लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष एवं सांसदों ने श्री रवि राय को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
26 NOV 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, paying floral tributes to Shri Rabi Ray, former Speaker, Lok Sabha in Samvidhan Sadan, on his birth anniversary on 26 November, 2024.
नई दिल्ली; 26 नवंबर, 2024: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज संविधान सदन में लोक सभा के पूर्व अध्यक्ष, श्री रवि राय की जयंती के अवसर पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh and Secretaries-General of Lok Sabha & Rajya Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Shri P.C. Modi respectively after paying floral tributes to Shri Rabi Ray, former Speaker , Lok Sabha in Samvidhan Sadan , on his birth anniversary on 26 November, 2024.
संसदीय कार्य मंत्री एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री, श्री किरेन रिजिजू; राज्य सभा के उपसभापति, श्री हरिवंश; संसद सदस्यों एवं पूर्व सदस्यों ने इस अवसर पर श्री राय को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
लोक सभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह एवं राज्य सभा के महासचिव श्री पी.सी. मोदी ने भी श्री रवि राय को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
श्री रवि राय का जन्म 26 नवंबर 1926 को उड़ीसा के पुरी जिले के भानरागढ़ गांव में हुआ था। वह 1967 में पहली बार लोक सभा (चौथी लोक सभा) के लिए चुने गए श्री राय ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री के रूप में भी कार्य किया। श्री रवि राय नौवीं लोक सभा के अध्यक्ष रहे और 19 दिसंबर 1989 से 09 जुलाई 1991 तक इस पद पर रहे।
श्री रवि राय का चित्र संविधान सदन की बाहरी लॉबी में रखा गया है और इसका अनावरण 10 फरवरी, 2014 को भारत के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने किया था।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER AND PARLIAMENTARIANS PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO SHRI RABI RAY
26 NOV 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, paying floral tributes to Shri Rabi Ray, former Speaker, Lok Sabha in Samvidhan Sadan on his birth anniversary on 26 November, 2024
New Delhi; 26 November, 2024: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Shri Rabi Ray, former Speaker, Lok Sabha in Samvidhan Sadan on his birth anniversary today.
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh and Secretaries-General of Lok Sabha & Rajya Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Shri P.C. Modi respectively, after paying floral tributes to Shri Rabi Ray, former Speaker , Lok Sabha in Samvidhan Sadan on his birth anniversary on 26 November, 2024.
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament and former Members paid tributes to Shri Ray on this occasion.
Secretary-General, Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha Shri P. C. Mody also paid floral tributes to Shri Rabi Ray.
Shri Rabi Ray was born on 26 November 1926 at Bhanaragarh village in the Puri district of Orissa. He was elected to the Lok Sabha for the first time in 1967 (4th LS). Shri Ray also served as the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare. Shri Rabi Ray served as the Speaker of the Ninth Lok Sabha and remained in office from 19 December 1989 to 09 July 1991.
The portrait of Shri Rabi Ray is placed in the Outer Lobby, Samvidhan Sadan and was unveiled by the then President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee on 10 February, 2014.