Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India creating enabling environment for Semiconductor Design Community with direct access to National Chip Design Infrastructure
ChipIN (CDAC), one-stop centre for chip designers nationwide, gets momentum with extended support from semiconductor industry leader Siemens EDA
20,000+ students from over 250 academic institutions gaining access of EDA tools from Siemens under C2S Programme; ChipIN centre to benefit 85,000 B.Tech, M.Tech, & PhD Students in 5 years
Companies approved under the DLI Scheme & C2S Programme to also gain access to Veloce hardware verification solution from Siemens at C-DAC Trivandrum
Compute facility to feature 128 CPU cores and a capacity of 640 million gates, helping them address their SoC validation challenges
26 NOV 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
ChipIN Centre, one of the largest facilities established at C-DAC, offers an extensive range of semiconductor design workflows and solutions, striving to bring national chip design infrastructure directly to the semiconductor design community across the country. It is a centralized facility which hosts the most advanced tools for the entire chip design cycle (going up to 5 nm or advanced node).
It also offers compute and hardware infrastructure, IP cores, and expertise to provide comprehensive services for design fabrication at the SCL foundry and packaging to academic institutions under C2S (Chips to Start-up) Programme and DLI (Design Linked Incentive) Scheme of Ministry of Electronics and IT, Government of India.
Charkha to Chips: Atmanirbhar Bharat
Presently engaged with an estimated number of 20,000+ students at 250+ academic institutions and entrepreneurs at 45 start-up projects, ChipIN Centre aims to provide access of state-of-the-art EDA (electronic design automation) tools to 85,000 students at B.Tech, M.Tech and PhD level to design semiconductor chips within 5 years to meet the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat. List of institutions getting access of EDA Tools is at https://c2s.gov.in/EDA_Tool_Support.jsp
Considering the growing demand for EDA tools from Siemens amongst researcher & opportunity to scale the established infrastructure at ChipIN Centre, Siemens has extended the current usage scope of its EDA tools from 120 colleges to 250+ colleges under Chips to Start-up (C2S) Programme and latest powerful Veloce™ hardware-assisted verification solution from Siemens, to the companies approved under the DLI Scheme.
Veloce to address SoC and IC Design challenges
Veloce from Siemens comprising of the following main components – Veloce Strato hardware & OS, Veloce Apps and Veloce Protocol Solutions, has a compute facility of 128 CPU cores and capacity of 640 million gates. This addresses the verification and validation challenges faced by designers of complex SoCs (system on a chips) & highly sophisticated IC (integrated circuit) designs. Details can be seen at https://vegaprocessors.in/hep.php
ChipIN centre to boost India's Semiconductor Vision
“We were receiving the huge demand from students, researchers, faculty members & entrepreneurs across the country in respect of further enhancing & extending the EDA & design solutions from Siemens to more organizations. The enhanced support from Siemens at the ChipIN Centre will play a crucial role in fulfilling the vision of turning India into a semiconductor powerhouse.” said Ms. Sunita Verma, Group Coordinator (R&D in Electronics & IT), Ministry of Electronics and IT.
Empowering next gen for a Self-Sustaining Semiconductor Ecosystem
“India today presents a significant opportunity for aspiring entrepreneurs and researchers to be at the forefront of designing and redefining the semiconductor systems, devices and products of the future. Siemens is proud to extend its participation in the “Chips to Start-up (C2S) Programme” of Government of India and MeitY by expanding access of its state-of-the-art EDA technology solutions to 250 educational institutions across India. Our contribution is a testament of alignment with the nation's unwavering commitment to building a robust and self-sustaining semiconductor ecosystem by empowering the next generation of engineers, researchers and entrepreneurs to drive India's technological advancements and propel the nation towards becoming a global powerhouse.” – Ruchir Dixit, Vice President & Country Manager, EDA, Siemens Digital Industries Software.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نیشنل چپ ڈیزائن انفراسٹرکچر تک براہ راست رسائی کے ساتھ سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن تیار کرنے والوں کے لیے ساز گارماحول پیدا کررہی ہے
چِپ اِن (سی ڈی ایس ای)، ملک بھر میں چپ ڈیزائنرز کے لیے ایک جامع مرکز ہے، سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کی سرکردہ کمپنی سیمنز ای ڈی اے کی مدد سے اسے رفتار حاصل ہورہی ہے
سیمنز کے سی 2ایس پروگرام کے تحت 250 سے زیادہ تعلیمی اداروں کے 20,000 سے زیادہ طلبا
ای ڈی اے ٹولز تک رسائی حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔5 برسوں میں چِپ اِن سینٹر سے بی ٹیک، ایم ٹیک اور پی ایچ ڈی کے 85،000 ہزار طلبا کو فائدہ ہوگا
ڈی ایل آئی اسکیم اور سی 2ایس پروگرام کے تحت منظور شدہ کمپنیوں کو تریوندرم میں سیمنز کے سی ڈی اے سی سے ویلیوس ہارڈویئر سلوشن تک بھی رسائی حاصل ہوگی
کمپیوٹ کی سہولت کے تحت128 سی پی یو کور اور 640 ملین گیٹس کی صلاحیت جیسی خصوصیات ہو ں گی، جن سے ایس او سی کی توثیق کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں انہیں مدد ملے گی
26 NOV 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
چِپ اِن سینٹر،سی ڈی اے سی میں قائم سب سے بڑی سہولیات میں سے ایک ہے جو سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن اور اس سے متعلق حل کی ایک وسیع رینج پیش کرتا ہے جس سے ملک بھر میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن تیار کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو چپ ڈیزائن کرنے سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی یہ ایک مرکزی سہولت ہے جو پورے چپ ڈیزائن سائیکل (5ایم ایم یا ایڈوانسڈ نوڈ تک) کے لیے جدید ترین ٹولز فراہم کرتا ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے سی 2 ایس (چپس ٹو اسٹارٹ اپ) پروگرام اور ڈی ایل آئی (ڈیزائن لنک ان سنٹیو) اسکیم کے تحت یہ کمپیوٹ اور ہارڈویئر انفراسٹرکچر، آئی پی کور، اور مہارت بھی پیش کرتا ہے تاکہ SCL فاؤنڈری میں ڈیزائن فیبریکیشن اور تعلیمی اداروں کو پیکیجنگ کے لیے جامع خدمات فراہم کی جا سکے۔
چرخہ سے چپس: اتمنیر بھر بھارت
فی الحال 250سے زیادہ تعلیمی اداروں میں 20,000 سے زائد طلباء اور 45 سٹارٹ اپ پروجیکٹس کے ساتھ سرگرم عمل اس چِپ اِن سینٹر کا مقصد بی ٹٰک ، ایم ٹیک اور پی ایچ ڈی سطح کے 85,000 ہزار طلباء کو جدید ترین ای ڈی اے (الیکٹرانک ڈیزائن آٹومیشن) ٹولز تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 5سال کے اندر اندر سیمی کنڈکٹر چپس ڈیزائن تیار کیے جاسکے۔ای ڈی اے ٹولز تک رسائی حاصل کرنے والے اداروں کی فہرست https://c2s.gov.in/EDA_Tool_Support.jsp
سیمنز سے ای ڈی اے ٹولز کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے محققین اور چِپ اِن سینٹر میں قائم انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے میں کے لیے سیمنز نے اپنے ای ڈی اے ٹولز کے موجودہ استعمال کے دائرہ کار کو سی 2 ایس (چیس ٹو اسٹاٹ )پروگرام کے تحت 120 کالجوں سے 250 سے زیادہ کالجوں تک توسیع دی ہے اورڈی ایل آئی کے تحت منظور شدہ کمپنیوں کو سیمنز کے جدید ترین طاقتور ویلوس ہارڈ ویئر پر مبنی تصدیقی حل تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔
ایس او سی اور آئی سی ڈیزائن کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ویلیوس
سیمنز کے ویلیوس میں درج ذیل اہم خصوصیات ہیں، ویلیوس اسٹارٹو ہارڈویئر اینڈ او ایس ، ویلیوس ایپس اور ویلیوس پروٹوکول سلوشنز جن میں 128 سی پی یو کور اور 640 ملین گیٹس کی کمپیوٹنگ سہولت ہے۔ یہ پیچیدہ ایس او سی (چپس پر نظام) اور انتہائی نفیس آئی سی (انٹیگریٹڈ سرکٹ) ڈیزائنوں کے ڈیزائنرز کو درپیش تصدیق اور توثیق کے چیلنجوں کو حل کرتا ہے۔ تفصیلات https://vegaprocessors.in/hep.phpپر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔
چپ ان سینٹر ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ویژن کو فروغ دے گا
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت میں (الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی میں آر اینڈ ڈی)گروپ کوآرڈینیٹرمحترمہ سنیتا ورما، نے کہا‘‘ہمیں سیمنز سے ای ڈی اے اور ڈیزائن سلوشنز کو مزید تنظیموں تک بڑھانے اور بڑھانے کے سلسلے میں ملک بھر کے طلباءمحققین، فیکلٹی ممبران اور کاروباری افراد کی جانب سے زبردست مانگ موصول ہو رہی تھی۔ چِپ اِن سینٹر میں سیمنز کی جانب سے بڑھا ہوا تعاون ہندوستان کو سیمی کنڈکٹر پاور ہاؤس میں تبدیل کرنے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ ’’
سیلف سسٹیننگ سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کے لیے اگلی نسل کو بااختیار بنانا
سیمنز ڈیجیٹل انڈسٹریز سافٹ ویئر میں نائب صدر اور کنٹری منیجر، ای ڈی اے روچر ڈکشٹ نے کہا"ہندوستان آج مستقبل کے سیمی کنڈکٹر سسٹمز، آلات اور مصنوعات کی ڈیزائننگ اور سب سے آگے ہونے کے خواہشمند کاروباریوں اور محققین کے لیے ایک اہم موقع پیش کرتا ہے۔ سیمنز کو حکومت ہند اور میٹ وائی کے "چپس ٹو اسٹارٹ اپ (سی 2 ایس) پروگرام" میں ہندوستان بھر کے 250 تعلیمی اداروں تک اپنے جدید ترین ای ڈی اے ٹکنالوجی حل تک رسائی کو وسعت دینے پر فخر ہے۔ ہمارا تعاون ہندوستان کی تکنیکی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور ملک کو ایک عالمی پاور ہاؤس بننے کی طرف راغب کرنے کے لیے انجینئروں، محققین اور کاروباری افراد کی اگلی نسل کو بااختیار بنا کر ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ملک کے عزم کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کا ثبوت ہے۔ –