രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഭരണഘടന അംഗീകരിച്ചതിൻ്റെ 75 മത് വാർഷികാഘോഷ പരിപാടിയിൽ രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി പങ്കെടുത്തു.
'ഭരണഘടനാ ദിന ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ' നമ്മുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന രേഖ-ഭരണഘടനയെക്കുറിച്ചു യുവാക്കൾക്കിടയിൽ അവബോധം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്: രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു
26 NOV 2024 1:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (നവംബർ 26, 2024) പാർലമെൻ്റ് ഹൗസിൻ്റെ സെൻട്രൽ ഹാളിൽ ഭരണഘടന അംഗീകരിച്ചതിൻ്റെ 75 ആം വാർഷിക അനുസ്മരണ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു
75 വർഷങ്ങൾക്ക് മുമ്പ്, ഈ ദിവസം , 'സംവിധാൻ സദനിലെ' ഈ സെൻട്രൽ ഹാളിൽ , ഒരു പുതിയ സ്വതന്ത്ര രാജ്യത്തിനായി ഭരണഘടന രൂപീകരിക്കുക എന്ന ബൃഹത്തായ ദൗത്യം ഭരണഘടനാ അസംബ്ലി നിർവ്വഹിച്ചതായി ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. അന്നേ ദിവസം, ഭരണഘടനാ നിർമ്മാണ സഭയിലൂടെ, നമ്മൾ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനങ്ങൾ, ഈ ഭരണഘടന അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും, നിയമമാക്കുകയും, സ്വയം ഏറ്റെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടനയാണ് നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യ റിപ്പബ്ലിക്കിൻ്റെ ശക്തമായ അടിത്തറയെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടന, നമ്മുടെ കൂട്ടായതും വ്യക്തിപരവുമായ അന്തസ്സ് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിൻ്റെ 75 വർഷങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തിയാകുന്ന വേളയിൽ എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരും 'ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ്' ആഘോഷിച്ചുവെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. അടുത്ത വർഷം ജനുവരി 26 ന് നമ്മുടെ റിപ്പബ്ലിക്കിൻ്റെ 75-ാം വാർഷികം ആഘോഷിക്കും.
ഇതുവരെയുള്ള യാത്രയുടെ കണക്കെടുക്കാനും മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള യാത്രകൾ നന്നായി ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യാനും ഇത്തരം ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ നമുക്ക് അവസരമൊരുക്കുന്നു.
ഒരു അർത്ഥത്തിൽ, മഹത്തായ ചിന്തകരുടെ മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തോളം നീണ്ട ആലോചനകളുടെ ഫലമാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടനഎന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. പക്ഷേ, ശരിയായ അർത്ഥത്തിൽ, അത് നമ്മുടെ സുദീർഘമായ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമരത്തിൻ്റെ ഫലമായിരുന്നു. സമാനതകളില്ലാത്ത ആ ദേശീയ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിൻ്റെ ആദർശങ്ങളായ നീതി, സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം, സമത്വം, സാഹോദര്യം എന്നിവയുടെ ആദർശങ്ങൾ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ ആമുഖത്തിൽ സംക്ഷിപ്തമായി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഭരണസംവിധാനം , നിയമ നിർമാണം, നീതി നിർവഹണം എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരുടെയും സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൽ നിന്നാണ് നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടനാ ആദർശങ്ങൾക്ക് ശക്തി ലഭിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഓരോ പൗരൻ്റെയും മൗലിക കർത്തവ്യങ്ങൾ നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടനയിൽ വ്യക്തമായി പ്രതിപാദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഭരണഘടനയുടെ ആത്മാവിന് അനുസൃതമായി, സാധാരണക്കാരുടെ ജീവിതം മികച്ചതാക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കേണ്ടത് ഭരണ , നിയമ നിർമാണ, നീതി നിർവഹണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. പാർലമെൻ്റ് നടപ്പിലാക്കിയ നിരവധി നിയമനിർമ്മാണങ്ങളിൽ ജനങ്ങളുടെ അഭിലാഷങ്ങൾ പ്രകടമായതായി അവർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറച്ച് വർഷങ്ങളായി സമൂഹത്തിലെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെയും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ദുർബല വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിന് ഗവണ്മെന്റ് നിരവധി നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത്തരം തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ ജനങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും വികസനത്തിന് പുതിയ അവസരങ്ങൾ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. സുപ്രീം കോടതിയുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം, നമ്മുടെ നീതിന്യായ വ്യവസ്ഥയെ കൂടുതൽ കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തെ നീതിന്യായ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അവർ സന്തോഷത്തോടെ പറഞ്ഞു.
നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടന ജീവനുള്ളതും പുരോഗമനപരവുമായ രേഖയാണെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. മാറുന്ന കാലത്തിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കനുസരിച്ച് പുതിയ ആശയങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സംവിധാനം നമ്മുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണമുള്ള ഭരണഘടനാ നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഭരണഘടനയിലൂടെ സാമൂഹ്യനീതിയും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന വികസനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിരവധി ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ നാം നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഒരു പുതിയ സമീപനത്തിലൂടെ, രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളുടെ കൂട്ടായ്മയിൽ ഞങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യക്ക് ഒരു പുതിയ സ്വത്വം നേടിക്കൊടുക്കുകയാണ്. ഇന്ന്, ഒരു മുൻനിര സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ എന്നതിലുപരി, നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യം 'വിശ്വ-ബന്ധു' എന്ന നിലയിൽ ഈ പങ്ക് വളരെ മികച്ച രീതിയിൽ നിർവഹിക്കുന്നു.
നാം പഠിച്ച പാഠങ്ങൾ വരും തലമുറകളിലേക്ക് പകർന്നുനൽകണമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. 2015 മുതൽ എല്ലാ വർഷവും 'ഭരണഘടനാ ദിനം ' ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നത് നമ്മുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന രേഖയായ ഭരണഘടനയെക്കുറിച്ച് യുവാക്കൾക്കിടയിൽ അവബോധം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അവർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഭരണഘടനാപരമായ ആശയങ്ങൾ സ്വഭാവത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്താൻ അവർ എല്ലാ സഹ പൗരന്മാരോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു; 2047-ഓടെ ഒരു 'വികസിത ഭാരതം ' കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുക എന്ന ദേശീയ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് അർപ്പണബോധത്തോടെ മുന്നോട്ട് പോകാനും രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES COMMEMORATION OF 75 YEARS OF ADOPTION OF THE CONSTITUTION
OUR CONSTITUTION IS THE STRONG FOUNDATION STONE OF OUR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC
OUR CONSTITUTIONAL IDEALS GET STRENGTH FROM THE ACTIVE PARTICIPATION OF THE EXECUTIVE, LEGISLATURE AND JUDICIARY AS WELL AS ALL THE CITIZENS
CELEBRATIONS OF ‘SAMVIDHAN DIVAS’ HAVE HELPED IN INCREASING AWARENESS AMONG OUR YOUTH ABOUT OUR FOUNDING DOCUMENT, THE CONSTITUTION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
26 NOV 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the commemoration of 75 years of adoption of the Constitution in the Central Hall of Parliament House today (November 26, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that 75 years ago, on this very day, in this very Central Hall of the ‘Samvidhan Sadan’, the Constituent Assembly accomplished the huge task of framing the Constitution for a newly independent country. On that day, through the Constituent Assembly, we, the people of India, adopted, enacted and gave to ourselves this Constitution.
The President said that our Constitution is the strong foundation stone of our democratic republic. Our Constitution ensures our collective and individual dignity.
The President said that on completing the 75 years of Independence, all the citizens celebrated 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. On 26th January, next year, we will celebrate the 75th anniversary of our Republic. Such celebrations provide us with opportunities to take stock of the journey so far and plan better for the journey ahead. Such celebrations strengthen our unity and show that we are all together in our efforts to achieve the national goals.
The President said that in one sense, the Constitution of India was the outcome of nearly three years of deliberations by some of the greatest minds. But, in the true sense, it was the outcome of our long freedom struggle. The ideals of that incomparable national movement came to be enshrined in the Constitution. Those ideals have been captured succinctly in the Preamble of the Constitution. They are justice, liberty, equality and fraternity. These ideals have defined India since the ages. The ideals highlighted in the Preamble of the Constitution complement each other. Together, they create an environment in which every single citizen finds an opportunity to flourish, contribute to society, and help fellow citizens.
The President said that our Constitutional ideals get strength from the active participation of the Executive, Legislature and Judiciary as well as all the citizens. The Fundamental Duties of every citizen have been clearly mentioned in our Constitution. Protecting the unity and integrity of India, promoting harmony in the society, ensuring the dignity of women, protecting the environment, developing a scientific temper, safeguarding public property and taking the nation to higher levels of achievement are included among the Fundamental Duties of the citizens.
The President said that in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution, it is the responsibility of the Executive, Legislature, and Judiciary to work together to make the lives of common people better. She noted that the aspirations of the people have found expression in the many legislations enacted by the Parliament. She said that during the last few years, the Government has taken many steps for the development of all sections of the society, especially the weaker sections. Such decisions have improved the lives of the people and are providing them new opportunities for development. She was happy to note that with the efforts of the Supreme Court, the judiciary of the country is making efforts to make our judicial system more effective.
The President said that our Constitution is a living and progressive document. Our farsighted Constitution-makers had provided for a system of adopting new ideas, according to the needs of the changing times. We have achieved many ambitious goals related to social justice and inclusive development through the Constitution. With a new approach, we are earning for India a new identity in the comity of nations. Our Constitution-makers had given a Directive for India to play an important role in promotion of international peace and security. Today, besides being a leading economy, our country is playing this role very well as the ‘Vishwa-Bandhu’.
The President said that in the Constitutional journey of nearly three-quarters of a century, the nation has succeeded to a remarkable extent in showing those capacities and developing those conventions. She emphasised that the lessons we have learnt should be passed on to the next generations. She noted that the celebrations of ‘Samvidhan Divas’ every year since 2015 have helped in increasing awareness among our youth about our founding document, the Constitution. She urged all the fellow citizens to inculcate the Constitutional ideals in their conduct; follow the Fundamental Duties and move forward with dedication towards the national goal of building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by the year 2047.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in English
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi