Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approved three multitracking projects across Indian Railways: To provide connectivity, facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
The projects will improve logistical efficiency by increasing the existing line capacity of the sections and enhancing transportation networks, resulting in streamlined supply chains and accelerated economic growth
The cost of three projects is Rs 7,927 crore (approx.) and will be completed in four years
The projects will generate direct employment for about lakh human-days during construction period
25 NOV 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Three projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 7,927 crore (approx.).
The projects are:
i. Jalgaon – Manmad 4th line (160 km)
ii. Bhusawal – Khandwa 3rd & 4th line (131 km)
iii. Prayagraj (Iradatganj) – Manikpur 3rd Line (84 km)
The proposed multi-tracking projects will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections between Mumbai and Prayagraj.
The projects are in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The Three projects covering seven Districts in three States i.e., Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 639 Kms. The proposed multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to Two Aspirational Districts (Khandwa and Chitrakoot) serving approx. 1,319 villages and about 38 lakh population.
The proposed projects will enhance connectivity along the Mumbai–Prayagraj–Varanasi route by enabling the operation of additional passenger trains, benefiting pilgrims traveling to Jyotirlingas in Nashik (Trimbakeshwar), Khandwa (Omkareshwar), and Varanasi (Kashi Vishwanath), as well as religious places in Prayagraj, Chitrakoot, Gaya, and Shirdi. Additionally, the projects will promote tourism through improved access to various attractions such as Khajuraho UNESCO World Heritage Site, Ajanta & Ellora Caves UNESCO World Heritage Site, Devgiri Fort, Asirgarh Fort, Rewa Fort, Yawal Wildlife Sanctuary, Keoti Falls, and Purwa Falls etc.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, coal, steel, cement, containers etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 51 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, lower CO2 emissions (271 crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 11 crore trees.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் மூன்று பல்வழித் திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது
25 NOV 2024 8:52PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் மொத்தம் ரூ.7,927 கோடி (தோராயமாக) மதிப்பீட்டிலான மூன்று திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
திட்டங்கள்:
i. ஜல்கான் - மன்மாட் 4-வது ரயில் பாதை (160 கி.மீ)
ii. பூசாவல் - கந்த்வா 3 & 4-வது ரயில் பாதை (131 கி.மீ)
iii. பிரயாக்ராஜ் (இராதத்கஞ்ச்) - மாணிக்பூர் 3-வது ரயில் பாதை (84 கி.மீ)
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட பல்வழித் திட்டங்கள் செயல்பாடுகளை எளிதாக்கும் மற்றும் நெரிசலைக் குறைக்கும், மும்பை மற்றும் பிரயாக்ராஜ் இடையே பரபரப்பான பிரிவுகளில் மிகவும் தேவையான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சியை வழங்கும்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் புதிய இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் உள்ளன. இது பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள மக்களின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு / சுய வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரித்து, அவர்களை "தன்னிறைவு பெற்றவர்களாக" மாற்றும். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள், பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி தேசிய பெருந்திட்டத்தின் விளைவாக உருவானவை. இவை ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டமிடல் மூலம் சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளன. மக்கள், சரக்குகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் இயக்கத்திற்கு தடையற்ற இணைப்பை இந்த திட்டங்கள் வழங்கும்.
மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மூன்று மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள ஏழு மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்த மூன்று திட்டங்கள், தற்போதுள்ள இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் கட்டமைப்பை சுமார் 639 கி.மீ. அளவுக்கு அதிகரிக்கும். முன்மொழியப்பட்ட பல்வழித் திட்டங்கள் சுமார் 1,319 கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் சுமார் 38 லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகைக்கு சேவை செய்வதுடன், இரண்டு முன்னேற விரும்பும் மாவட்டங்களுக்கும் (கந்த்வா மற்றும் சித்ரகூட்) இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும்.
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள், மும்பை-பிரயாக்ராஜ்-வாரணாசி வழித்தடத்தில் கூடுதல் பயணிகள் ரயில்களை இயக்க உதவுவதன் மூலம் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும், நாசிக் (திரியம்பகேஷ்வர்), காண்ட்வா (ஓம்காரேஷ்வர்) மற்றும் வாரணாசி (காசி விஸ்வநாத்) ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள ஜோதிர்லிங்கங்க கோவில்களுக்கும், பிரயாக்ராஜ், சித்ரகூட், கயா மற்றும் ஷீரடியில் உள்ள மத வழிபாட்டு தலங்களுக்கும் பயணிக்கும். கூடுதலாக, யுனெஸ்கோ உலகப் பாரம்பரிய தளங்களான கஜுராஹோ, அஜந்தா மற்றும் எல்லோரா குகைகள், தேவ்கிரி கோட்டை, ஆசிர்கர் கோட்டை, ரேவா கோட்டை, யவால் வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயம், கியோட்டி நீர்வீழ்ச்சி மற்றும் பூர்வா நீர்வீழ்ச்சி போன்ற பல்வேறு இடங்களுக்கான பயணத் தொடர்பை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் சுற்றுலாவை அதிகரிக்கும்.
இவை, வேளாண் பொருட்கள், உரம், நிலக்கரி, எஃகு, சிமெண்ட், கொள்கலன்கள் போன்ற பொருட்களைக் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான முக்கிய வழித்தடங்களாகும். திறன் விரிவாக்கப் பணிகளின் விளைவாக ஆண்டுக்கு 51 மில்லியன் டன்கள் அளவுக்கு கூடுதல் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து ஏற்படும். ரயில்வே சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்ததாகவும், எரிசக்தித் திறன்மிக்க போக்குவரத்து முறையாகவும் இருப்பதால், பருவநிலை இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கும், கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் (271 கோடி கிலோ) உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077116