Ministry of Education
Cabinet approves One Nation One Subscription (ONOS)
The Prime Minister in his address to the Nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August, 2022, had pointed out the importance of Research and Development in our country in the Amrit Kaal. He had given the clarion call of “Jai Anusandhan” on the occasion.
The NEP 2020 has also identified research as a corequisite for outstanding education and development in our country.
The establishment of Anusandhan National Research Foundation by the Government of India was a step in this direction.
In response to the vision of making India Atmanirbhar and Viksitbharat@2047, the Union Cabinet approves One Nation One Subscription scheme to provide country-wide access to international high impact scholarly research articles and journal publications to students, faculty and researchers of all Higher Education Institutions managed by the central government and state governments and Research & Development Institutions of the central government.
The initiative will open a goldmine of knowledge available in top quality scholarly journals to nearly 1.8 crore students, faculty, researchers and scientists of all disciplines, including those in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, thereby encouraging core as well as interdisciplinary research in the country
A total of 30 major international journal publishers have been included in One Nation One Subscription. All of the nearly 13,000 e-journals published by these publishers will now be accessible to more than 6,300 government Higher Education Institutions and central government R&D institutions
Access to journals will be provided through a national subscription coordinated by the Information and Library Network (INFLIBNET), an autonomous inter-university centre of the University Grants Commission (UGC) through an entirely digital process
A total of almost ₹ 6,000 crore has been allocated for One Nation One Subscription for 3 calendar years, 2025, 2026 and 2027 as a new Central Sector Scheme
One Nation One Subscription is a timely step towards establishing India in the global research ecosystem by bringing ease of doing research to the doorstep of all students, faculty and researchers in the government institutions
25 NOV 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved One Nation One Subscription, a new Central Sector Scheme for providing country-wide access to scholarly research articles and journal publication. The scheme will be administered through a simple, user friendly and fully digital process. This will be a “One Nation One Subscription” facility for the government higher education institutions and R&D laboratories of the central government.
A total of about Rs.6,000 crore has been allocated for One Nation One Subscription for 3 calendar years, 2025, 2026 and 2027 as a new Central Sector Scheme. One Nation One Subscription will build on and further enhance the scope and reach of the range of initiatives undertaken by the Government of India over the past decade in the domains of education, for maximizing access to quality higher education for the youth of India. This will supplement the ANRF initiative to promote research and development and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout government universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories.
The benefits of One Nation One Subscription scheme will be provided to all Higher Educational Institutions under the management of the Central or State Government and Research & Development Institutions of the Central Government, through a national subscription coordinated by a central agency, namely the Information and Library Network (INFLIBNET), an autonomous inter-university centre of the University Grants Commission (UGC). This list covers more than 6,300 institutions, translating into nearly 1.8 crore students, faculty and researchers, who will be able to potentially avail benefits of One Nation One Subscription.
This is in line with the goals of Viksitbharat@2047, National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF). The initiative will expand access to scholarly journals to a vast diaspora of students, faculty, researchers and scientists of all disciplines, including those in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, thereby promoting core as well as interdisciplinary research in the country. The ANRF will periodically review the usage of One Nation One Subscription and publications of Indian authors of these institutions.
The Department of Higher Education will have a unified portal “One Nation One Subscription” through which the institutions will be able to access the journals. The ANRF will periodically review the usage of One Nation One Subscription and publications of Indian authors of these institutions. The DHE and other Ministries having HEIs and R&D Institutions under their management shall be proactively conducting Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaigns among students, faculty and researchers of these institutions about availability and method of access to One Nation One Subscription, resulting in improved usage of the facility across the country. The State Governments will also be requested to carry out campaigns at their level for maximizing usage of the unique facility by students, faculty and researchers of all government institutions.

وزارتِ تعلیم
کابینہ نے ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن کو منظوری دی (او این او ایس )
وزیر اعظم نے 15 اگست 2022 کو لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے ملک کو اپنے خطاب میں امرت کال میں ہمارے ملک کے اندرتحقیق و ترقی کی اہمیت کی نشاندہی کی تھی ۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر ‘‘جے انوسندھان’’ کا نعرہ دیا تھا
این ای پی 2020 نے ہمارے ملک میں شاندار تعلیم اور ترقی کے لیے تحقیق کو ایک بنیادی شرط کے طور پر بھی شناخت کیا ہے
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کا قیام اس سمت میں ایک قدم تھا
بھارت کو آتم نربھر اور وکست بھارت@2047 بنانے کے وژن کے جواب میں ، مرکزی کابینہ نے مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اداروں کے زیر انتظام تمام اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کے طلباء ، اساتذہ اور محققین کو بین الاقوامی اعلی اثرات والے علمی تحقیقی مضامین اور جریدے کی اشاعتوں تک ملک بھر میں رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن اسکیم کو منظوری دی
اس اقدام سے تقریباً 1.8 کروڑ طلباء، اساتذہ، محققین اور تمام شعبوں کے سائنس دانوں کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کے علمی جرائد میں دستیاب علم کا خزانہ کھل جائے گا۔ ٹائر 2 اور ٹائر 3 شہروں کے طلباء بھی اس سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گےجس سے ملک میں بنیادی اور بین الضابطہ تحقیق کو فروغ ملے گا
کل 30 بڑے بین الاقوامی جریدے کے ناشرین کو ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان ناشرین کے ذریعے شائع ہونے والے تقریبا 13,000 ای-جرنلز اب 6,300 سے زیادہ سرکاری اعلی تعلیمی اداروں اور مرکزی حکومت کے تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں کے لیے قابل رسائی ہوں گے
جرائد تک رسائی ایک مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل عمل کے ذریعے یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) کے ایک خود مختار بین یونیورسٹی مرکز انفارمیشن اینڈ لائبریری نیٹ ورک (انفلبنٹ) کے ذریعے مربوط قومی سبسکرپشن کے ذریعے فراہم کی جائے گی
جرائد تک رسائی یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) کے خود مختار انٹر یونیورسٹی سینٹر، انفارمیشن اینڈ لائبریری نیٹ ورک (انفلبنٹ) کے تعاون سے قومی سبسکرپشن کے ذریعے فراہم کی جائے گی اور یہ عمل مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل ہوگا
نئی سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر 3 کیلنڈر سالوں ، 2025 ، 2026 اور 2027 کے لیے ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن کے لیے کل 6000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں
ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن سرکاری اداروں میں تمام طلباء، اساتذہ اور محققین کے لیے تحقیق کو آسان بنا کر عالمی تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ہندوستان کو پوزیشن دینے کی جانب ایک بروقت قدم ہے
25 NOV 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے علمی تحقیقی مضامین اور جریدوں کی اشاعت تک ملک بھر میں رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک نئی سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم ، ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا انتظام ایک سادہ ، صارف دوست اور مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل عمل کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ مرکزی حکومت کے سرکاری اعلی تعلیمی اداروں اور آر اینڈ ڈی لیبارٹریوں کے لیے "ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن" کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی ۔
نئی سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر تین کیلنڈر سالوں ، 2025 ، 2026 اور 2027 کے لیے ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن کے لیے کل تقریبا Rs.6,000 کروڑ مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن سے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے معیاری اعلی تعلیم تک زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی کے لیے تعلیم کے شعبے میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات کے دائرہ کار اور رسائی میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا ۔ یہ تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور سرکاری یونیورسٹیوں ، کالجوں ، تحقیقی اداروں اور تحقیق و ترقی کی لیبارٹریوں میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اے این آر ایف کے اقدام کی تکمیل کرے گا ۔
ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن اسکیم کے فوائد مرکزی یا ریاستی حکومت کے زیر انتظام تمام اعلی تعلیمی اداروں اور مرکزی حکومت کے تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں کو ایک مرکزی ایجنسی ، یعنی انفارمیشن اینڈ لائبریری نیٹ ورک( انفلبنٹ )کے ذریعے مربوط قومی سبسکرپشن کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جائیں گے ، جو یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن کا ایک خود مختار بین یونیورسٹی مرکز ہے (یوجی سی )۔ اس فہرست میں 6,300 سے زیادہ اداروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، جس کا ترجمہ تقریبا 1.8 کروڑ طلباء ، اساتذہ اور محققین میں ہوتا ہے ، جو ممکنہ طور پر ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن کے فوائد حاصل کرسکیں گے ۔
یہ وکست بھارت@2047 ، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 اور انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن(اے این آر ایف ) کے اہداف کے مطابق ہے ۔یہ پہل علمی جرائد تک رسائی کو طلباء ، فیکلٹی ، محققین اور تمام شعبوں کے سائنسدانوں تک وسیع کرے گی ، بشمول درجے 2 اور درجے 3 کے شہروں میں ، اس طرح ملک میں بنیادی اور بین الضابطہ تحقیق کو فروغ ملے گا ۔ اے این آر ایف وقتا فوقتا ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن کے استعمال اور ان اداروں کے ہندوستانی مصنفین کی اشاعتوں کا جائزہ لے گا ۔
محکمہ اعلی تعلیم کا ایک متحد پورٹل "ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن" ہوگا جس کے ذریعے ادارے جرائد تک رسائی حاصل کرسکیں گے ۔ اے این آر ایف وقتا فوقتا ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن کے استعمال اور ان اداروں کے ہندوستانی مصنفین کی اشاعتوں کا جائزہ لے گا ۔ ڈی ایچ ای اور دیگر وزارتیں جن کے زیر انتظام اعلی تعلیمی ادارے اور آر اینڈ ڈی ادارے ہیں ، ان اداروں کے طلباء ، اساتذہ اور محققین کے درمیان ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن تک رسائی کی دستیابی اور طریقہ کار کے بارے میں معلومات ، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) مہمات کا سرگرمی سے انعقاد کریں گی ، جس کے نتیجے میں ملک بھر میں اس سہولت کا بہتر استعمال ہوگا ۔ ریاستی حکومتوں سے بھی درخواست کی جائے گی کہ وہ تمام سرکاری اداروں کے طلباء ، اساتذہ اور محققین کے ذریعے منفرد سہولت کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لیے اپنی سطح پر مہم چلائیں ۔