Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI IGNITES PASSION AND VISION AMONG FUTURE MILITARY COMMANDERS AT MILIT, PUNE
26 NOV 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The hallowed portals of Mehra Auditorium at Military Institute of Technology (MILIT), Girinagar, came alive with inspiration and purpose as General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), addressed the young military commanders and next generation leaders of the Indian Army undergoing training at the Defence Services Technical Staff Course (DSTSC), Pune. His dynamic presence and visionary words left an indelible impact on the student officers, energising them to embrace the challenges of modern warfare with unwavering resolve and unrelenting zeal.
In his impassioned address, General Dwivedi delved into the evolving landscape of warfare, emphasising the relentless pace of change and the need to stay ahead of the curve. The COAS spoke of defence preparedness as not just a requirement but an art, a symphony of strategy and precision. Highlighting the emerging threats and challenges as pertinent in Indian context, the COAS emphasised on ongoing transformational initiatives being undertaken by the Indian Army. He urged the officers to embody the spirit of versatility, adaptability and steely determination in line with the transformation drive.
The COAS took a moment to celebrate the Indian Army’s monumental contributions to nation-building. He spoke with pride about its unmatched role in providing humanitarian aid during natural disasters, bringing solace and hope in times of despair. He also lauded the Army’s courage in evacuating Indians from perilous conflict zones, showcasing a blend of tactical brilliance and human compassion.
Stressing the importance of military-diplomatic synergy, the Army Chief underscored the power of unity in countering external threats. Operational readiness, strategic alignment, and cohesive coordination, he said, were the bedrock of a formidable force. Calling for a seismic shift in military thinking, the COAS urged the officers to reimagine and reconstruct the tools and techniques of warfare.
The COAS commended MILIT for its illustrious role in shaping leaders not only for the Indian Armed Forces but also for Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs). He praised MILIT as a beacon of excellence, a crucible where leaders of tomorrow are forged with intellect, character and purpose, inspiring both faculty and students.
Rear Admiral Nelson D’Souza, NM, Commandant, MILIT, expressed profound gratitude for the visit, stating that General Dwivedi’s words have rekindled a sense of purpose and pride in directing staff and student officers, and will guide them to achieve greater heights, embodying the ethos of courage and commitment.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुण्यातील एमआयएलआयटी येथे झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात लष्करप्रमुख उपेंद्र द्विवेदी यांनी भावी लष्करी कमांडर्समध्ये उत्कटता आणि दूरदर्शित्व यांचे स्फुल्लिंग जागवले
26 NOV 2024 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 नोव्हेंबर 2024
पुण्यातल्या गिरीनगर इथल्या एमआयएलआयटी अर्थात लष्करी तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेच्या मेहरा सभागृहाचा कोपरानकोपरा आज भारलेला पाहायला मिळाला.लष्करप्रमुख उपेंद्र द्विवेदी यांनी लष्करी सेवा तांत्रिक कर्मचारी अभ्यासक्रमाच्या (डीएसटीएससी) प्रशिक्षणार्थींना प्रेरणादायी संबोधन केले. त्यांची उपस्थिती आणि दूरदर्शी विचारांनी प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या मनावर अमीट छाप उमटवली.आधुनिक युद्धातील आव्हाने निर्धाराने आणि जोमाने सोडवण्याबाबत त्यांनी प्रेरणादायी मार्गदर्शन केले.
उदयोन्मुख युद्धाच्या स्थितीवर त्यांनी सखोल चर्चा केली.बदलाचा आत्यंतिक वेग आणि काळाच्या पुढे राहण्याची गरज लष्करप्रमुखांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केली.संरक्षण सज्जता ही संकल्पना केवळ गरजांच्या पूर्ततेपुरती मर्यादित नसून रणनीती आणि नेमकेपणाची ही एक संयोजन, कला असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.भारतीय संदर्भाने उदयोन्मुख धोके आणि आव्हानांवर प्रकाश टाकताना लष्करप्रमुखांनी परिवर्तनकारी पुढाकारांवर भर दिला.परिवर्तन प्रयत्नांच्या अनुरूप बहुमुखी प्रतिभा,अनुकूलनशीलता आणि दृढ संकल्पाची भावना अंगीकारण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना केले.
राष्ट्र उभारणीत भारतीय लष्कराचे योगदान लष्करप्रमुखांनी अधोरेखित केले. नैसर्गिक आपत्तीत मानवतावादी मदत पुरविणे, हताशेच्या वेळी दिलासा आणि आशा जागवणे असे लष्कराचे अतुलनीय कार्य त्यांनी अभिमानाने कथन केले. सामरिक हुशारी आणि मानवी करुणा यांचा मिलाफ साधत संघर्षग्रस्त क्षेत्रातून भारतीयांची सुटका करण्याच्या लष्कराच्या धाडसी प्रयत्नांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
लष्करी-राजनैतिक समन्वयाचे महत्त्व त्यांनी सांगितले. बाह्य धोके निष्प्रभ करताना एकतेचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. संचालन तत्परता,धोरणात्मक संरेखन आणि सुसंबद्ध समन्वय हा बळकट सैन्यदलाचा पाया असल्याचे लष्करप्रमुखांनी सांगितले.लष्करी विचारसरणीत बदलाची गरज व्यक्त करताना युद्धाची साधने आणि तंत्र याबाबत पुनर्कल्पना आणि पुनर्रचना करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना केले.
केवळ भारतीय सैन्यदलासाठीच नव्हे तर परदेशी मित्र राष्ट्रांच्या सैनिकांच्या जडणघडणीत मोलाची भूमिका बजावत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी एमआयएलआयटीचे कौतुक केले. अध्यापक आणि विद्यार्थी दोघांनाही प्रेरणा देणारी, बुद्धिमान, चारित्र्यसंपन्न व ध्येयनिष्ठ भावी नेतृत्व घडवणारी, उत्कृष्ठतेचे प्रतीक अशी संस्था म्हणून लष्करप्रमुख द्विवेदी यांनी संस्थेचा गौरव केला.