Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER AND PARLIAMENTARIANS PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO SHRI RABI RAY
26 NOV 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, paying floral tributes to Shri Rabi Ray, former Speaker, Lok Sabha in Samvidhan Sadan on his birth anniversary on 26 November, 2024
New Delhi; 26 November, 2024: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Shri Rabi Ray, former Speaker, Lok Sabha in Samvidhan Sadan on his birth anniversary today.
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh and Secretaries-General of Lok Sabha & Rajya Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Shri P.C. Modi respectively, after paying floral tributes to Shri Rabi Ray, former Speaker , Lok Sabha in Samvidhan Sadan on his birth anniversary on 26 November, 2024.
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament and former Members paid tributes to Shri Ray on this occasion.
Secretary-General, Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha Shri P. C. Mody also paid floral tributes to Shri Rabi Ray.
Shri Rabi Ray was born on 26 November 1926 at Bhanaragarh village in the Puri district of Orissa. He was elected to the Lok Sabha for the first time in 1967 (4th LS). Shri Ray also served as the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare. Shri Rabi Ray served as the Speaker of the Ninth Lok Sabha and remained in office from 19 December 1989 to 09 July 1991.
The portrait of Shri Rabi Ray is placed in the Outer Lobby, Samvidhan Sadan and was unveiled by the then President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee on 10 February, 2014.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
ரபி ரே-க்கு மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மலர் தூவி மரியாதை
26 NOV 2024 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவை முன்னாள் சபாநாயகர் திரு ரபி ரேயின் பிறந்த நாளை முன்னிட்டு, நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் உள்ள திரு ரபி ரே படத்துக்கு, மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா, மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை மற்றும் சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, மாநிலங்களவை துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ், மக்களவை பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு உத்பல் குமார் சிங் மற்றும் மாநிலங்களவை பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு பி.சி.மோடி ஆகியோரும் மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்.
நாடாளுமன்ற முன்னாள் உறுப்பினர்களும் திரு ரபி ரே-க்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்.
ஸ்ரீ ரபி ரே 1926 நவம்பர் 26 அன்று ஒரிசாவின் பூரி மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள பனராகர் கிராமத்தில் பிறந்தார். 1967-ம் ஆண்டில் முதல் முறையாக மக்களவைக்கு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டார் (4-வது மக்களவை). திரு ரே மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சராகவும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். திரு ரபி ரே ஒன்பதாவது மக்களவையின் சபாநாயகராக 1989 டிசம்பர் 19 முதல் 1991 ஜூலை 09 வரை பதவியில் இருந்தார்.
---
(Release ID 2077426)