Ministry of Labour & Employment
UTILISATION AND IMPACT OF THE SHRAM SUVIDHA PORTAL
25 NOV 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Since its inception in October, 2014 and till November 18, 2024, a total of 46,10,233 Labour Identification Number (LIN) have been issued on-line to Business and Employers Registered on Shram Suvidha Portal (SSP).
Provision for the maintenance of SSP is made in the object / budget head of professional services of the Ministry. In the financial year 2024-25, an expenditure of Rs. 16.36 lakhs have been incurred for SSP.
The portal has eased complexity of compliance by providing the facilities of online registration, licence, return filing to business entities along with a randomised risk-based inspection system, thereby reducing subjectivity, for the law implementing agencies.
Since its inception and till November 18, 2024, 1,20,663 licences have been issued on-line. Further, a total of 4,35,376 returns have been filed on-line.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
شرم سُویدھا پورٹل کا استعمال اور اس کے اثرات
25 NOV 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
اکتوبر، 2014 میں اس کے آغاز سے لے کر 18 نومبر 2024 تک، مجموعی طور پر 46,10,233 مزدور شناختی نمبر (ایل آئی این) شرم سوودھا پورٹل (ایس ایس پی) پر درج رجسٹر کاروباری اداروں اور آجروں کو آن لائن جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایس ایس پی کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے لیے وزارت کے پیشہ ورانہ خدمات کے مقصد/بجٹ ہیڈ میں انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ مالی برس 2024-25 میں ایس ایس پی کے لیے 16.36 لاکھ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔
پورٹل نے آن لائن رجسٹریشن، لائسنس، کاروباری اداروں کو ریٹرن فائلنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک بے ترتیب خطرے پر مبنی معائنہ کے نظام کی سہولیات فراہم کرکے تعمیل کی پیچیدگی کو کم کیا ہے، اس طرح قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے لیے سبجیکٹیوٹی کو کم کیا ہے۔
اس کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک 18 نومبر 2024 تک 1,20,663 لائسنس آن لائن جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ مجموعی طور پر 4,35,376 ریٹرن آن لائن داخل کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع آج لوک سبھا میں محنت و روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے کے ذریعہ ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی گئی۔