We need to make cooperatives the flag-bearers of integrity and mutual respect globally. To achieve this, we must innovate and strategize our policies. Cooperatives should also adopt the principles of the circular economy to become climate-resilient. Additionally, we must explore ways to encourage start-ups within cooperatives. This also needs deliberation.
Friends,
Bharat believes that cooperatives can bring new energy to global cooperation. Particularly for countries in the Global South, where specific growth models are needed, cooperatives can provide critical support. Therefore, we must innovate and create new pathways for international collaboration in cooperatives. I see this conference playing a significant role in achieving that vision.
Friends,
Bharat is one of the fastest-growing economies today. Our goal is not just high GDP growth but ensuring that its benefits reach even the poorest of the poor. It is equally important for the world to view growth through a human-centric perspective. Bharat has always prioritized humanity within the country or globally. It was demonstrated during the COVID-19 crisis when we supported resource-deprived countries, many of which were from the Global South, by sharing medicines and vaccines. While economic logic suggested capitalizing on the situation, however, humanity said that was not the correct way. It guided us to choose the path of service, not profit.
Friends,
The importance of cooperatives lies not just in their structure or legal framework. These elements can build organisations and facilitate growth and expansion, but the true essence of cooperatives is their spirit. This Cooperative Spirit is the lifeblood of the movement, rooted in the culture of cooperation. Mahatma Gandhi believed that the success of cooperatives lies not in their numbers but in the moral development of their members. With morality, decisions will always align with humanity’s best interests. I am confident that we will continue to strengthen this spirit during the International Year of Cooperatives. Once again, I welcome you all and extend my best wishes. Over the next five days, this summit will discuss numerous topics, and I am confident that the outcome will empower and enrich every section of society and every nation, advancing with the cooperative spirit. With this belief, I wish you all the very best.
Thank you.