सहकारिता मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता गठबंधन (ICA) के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता सम्मेलन - 2024 का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष 2025 का शुभारंभ और स्मारक डाक टिकट भी जारी किया
संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा 2025 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष के रूप में मनाने का फैसला दुनिया भर के करोड़ों गरीबों व किसानों के लिए आशीर्वाद सिद्ध होगा
मोदी जी ने ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के संकल्प के माध्यम से लाखों गांवों, करोड़ों महिलाओं और किसानों की समृधि का रास्ता खोला
आज़ादी के 75 साल बाद भारत के सहकारिता आंदोलन का पुनर्जन्म हुआ है और इसमें एक नया जोश आया है
3 साल बाद भारत में एक भी गांव ऐसा नहीं रहेगा जहां सहकारी संस्था न हो
‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष’ में नई सहकारी नीति लाकर मोदी सरकार भारत के सहकारी आंदोलन को नई दिशा देने का काम करेगी
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बनी 3 नई सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से भारत का किसान न सिर्फ देश बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के बाज़ार तक पहुंचेगा
जल्द ही सहकारिता विश्वविद्यालय बनेगा, जिसके माध्यम से प्रशिक्षित और तकनीक से युक्त मानव संसाधन का निर्माण होगा
25 NOV 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता गठबंधन (ICA) के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता सम्मेलन - 2024 का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष 2025 का शुभारंभ और स्मारक डाक टिकट भी जारी किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री, फ़िजी के उप-प्रधानमंत्री, अध्यक्ष, ICA और सचिव, सहकारिता मंत्रालय सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा 2025 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष के रूप में मनाने का फैसला दुनिया भर के करोड़ों गरीबों और किसानों के लिए आशीर्वाद सिद्ध होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष-2024 का उद्घाटन और ICA के अतंर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता सम्मेलन का भारत में आयोजन स्वागत योग्य है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि तीन साल पहले ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के संकल्प के माध्यम से लाखों गांवों, करोड़ों महिलाओं और किसानों की समृधि का रास्ता खोला। उन्होंने कहा कि तीन साल में भारत के सहकारिता क्षेत्र में कई नई गतिविधियां हुई हैं और आज़ादी के 75 साल बाद भारत के सहकारिता आंदोलन का पुनर्जन्म हुआ है और इसमें एक नया जोश आया है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 2 लाख नई प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS) के माध्यम से 3 साल बाद भारत में एक भी गांव ऐसा नहीं रहेगा जहां कोई सहकारी संस्था न हो। उन्होंने कहा कि PACS को आधुनिक, तकनीकयुक्त बनाने और आर्थिक रूप से viable बनाने के लिए भी कई फैसले किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बनाई गई तीन नई सहकारी कोऑपरेटिव्स के माध्यम से भारत का किसान न सिर्फ देश बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के बाज़ार तक अपनी पहुंच को बढ़ा सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (NCEL), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड (NCOL) और भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) आने वाले दिनों में किसानों की सहभागिता दुनिया के व्यापार में तो बढ़ाएंगी ही, साथ ही पूरी दुनिया की सहकारी संस्थाओं को प्रेरणा देने का काम भी करेगी कि किस प्रकार से छोटा सा किसान पूरी दुनिया के बाज़ारों तक पहुंच सकता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि IFFCO, KRIBHCO और अमूल ने सहकारिता के क्षेत्र में पूरी दुनिया में उदाहरण पेश किया है और इसी प्रकार ये तीनों कोऑपरेटिव्स भी दुनिया के सहकारिता क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले लोगों का मार्गदर्शन करेंगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि तीन साल पहले नए सहकारिता मंत्रालय के गठन के बाद सहकारिता क्षेत्र के पूरे कानूनी ढांचे का सुदृढ़ीकरण हुआ है, श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 और नीली क्रांति की शुरुआत भी हुई है जिसमें सहकारिता का रोल बहुत अहम है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता के समग्र विकास के लिए पिछले तीन साल में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन हुए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में हम सहकारिता विश्वविद्यालय भी बनाने जा रहे हैं, जिसके माध्यम से प्रशिक्षित और तकनीक से युक्त मानव संसाधन का निर्माण होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष’ में नई सहकारी नीति लाकर मोदी सरकार भारत के सहकारी आंदोलन को नई दिशा देने का काम करेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सहकारिता की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार हर गांव और किसान को सहकारिता से जोड़ने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई नए क्षेत्र तलाशकर कोऑपेरिटव की पहुंच बढ़ाने के भी कई प्रयास किए गए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में हर व्यक्ति और क्षेत्र तक कोऑपरेटिव को पहुंचाने के लिए इन तीन साल में बहुत काम किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि गावों, किसानों, महिलाओं और गरीबों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए सहकारिता आंदोलन ने कई रास्ते खोले हैं और इसके माध्यम से आने वाले दिनों में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी द्वारा दिए गए ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के लक्ष्य को हम प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के करकमलों से शुरू होने वाला सहकारिता वर्ष दुनियाभर के करोड़ों गरीबों, किसानों और महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण और सम्मान से जीने का रास्ता खोलेगा।

Ministry of Cooperation
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Global Cooperative Conference 2024 at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launches the United Nations International Year of Cooperatives 2025 and releases a commemorative postal stamp
The United Nations' decision to observe 2025 as the International Year of Cooperatives will prove to be a blessing for millions of poor people and farmers around the world
Prime Minister Modi’s vision of "Sahkar Se Samriddhi" has paved the way for prosperity of millions of villages, women, and farmers
After 75 years of independence, there has been a revival of India's cooperative movement, bringing a new enthusiasm in the sector
After three years, there will not be a single village panchayat in India without a cooperative body
In the "International Year of Cooperatives," the Modi government will usher in new dimensions to India's cooperative movement by introducing a new cooperative policy
Three new national cooperatives will enable farmers to reach both domestic as well as global markets
A Cooperative University will soon be established to train and technologically skill human resources in the sector
25 NOV 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Global Cooperative Conference 2024 at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also launched the United Nations’ International Year of Cooperatives 2025 and released a commemorative postal stamp. On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Deputy Prime Minister of Fiji, the President of International Cooperative Alliance (ICA), the Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation, and several other dignitaries were present.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said in his address that the United Nations' decision to observe 2025 as the International Year of Cooperatives is a timely step and will prove to be a blessing for millions of poor people and farmers worldwide. He added that the inauguration of the International Year of Cooperatives-2025 by Prime Minister Modi today and the hosting of the International Cooperative Conference of the ICA in India is a welcome step.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi three years ago gave the clarion call of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” which reflects the essence of theme of this conference, which paved the way for the prosperity of millions of villages, women, and farmers. He said that in previous 3 years, many new activities have taken place in the cooperative sector of India, and after 75 years of independence, India's cooperative movement has experienced a revival, bringing with it a new zeal.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in next 3 years, through 2 lakh new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), there will not be a single village panchayat in India without a cooperative society. He said that many steps have also been taken to make PACS modern, tech-enabled and economically-viable. He said that through 3 new cooperative bodies formed at the national level, the farmers of India will be able to increase their access to the domestic as well as global market. He said that National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) and Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) will not only increase the participation of farmers in world trade in the coming days, but will also work to inspire cooperatives all over the World as to how a small farmer can reach all the markets of the World. Shri Shah said that Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative (IFFCO), Krishak Bharti Cooperative (KRIBHCO) and Amul have set examples in the field of cooperatives all over the world and similarly these three cooperatives will also guide the people working in the cooperative sectors of the World.
Shri Amit Shah said that after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation three years ago, the entire legal framework of cooperatives has been strengthened, the White Revolution 2.0 and the Blue Revolution have also begun, in which the role of cooperatives is very important. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, comprehensive changes have taken place in the last 3 years for the overall development of cooperatives. Shri Shah said that in the coming days, we are also going to build a cooperative university, through which trained and tech-enabled human resources will be created. In the "International Year of Cooperatives," the Modi government will usher in new dimensions to India's cooperative movement by introducing a new cooperative policy.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in order to expand the reach of cooperatives, the Government of India is committed to connecting every village and farmer with the cooperative movement. He added that numerous efforts have been made to explore new areas and extend the scope of cooperatives.
Shri Shah stated that under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi, significant work has been done in the past three years to extend the reach of cooperatives to every individual and sector. He emphasized that the cooperative movement has opened several avenues for the empowerment of villages, farmers, women, and the underprivileged. Through this movement, the goal of "Sahkar se Samriddhi” envisioned by Prime Minister Modi, can be achieved in the coming times. He also said that the International Year of Cooperatives, inaugurated today by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will pave the way for the empowerment of millions of poor people, farmers, and women worldwide, enabling them to live with dignity and respect.