श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव ने मंत्रालय से संबद्ध कार्यालयों के कामकाज और भावी योजना की समीक्षा की
सरकार श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज मजबूत करने को प्रतिबद्ध
मंत्रालय श्रम न्यायालयों में लंबित मामले कम करने के लिए कदम उठा रहा है
26 NOV 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के विभिन्न संबद्ध कार्यालयों और स्वायत्त संस्थानों की आज नई दिल्ली स्थित श्रम शक्ति भवन में सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) सुश्री सुमिता डावरा की अध्यक्षता में व्यापक समीक्षा की गई। समीक्षा के दौरान मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केन्‍द्रीय), कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ), कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी), खान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएमएस), कारखाना सलाह सेवा महानिदेशालय और श्रम संस्थान (डीजीएफएएसएलआई) आदि कार्यालयों के कामकाज के साथ-साथ, वी.वी. गिरि राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान (वीवीजीएनएलआई) और दत्तोपंत ठेंगड़ी राष्ट्रीय श्रमिक शिक्षा एवं विकास बोर्ड (डीटीएनबीडब्ल्यूईडी) जैसे प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के कामकाज के बारे में नवीनतम जानकारी ली गई।
इस बात को दोहराया गया कि मंत्रालय मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केन्द्रीय) के साथ मिलकर (i) औद्योगिक विवादों और दावा मामलों के लंबित मामलों की समीक्षा और समाधान, (ii) श्रम सुविधा पोर्टल पर निरीक्षण रिपोर्टों को समय पर शामिल करने के अलावा (iii) प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के उद्देश्य से निरीक्षण प्रारूपों की समीक्षा करने का अभियान जारी रखेगा।
बैठक के दौरान केन्‍द्रीय सरकार औद्योगिक न्यायाधिकरण-और-श्रम न्यायालयों (सीजीआईटी) में लंबित मामलों की समीक्षा और ई-न्यायालय के माध्यम से सुधार लाने पर जोर दिया गया। त्रिपक्षीय घटकों, यानी केन्‍द्र और राज्य के अधिकारियों, ट्रेड यूनियन सदस्यों और रोजगार संगठनों के सदस्यों आदि की विकास आवश्यकताओं के संबंध में केंद्रीय श्रम सेवा (सीएलएस) अधिकारियों के न्यायिक प्रशिक्षण पर भी चर्चा हुई।
मंत्रालय के दोनों प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों यानी डीटीएनबीडब्ल्यूईडी और वीवीजीएनएलआई को एक निर्धारित समय के भीतर मौजूदा प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल की समीक्षा करने, उसे युक्तिसंगत बनाने और निगरानी करने का निर्देश दिया गया, ताकि श्रम कल्याण और रोजगार से संबंधित वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाया जा सके। इस प्रक्रिया में क्षमता निर्माण आयोग से भी परामर्श किया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, ईपीएफओ से कहा गया कि वह आईटी बुनियादी ढांचे की तैयारी और क्षमता निर्माण से जुड़े पहलुओं आदि के संबंध में रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना के शुभारंभ की तैयारियों पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करे। 30 नवम्‍बर, 2024 को आगामी केन्‍द्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड (सीबीटी) की बैठक के लिए, ईपीएफओ को सीबीटी सदस्यों को रिपोर्ट किए जाने वाले विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण विचारों के साथ तैयार रहने का निर्देश दिया गया।
अखिल भारतीय त्रैमासिक स्थापना-आधारित रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (एक्यूईईएस) सहित विभिन्न सर्वेक्षणों को अंतिम रूप देने के संबंध में श्रम ब्यूरो में मंत्रालय के काम, न्यूनतम वेतन समिति की प्रगति पर चर्चा की गई। रोजगार के क्षेत्र में, राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल का स्‍तर बढ़ाने और सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के साथ दिव्यांगों के लिए राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा केंद्रों के मेल पर जोर दिया गया।
ईएसआईसी को निर्माण, नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों की स्थापना, खरीद, मानव संसाधन (एचआर) से संबंधित कार्य, ऑडिट सेल को मजबूत करने और ईएसआईसी और ईएसआईएस अस्पतालों में सुधार लाने से संबंधित अपनी प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करने के लिए कहा गया। आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई) के साथ ईएसआईसी को जोड़ने से संबंधित नीति पर भी जोर दिया गया।
अध्यक्ष ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, सेवानिवृत्ति लाभ, पेंशन, सरकारी योजनाओं के संबंध में असंगठित श्रमिकों सहित श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने से कर्मचारियों के स्वास्थ्य और उत्पादकता में सुधार होगा, तथा राष्ट्र निर्माण और विकसित भारत में योगदान मिलेगा।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Secretary (Labour & Employment) Reviews Performance of Attached Offices and Future Plan of the Ministry
Government Committed to Strengthen Coverage of Social Security for Workers
Ministry Taking Steps to Reduce Pendency of Cases before Labour Courts
26 NOV 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
A comprehensive review of the various attached offices and autonomous institutions of the Ministry of Labour and Employment was held today, chaired by the Secretary (L&E), Ms. Sumita Dawra, in Shram Shakti Bhawan, New Delhi. During the review, an update on the functioning of Offices of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO), Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS), Directorate General Factory Advice Service and Labour Institutes (DGFASLI), etc., along with that of training institutions, namely, V.V. Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI) and Dattopant Thengadi National Board for Workers Education and Development (DTNBWED) was taken up.
It was reiterated that the Ministry, with the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), will continue the drive for (i) review and resolution of pending cases of Industrial Disputes and Claim Cases, (ii) timely onboarding of inspection reports on Shram Suvidha Portal, besides (iii) undertaking review of inspection formats, with a view to streamlining processes.
Review of pendency in the Central Government Industrial Tribunal-cum-Labour Courts (CGITs) and bringing reforms through e-Courts was emphasized. Judicial training of Central Labour Service (CLS) officers with respect to development needs of tripartite constituents, i.e. the Central and State officers, Trade Union Members, and Members of Employment organizations, etc.
Both training institutes of the Ministry i.e., DTNBWED and VVGNLI, were directed to review, rationalize and monitor the existing training modules in a time bound manner, so as to align with contemporary requirements related to labour welfare and employment. The Capacity Building Commission will also be consulted in the process.
Further, EPFO was asked to focus on preparations for the launch of Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme, with respect to preparedness of IT infrastructure and aspects related to capacity building, etc. For the upcoming Central Board of Trustees (CBT) meeting on 30th November, 2024, EPFO was directed to be ready with various important aspects to be reported to the CBT members.
The Ministry’s work in Labour Bureau with respect to finalization of various surveys including the All India Quarterly Establishment-based Employment Survey (AQEES), progress of Minimum Wage Committee was discussed. In the area of employment, upgradation of National Career Service (NCS) portal and convergence of National Career Service Centres for Differently Abled with the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment was emphasized.
ESIC was asked to focus on their priorities related to construction, establishment of new medical colleges, procurement, Human Resources (HR) related work, strengthening audit cell and bringing about improvement in both ESIC and ESIS Hospitals. Policy related to tie up of ESIC with Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) was also emphasized.
The Chair highlighted that strengthening social security for workers including unorganized workers with respect to healthcare, retirement benefits, pension, schemes of the Government will improve the health and productivity of the employees, contributing to nation building and Viksit Bharat.