பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர திவேதி புனேவின் ராணுவ தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தில் எதிர்கால ராணுவத் தளபதிகளிடையே உரையாற்றினார்
26 NOV 2024 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
கிரிநகரில் உள்ள ராணுவ தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தில் உள்ள மெஹ்ரா அரங்கில் ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர திவேதி புனேவில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் தொழில்நுட்ப பணியாளர் பயிற்சியில் பயிற்சி பெறும்இளம் ராணுவத் தளபதிகள் மற்றும் இந்திய இராணுவத்தின் அடுத்த தலைமுறை தலைவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றினார். அவரது ஆற்றல்மிக்க பேச்சு மற்றும் தொலைநோக்கு மிக்க வார்த்தைகள் அதிகாரிகளான மாணவர்களுக்கு பெரும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியது. நவீன போர்முறையின் சவால்களை அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதியுடனும், இடைவிடாத ஆர்வத்துடனும் எதிர்கொள்ள அவர்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளித்தது.
பாதுகாப்புக்கான தயார்நிலை என்பது ஒரு தேவை மட்டுமல்லஅது ஒரு கலை மற்றும் திட்டமிடல் ஆகும் என்று ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர திவேதி பேசினார். இந்திய சூழலில் வளர்ந்து வரும் அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் மற்றும் சவால்களை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், இந்திய ராணுவத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் மாற்றத்தக்க முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இயற்கை பேரழிவுகளின் போது மனிதாபிமான உதவிகளை வழங்குவதிலும், விரக்தியடைந்த காலங்களில் ஆறுதலையும் நம்பிக்கையையும் அளிப்பதில் ஈடு இணையற்ற பங்களிப்பு குறித்தும் அவர் பெருமிதத்துடன் பேசினார். ஆபத்து சூழல் மிக்க பகுதிகளில் இருந்து இந்தியர்களை வெளியேற்றுவதில் ராணுவத்தின் துணிச்சலை அவர் பாராட்டினார். வெளிப்புற அச்சுறுத்தல்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் காட்டப்படும் ஒற்றுமையின் சக்தியை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2077422

Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI IGNITES PASSION AND VISION AMONG FUTURE MILITARY COMMANDERS AT MILIT, PUNE
26 NOV 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The hallowed portals of Mehra Auditorium at Military Institute of Technology (MILIT), Girinagar, came alive with inspiration and purpose as General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), addressed the young military commanders and next generation leaders of the Indian Army undergoing training at the Defence Services Technical Staff Course (DSTSC), Pune. His dynamic presence and visionary words left an indelible impact on the student officers, energising them to embrace the challenges of modern warfare with unwavering resolve and unrelenting zeal.
In his impassioned address, General Dwivedi delved into the evolving landscape of warfare, emphasising the relentless pace of change and the need to stay ahead of the curve. The COAS spoke of defence preparedness as not just a requirement but an art, a symphony of strategy and precision. Highlighting the emerging threats and challenges as pertinent in Indian context, the COAS emphasised on ongoing transformational initiatives being undertaken by the Indian Army. He urged the officers to embody the spirit of versatility, adaptability and steely determination in line with the transformation drive.
The COAS took a moment to celebrate the Indian Army’s monumental contributions to nation-building. He spoke with pride about its unmatched role in providing humanitarian aid during natural disasters, bringing solace and hope in times of despair. He also lauded the Army’s courage in evacuating Indians from perilous conflict zones, showcasing a blend of tactical brilliance and human compassion.
Stressing the importance of military-diplomatic synergy, the Army Chief underscored the power of unity in countering external threats. Operational readiness, strategic alignment, and cohesive coordination, he said, were the bedrock of a formidable force. Calling for a seismic shift in military thinking, the COAS urged the officers to reimagine and reconstruct the tools and techniques of warfare.
The COAS commended MILIT for its illustrious role in shaping leaders not only for the Indian Armed Forces but also for Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs). He praised MILIT as a beacon of excellence, a crucible where leaders of tomorrow are forged with intellect, character and purpose, inspiring both faculty and students.
Rear Admiral Nelson D’Souza, NM, Commandant, MILIT, expressed profound gratitude for the visit, stating that General Dwivedi’s words have rekindled a sense of purpose and pride in directing staff and student officers, and will guide them to achieve greater heights, embodying the ethos of courage and commitment.