President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES COMMEMORATION OF 75 YEARS OF ADOPTION OF THE CONSTITUTION
OUR CONSTITUTION IS THE STRONG FOUNDATION STONE OF OUR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC
OUR CONSTITUTIONAL IDEALS GET STRENGTH FROM THE ACTIVE PARTICIPATION OF THE EXECUTIVE, LEGISLATURE AND JUDICIARY AS WELL AS ALL THE CITIZENS
CELEBRATIONS OF ‘SAMVIDHAN DIVAS’ HAVE HELPED IN INCREASING AWARENESS AMONG OUR YOUTH ABOUT OUR FOUNDING DOCUMENT, THE CONSTITUTION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
26 NOV 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the commemoration of 75 years of adoption of the Constitution in the Central Hall of Parliament House today (November 26, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that 75 years ago, on this very day, in this very Central Hall of the ‘Samvidhan Sadan’, the Constituent Assembly accomplished the huge task of framing the Constitution for a newly independent country. On that day, through the Constituent Assembly, we, the people of India, adopted, enacted and gave to ourselves this Constitution.
The President said that our Constitution is the strong foundation stone of our democratic republic. Our Constitution ensures our collective and individual dignity.
The President said that on completing the 75 years of Independence, all the citizens celebrated 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. On 26th January, next year, we will celebrate the 75th anniversary of our Republic. Such celebrations provide us with opportunities to take stock of the journey so far and plan better for the journey ahead. Such celebrations strengthen our unity and show that we are all together in our efforts to achieve the national goals.
The President said that in one sense, the Constitution of India was the outcome of nearly three years of deliberations by some of the greatest minds. But, in the true sense, it was the outcome of our long freedom struggle. The ideals of that incomparable national movement came to be enshrined in the Constitution. Those ideals have been captured succinctly in the Preamble of the Constitution. They are justice, liberty, equality and fraternity. These ideals have defined India since the ages. The ideals highlighted in the Preamble of the Constitution complement each other. Together, they create an environment in which every single citizen finds an opportunity to flourish, contribute to society, and help fellow citizens.
The President said that our Constitutional ideals get strength from the active participation of the Executive, Legislature and Judiciary as well as all the citizens. The Fundamental Duties of every citizen have been clearly mentioned in our Constitution. Protecting the unity and integrity of India, promoting harmony in the society, ensuring the dignity of women, protecting the environment, developing a scientific temper, safeguarding public property and taking the nation to higher levels of achievement are included among the Fundamental Duties of the citizens.
The President said that in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution, it is the responsibility of the Executive, Legislature, and Judiciary to work together to make the lives of common people better. She noted that the aspirations of the people have found expression in the many legislations enacted by the Parliament. She said that during the last few years, the Government has taken many steps for the development of all sections of the society, especially the weaker sections. Such decisions have improved the lives of the people and are providing them new opportunities for development. She was happy to note that with the efforts of the Supreme Court, the judiciary of the country is making efforts to make our judicial system more effective.
The President said that our Constitution is a living and progressive document. Our farsighted Constitution-makers had provided for a system of adopting new ideas, according to the needs of the changing times. We have achieved many ambitious goals related to social justice and inclusive development through the Constitution. With a new approach, we are earning for India a new identity in the comity of nations. Our Constitution-makers had given a Directive for India to play an important role in promotion of international peace and security. Today, besides being a leading economy, our country is playing this role very well as the ‘Vishwa-Bandhu’.
The President said that in the Constitutional journey of nearly three-quarters of a century, the nation has succeeded to a remarkable extent in showing those capacities and developing those conventions. She emphasised that the lessons we have learnt should be passed on to the next generations. She noted that the celebrations of ‘Samvidhan Divas’ every year since 2015 have helped in increasing awareness among our youth about our founding document, the Constitution. She urged all the fellow citizens to inculcate the Constitutional ideals in their conduct; follow the Fundamental Duties and move forward with dedication towards the national goal of building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by the year 2047.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in English
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے آئین کو اپنانے کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کی مناسبت سے منعقدہ یادگاری تقریب میں شرکت کی
ہمارا آئین ہماری جمہوری جمہوریہ کی مضبوط بنیاد کا پتھر ہے
ہمارے آئینی نظریات کو عاملہ، مقننہ اور عدلیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام شہریوں کی فعال شراکت داری سے تقویت ملتی ہے
‘سمویدھان دیوس’ کی تقریبات نے ہمارے نوجوانوں میں ہمارے بنیادی دستاویز یعنی آئین کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے: صدر دروپدی مرمو
26 NOV 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (26 نومبر 2024)کوپارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے سینٹرل ہال میں آئین کو اپنانے کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے سے متعلق یادگاری تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
26112024199SY.jfif
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ 75 سال قبل اسی دن ‘سمویدھان سدن’ کے اسی مرکزی ہال میں دستور ساز اسمبلی نے ایک نئے آزاد ملک کے لیے آئین بنانے کا بہت بڑا کارنامہ انجام دیا تھا۔ اس دن، دستور ساز اسمبلی کے ذریعے، ہم نے یعنی ہندوستان کے لوگوں نے اس آئین کو اپنایا، نافذ کیا اور خود کو دیاتھا۔
صدرجمہوریہ ہندنے کہا کہ ہمارا آئین ہماری جمہوری جمہوریہ کا مضبوط سنگ بنیاد ہے۔ ہمارا آئین ہمارے اجتماعی اور انفرادی وقار کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
261120242YPJI.jfif
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر تمام شہریوں نے ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ منایا۔ اگلے سال 26 جنوری کو ہم اپنے جمہوریہ کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منائیں گے۔ اس طرح کی تقریبات ہمیں اب تک کے سفر کا جائزہ لینے اور آگے کے سفر کے لیے بہتر منصوبہ بندی کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ اس طرح کی تقریبات ہمارے اتحاد کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں اور یہ ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ ہم قومی مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے اپنی کوششوں میں ایک ساتھ ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک لحاظ سے ہندوستان کا آئین کچھ عظیم ذہنوں کے تقریباً 3 سال کے غور و فکر کا نتیجہ ہے۔ لیکن صحیح معنوں میں یہ ہماری طویل جدوجہد آزادی کا نتیجہ تھا۔ اس بے مثال قومی تحریک کے نظریات آئین میں درج ہو گئے۔ ان نظریات کو آئین کی تمہید میں مختصراً درج کیا گیا ہے۔ وہ ہیں انصاف، آزادی، مساوات اور بھائی چارہ۔ یہ نظریات زمانے سے ہندوستان کی شناخت رہے ہیں۔ آئین کی تمہید میں جن نظریات کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے وہ ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتےہیں۔ وہ مل کر ایک ایسا ماحول بناتے ہیں جس میں ہر ایک شہری کو پنپنے، معاشرے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے اور ساتھی شہریوں کی مدد کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
261120243GC7D.jfif
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے آئینی نظریات کو عاملہ، مقننہ اور عدلیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام شہریوں کی فعال شراکت داری سے تقویت ملتی ہے۔ ہمارے آئین میں ہر شہری کے بنیادی فرائض کا واضح طور پر ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کی حفاظت، سماج میں ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا، خواتین کے وقار کو یقینی بنانا، ماحولیات کی حفاظت، سائنسی مزاج کو فروغ دینا، عوامی املاک کی حفاظت کرنا اور ملک کو کامیابیوں کی بلندیوں تک لے جانا شہریوں کے بنیادی فرائض میں شامل ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئین کی روح کے مطابق یہ عاملہ، مقننہ اور عدلیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ عام لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ کی طرف سے بنائے گئے بہت سے قوانین میں عوام کی امنگوں کا اظہار پایا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چند سالوں کے دوران حکومت نے سماج کے تمام طبقات بالخصوص کمزور طبقات کی ترقی کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ایسے فیصلوں سے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں بہتری آئی ہے اور انہیں ترقی کے نئے مواقع فراہم ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ سپریم کورٹ کی کوششوں سے ملک کی عدلیہ ہمارے عدالتی نظام کو مزید موثر بنانے کی کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا آئین زندہ اور ترقی پسند دستاویز ہے۔ ہمارے دور اندیش آئین سازوں نے بدلتے وقت کے تقاضوں کے مطابق نئے نظریات کو اپنانے کا نظام فراہم کیا تھا۔ ہم نے آئین کے ذریعے سماجی انصاف اور جامع ترقی سے متعلق بہت سے پرجوش اہداف حاصل کیے ہیں۔ ایک نئے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ہم اقوام عالم میں ہندوستان کے لیے ایک نئی شناخت قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے آئین سازوں نے ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی امن اور سلامتی کے فروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی ہدایت دی تھی۔ آج، ایک سرکردہ معیشت ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہمارا ملک ‘وشو بندھو’ کے طور پر یہ کردار بہت اچھے طریقے سے ادا کر رہا ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تقریباً 3 چوتھائی صدی کے آئینی سفر میں قوم ان صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے اور ان کنونشنوں کو فروغ دینے میں قابل ذکر حد تک کامیاب ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہم نے جو سبق سیکھا ہے اسے اگلی نسلوں تک پہنچانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2015 سے ہر سال ‘سمویدھان دیوس’ کی تقریبات نے ہمارے نوجوانوں میں ہمارے بنیادی دستاویز یعنی آئین کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام ہم وطنوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے طرز عمل میں آئینی نظریات کو شامل کریں۔ بنیادی فرائض کی پیروی کریں اور لگن کے ساتھ سال 2047 تک ‘وکست بھارت’ کی تعمیر کے قومی ہدف کی طرف بڑھیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریرانگریزی میں دیکھنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔
صدرجمہوریہ کی تقریر ہندی میں دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔