President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES COMMEMORATION OF 75 YEARS OF ADOPTION OF THE CONSTITUTION
OUR CONSTITUTION IS THE STRONG FOUNDATION STONE OF OUR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC
OUR CONSTITUTIONAL IDEALS GET STRENGTH FROM THE ACTIVE PARTICIPATION OF THE EXECUTIVE, LEGISLATURE AND JUDICIARY AS WELL AS ALL THE CITIZENS
CELEBRATIONS OF ‘SAMVIDHAN DIVAS’ HAVE HELPED IN INCREASING AWARENESS AMONG OUR YOUTH ABOUT OUR FOUNDING DOCUMENT, THE CONSTITUTION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
26 NOV 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the commemoration of 75 years of adoption of the Constitution in the Central Hall of Parliament House today (November 26, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that 75 years ago, on this very day, in this very Central Hall of the ‘Samvidhan Sadan’, the Constituent Assembly accomplished the huge task of framing the Constitution for a newly independent country. On that day, through the Constituent Assembly, we, the people of India, adopted, enacted and gave to ourselves this Constitution.
The President said that our Constitution is the strong foundation stone of our democratic republic. Our Constitution ensures our collective and individual dignity.
The President said that on completing the 75 years of Independence, all the citizens celebrated 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. On 26th January, next year, we will celebrate the 75th anniversary of our Republic. Such celebrations provide us with opportunities to take stock of the journey so far and plan better for the journey ahead. Such celebrations strengthen our unity and show that we are all together in our efforts to achieve the national goals.
The President said that in one sense, the Constitution of India was the outcome of nearly three years of deliberations by some of the greatest minds. But, in the true sense, it was the outcome of our long freedom struggle. The ideals of that incomparable national movement came to be enshrined in the Constitution. Those ideals have been captured succinctly in the Preamble of the Constitution. They are justice, liberty, equality and fraternity. These ideals have defined India since the ages. The ideals highlighted in the Preamble of the Constitution complement each other. Together, they create an environment in which every single citizen finds an opportunity to flourish, contribute to society, and help fellow citizens.
The President said that our Constitutional ideals get strength from the active participation of the Executive, Legislature and Judiciary as well as all the citizens. The Fundamental Duties of every citizen have been clearly mentioned in our Constitution. Protecting the unity and integrity of India, promoting harmony in the society, ensuring the dignity of women, protecting the environment, developing a scientific temper, safeguarding public property and taking the nation to higher levels of achievement are included among the Fundamental Duties of the citizens.
The President said that in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution, it is the responsibility of the Executive, Legislature, and Judiciary to work together to make the lives of common people better. She noted that the aspirations of the people have found expression in the many legislations enacted by the Parliament. She said that during the last few years, the Government has taken many steps for the development of all sections of the society, especially the weaker sections. Such decisions have improved the lives of the people and are providing them new opportunities for development. She was happy to note that with the efforts of the Supreme Court, the judiciary of the country is making efforts to make our judicial system more effective.
The President said that our Constitution is a living and progressive document. Our farsighted Constitution-makers had provided for a system of adopting new ideas, according to the needs of the changing times. We have achieved many ambitious goals related to social justice and inclusive development through the Constitution. With a new approach, we are earning for India a new identity in the comity of nations. Our Constitution-makers had given a Directive for India to play an important role in promotion of international peace and security. Today, besides being a leading economy, our country is playing this role very well as the ‘Vishwa-Bandhu’.
The President said that in the Constitutional journey of nearly three-quarters of a century, the nation has succeeded to a remarkable extent in showing those capacities and developing those conventions. She emphasised that the lessons we have learnt should be passed on to the next generations. She noted that the celebrations of ‘Samvidhan Divas’ every year since 2015 have helped in increasing awareness among our youth about our founding document, the Constitution. She urged all the fellow citizens to inculcate the Constitutional ideals in their conduct; follow the Fundamental Duties and move forward with dedication towards the national goal of building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by the year 2047.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in English
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
সংবিধান গৃহীত হওয়ার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
26 NOV 2024 1:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৬ নভেম্বর ২০২৪
সংবিধান গৃহীত হওয়ার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে আজ পুরোনো সংসদ ভবনের সেন্ট্রাল হলে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু।
ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ৭৫ বছর আগে এই দিনে ‘সংবিধান সদন’-এর এই কেন্দ্রীয় কক্ষেই প্রতিনিধি পরিষদ নতুন স্বাধীন দেশ ভারতের সংবিধান প্রনয়ণের কাজ সম্পন্ন করেছিলেন। ওই দিনই ভারতের মানুষ নিজেদের এই সংবিধান গ্রহণ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আমাদের সংবিধান আমাদের গণতান্ত্রিক সাধারণতন্ত্রের শক্তিশালী ভিত্তি। আমাদের সংবিধান আমাদের সমষ্টিগত ও ব্যক্তিগত মর্যাদা নিশ্চিত করে। স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূর্তিতে দেশের মানুষ ‘স্বাধীনতার অমৃত মহোৎসব’ উদযাপন করেছেন। আগামী বছর ২৬ জানুয়ারি আমরা নিজেদের সাধারণতন্ত্রের উদযাপন করবো। ওই সমারোহ আমাদের বিকাশের যাত্রাকে ফিরে দেখা এবং আগামীদিনের যাত্রাকে আরও সুপরিকল্পিত করে তোলার সুযোগ এনে দেবে। আমাদের ঐক্য এবং জাতীয় লক্ষ্য পূরণে সমন্বিত প্রয়াসের বিষয়টি আরও স্পষ্ট হয়ে উঠবে।
প্রায় তিন বছর দেশের কৃতি সন্তানদের আলাপ-আলোচনার পর গৃহীত এই সংবিধান প্রকৃতপক্ষে আমাদের দীর্ঘ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের ফসল বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মন্তব্য করেন। সেই সংগ্রামের আদর্শ ধরা রয়েছে সংবিধানের প্রস্তাবনায়- যা হল ন্যায় বিচার, স্বাধীনতা, সমতা ও সৌভ্রাতৃত্ব। যুগ যুগ ধরে ভারতকে পরিচালিত করেছে এই ভাবধারা, তৈরি করেছে এমন এক পরিবেশ যেখানে প্রতিটি নাগরিক সমৃদ্ধ হওয়ার, সমাজে অবদান রাখার এবং সহ-নাগরিকদের সহায়তা করার সুযোগ পান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও বলেন, আমাদের সাংবিধানিক আদর্শ শক্তি সঞ্চয় করে প্রশাসন, আইনসভা, বিচার বিভাগ এবং নাগরিকদের কর্মকাণ্ডের উৎস থেকে। সংবিধানে প্রতিটি নাগরিকের মৌলিক দায়িত্বের কথা স্পষ্টভাবে উল্লেখিত। এই বিষয়গুলির মধ্য রয়েছে ভারতের ঐক্য বজায় রাখা, সমাজে সম্প্রীতির আবহের লালন, মহিলাদের মর্যাদা নিশ্চিত করা, পরিবেশ রক্ষা, বৈজ্ঞানিক ভাবধারার প্রসার, দেশের সম্পত্তির রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ এবং দেশকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাওয়ার উদ্যোগ।
সংবিধানের আদর্শ অনুযায়ী সাধারণ মানুষের জীবন যাত্রার মানোন্নয়নে প্রশাসন, আইনসভা এবং বিচার বিভাগকে একযোগ কাজ করতে হবে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করিয়ে দেন। সংসদে প্রণীত নানান আইনি সংস্থানে সাধারণ মানুষের আশা-আকাঙ্খার প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিগত কয়েক বছরে সমাজের সর্বস্তরের মানুষের, বিশেষত দুর্বলতর গোষ্ঠীর উন্নয়নে সরকার একের পর এক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। সুপ্রিম কোর্টের উদ্যোগে আমাদের বিচার বিভাগকে আরও কার্যকর করে তোলার কাজ চলছে।
আমাদের সংবিধান এক প্রগতিশীল জীবন্ত দলিল বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মন্তব্য করেন। আমাদের দূরদর্শী সংবিধান প্রণেতারা সময়ের চাহিদার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে নতুন আদর্শকে গ্রহণ করার ক্ষেত্রে উপযুক্ত এক প্রনালী গড়ে দিয়েছেন বলে উল্লেখ করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। সংবিধানের মাধ্যমে সামাজিক ন্যায় এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বিকাশের প্রশ্নে আমরা বহু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করেছি বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। নতুন দৃষ্টিকোন থেকে নেওয়া উদ্যোগের সুবাদে ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক আঙিনায় নতুন পরিচিতি লাভ করেছে বলে তিনি মনে করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, যে, আমাদের সংবিধান প্রণেতারা চাইতেন বিশ্বের শান্তি ও নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করুক। সেই অনুযায়ী ভারত আজ ‘বিশ্ব-বন্ধু’ হয়ে উঠেছে।
এক শতকের প্রায় তিন-চতুর্থাংশ ব্যাপী সাংবিধানিক যাত্রায় এই দেশ নিজের সক্ষমতার প্রমাণ দিয়েছে। যা কিছু শেখা গেছে, তা পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের সামনে তুলে ধরতে হবে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করিয়ে দেন। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৫ সাল থেকে প্রতি বছর ‘সংবিধান দিবস’-এর উদযাপন সংবিধান সম্পর্কে আমাদের যুব প্রজন্মের সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করেছে। প্রতিটি নাগরিককে নিজের জীবনচর্যায় সাংবিধানিক আদর্শের প্রতিফলন ঘটাতে, মৌলিক দায়িত্ব পালনে আরও উদ্যোগী হতে এবং ২০৪৭ নাগাদ ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর নির্মাণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনে উদ্যোগী হতে বলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
ইংরেজিতে রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণের জন্য ক্লিক করুন এখানে
Please click here to see the President's Speech in English
http://chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/nov/doc20241126453801.pdf
হিন্দীতে রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণের জন্য ক্লিক করুন এখানে
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi
http://chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/nov/doc20241126453701.pdf