Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER AND PARLIAMENTARIANS PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO SHRI RABI RAY
26 NOV 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, paying floral tributes to Shri Rabi Ray, former Speaker, Lok Sabha in Samvidhan Sadan on his birth anniversary on 26 November, 2024
New Delhi; 26 November, 2024: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Shri Rabi Ray, former Speaker, Lok Sabha in Samvidhan Sadan on his birth anniversary today.
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh and Secretaries-General of Lok Sabha & Rajya Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Shri P.C. Modi respectively, after paying floral tributes to Shri Rabi Ray, former Speaker , Lok Sabha in Samvidhan Sadan on his birth anniversary on 26 November, 2024.
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament and former Members paid tributes to Shri Ray on this occasion.
Secretary-General, Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha Shri P. C. Mody also paid floral tributes to Shri Rabi Ray.
Shri Rabi Ray was born on 26 November 1926 at Bhanaragarh village in the Puri district of Orissa. He was elected to the Lok Sabha for the first time in 1967 (4th LS). Shri Ray also served as the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare. Shri Rabi Ray served as the Speaker of the Ninth Lok Sabha and remained in office from 19 December 1989 to 09 July 1991.
The portrait of Shri Rabi Ray is placed in the Outer Lobby, Samvidhan Sadan and was unveiled by the then President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee on 10 February, 2014.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر اور ارکان پارلیمنٹ نےجناب روی رائےکو پھول چڑھا کر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
26 NOV 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر، جناب اوم برلا، 26 نومبر، 2024 کو سمودھان سدن میں لوک سبھا کے سابق اسپیکر، جناب روی رائے کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر پھولوں کی نذر کرتے ہوئے۔
نئی دہلی؛ 26 نومبر، 2024: لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج سمودھان سدن میں لوک سبھا کے سابق اسپیکر جناب روی رائے کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر پھولوں سے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
لوک سبھا اسپیکر، جناب اوم برلا؛ پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو؛ ڈپٹی چیئرمین، راجیہ سبھا، جناب ہری ونش اور لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اُتپل کمار سنگھ اور جناب پی سی۔ مودی بالترتیب، 26 نومبر، 2024 کو سمودھان سدن میں لوک سبھا کے سابق اسپیکر، جناب روی رائے کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر پھول چڑھانے کے بعد۔
پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو؛ ڈپٹی چیئرمین، راجیہ سبھا، جناب ہری ونش؛ اس موقع پر ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور سابق ممبران نے جناب رائے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
سکریٹری جنرل لوک سبھا جناب اُتپل کمار سنگھ اور راجیہ سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل پی سی مودی نے بھی جناب روی رائے کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیا۔
جناب روی رائے 26 نومبر 1926 کو اڈیشہ کے پوری ضلع کے بھانار گڑھ گاؤں میں پیدا ہوئے۔ وہ پہلی بار 1967 (چوتھی لوک سبھا) میں لوک سبھا کے لیے منتخب ہوئے تھے۔ جناب رائے نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔ جناب روی رائے نے نویں لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں اور 19 دسمبر 1989 سے 09 جولائی 1991 تک اس عہدے پر رہے۔
جناب روی رائے کی تصویر بیرونی لابی، سمودھان سدن میں رکھی گئی ہے اور اس کی نقاب کشائی اس وقت کے صدر جناب جناب پرناب مکھرجی نے 10 فروری 2014 کو کی تھی۔
............
) ش ح – ا م - ا ک م )
U.No. 2985