शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची वन नेशन वन सबस्क्रिप्शन योजनेला मंजुरी
पंतप्रधानांनी 15 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी लाल किल्ल्याच्या तटबंदीवरून राष्ट्राला संबोधित करताना अमृत काळात आपल्या देशातील संशोधन आणि विकासाच्या महत्त्वाकडे निर्देश केले होते. यावेळी त्यांनी "जय अनुसंधान" चा नारा दिला होता.
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020 ने आपल्या देशात उत्तम शिक्षण आणि विकासाकरिता संशोधन ही महत्त्वाची गरज असल्याचे विचारात घेतले होते
भारत सरकारकडून झालेली अनुसंधान नॅशनल रिसर्च फाऊंडेशनची स्थापना हे या दिशेने एक पाऊल होते
या उपक्रमामुळे दुसऱ्या आणि तिसऱ्या श्रेणीतील शहरांसह देशभरातील सुमारे 1.8 कोटी विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक समुदाय, संशोधक आणि सर्व शाखांमधील शास्त्रज्ञांसाठी उच्च दर्जाच्या ज्ञानसंपन्न नियतकालिकांमध्ये उपलब्ध असलेल्या ज्ञानाची सोन्याची खाण खुली होईल, ज्यामुळे देशातील प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमधील तसेच आंतरशाखीय संशोधनाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल
वन नेशन वन सबस्क्रिप्शनमध्ये एकूण 30 प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय पत्रिका प्रकाशनांना समाविष्ट केले आहे
वन नेशन वन सबस्क्रिप्शनसाठी 2025,2026 आणि 2027 या तीन कॅलेंडर वर्षांकरिता एक नवी केंद्रीय योजना म्हणून सुमारे 6000 कोटी रुपयांची एकूण तरतूद केली आहे
सर्व विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक समुदाय आणि सरकारी संस्थांमधील संशोधक यांच्या दाराशी संशोधनसुलभता आणून,वन नेशन वन सबस्क्रिप्शन हे भारताला जागतिक संशोधन परिसंस्थेत प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी योग्य वेळी उचललेले पाऊल आहे
25 NOV 2024 10:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 नोव्हेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या बैठकीत केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने विद्वत्तायुक्त संशोधन लेख आणि पत्रिका प्रकाशनांची देशव्यापी उपलब्धता निर्माण करणाऱ्या वन नेशन वन सबस्क्रिप्शन या केंद्रीय योजनेला मंजुरी दिली. एका साध्या, वापरकर्ता स्नेही आणि संपूर्णपणे डिजिटल प्रक्रियेद्वारे ही योजना राबवली जाईल. सरकारी उच्च शिक्षण संस्था आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या संशोधन आणि विकास प्रयोगशाळांसाठी ही एक ‘वन नेशन वन सबस्क्रिप्शन’ सुविधा असेल. वन नेशन वन सबस्क्रिप्शनसाठी 2025,2026 आणि 2027 या तीन कॅलेंडर वर्षांकरिता एक नवी केंद्रीय योजना म्हणून सुमारे 6,000 कोटी रुपयांची एकूण तरतूद केली आहे. वन नेशन वन सबस्क्रिप्शन भारतातील तरुणांना दर्जेदार उच्च शिक्षण जास्तीत जास्त प्रमाणात उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी, शिक्षण क्षेत्रात गेल्या दशकभरात भारत सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांची व्याप्ती आणि पोहोच वाढवेल. यामुळे संशोधन आणि विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि संशोधनाची आणि नवोन्मेषाची संस्कृती सरकारी विद्यापीठे, महाविद्यालये, संशोधन संस्था आणि संशोधन आणि विकास प्रयोगशाळा या सर्वच ठिकाणी निर्माण करण्यासाठी हाती घेतलेल्या एएनआरएफ उपक्रमाला पूरक बळ मिळेल.
वन नेशन वन सबस्क्रिप्शन योजनेचे लाभ केंद्र किंवा राज्य सरकार आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थांच्या व्यवस्थापनाखालील सर्व उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थांना मुख्यत्वे इन्फर्मेशन अँड लायब्ररी नेटवर्क(INFLIBNET) या विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोगाच्या आंतर विद्यापीठ स्वायत्त केंद्र असलेल्या केंद्रीय एजन्सीद्वारे समन्वयित राष्ट्रीय सदस्यत्वाद्वारे प्रदान केले जातील. या यादीमध्ये 6300 पेक्षा जास्त संस्था असून त्याद्वारे सुमारे 1.8 कोटी विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक समुदाय आणि संशोधक यांना या योजनेचे लाभ मिळतील. विकसितभारत@2047, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण(एनईपी) 2020 आणि अनुसंधान नॅशनल रिसर्च फाऊंडेशन(एएनआरएफ) यांच्या उद्दिष्टांना अनुसरून हा उपक्रम आहे. या उपक्रमामुळे दुसऱ्या आणि तिसऱ्या श्रेणीतील शहरांसह देशभरातील सुमारे 1.8 कोटी विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक समुदाय, संशोधक आणि सर्व शाखांमधील शास्त्रज्ञांसाठी उच्च दर्जाच्या ज्ञानसंपन्न नियतकालिकांमध्ये उपलब्ध असलेल्या ज्ञानाचे भांडार खुले होईल, ज्यामुळे देशातील प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमधील तसेच आंतरशाखीय संशोधनाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. वन नेशन वन सबस्क्रिप्शन आणि या संस्थांमधील भारतीय लेखकांच्या प्रकाशनांचा एएनआरएफ नियमित काळाने आढावा घेत राहील.
उच्च शिक्षण विभागाचे ‘ वन नेशन वन सबस्क्रिप्शन’ हे एकीकृत पोर्टल असेल ज्यावर संबंधित संस्थांना या पत्रिका उपलब्ध असतील. सरकारी संस्थांनी या वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण सुविधेचा लाभ जास्तीत जास्त विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक समुदाय आणि सर्व सरकारी संस्थामधील संशोधकांना मिळावा यासाठी तिचा जास्तीत जास्त प्रचार करावा असे आवाहन करण्यात येत आहे.

Ministry of Education
Cabinet approves One Nation One Subscription (ONOS)
The Prime Minister in his address to the Nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August, 2022, had pointed out the importance of Research and Development in our country in the Amrit Kaal. He had given the clarion call of “Jai Anusandhan” on the occasion.
The NEP 2020 has also identified research as a corequisite for outstanding education and development in our country.
The establishment of Anusandhan National Research Foundation by the Government of India was a step in this direction.
In response to the vision of making India Atmanirbhar and Viksitbharat@2047, the Union Cabinet approves One Nation One Subscription scheme to provide country-wide access to international high impact scholarly research articles and journal publications to students, faculty and researchers of all Higher Education Institutions managed by the central government and state governments and Research & Development Institutions of the central government.
The initiative will open a goldmine of knowledge available in top quality scholarly journals to nearly 1.8 crore students, faculty, researchers and scientists of all disciplines, including those in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, thereby encouraging core as well as interdisciplinary research in the country
A total of 30 major international journal publishers have been included in One Nation One Subscription. All of the nearly 13,000 e-journals published by these publishers will now be accessible to more than 6,300 government Higher Education Institutions and central government R&D institutions
Access to journals will be provided through a national subscription coordinated by the Information and Library Network (INFLIBNET), an autonomous inter-university centre of the University Grants Commission (UGC) through an entirely digital process
A total of almost ₹ 6,000 crore has been allocated for One Nation One Subscription for 3 calendar years, 2025, 2026 and 2027 as a new Central Sector Scheme
One Nation One Subscription is a timely step towards establishing India in the global research ecosystem by bringing ease of doing research to the doorstep of all students, faculty and researchers in the government institutions
25 NOV 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved One Nation One Subscription, a new Central Sector Scheme for providing country-wide access to scholarly research articles and journal publication. The scheme will be administered through a simple, user friendly and fully digital process. This will be a “One Nation One Subscription” facility for the government higher education institutions and R&D laboratories of the central government.
A total of about Rs.6,000 crore has been allocated for One Nation One Subscription for 3 calendar years, 2025, 2026 and 2027 as a new Central Sector Scheme. One Nation One Subscription will build on and further enhance the scope and reach of the range of initiatives undertaken by the Government of India over the past decade in the domains of education, for maximizing access to quality higher education for the youth of India. This will supplement the ANRF initiative to promote research and development and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout government universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories.
The benefits of One Nation One Subscription scheme will be provided to all Higher Educational Institutions under the management of the Central or State Government and Research & Development Institutions of the Central Government, through a national subscription coordinated by a central agency, namely the Information and Library Network (INFLIBNET), an autonomous inter-university centre of the University Grants Commission (UGC). This list covers more than 6,300 institutions, translating into nearly 1.8 crore students, faculty and researchers, who will be able to potentially avail benefits of One Nation One Subscription.
This is in line with the goals of Viksitbharat@2047, National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF). The initiative will expand access to scholarly journals to a vast diaspora of students, faculty, researchers and scientists of all disciplines, including those in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, thereby promoting core as well as interdisciplinary research in the country. The ANRF will periodically review the usage of One Nation One Subscription and publications of Indian authors of these institutions.
The Department of Higher Education will have a unified portal “One Nation One Subscription” through which the institutions will be able to access the journals. The ANRF will periodically review the usage of One Nation One Subscription and publications of Indian authors of these institutions. The DHE and other Ministries having HEIs and R&D Institutions under their management shall be proactively conducting Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaigns among students, faculty and researchers of these institutions about availability and method of access to One Nation One Subscription, resulting in improved usage of the facility across the country. The State Governments will also be requested to carry out campaigns at their level for maximizing usage of the unique facility by students, faculty and researchers of all government institutions.