Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approved three multitracking projects across Indian Railways: To provide connectivity, facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
The projects will improve logistical efficiency by increasing the existing line capacity of the sections and enhancing transportation networks, resulting in streamlined supply chains and accelerated economic growth
The cost of three projects is Rs 7,927 crore (approx.) and will be completed in four years
The projects will generate direct employment for about lakh human-days during construction period
25 NOV 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Three projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 7,927 crore (approx.).
The projects are:
i. Jalgaon – Manmad 4th line (160 km)
ii. Bhusawal – Khandwa 3rd & 4th line (131 km)
iii. Prayagraj (Iradatganj) – Manikpur 3rd Line (84 km)
The proposed multi-tracking projects will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections between Mumbai and Prayagraj.
The projects are in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The Three projects covering seven Districts in three States i.e., Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 639 Kms. The proposed multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to Two Aspirational Districts (Khandwa and Chitrakoot) serving approx. 1,319 villages and about 38 lakh population.
The proposed projects will enhance connectivity along the Mumbai–Prayagraj–Varanasi route by enabling the operation of additional passenger trains, benefiting pilgrims traveling to Jyotirlingas in Nashik (Trimbakeshwar), Khandwa (Omkareshwar), and Varanasi (Kashi Vishwanath), as well as religious places in Prayagraj, Chitrakoot, Gaya, and Shirdi. Additionally, the projects will promote tourism through improved access to various attractions such as Khajuraho UNESCO World Heritage Site, Ajanta & Ellora Caves UNESCO World Heritage Site, Devgiri Fort, Asirgarh Fort, Rewa Fort, Yawal Wildlife Sanctuary, Keoti Falls, and Purwa Falls etc.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, coal, steel, cement, containers etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 51 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, lower CO2 emissions (271 crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 11 crore trees.

ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಸಿಸಿಇಎ)
ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಒದಗಿಸಲು, ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿಸಲು, ಸಾಗಣೆ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು, ತೈಲ ಆಮದುಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಗಾಲಾಮ್ಲ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆ ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಮೂರು ಮಲ್ಟಿಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕಿಂಗ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಂದ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳ ಮಾರ್ಗ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಜಾಲಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಗಣೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ; ತತ್ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವರ್ಧಿತ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ
ಮೂರು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ವೆಚ್ಚ ರೂ 7,927 ಕೋಟಿ (ಅಂದಾಜು) ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಾಲ್ಕು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾಲಮಿತಿ
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಂದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು ಲಕ್ಷ ಮಾನವ ದಿನಗಳ ನೇರ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ
25 NOV 2024 8:52PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಇಂದು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಒಟ್ಟು ರೂ.7,927 ಕೋಟಿ (ಅಂದಾಜು) ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಮೂರು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳೆಂದರೆ:
i. ಜಲಗಾಂವ್ - ಮನ್ಮಾಡ್ 4 ನೇ ಮಾರ್ಗ (160 ಕಿಮೀ)
ii. ಭೂಸಾವಲ್ - ಖಾಂಡ್ವಾ 3ನೇ ಮತ್ತು 4ನೇ ಮಾರ್ಗ (131 ಕಿಮೀ)
iii. ಪ್ರಯಾಗ್ರಾಜ್ (ಇರದತ್ ಗಂಜ್) – ಮಾಣಿಕ್ ಪುರ್ 3 ನೇ ಮಾರ್ಗ (84 ಕಿಮೀ)
ಮುಂಬೈ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯಾಗ್ರಾಜ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಜನನಿಬಿಡ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಬಹು- ಹಳಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದಟ್ಟಣೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಾ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನವಭಾರತದ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಸಾಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ/ಸ್ವಯಂ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತಾ ಈ ಭಾಗದ ಜನರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಗಳನ್ನಾಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಬಹು-ಮಾದರಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಕ್ಕಾಗಿನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ-ಗತಿ ಶಕ್ತಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾಸ್ಟರ್ ಪ್ಲಾನ್ ಫಲವಾಗಿ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ರೂಪುಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಸಮಗ್ರ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇವು ಜನರು, ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರ/ಸಾಗಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಮೂರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದರೆ ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಏಳು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮೂರು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತದ ಜಾಲ ಸುಮಾರು 639 ಕಿಮೀಗಳಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಬಹು-ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕಿಂಗ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಎರಡು ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಿಗೆ (ಖಾಂಡ್ವಾ ಮತ್ತು ಚಿತ್ರಕೂಟ) ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುತ್ತಾ ಸುಮಾರು 1,319 ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಸುಮಾರು 38 ಲಕ್ಷ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮುಂಬೈ-ಪ್ರಯಾಗ್ರಾಜ್-ವಾರಾಣಸಿ ಮಾರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ನಾಸಿಕ್ (ತ್ರಯಂಬಕೇಶ್ವರ), ಖಾಂಡ್ವಾ (ಓಂಕಾರೇಶ್ವರ), ಮತ್ತು ವಾರಾಣಸಿ (ಕಾಶಿ ವಿಶ್ವನಾಥ) ಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಜ್ಯೋತಿರ್ಲಿಂಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಗರಾಜ್, ಚಿತ್ರಕೂಟ, ಗಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿರಡಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುವ ಯಾತ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೇ, ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಯುನೆಸ್ಕೋ ವಿಶ್ವ ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ತಾಣ ಖಜುರಾಹೊ, ಅಜಂತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲೋರಾ ಗುಹೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ದೇವಗಿರಿ ಕೋಟೆ, ಅಸಿರ್ಗಢ್ ಕೋಟೆ, ರೇವಾ ಕೋಟೆ, ಯಾವಲ್ ವನ್ಯಜೀವಿ ಅಭಯಾರಣ್ಯ, ಕಿಯೋತಿ ಜಲಪಾತಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರ್ವಾ ಜಲಪಾತಗಳಂತಹ ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರ ಆಕರ್ಷಣೆಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, ಉಕ್ಕು, ಸಿಮೆಂಟ್, ಕಂಟೈನರ್ಗಳಂತಹ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆಗೆ ಇವು ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ 51 ಎಂಟಿಪಿಎ (ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್) ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆಗೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವಿಧಾನವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಹವಾಮಾನ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಸಾಗಣೆ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಜೊತೆಗೆ 11 ಕೋಟಿ ಮರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮನಾದ 271 ಕೋಟಿ ಕೆಜಿ ಇಂಗಾಲಾಮ್ಲ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆ ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ.