Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of Global Cooperative Conference
25 NOV 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of Bhutan and my younger brother, Deputy Prime Minister of Fiji, Bharat's Minister of Cooperation Amit Shah, President of the International Cooperative Alliance, representatives of the United Nations, all associates connected to the Cooperative World gathered here from across the globe, ladies and gentlemen,
As I welcome you all today, I do so not alone, and indeed, I cannot do it alone. On behalf of millions of farmers in Bharat, millions of livestock rearers, Bharat's fishermen, over 8 lakhs cooperative institutions, 10 crore women associated with self-help groups, and the youth of Bharat who are connecting cooperatives with technology, I welcome you to Bharat.
For the first time, the Global Conference of the International Cooperative Alliance is being held in Bharat. At present, we are giving a new dimension to the cooperative movement in Bharat. I am confident that through this conference, we will gain essential insights for Bharat's future cooperative journey, and at the same time, Bharat’s experiences will provide the global cooperative movement with new tools and new spirit for the 21st century. I also extend my heartfelt congratulations to the United Nations for declaring 2025 as the International Year of Cooperatives.
Friends,
Cooperatives are a model for the world, but for Bharat, they are the foundation of our culture and a way of life. Our Vedas say, सं गच्छध्वं सं वदध्वं — that is, let us walk together, let us speak in harmony. Our Upanishads state, सर्वे संतु सुखिन: — may everyone be happy. Even in our prayers, coexistence has been a central theme. ‘Sangh’ (Unity) and ‘Sah’ (Cooperation) are the fundamental elements of Indian life. This is also the basis of our family system. And it is precisely this essence that lies at the core of cooperatives. Indian civilization has flourished with this spirit of cooperation.
Friends,
Our freedom movement was also inspired by cooperatives. They not only contributed to economic empowerment but also provided a collective platform for freedom fighters. Mahatma Gandhi's concept of Gram Swaraj (village self-rule) infused new energy into community participation. He initiated a new movement in areas like khadi and village industries through cooperatives. Today, khadi and village industries, supported by our cooperatives, have surpassed even some of the biggest brands. During the same period, Sardar Patel united farmers and gave a new direction to the freedom movement through milk cooperatives. Born out of the freedom revolution, Amul is today one of the top global food brands. We can say that cooperatives have journeyed from ideas to movements, from movements to revolutions, and from revolutions to empowerment in Bharat.
Friends,
Today, we are combining the power of the government and cooperatives to make Bharat a developed nation. We are following the mantra of ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’ (prosperity through cooperation). Bharat today has over 8 lakhs cooperative societies, meaning that one out of every four cooperatives in the world is in Bharat. Not only in numbers but also in scope, these cooperatives are vast and diverse. Around 98% of rural Bharat is covered by cooperatives. Approximately 300 million people—one out of every five in the world and one out of every five Indians—are associated with the cooperative sector. Cooperatives play a significant role in sectors such as sugar, fertilizers, fisheries, and milk production.
Over the decades, Bharat has also seen significant growth in urban cooperative banking and housing cooperatives. Today, there are nearly 200,000 housing cooperative societies in Bharat. In recent years, we have strengthened the cooperative banking sector through reforms. Today, cooperative banks across the country hold deposits worth 12 lakh crore rupees (12 trillion rupees). To further strengthen and build trust in these banks, our government has brought about several reforms. Earlier, these banks were outside the purview of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), but now they have been brought under the RBI's ambit. We have also increased the insurance coverage on deposits in these banks to 5 lakh rupees per depositor. Digital banking has been expanded in cooperative banks. These efforts have made Bharat’s cooperative banks more competitive and transparent than ever before.
Friends,
Bharat envisions a significant role for cooperatives in its future growth. Therefore, in recent years, we have worked to transform the entire cooperative ecosystem. Bharat has undertaken numerous reforms in this sector. Our goal is to make cooperative societies multipurpose. To achieve this, the Government of Bharat has established a separate Ministry of Cooperation. New model bylaws have been introduced to make these societies multipurpose. We have integrated cooperative societies with an IT-enabled ecosystem and connected them with district and state-level cooperative banking institutions. Today, these societies are running local solution centres for farmers in Bharat. These cooperative societies are operating petrol and diesel retail outlets, managing water systems in many villages, and installing solar panels. Under the Waste to Energy initiative, these cooperative societies are also contributing to the GOBARdhan scheme. Moreover, cooperative societies are now providing digital services in villages as Common Service Centres. Our effort is to strengthen these cooperative societies so that their members can increase their income.
Friends,
We are now forming multipurpose cooperative societies in 200,000 villages that currently lack such organizations. We are expanding cooperatives in both the manufacturing and service sectors. Bharat is working on the world's largest grain storage scheme in the cooperative sector. These cooperatives are executing the plan to build warehouses across the country where farmers can store their crops. This initiative will particularly benefit small farmers.
Friends,
We are organising our small farmers into Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs). The government is providing necessary financial support to these FPOs of small farmers, and about 9,000 of these FPOs have already started operations. Our aim is to establish a strong supply and value chain for our farm cooperatives, connecting farms to kitchens and markets. To achieve this, we are leveraging modern technology. Through platforms like the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), we are offering cooperatives a new medium to sell their products. This platform enables cooperatives to deliver products directly to consumers at minimal costs. The digital Government e-Marketplace (GeM) platform created by the government is also proving highly beneficial for cooperative societies.
Friends,
In this century, women's participation will be a major factor in global growth. Societies that provide greater opportunities for women will grow faster. Bharat is currently witnessing an era of Women-Led Development, and we are focusing heavily on this. In the cooperative sector, women play a significant role, constituting more than 60% of the sector. Numerous women-led cooperatives have become a source of strength in this sector.
Friends,
Our effort is to increase women's participation in cooperative management. To this end, we have amended the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act. It is now mandatory to have women directors on the boards of Multi-State Cooperative Societies. Furthermore, to make societies more inclusive, reservations have been introduced for marginalized sections.
Friends,
You may have also heard about the large movement of self-help groups (SHGs) in Bharat. This is a significant initiative towards Women Empowerment through Women Participation. Today, 10 crore or 100 million women in Bharat are members of self-help groups. Over the past decade, these SHGs have received loans worth 9 lakh crore rupees (9 trillion rupees) at low interest rates from the government. These self-help groups have generated substantial wealth in villages. This can create a model for women empowerment that many countries can emulate.
Friends,
The 21st century is the time to collectively decide the direction of the global cooperative movement. We must think about a collaborative financial model that makes cooperative financing simpler and more transparent. Pooling financial resources is crucial to support smaller and economically weaker cooperatives. Shared financial platforms could fund large projects and provide loans to cooperatives. Our cooperatives can also contribute to improving supply chains through participation in procurement, production, and distribution.
Friends,
There is another topic that requires deliberation: Can we establish large global financial institutions to finance cooperatives worldwide? While the International Cooperative Alliance (ICA) is playing its role effectively, the future demands that we go beyond this. Current global conditions present a significant opportunity for the cooperative movement. We need to make cooperatives the flag-bearers of integrity and mutual respect globally. To achieve this, we must innovate and strategize our policies. Cooperatives should also adopt the principles of the circular economy to become climate-resilient. Additionally, we must explore ways to encourage start-ups within cooperatives. This also needs deliberation.
Friends,
Bharat believes that cooperatives can bring new energy to global cooperation. Particularly for countries in the Global South, where specific growth models are needed, cooperatives can provide critical support. Therefore, we must innovate and create new pathways for international collaboration in cooperatives. I see this conference playing a significant role in achieving that vision.
Friends,
Bharat is one of the fastest-growing economies today. Our goal is not just high GDP growth but ensuring that its benefits reach even the poorest of the poor. It is equally important for the world to view growth through a human-centric perspective. Bharat has always prioritized humanity within the country or globally. It was demonstrated during the COVID-19 crisis when we supported resource-deprived countries, many of which were from the Global South, by sharing medicines and vaccines. While economic logic suggested capitalizing on the situation, however, humanity said that was not the correct way. It guided us to choose the path of service, not profit.
Friends,
The importance of cooperatives lies not just in their structure or legal framework. These elements can build organisations and facilitate growth and expansion, but the true essence of cooperatives is their spirit. This Cooperative Spirit is the lifeblood of the movement, rooted in the culture of cooperation. Mahatma Gandhi believed that the success of cooperatives lies not in their numbers but in the moral development of their members. With morality, decisions will always align with humanity’s best interests. I am confident that we will continue to strengthen this spirit during the International Year of Cooperatives. Once again, I welcome you all and extend my best wishes. Over the next five days, this summit will discuss numerous topics, and I am confident that the outcome will empower and enrich every section of society and every nation, advancing with the cooperative spirit. With this belief, I wish you all the very best.
Thank you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वैश्विक सहकारी सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
25 NOV 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री मेरे छोटे भाई, फिजी के डिप्टी पीएम, भारत के सहकारिता मंत्री अमित शाह, International Cooperative Alliance के President, United Nations के सभी प्रतिनिधिगण, दुनियाभर से यहां आए Co-Operative World से जुडे सभी साथी, देवियों और सज्जनों।
आज आप सबका जब मैं स्वागत कर रहा हूं, तो ये स्वागत मैं अकेला नहीं करता और ना ही मैं अकेला कर सकता हूं। मैं भारत के करोड़ों किसानों, भारत के करोड़ों पशुपालकों, भारत के पशुपालकों, मछुआरों, भारत के Eight Hundred Thousand यानि 8 लाख से ज्यादा सहकारी संस्थानों, सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप से जुड़ी Hundred Million यानि 10 करोड़ महिलाओं, और सहकारिता को टेक्नोलॉजी से जोड़ने वाले भारत के नौजवानों, सभी की तरफ से आपका भारत में स्वागत करता हूं।
Global Conference of The International Cooperative Alliance का आयोजन भारत में पहली बार हो रहा है। भारत में इस समय हम Co-Operative मूवमेंट का नया विस्तार दे रहे हैं। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि इस कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से भारत की फ्यूचर Co-Operative Journey के लिए ज़रूरी इनसाइट मिलेगी, और साथ ही भारत के अनुभवों से Global Co-Operative मूवमेंट को भी 21st सेंचुरी के नए Tools मिलेंगे, नई स्पिरिट मिलेगी। मैं यूनाइटेड नेशन्स को भी, साल 2025 को International Year of Cooperatives घोषित करने के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
दुनिया के लिए Co-Operatives एक मॉडल है, लेकिन भारत के लिए Co-Operatives संस्कृति का आधार है, जीवन शैली है। हमारे वेदों ने कहा है- सं गच्छध्वं सं वदध्वं यानि हम सब एक साथ चलें, एक जैसे बोल बोलें। हमारे उपनिषदों ने कहा- सर्वे संतु सुखिन: यानि सभी सुखी रहें। हमारी प्रार्थनाओं में भी सह-अस्तित्व ही रहा है। संघ और सह, ये भारतीय जीवन के मूल तत्व हैं। हमारे यहां फैमिली सिस्टम का भी यही आधार है। और यही तो Co-Operatives का भी मूल है। सहकार के इसी भाव के साथ भारतीय सभ्यता फली-फूली है।
साथियों,
हमारे आज़ादी के आंदोलन को भी सहकारिता ने प्रेरित किया है। इससे आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण में तो मदद मिली, स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को एक सामूहिक मंच भी मिला। महात्मा गांधी जी के ग्राम स्वराज ने सामुदायिक भागीदारी को फिर से नई ऊर्जा दी। उन्होंने खादी और ग्रामोद्योग जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहकारिता के माध्यम से एक नया आंदोलन खड़ा किया। और आज खादी और ग्रामोद्योग को हमारी Co-Operatives ने बड़े-बड़े ब्रांड्स से भी आगे पहुंचा दिया है। आजादी के इसी दौर में सरदार पटेल ने भी किसानों को एकजुट किया, मिल्क को-ऑपरेटिव्स के माध्यम से आज़ादी के आंदोलन को नई दिशा दी। आज़ादी की क्रांति से पैदा हुआ अमूल आज टॉप ग्लोबल फूड ब्रांड्स में से एक है। हम कह सकते हैं, भारत में सहकारिता ने...विचार से आंदोलन, आंदोलन से क्रांति और क्रांति से सशक्तिकरण तक का सफर किया है।
साथियों,
आज भारत में हम सरकार और सहकार की शक्ति को एक साथ जोड़कर भारत को विकसित बनाने में जुटे हैं। हम सहकार से समृद्धि के मंत्र पर चल रहे हैं। भारत में आज 8 लाख यानि Eight Hundred Thousand सहकारी समितियां हैं। यानि दुनिया की हर चौथी सहकारी समिति आज भारत में है। और संख्या ही नहीं, इनका दायरा भी उतना ही विविध है, उतना ही व्यापक है। ग्रामीण भारत के करीब Ninety Eight Percent हिस्से को Co-Operatives कवर करती हैं। करीब 30 करोड़-Three Hundred Million लोगयानि दुनिया में हर पांच में से और भारत में हर पांच में एक भारतीय सहकारिता सेक्टर से जुड़ा है। शुगर हो, फर्टिलाइजर्स हों, फिशरीज हों, मिल्क प्रॉडक्शन हो...ऐसे अनेक सेक्टर्स में Co-Operatives की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है।
बीते दशकों में भारत में Urban Cooperative Banking और Housing Cooperatives का भी बहुत विस्तार हुआ है। आज भारत में लगभग Two Hundred Thousand यानि 2 लाख, हाउसिंग को-ऑपरेटिव सोसायटीज़ हैं। बीते सालों में हमने को-ऑपरेटिव बैंकिंग सेक्टर को भी मजबूत बनाया है, उनमें रिफॉर्म्स लाए हैं। आज देशभर में करीब 12 लाख करोड़ रुपए...Twelve Trillion Rupees को-ऑपरेटिव बैंकों में जमा हैं। को-ऑपरेटिव बैंकों को मज़बूत करने के लिए, उन पर भरोसा बढ़ाने के लिए हमारी सरकार ने अनेक रिफॉर्म्स किए हैं। पहले ये बैंक, रिजर्व बैंक ऑफ इंडिया-RBI के दायरे से बाहर थे, हम इनको RBI के दायरे में लेकर आए। इन बैंकों में डिपॉजिट पर कवर के इंश्योरेंस को भी हमने प्रति डिपॉजिटर 5 लाख रुपए तक बढ़ाया। Co-Operative बैंकों में भी डिजिटल बैंकिंग को विस्तार दिया गया। इन प्रयासों से भारत सहकारी बैंक पहले से कहीं ज्यादा अधिक Competitive और Transparent हुए हैं।
साथियों,
भारत अपनी फ्यूचर ग्रोथ में, Co-Operatives का बहुत बड़ा रोल देखता है। इसलिए, बीते सालों में हमने को-ऑपरेटिव्स से जुड़े पूरे इकोसिस्टम को, और उसे ट्रांसफॉर्म करने का काम किया है, भारत ने अनेक रिफॉर्म्स किए हैं। हमारा प्रयास है कि Co-Operative Societies को Multipurpose बनाया जाए। इसी लक्ष्य के साथ भारत सरकार ने अलग से Co-Operative Ministry बनाई...सहकारी समितियों को मल्टीपरपज बनाने के लिए नए मॉडल bylaws बनाए गए। हमने सहकारी समितियों को IT Enabled Eco System से जोड़ा है। इनको डिस्ट्रिक्ट और स्टेट लेवल पर Cooperative Banking Institutions से कनेक्ट किया गया है। आज ये समितियां भारत में किसानों को लोकल सोल्यूशन देने वाले सेंटर चला रहे हैं। ये सहकारी समितियां पेट्रोल और डीजल के रिटेल आउटलेट चला रही हैं। कई गाँवों में ये Co-Operative Societies, Water Management का काम भी देख रही हैं। कई गावों में Co-Operative Societies सोलर पैनल लगाने का काम कर रही हैं। Waste To Energy के मंत्र के साथ आज Co-Operative Societies गोबरधन स्कीम में भी मदद कर रही है। इतना ही नहीं, सहकारी समितियां अब कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर के तौर पर गांवों में डिजिटल सर्विसेज़ भी दे रही हैं। हमारी कोशिश यही है कि ये Co-Operative Societies ज्यादा से ज्यादा मजबूत बनें, इनके मेंबर्स की आय भी बढ़े।
साथियों,
अब हम 2 लाख ऐसे गांवों में Multipurpose सहकारी समितियों का गठन कर रहे हैं, जहां अभी कोई समिति नहीं है। हम मैन्युफैक्चरिंग से लेकर सर्विस सेक्टर में Co-Operatives का विस्तार कर रहे हैं। भारत आज कॉपरेटिव सेक्टर में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी ग्रेन स्टोरेज स्कीम पर काम कर रहा है। इस स्कीम को भी हमारे Co-Operatives ही Execute कर रहे हैं। इसके तहत पूरे भारत में ऐसे वेयर हाउस बनाए जा रहे हैं जिसमें किसान अपनी फसल रख सकेंगे। इसका फायदा भी सबसे ज्यादा छोटे किसानों को होगा।
साथियों,
हम अपने छोटे किसानों को FPO’s यानि फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर ऑर्गेनाइज़ेशन के रूप में संगठित कर रहे हैं। छोटे किसानों के इन FPO’s को सरकार, ज़रूरी फाइनेंशियल सपोर्ट भी दे रही है। ऐसे करीब 9 हज़ार FPO’s काम करना शुरु कर चुके हैं। हमारा प्रयास है कि हमारे जो फार्म को-ऑपरेटिव्स हैं, उनके लिए फार्म से लेकर किचन तक, फार्म से लेकर मार्केट तक, एक सशक्त सप्लाई और वैल्यू चेन बने। इसके लिए हम आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी का इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं। हम Open Network for Digital Commerce- ONDC जैसे पब्लिक -कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म से Co-Operatives को अपने प्रोडक्ट बेचने का नया माध्यम दे रहे हैं। इसके माध्यम से हमारे Co-Operatives सीधे, कम से कम कीमत में Consumer को प्रोडक्ट डिलीवर करते हैं। सरकार ने जो GeM यानि गवर्नमेंट -मार्केटप्लेस नाम का डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म बनाया है...उससे भी कॉपरेटिव सोसायटीज को काफी मदद मिली है।
साथियों,
इस सदी में Global Growth में एक बहुत बड़ा Factor, महिलाओं की भागीदारी का होने वाला है। जो देश, जो समाज जितनी अधिक भागीदारी महिलाओं को देगा, उतना ही तेज़ी से ग्रो करेगा। भारत में आज Women Led Development का दौर है, हम इस पर बहुत फोकस कर रहे हैं और Co-Operative Sector में भी महिलाओं को बड़ी भूमिका है। आज भारत के Co-Operative सेक्टर में 60 परसेंट से ज्यादा भागीदारी महिलाओं की है। महिलाओं के कितने ही कॉपरेटिव्स आज इस सेक्टर की ताकत बने हुए हैं।
साथियों,
हमारा प्रयास है कि Co-Operatives की मैनेजमेंट भी महिलाओं की भागीदारी उसमें बढ़े। इसके लिए हमने मल्टी स्टेट को-आपरेटिव सोसायटी ऐक्ट में संशोधन किया है। अब मल्टी स्टेट को-आपरेटिव सोसायटी के बोर्ड में Women Directors का होना ज़रूरी कर दिया गया है। इतना ही नहीं, सोसायटीज़ को और इंक्लूसिव बनाने के लिए वंचित वर्गों के लिए भी रिजर्वेशन की व्यवस्था की गई है।
साथियों,
आपने सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स के रूप में भारत के एक बहुत बड़े Movement के बारे में भी ज़रूर सुना होगा। Women Participation से Women Empowerment का ये बहुत बड़ा आंदोलन है। आज भारत की 10 करोड़ यानि 100 मिलियन महिलाएं... सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स की मेंबर्स हैं। बीते एक दशक में इन सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स को सरकार ने 9 लाख करोड़ रुपए यानि Nine Trillion Rupees का सस्ता लोन दिया है। इससे इन सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स ने गांवों में बड़ी वेल्थ जेनरेट की है। आज दुनिया के कितने ही देशों के लिए ये महिला सशक्तिकरण का बड़ा मॉडल बन सकता है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी में अब समय है कि हम सभी मिलकर अब ग्लोबल Co-Operative Movement की दिशा तय करें। हमें एक ऐसे Collaborative Financial Model के बारे में सोचना होगा, जो Cooperatives की Financing को आसान बनाए और ट्रांसपेरेंट बनाए। छोटे और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर Cooperatives को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, Financial Resources की Pooling बहुत जरूरी है। ऐसे Shared Financial Platforms, बड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स की फंडिंग और को-ऑपरेटिव्स को लोन देने का माध्यम बन सकते हैं। हमारे Cooperatives भी Procurement, Production और Distribution में भागीदारी करके सप्लाई चेन को बेहतर कर सकते हैं।
साथियों,
आज एक और विषय पर मंथन की आवश्यकता है। क्या Globally हम ऐसे बड़े Financial Institutions बना सकते हैं, जो पूरी दुनिया में Co-Operatives को Finance कर सकें? ICA अपनी जगह पर अपना रोल बखूबी निभा रहा है, लेकिन भविष्य में इससे भी आगे बढ़ना ज़रूरी है। दुनिया में इस वक्त के हालात Co-Operative Movement के लिए एक बड़ा अवसर हो सकते हैं। Co-Operatives को हमें दुनिया में Integrity और Mutual Respect का Flag Bearer भी बनाना होगा। इसके लिए हमें अपनी Policies को Innovate करना होगा और Strategize करना होगा। Cooperatives को Climate Resilient बनाने के लिए उन्हें Circular Economy से जोड़ा जाना चाहिए। Co-Operatives में स्टार्ट अप्स को हम कैसे बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं, इस पर भी चर्चा जरूरी है, चर्चा की आवश्यकता लगती है।
साथियों,
भारत का ये मानना है कि co-operative से global co-operation को नई ऊर्जा मिल सकती है। विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों को जिस प्रकार की ग्रोथ की ज़रूरत है, उसमें co-operatives मदद कर सकती हैं। इसलिए आज co-operatives के इंटरनेशनल collaboration के लिए हमें नए रास्ते बनाने होंगे, innovations करने होंगे। और इसमें इस कॉन्फ्रेंस की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका मैं देख रहा हूं।
साथियों,
भारत आज सबसे तेज़ी से विकसित होने वाली Economy है। हमारा मकसद, High GDP ग्रोथ के साथ-साथ, इसका लाभ गरीब से गरीब तक पहुंचाने का भी है। दुनिया के लिए भी ये ज़रूरी है कि ग्रोथ को ह्यूमेन सेंट्रिक नजरिए से देखे। भारत का ये लक्ष्य रहा है कि देश में हो या फिर ग्लोबली, हमारे हर काम में ह्यूमेन सेंट्रिक भाव ही प्रबल हो। ये हमने तब भी देखा जब पूरी मानवता पर कोविड का इतना बड़ा संकट आया। तब हम दुनिया की उस आबादी के साथ खड़े रहे, उन देशों के साथ खड़े रहे, जिनके पास रिसोर्स नहीं थे। इनमें से अनेक देश ग्लोबल साउथ के थे, जिनके साथ भारत ने दवाएं और वैक्सीन्स शेयर कीं। तब Economic Sense कहती थी कि उस स्थिति का फायदा उठाया जाए। लेकिन मानवता का भाव कहता था...जी नहीं...वो रास्ता सही नहीं है। सेवा का ही मार्ग होना चाहिए। और हमने, हमने मुनाफा का नहीं मानवता का रास्ता चुना।
साथियों,
Co-Operatives का महत्व सिर्फ स्ट्रक्चर से, नियमों-कानूनों भर से ही नहीं है। इनसे संस्थाएं बन सकती हैं, कानून, नियम, स्ट्रक्चर संस्थाएं बन सकती है, उनका विकास और विस्तार भी शायद हो सकता है। लेकिन Co-Operatives की स्पिरिट ये सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है। यही Co-Operative Spirit ही, इस मूवमेंट की प्राणशक्ति है। ये सहकार की संस्कृति से आती है। महात्मा गांधी कहते थे कि Cooperatives की सफलता उनकी संख्या से नहीं, उनके सदस्यों के नैतिक विकास से होती है। जब नैतिकता होगी, तो मानवता के हित में ही सही फैसले होंगे। मुझे विश्वास है कि International Year Of Co-Operatives में इसी भाव को सशक्त करने के लिए हम निरंतर काम करेंगे। एक बार फिर मैं आप सभी का अभिनंदन और बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। ये पांच दिन का समिट अनेक विषयों पर चर्चा करके इस मंथन से वो अमृत निकलेगा जो समाज के हर वर्ग को, दुनिया के हर देश को Co-Operative के स्पिरिट के साथ आगे बढ़ाने में सशक्त करेगा, समृद्धि देगा। इसी एक भावना के साथ मेरी आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं।
धन्यवाद।