राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने संविधान अंगीकार किए जाने के 75 वर्ष पूर्ण होने के समारोह को संबोधित किया
हमारा संविधान हमारे लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य की सुदृढ़ आधारशिला है
हमारे संवैधानिक आदर्शों को कार्यपालिका, विधायिका और न्यायपालिका के साथ ही सभी नागरिकों की सक्रिय सहभागिता से शक्ति मिलती है।
संविधान दिवस समारोह हमारे युवाओं को राष्ट्र के संस्थापक दस्तावेज- संविधान के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने में सहायक रहा है : राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
26 NOV 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (26 नवंबर, 2024) संसद भवन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में संविधान अंगीकार किए जाने के 75 वर्ष पूर्ण होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि 75 वर्ष पहले, आज ही के दिन, संविधान सदन के इसी केंद्रीय कक्ष में, संविधान सभा ने स्वतंत्र राष्ट्र के संविधान निर्माण का महती कार्य संपन्न किया था। उसी दिन, संविधान सभा द्वारा हम भारत के लोगों ने संविधान को अंगीकार, अधिनियमित और स्वयं को समर्पित किया था।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा संविधान हमारे लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य की सुदृढ़ आधारशिला है। हमारा संविधान हमारी सामूहिक और व्यक्तिगत गरिमा सुनिश्चित करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूर्ण होने पर सभी देशवासियों ने 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मनाया। अगले वर्ष 26 जनवरी को हम अपने गणतंत्र होने की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाएंगे। ऐसे समारोह हमें राष्ट्र की अब तक की यात्रा को समझने और भविष्य की बेहतर योजना बनाने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। ऐसे समारोह हमारी एकता भी मजबूत करते हैं और दर्शाते हैं कि राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को पाने के हमारे प्रयासों में हम सभी एकजुट हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक अर्थ में, भारत का संविधान हमारे महानतम नेताओं के लगभग तीन वर्षों के विमर्श का परिणाम था। लेकिन, सही अर्थ में, यह हमारे लंबे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का फल था। उसी अतुलनीय राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन के आदर्शों को संविधान में समाहित किया गया है। उन आदर्शों का संविधान की प्रस्तावना में संक्षिप्त उल्लेख है। ये आदर्श हैं न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और भ्रातृत्व। इन आदर्शों ने सदियों से भारत को परिभाषित किया है। संविधान की प्रस्तावना में उल्लिखित आदर्श एक-दूसरे के पूरक हैं और साथ मिलाकर वे एक ऐसा समाज निर्मित करते हैं जिसमें प्रत्येक नागरिक को फलने-फूलने, समाज में योगदान देने और अन्य नागरिकों की सहायता करने का अवसर मिलता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे संवैधानिक आदर्शों को कार्यपालिका, विधायिका और न्यायपालिका के साथ ही सभी नागरिकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से शक्ति मिलती है। हमारे संविधान में प्रत्येक नागरिक के मौलिक कर्तव्यों का भी स्पष्ट उल्लेख है। भारत की एकता और अखंडता की रक्षा, समाज में सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देना, महिलाओं की गरिमा सुनिश्चित करना, पर्यावरण की रक्षा करना, वैज्ञानिक समझ विकसित करना, सार्वजनिक संपत्ति की सुरक्षा और राष्ट्र को नई ऊंचाईयों पर पहुंचाना नागरिकों के मौलिक कर्तव्यों में शामिल है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संविधान की भावना के अनुरूप, आम लोगों का जीवन बेहतर बनाने के लिए कार्यपालिका, विधायिका और न्यायपालिका को मिलकर काम करने का दायित्व मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि संसद द्वारा पारित अनेक अधिनियमों में लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को अभिव्यक्ति मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सरकार ने समाज के सभी वर्गों, विशेषकर कमजोर वर्गों के विकास के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। ऐसे निर्णय से लोगों के जीवन में सुधार हुआ है और उन्हें विकास के नए अवसर प्राप्त हो रहे हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के प्रयासों से देश की न्यायपालिका न्यायिक प्रणाली को अधिक प्रभावी बनाने का प्रयास कर रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा संविधान एक जीवंत और प्रगतिशील दस्तावेज है। हमारे दूरदर्शी संविधान निर्माताओं ने बदलते समय की आवश्यकता अनुरूप नए विचारों को अपनाने की व्यवस्था बनाई थी। हमने संविधान द्वारा सामाजिक न्याय और समावेशी विकास से जुड़े कई महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य हासिल किए हैं। एक नई सोच के साथ हम वैश्विक समुदाय के बीच भारत की नई पहचान स्थापित कर रहे हैं। हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने का निर्देश दिया था। आज हमारा देश अग्रणी अर्थव्यवस्था होने के साथ ही विश्व बंधु के रूप में भी अपनी उल्लेखनीय भूमिका निभा रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लगभग तीन-चौथाई सदी की संवैधानिक यात्रा में राष्ट्र ने उन क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने और परंपराएं विकसित करने में उल्लेखनीय सफलता प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हमने जो पाठ सीखे हैं, उन्हें अगली पीढ़ियों तक पहुंचाना आवश्यक है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 2015 से प्रत्येक वर्ष 'संविधान दिवस' आयोजन युवाओं में हमारे राष्ट्र के संस्थापक दस्तावेज, संविधान के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने में सहायक रहा है। उन्होंने देश के सभी नागरिकों से अपने आचरण में संवैधानिक आदर्शों को शामिल करने, मौलिक कर्तव्यों का पालन करने और वर्ष 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' के निर्माण के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य के प्रति समर्पण के साथ आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण अंग्रेजी में देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण हिंदी में देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES COMMEMORATION OF 75 YEARS OF ADOPTION OF THE CONSTITUTION
OUR CONSTITUTION IS THE STRONG FOUNDATION STONE OF OUR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC
OUR CONSTITUTIONAL IDEALS GET STRENGTH FROM THE ACTIVE PARTICIPATION OF THE EXECUTIVE, LEGISLATURE AND JUDICIARY AS WELL AS ALL THE CITIZENS
CELEBRATIONS OF ‘SAMVIDHAN DIVAS’ HAVE HELPED IN INCREASING AWARENESS AMONG OUR YOUTH ABOUT OUR FOUNDING DOCUMENT, THE CONSTITUTION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
26 NOV 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the commemoration of 75 years of adoption of the Constitution in the Central Hall of Parliament House today (November 26, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that 75 years ago, on this very day, in this very Central Hall of the ‘Samvidhan Sadan’, the Constituent Assembly accomplished the huge task of framing the Constitution for a newly independent country. On that day, through the Constituent Assembly, we, the people of India, adopted, enacted and gave to ourselves this Constitution.
The President said that our Constitution is the strong foundation stone of our democratic republic. Our Constitution ensures our collective and individual dignity.
The President said that on completing the 75 years of Independence, all the citizens celebrated 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. On 26th January, next year, we will celebrate the 75th anniversary of our Republic. Such celebrations provide us with opportunities to take stock of the journey so far and plan better for the journey ahead. Such celebrations strengthen our unity and show that we are all together in our efforts to achieve the national goals.
The President said that in one sense, the Constitution of India was the outcome of nearly three years of deliberations by some of the greatest minds. But, in the true sense, it was the outcome of our long freedom struggle. The ideals of that incomparable national movement came to be enshrined in the Constitution. Those ideals have been captured succinctly in the Preamble of the Constitution. They are justice, liberty, equality and fraternity. These ideals have defined India since the ages. The ideals highlighted in the Preamble of the Constitution complement each other. Together, they create an environment in which every single citizen finds an opportunity to flourish, contribute to society, and help fellow citizens.
The President said that our Constitutional ideals get strength from the active participation of the Executive, Legislature and Judiciary as well as all the citizens. The Fundamental Duties of every citizen have been clearly mentioned in our Constitution. Protecting the unity and integrity of India, promoting harmony in the society, ensuring the dignity of women, protecting the environment, developing a scientific temper, safeguarding public property and taking the nation to higher levels of achievement are included among the Fundamental Duties of the citizens.
The President said that in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution, it is the responsibility of the Executive, Legislature, and Judiciary to work together to make the lives of common people better. She noted that the aspirations of the people have found expression in the many legislations enacted by the Parliament. She said that during the last few years, the Government has taken many steps for the development of all sections of the society, especially the weaker sections. Such decisions have improved the lives of the people and are providing them new opportunities for development. She was happy to note that with the efforts of the Supreme Court, the judiciary of the country is making efforts to make our judicial system more effective.
The President said that our Constitution is a living and progressive document. Our farsighted Constitution-makers had provided for a system of adopting new ideas, according to the needs of the changing times. We have achieved many ambitious goals related to social justice and inclusive development through the Constitution. With a new approach, we are earning for India a new identity in the comity of nations. Our Constitution-makers had given a Directive for India to play an important role in promotion of international peace and security. Today, besides being a leading economy, our country is playing this role very well as the ‘Vishwa-Bandhu’.
The President said that in the Constitutional journey of nearly three-quarters of a century, the nation has succeeded to a remarkable extent in showing those capacities and developing those conventions. She emphasised that the lessons we have learnt should be passed on to the next generations. She noted that the celebrations of ‘Samvidhan Divas’ every year since 2015 have helped in increasing awareness among our youth about our founding document, the Constitution. She urged all the fellow citizens to inculcate the Constitutional ideals in their conduct; follow the Fundamental Duties and move forward with dedication towards the national goal of building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by the year 2047.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in English
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi