Ministry of Labour & Employment
Secretary (Labour & Employment) Reviews Performance of Attached Offices and Future Plan of the Ministry
Government Committed to Strengthen Coverage of Social Security for Workers
Ministry Taking Steps to Reduce Pendency of Cases before Labour Courts
26 NOV 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
A comprehensive review of the various attached offices and autonomous institutions of the Ministry of Labour and Employment was held today, chaired by the Secretary (L&E), Ms. Sumita Dawra, in Shram Shakti Bhawan, New Delhi. During the review, an update on the functioning of Offices of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO), Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS), Directorate General Factory Advice Service and Labour Institutes (DGFASLI), etc., along with that of training institutions, namely, V.V. Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI) and Dattopant Thengadi National Board for Workers Education and Development (DTNBWED) was taken up.
It was reiterated that the Ministry, with the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), will continue the drive for (i) review and resolution of pending cases of Industrial Disputes and Claim Cases, (ii) timely onboarding of inspection reports on Shram Suvidha Portal, besides (iii) undertaking review of inspection formats, with a view to streamlining processes.
Review of pendency in the Central Government Industrial Tribunal-cum-Labour Courts (CGITs) and bringing reforms through e-Courts was emphasized. Judicial training of Central Labour Service (CLS) officers with respect to development needs of tripartite constituents, i.e. the Central and State officers, Trade Union Members, and Members of Employment organizations, etc.
Both training institutes of the Ministry i.e., DTNBWED and VVGNLI, were directed to review, rationalize and monitor the existing training modules in a time bound manner, so as to align with contemporary requirements related to labour welfare and employment. The Capacity Building Commission will also be consulted in the process.
Further, EPFO was asked to focus on preparations for the launch of Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme, with respect to preparedness of IT infrastructure and aspects related to capacity building, etc. For the upcoming Central Board of Trustees (CBT) meeting on 30th November, 2024, EPFO was directed to be ready with various important aspects to be reported to the CBT members.
The Ministry’s work in Labour Bureau with respect to finalization of various surveys including the All India Quarterly Establishment-based Employment Survey (AQEES), progress of Minimum Wage Committee was discussed. In the area of employment, upgradation of National Career Service (NCS) portal and convergence of National Career Service Centres for Differently Abled with the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment was emphasized.
ESIC was asked to focus on their priorities related to construction, establishment of new medical colleges, procurement, Human Resources (HR) related work, strengthening audit cell and bringing about improvement in both ESIC and ESIS Hospitals. Policy related to tie up of ESIC with Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) was also emphasized.
The Chair highlighted that strengthening social security for workers including unorganized workers with respect to healthcare, retirement benefits, pension, schemes of the Government will improve the health and productivity of the employees, contributing to nation building and Viksit Bharat.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سکریٹری (محنت اور روزگار) نے ملحق دفاتر کی کارکردگی اور وزارت کے مستقبل کے منصوبے کا جائزہ لیا
حکومت کارکنان کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کے احاطے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے
وزارت مزدور عدالتوں میں زیر التوا معاملات میں تخفیف لانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہے
26 NOV 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کے مختلف ملحق دفاتر اور خود مختار اداروں کے جامع جائزے کے لیے ، شرم شکتی بھون، نئی دہلی میں آج ایک میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جس کی صدارت سکریٹری (ایل اینڈ ای) محترمہ سُمیتا ڈاؤرا نے کی۔ جائزے کے دوران، چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی)، ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او)، ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشیورینس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی)، ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف مائنس سیفٹی (ڈی جی ایم ایس)، ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل فیکٹری ایڈوائس سروس اینڈ لیبر انسٹی ٹیوٹس (ڈی جی ایف اے ایس ایل آئی)، وغیرہ جیسے دفاتر کے ساتھ ساتھ وی وی گری نیشنل لیبر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (وی وی جی این ایل آئی) اور دتو پنت تھینگڑی نیشنل بورڈ فار ورکرس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (ڈی ٹی این بی ڈبلیو ڈی) جیسے تربیتی اداروں کے کام کاج کے بارے میں تازہ ترین جانکاری دی گئی۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کیا گیا کہ وزارت، چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی) کے ساتھ (i) صنعتی تنازعات اور دعویٰ سے متعلق زیر التوا معاملات کا جائزہ لینے اور ان کے حل کے لیے مہم جاری رکھے گی، (ii) شرم سویدھا پورٹل پر معائنہ رپورٹوں کی بروقت آن بورڈنگ، اس کے علاوہ (iii) عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے معائنہ کے فارمیٹس کا جائزہ لینے کی مہم جاری رکھے گی۔
مرکزی حکومت کی صنعتی ٹریبونل اور مزدور عدالتوں(سی جی آئی ٹی) میں زیر التوا معاملات کا جائزہ لینے اور ای عدالتوں کے ذریعے اصلاحات لانے پر زور دیا گیا۔ سہ فریقی حلقوں، یعنی مرکزی اور ریاستی افسران، ٹریڈ یونین اراکین ، اور ایمپلائمنٹ آرگنائزیشنز، وغیرہ کی ترقی کی ضروریات کے سلسلے میں سنٹرل لیبر سروس (سی ایل ایس) افسران کی عدالتی تربیت کے بارے میں بات کی گئی۔
وزارت کے دونوں تربیتی اداروں یعنی ڈی ٹی این بی ڈبلیو ای ڈی اور وی وی جی این ایل آئی کو مقررہ مدت کے اندر موجودہ تربیتی ماڈیولس کا جائزہ لینے، منطقی بنانے اور نگرانی کی ہدایت دی تاکہ یہ مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور روزگار سے متعلق عصری ضرورتوں سے ہم آہنگ ہو سکیں۔ اس عمل میں صلاحیت سازی کمیشن سے بھی مشورہ لیا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ، ای پی ایف او ​​سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ 30 نومبر، 2024کو ہونے والی سنٹرل بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز (سی بی ٹی) کی آئندہ میٹنگ کے لیے آئی ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری اور صلاحیت سازی وغیرہ سے متعلق پہلوؤں کے حوالے سے روزگار سے مربوط ترغیباتی(ای ایل آئی) اسکیم کے آغاز کی تیاریوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے۔ ای پی ایف او ​​کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ سی بی ٹی کے اراکین کو رپورٹ کرنے کے لیے مختلف اہم پہلوؤں کے ساتھ تیار رہے۔
آل انڈیا کوارٹرلی اسٹیبلشمنٹ پر مبنی ایمپلائمنٹ سروے (اے کیو ای ای ایس) سمیت مختلف جائزوں کو حتمی شکل دینے کے سلسلے میں لیبر بیورو میں وزارت کے کام کاج، کم از کم اجرت کمیٹی کی پیشرفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ روزگار کے شعبے میں نیشنل کریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل کی تجدیدکاری اور سماجی انصاف اور اختیارکاری کی وزارت کے ساتھ مختلف طور پر اہل افراد کے لیے قومی کریئر خدمات مراکز کے ارتباط پر زور دیا گیا۔
ای ایس آئی سی سے کہا گیا کہ وہ تعمیر، نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام، حصولیابی، انسانی وسائل (ایچ آر) سے متعلق کام، آڈٹ سیل کو مضبوط بنانے اور ای ایس آئی سی اور ای ایس آئی ایس دونوں ہسپتالوں میں بہتری لانے سے متعلق اپنی ترجیحات پر توجہ مرکوز کرے۔ ایوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم- جے اے وائی) کے ساتھ ای ایس آئی سی سے متعلق پالیسی پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
چیئر نے اس امر پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حفظانِ صحت ، ریٹائرمنٹ کے فوائد، پنشن، حکومت کی اسکیموں کے حوالے سے غیر منظم کارکنوں سمیت دیگر کارکنوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے سے ملازمین کی صحت اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں بہتری آئے گی، جس سے وہ تعمیر قوم اور وکست بھارت میں اپنا تعاون دے سکیں گے۔