Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment celebrates Constitution Day 2024 and 75 Years of the Indian Constitution at New Delhi
Ministry plays a pivotal role in realizing the Constitutional ideals of Equality, Non-discrimination and Social Justice: Dr. Virendra Kumar
26 NOV 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJ&E), Dr. Virendra Kumar, presided over the celebrations organized by the Ministry to commemorate 75th Constitution Day, at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi today. The event reaffirmed the vision of a Viksit Bharat, grounded in the principles of justice, equality, liberty, and fraternity.
The event started with the ceremonial reading of the Preamble of Constitution of India, led by Dr. Virendra Kumar. Addressing the gathering, the Minister said, “The Indian Constitution is not just a document, but the foundation of our democracy and the guiding light for our Nation’s progress. Upholding its values in our daily lives is essential as we work towards building a Viksit Bharat where equality, justice, and dignity are ensured for all citizens”.
The Indian Constitution, adopted on 26th November 1949, stands as a symbol of India’s unity in diversity and its unwavering commitment to Democracy. It enshrines principles that guide the Nation towards inclusive growth, justice, and equal opportunities. Dr. Virendra Kumar noted that these values resonate deeply with the Ministry’s mission to uplift the marginalized and ensure their rightful place in society. Through various initiatives, the Ministry plays a pivotal role in realizing the constitutional ideals of equality, non-discrimination, and social justice, he added.
Addressing the gathering, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale stated, “Constitution Day ignites the lamp of knowledge in young minds, helping them understand, respect, and follow the Indian Constitution. In an era where the importance of Democracy is often overlooked, celebrating National Constitution Day keeps us connected and pays tribute to the father of the Indian Constitution, Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar, spreading his timeless philosophies and thoughts.”
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is committed in creating a society where no one is left behind. Through its efforts to empower Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), Economically Backward Classes (EBCs), De-notified Tribes (DNTs), transgender persons, and senior citizens, the Ministry aligns itself with the constitutional vision of inclusivity.
Union MoS (SJ&E), Shri B. L. Verma, emphasized the Constitution's role in empowering marginalized communities and fostering inclusivity, and stated, “Our Constitution is a living document that ensures justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity for every citizen. It continues to guide us in creating a society where no one is left behind.”
A Constitution-themed quiz added an engaging and interactive dimension to the programme. Ten teams participated in the quiz, which consisted of 25 questions covering various aspects of the Indian Constitution, its history, and its core principles. The quiz aimed to deepen understanding and foster a sense of pride among participants. Prizes were awarded to all participants, acknowledging their enthusiasm and commitment to learning.
Distinguished speakers, including the Secretaries of the Departments of Social Justice and Empowerment and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, highlighted the Constitution’s enduring relevance and its role in ensuring justice and dignity for all citizens. They stressed the importance of collective efforts in realizing the vision of a Viksit Bharat, where every individual has access to opportunities and lives a life of dignity and respect.
The event also featured the screening of a short film on the Indian Constitution, offering insights into its historical journey and modern significance. This year’s Constitution Day celebration at DAIC successfully underscored the values that unite the Nation and reaffirmed the Ministry's resolve to foster justice, equality, and empowerment as India progresses towards the vision of a Viksit Bharat 2047.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने संविधान दिवस 2024 और भारतीय संविधान के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न नई दिल्ली में मनाया
समानता, गैर-भेदभाव और सामाजिक न्याय के संवैधानिक आदर्शों को साकार करने में मंत्रालय महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है: डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
26 NOV 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज मंत्रालय द्वारा नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (डीएआईसी) में 75वें संविधान दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। इस कार्यक्रम में विकसित भारत के परिकल्पना की पुष्टि न्याय, समानता, स्वतंत्रता और बंधुत्व के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर की गई।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार के नेतृत्व में भारत के संविधान की प्रस्तावना के औपचारिक वाचन से हुई। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा, "भारतीय संविधान केवल एक दस्तावेज नहीं है, बल्कि यह हमारे लोकतंत्र की नींव और हमारे राष्ट्र की प्रगति का मार्गदर्शक है। हमारे दैनिक जीवन में इसके मूल्यों को बनाए रखना आवश्यक है क्योंकि हम एक ऐसे विकसित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं जहाँ सभी नागरिकों के लिए समानता, न्याय और सम्मान सुनिश्चित हो।"
26 नवंबर 1949 को अपनाया गया भारतीय संविधान भारत की विविधता में एकता और लोकतंत्र के प्रति इसकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। इसके निहित सिद्धांत राष्ट्र को समावेशी विकास, न्याय और समान अवसरों की ओर ले जाते हैं। डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि ये मूल्य हाशिए पर पड़े लोगों के उत्थान और समाज में उनके उचित स्थान को सुनिश्चित करने के मंत्रालय के मिशन के साथ गहराई से जुड़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से मंत्रालय समानता, गैर-भेदभाव और सामाजिक न्याय के संवैधानिक आदर्शों को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "संविधान दिवस युवा मन में ज्ञान का दीपक जलाता है, जिससे उन्हें भारतीय संविधान को समझने, उसका सम्मान करने और उसका पालन करने में मदद मिलती है। ऐसे युग में जहाँ लोकतंत्र के महत्व को अक्सर अनदेखा किया जाता है, राष्ट्रीय संविधान दिवस मनाना हमें आपस में जोड़े रखता है और भारतीय संविधान के निर्माता डॉ. भीमराव अंबेडकर के कालातीत दर्शन और विचारों का प्रसार करके उन्हें आदरंजलि
देता है।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय एक ऐसा समाज बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जहाँ कोई भी पीछे न छूटे। अनुसूचित जातियों (एससी), अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी), आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े वर्गों (ईबीसी), विमुक्त जनजातियों (डीएनटी), ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने के अपने प्रयासों के माध्यम से, मंत्रालय समावेशिता के संवैधानिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ खुद को जोड़ता है।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बीएल वर्मा ने हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने में संविधान की भूमिका पर जोर दिया और कहा, "हमारा संविधान एक जीवंत दस्तावेज है जो हर नागरिक के लिए न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और भाईचारा सुनिश्चित करता है। यह हमें एक ऐसा समाज बनाने मदद करता है जहाँ कोई भी पीछे न छूटे।"
संविधान-थीम वाली प्रश्नोत्तरी ने कार्यक्रम में एक आकर्षक और संवादात्मक आयाम जोड़ा। इस प्रश्नोत्तरी में दस टीमों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें भारतीय संविधान, इसके इतिहास और इसके मूल सिद्धांतों के विभिन्न पहलुओं को कवर करते हुए 25 प्रश्न शामिल थे। प्रश्नोत्तरी का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों में संविधान की समझ को गहरा करना और गर्व की भावना को बढ़ावा देना था। सीखने के प्रति उनके उत्साह और प्रतिबद्धता को देखते हुए सभी प्रतिभागियों को पुरस्कार दिए गए।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग तथा दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिवों सहित प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने संविधान की स्थायी प्रासंगिकता तथा सभी नागरिकों के लिए न्याय एवं सम्मान सुनिश्चित करने में इसकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में सामूहिक प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जहां प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को अवसरों तक पहुंच प्राप्त हो तथा वह सम्मान एवं गरिमा का जीवन जी सके।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय संविधान की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा और आधुनिक महत्व के बारे में जानकारी देती हुई एक लघु फिल्म भी दिखाई गई। इस वर्ष डीएआईसी में संविधान दिवस समारोह ने राष्ट्र को एकजुट करने वाले मूल्यों को सफलतापूर्वक रेखांकित किया और भारत के विकसित भारत 2047 की ओर अग्रसर होने के साथ न्याय, समानता और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने की मंत्रालय के संकल्प की पुष्टि की।