Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approved three multitracking projects across Indian Railways: To provide connectivity, facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
The projects will improve logistical efficiency by increasing the existing line capacity of the sections and enhancing transportation networks, resulting in streamlined supply chains and accelerated economic growth
The cost of three projects is Rs 7,927 crore (approx.) and will be completed in four years
The projects will generate direct employment for about lakh human-days during construction period
25 NOV 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Three projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 7,927 crore (approx.).
The projects are:
i. Jalgaon – Manmad 4th line (160 km)
ii. Bhusawal – Khandwa 3rd & 4th line (131 km)
iii. Prayagraj (Iradatganj) – Manikpur 3rd Line (84 km)
The proposed multi-tracking projects will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections between Mumbai and Prayagraj.
The projects are in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The Three projects covering seven Districts in three States i.e., Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 639 Kms. The proposed multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to Two Aspirational Districts (Khandwa and Chitrakoot) serving approx. 1,319 villages and about 38 lakh population.
The proposed projects will enhance connectivity along the Mumbai–Prayagraj–Varanasi route by enabling the operation of additional passenger trains, benefiting pilgrims traveling to Jyotirlingas in Nashik (Trimbakeshwar), Khandwa (Omkareshwar), and Varanasi (Kashi Vishwanath), as well as religious places in Prayagraj, Chitrakoot, Gaya, and Shirdi. Additionally, the projects will promote tourism through improved access to various attractions such as Khajuraho UNESCO World Heritage Site, Ajanta & Ellora Caves UNESCO World Heritage Site, Devgiri Fort, Asirgarh Fort, Rewa Fort, Yawal Wildlife Sanctuary, Keoti Falls, and Purwa Falls etc.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, coal, steel, cement, containers etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 51 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, lower CO2 emissions (271 crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 11 crore trees.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
نقل وحمل سے متعلق کنٹکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرنے،سفر کو آسان بنانے ،لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے ،تیل کی درآمدات کو کم کرنے اور کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے کابینہ نے ہندستانی ریلوے کی تین ملٹی ٹریک پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی
ان پروجیکٹوں سے ریل سیکسشنز کی موجودہ لائن کی گنجائش اور نقل و حمل کے نیٹ ورکس کو بڑھا کر لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائیں گے، جس کے نتیجے میں سپلائی چین کو منظم کیا جائے گاجس سے اقتصادی ترقی میں تیزی آئے گی
تین پروجیکٹوں کی لاگت 7,927 کروڑ روپے (تقریباً) ہے اور یہ چار سال میں مکمل ہوں گے
یہ منصوبے تعمیراتی مدت کے دوران تقریباً ایک لاکھ انسانی ایام
کے لیے براہ راست روزگار پیدا کریں گے
25 NOV 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے آج ریلوے کی وزارت کے تین پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے جس کی کل لاگت 7,927 کروڑ (تقریباً) روپے ہے۔
یہ منصوبے ہیں:
1. جلگاؤں – منماڑ چوتھی لائن (160 کلومیٹر)
2. بھوساول - کھنڈوا تیسری اور چوتھی لائن (131 کلومیٹر)
3. پریاگ راج (ارادت گنج) – مانک پور تیسری لائن (84 کلومیٹر)
مجوزہ ملٹی ٹریک پروجیکٹوں سےکام کاج میں آسانی پیدا ہوگی اور بھیڑ بھاڑ کم ہوگی ،جس سے ممبئی اور پریاگ راج کے درمیان مصروف ترین حصوں پر انتہائی ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہوگی۔
یہ پروجیکٹس عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے نئے ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں جو علاقے کے لوگوں کووسیع ترقی کے ذریعے ‘‘آتمنیر بھر’’بنائے گا جس سے ان کے روزگار/خود روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
یہ پروجیکٹس ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے پی ایم-گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کا نتیجہ ہیں جو مربوط منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے ممکن ہوا ہے اور یہ پروجیکٹس لوگوں اورسامان اور خدمات کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل وحمل کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔
تین ریاستوں یعنی مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش اور اتر پردیش کے سات اضلاع کوشامل کرنےو الے یہ تین پروجیکٹس ، ہندوستانی ریلوے کے موجودہ نیٹ ورک میں تقریباً 639 کلومیٹر کا اضافہ کریں گے۔ مجوزہ ملٹی ٹریکنگ پروجیکٹس دو توقعاتی اضلاع (کھنڈوا اور چترکوٹ) سے نقل وحمل کے رابطے میں اضافہ کریں گےاور تقریباً 1,319 گاؤں اور تقریباً 38 لاکھ آبادی کو سہولت فراہم ہوگی۔
مجوزہ پروجیکٹس اضافی مسافر ٹرینوں کے چلانے کو پہل بنا کر ممبئی – پریاگ راج – وارانسی روٹ کے ساتھ نقل وحمل کی سہولت میں اضافہ کریں گے جس سے ناسک (ترمبکیشور)، کھنڈوا (اومکاریشور)اور وارانسی (کاشی وشواناتھ)میں واقع جیوترلنگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پریاگ راج، چترکوٹ، گیا اور شرڈی جیسے مذہبی مقامات کا دورہ کرنے والے مذہبی عقیدتمندوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ پروجیکٹس کھجوراہو یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی جگہ، اجنتا اور ایلورا کے گپھائیں تک یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی جگہ، دیوگیری قلعہ، قلعہ اسیر گڑھ، ریوا فورٹ، یاول وائلڈ لائف سینکچری، کیوتی فالز اور پوروافالز وغیرہ تک بہتر رسائی کے ذریعے سیاحت کو فروغ دیں گے۔
یہ زرعی مصنوعات، کھاد، کوئلہ،ا سٹیل، سیمنٹ، کنٹینرز وغیرہ جیسی اشیاء کے نقل و حمل کے لیے ضروری راستے ہیں۔ صلاحیت میں اضافے کے کاموں کے نتیجے میں 51 ایم ٹی پی اے (ملین ٹن سالانہ) کی اضافی مال برداری ہوگی۔ ریلوے، ماحول دوست اور توانائی کے موثر ذرائع سے متعلق آمدورفت کا ذریعہ ہے جس سے آب و ہوا کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے اور ملک کی لاجسٹکس لاگت کو کم کرنے اور کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کے اخراج (271 کروڑ کلوگرام) کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جو کہ 11 کروڑ درخت لگانے سے ماحولیات ہونے والے فائدے کے برابر ہے۔