মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি, ভ্রমণের সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান, পণ্য চলাচলে ন্যূনতম খরচ, তেল আমদানি হ্রাস এবং কার্বন নিঃসরণ কমানোর লক্ষ্যে তিনটি প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
25 NOV 2024 8:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত মন্ত্রিসভার আর্থিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে ৭,৯২৭ কোটি টাকার (আনুমানিক) তিনটি প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এগুলি হল, জলগাঁও-মানমাড চতুর্থ লাইন (১৬০ কিলোমিটার), ভুসওয়াল-খান্ডওয়া তৃতীয় ও চতুর্থ লাইন (১৩১ কিলোমিটার) এবং প্রয়াগরাজ (ইরাডগঞ্জ)-মানিকপুর তৃতীয় লাইন (৮৪ কিলোমিটার)।
এই প্রকল্পগুলি মুম্বই ও প্রয়াগরাজের মধ্যে পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নতি ঘটাবে। সেইসঙ্গে রেল চলাচলে চাপ কমাবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নতুন ভারতের ভাবনার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে এই প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে, যা সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে ওই অঞ্চলের মানুষকে ‘আত্মনির্ভর’ করে তুলবে এবং কর্মসংস্থান ও স্বনিযুক্তির সুযোগ-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি করবে।
মহারাষ্ট্র, মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ – এই তিনটি রাজ্যের ৭টি জেলা এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আসবে এবং ভারতের বর্তমান রেল নেটওয়ার্কের সঙ্গে আরও প্রায় ৬৩৯ কিলোমিটার রেললাইন যুক্ত হবে। দুটি উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলার (খান্ডওয়া ও চিত্রকূট) প্রায় ১,৩১৯টি গ্রাম এবং প্রায় ৩৮ লক্ষ মানুষ এই প্রকল্পের ফলে উপকৃত হবেন।
প্রস্তাবিত প্রকল্পটি মুম্বই-প্রয়াগরাজ-বারাণসী রুটে অতিরিক্ত যাত্রীবাহী ট্রেন চলাচলে সহায়ক হবে এবং প্রয়াগরাজ, চিত্রকূট, গয়া এবং শিরডিতে যাতায়াত করা তীর্থযাত্রীরা উপকৃত হবেন। পাশাপাশি এই রুট দিয়ে কৃষিপণ্য, সার, কয়লা, ইস্পাত, সিমেন্ট প্রভৃতি পরিবহন করা যাবে। এছাড়া এই প্রকল্পের ফলে কার্বন নিঃসরণ কমানো এবং জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত লক্ষ্য অর্জন সম্ভব হবে।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approved three multitracking projects across Indian Railways: To provide connectivity, facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
The projects will improve logistical efficiency by increasing the existing line capacity of the sections and enhancing transportation networks, resulting in streamlined supply chains and accelerated economic growth
The cost of three projects is Rs 7,927 crore (approx.) and will be completed in four years
The projects will generate direct employment for about lakh human-days during construction period
25 NOV 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Three projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 7,927 crore (approx.).
The projects are:
i. Jalgaon – Manmad 4th line (160 km)
ii. Bhusawal – Khandwa 3rd & 4th line (131 km)
iii. Prayagraj (Iradatganj) – Manikpur 3rd Line (84 km)
The proposed multi-tracking projects will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections between Mumbai and Prayagraj.
The projects are in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The Three projects covering seven Districts in three States i.e., Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 639 Kms. The proposed multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to Two Aspirational Districts (Khandwa and Chitrakoot) serving approx. 1,319 villages and about 38 lakh population.
The proposed projects will enhance connectivity along the Mumbai–Prayagraj–Varanasi route by enabling the operation of additional passenger trains, benefiting pilgrims traveling to Jyotirlingas in Nashik (Trimbakeshwar), Khandwa (Omkareshwar), and Varanasi (Kashi Vishwanath), as well as religious places in Prayagraj, Chitrakoot, Gaya, and Shirdi. Additionally, the projects will promote tourism through improved access to various attractions such as Khajuraho UNESCO World Heritage Site, Ajanta & Ellora Caves UNESCO World Heritage Site, Devgiri Fort, Asirgarh Fort, Rewa Fort, Yawal Wildlife Sanctuary, Keoti Falls, and Purwa Falls etc.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, coal, steel, cement, containers etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 51 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, lower CO2 emissions (271 crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 11 crore trees.