ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ (ਓਐੱਨਓਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ‘ਜੈ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ’ ਦਾ ਨਾਅਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ
ਐੱਨਈਪੀ 2020 ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀਆ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਸੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ @2047 ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਵਤਾਪੂਰਣ ਖੋਜ ਲੇਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਟੀਅਰ 2 ਅਤੇ ਟੀਅਰ 3 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1.8 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਫੈਕਲਟੀ, ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਵਤਾਪੂਰਣ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਨੂੰ
25 NOV 2024 8:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਵਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਖੋਜ ਲੇਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ (ਓਐੱਨਓਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਧਾਰਣ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲੈੱਬਸ ਲਈ "ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ" ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਜੋਂ 3 ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, 2025, 2026 ਅਤੇ 2027 ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ। ਇਹ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ, ਕਾਲਜਾਂ, ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲੈੱਬਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਏਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ, ਭਾਵ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ (ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਲਆਈਬੀਐੱਨਈਟੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਉੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਇੰਟਰ-ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਫ ਦਿ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਜੀਸੀ)ਵਲੋਂ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 1.8 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ 6,300 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ @2047, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ (ਐੱਨਈਪੀ) 2020 ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ (ਏਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਟੀਅਰ 2 ਅਤੇ ਟੀਅਰ 3 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਫੈਕਲਟੀ, ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਦਵਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਰਸਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਏਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਕੋਲ ਇੱਕ ਯੂਨੀਫਾਈਡ ਪੋਰਟਲ “ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ” ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਰਸਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ। ਏਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਡੀਐੱਚਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਐੱਚਈਆਈਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ (ਆਈਈਸੀ) ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਉਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।

Ministry of Education
Cabinet approves One Nation One Subscription (ONOS)
The Prime Minister in his address to the Nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August, 2022, had pointed out the importance of Research and Development in our country in the Amrit Kaal. He had given the clarion call of “Jai Anusandhan” on the occasion.
The NEP 2020 has also identified research as a corequisite for outstanding education and development in our country.
The establishment of Anusandhan National Research Foundation by the Government of India was a step in this direction.
In response to the vision of making India Atmanirbhar and Viksitbharat@2047, the Union Cabinet approves One Nation One Subscription scheme to provide country-wide access to international high impact scholarly research articles and journal publications to students, faculty and researchers of all Higher Education Institutions managed by the central government and state governments and Research & Development Institutions of the central government.
The initiative will open a goldmine of knowledge available in top quality scholarly journals to nearly 1.8 crore students, faculty, researchers and scientists of all disciplines, including those in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, thereby encouraging core as well as interdisciplinary research in the country
A total of 30 major international journal publishers have been included in One Nation One Subscription. All of the nearly 13,000 e-journals published by these publishers will now be accessible to more than 6,300 government Higher Education Institutions and central government R&D institutions
Access to journals will be provided through a national subscription coordinated by the Information and Library Network (INFLIBNET), an autonomous inter-university centre of the University Grants Commission (UGC) through an entirely digital process
A total of almost ₹ 6,000 crore has been allocated for One Nation One Subscription for 3 calendar years, 2025, 2026 and 2027 as a new Central Sector Scheme
One Nation One Subscription is a timely step towards establishing India in the global research ecosystem by bringing ease of doing research to the doorstep of all students, faculty and researchers in the government institutions
25 NOV 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved One Nation One Subscription, a new Central Sector Scheme for providing country-wide access to scholarly research articles and journal publication. The scheme will be administered through a simple, user friendly and fully digital process. This will be a “One Nation One Subscription” facility for the government higher education institutions and R&D laboratories of the central government.
A total of about Rs.6,000 crore has been allocated for One Nation One Subscription for 3 calendar years, 2025, 2026 and 2027 as a new Central Sector Scheme. One Nation One Subscription will build on and further enhance the scope and reach of the range of initiatives undertaken by the Government of India over the past decade in the domains of education, for maximizing access to quality higher education for the youth of India. This will supplement the ANRF initiative to promote research and development and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout government universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories.
The benefits of One Nation One Subscription scheme will be provided to all Higher Educational Institutions under the management of the Central or State Government and Research & Development Institutions of the Central Government, through a national subscription coordinated by a central agency, namely the Information and Library Network (INFLIBNET), an autonomous inter-university centre of the University Grants Commission (UGC). This list covers more than 6,300 institutions, translating into nearly 1.8 crore students, faculty and researchers, who will be able to potentially avail benefits of One Nation One Subscription.
This is in line with the goals of Viksitbharat@2047, National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF). The initiative will expand access to scholarly journals to a vast diaspora of students, faculty, researchers and scientists of all disciplines, including those in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, thereby promoting core as well as interdisciplinary research in the country. The ANRF will periodically review the usage of One Nation One Subscription and publications of Indian authors of these institutions.
The Department of Higher Education will have a unified portal “One Nation One Subscription” through which the institutions will be able to access the journals. The ANRF will periodically review the usage of One Nation One Subscription and publications of Indian authors of these institutions. The DHE and other Ministries having HEIs and R&D Institutions under their management shall be proactively conducting Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaigns among students, faculty and researchers of these institutions about availability and method of access to One Nation One Subscription, resulting in improved usage of the facility across the country. The State Governments will also be requested to carry out campaigns at their level for maximizing usage of the unique facility by students, faculty and researchers of all government institutions.