Ministry of Textiles
Textile Ministry’s “GI & Beyond” Summit Showcases India’s GI Handloom and Handcraft Heritage to the Global Stage
GI tagging should bring additional income to the artisans: HMOT Shri Giriraj Singh
Our focal point is to make GI tagged products advance from “Gaon Se Global”: HMOT Shri Giriraj Singh
We should focus on marketing of GI tagged products: HMOT Shri Giriraj Singh
States should organize trade festivals exclusively for the promotion and marketing of the GI tagged products: HMOT Shri Giriraj Singh
GI tag represents our Virasat and as we head towards Vikasit Bharat, our heritage is our capital: HMOT Shri Giriraj Singh
25 NOV 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The "GI & Beyond 2024" Summit, organized by the Office of the Development Commissioner for Handlooms, Ministry of Textiles, in collaboration with the Handloom Export Promotion Council (HEPC), successfully concluded on 25.11.2024 at New Delhi. The event highlighted the exceptional skills of artisans who manufactured India’s Geographical Indication (GI) tagged handloom and handicraft products and their global significance.
The event was inaugurated by Shri Giriraj Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles as chief guest who highlighted the importance of GI products in promoting India’s rich cultural heritage and invited attention of the gathering on the attractive tourism concepts like heritage and cultural tourism for marketing GI goods. HMOT distributed GI certificates to 10 artisans from various parts of the country. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Giriraj Singh said that India received its 1st GI certification in 2004 and now our focus is to increase the income of artisans and how to make GI tagged products go global. The Minister exhorted that we should progress the GI tagged products from “Gaon to Global”. HMOT emphasised the importance of marketing and telling the world about the creativity of our artisans for the promotion of GI products and incorporate the GI tagged products as part of religious and cultural tourism. The Minister appealed the states having GI tagged products to collaborate with Textile Ministry to organize trade festivals exclusively for the promotion and marketing of the products, in the lines of Kutch festival. HMOT highlighted honourable Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and emphasized that along with Vikas we need our Virasat as well. GI tag represents our heritage and as we heading towards Vikasit Bharat, our heritage is our capital, the Minister added.
Shri Pabitra Margherita, Hon’ble Minister of state for Textiles, Government of India graced the occasion as guest of Honour. Speaking at the occasion the MoS pointed out that handloom and handicrafts sector are not just industries, and they are the testament of our country’s diversity, creativity and legacy. Each craft and each artisan tell us a story of its people and its traditions.GI is a tool for empowerment and a shield of our heritage and a bridge to the global market., MOS added.
Smt.Rachana Shah, Secretary Textiles and Dr.M.Beena, Development Commissioner for Handlooms ,Ms. Amrit Raj, Development Commissioner for Handicraft, Ms.Roop Rashi, Textile Commissioner and Shri Unnat Pandit, Controller General of Patents, Trademark & GI also graced the occasion.
The event had representation from 13 countries spread across 4 continents and witnessed around 20 overseas buyers, 50 exporters & MNCs, 70 GI authorised users and 40 officials from various departments including state governments. The diverse representation from various stakeholder of the industry fostered meaningful discussions and collaborations to expand the market potential for GI-tagged products
The technical session on various domains of the trade emphasized the integration of traditional handwoven and handcrafted skill with modern business practices to enhance the global appeal of India’s traditional textiles and craft.
During the event, overseas buyers and domestic exporters interacted with the authorized users of Geographical Indications (GI). The overseas buyer applauded this event which beautifully narrated the tale of ethnic handwoven and handcrafted tradition of India. The domestic exporters stated that the products displayed are quite impressive and captivating. The exporters and overseas buyers expressed their willingness to extend possible support in promoting and to enhance the global presence of GI products.
A special thematic display showcased an array of GI-tagged handloom and handicraft products across India, with participation from GI holders and authorized users. The display highlighted the regional uniqueness and cultural value of these artisanal products, attracting significant interest from attendees.
The summit concluded with a collective commitment to continue supporting India’s handloom and handicraft sector, ensuring that the legacy of GI products thrives both nationally and internationally.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کی ’’جی آئی اور اس سے آگے‘‘ سمٹ میں عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر ہندوستان کے جی آئی ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری وراثت کی نمائش
جی آئی ٹیگنگ کاریگروں کو اضافی آمدنی فراہم کرےگی: ایچ ایم او ٹی جناب گری راج سنگھ
ہمارا بنیادی مقصد جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کو ’’گاؤں سے گلوبل تک‘‘ لےجانا ہے: ایچ ایم او ٹی جناب گری راج سنگھ
ہمیں جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے: ایچ ایم او ٹی جناب گری راج سنگھ
ریاستوں کو خصوصی طور پر جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کی تشہیر اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے تجارتی میلے کا اہتمام کرنا چاہیے: ایچ ایم او ٹی جناب گری راج سنگھ
جی آئی ٹیگ ہماری وراثت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور جیسا کہ ہم وکست بھارت کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، ہماری وراثت ہمارا سرمایہ ہے: ایچ ایم او ٹی جناب گری راج سنگھ
25 NOV 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہینڈلوم ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (ایچ ای پی سی) کے اشتراک سے ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر برائے ہینڈلوم کے دفتر کے زیر اہتمام ’’جی آئی اور اس سے آگے 2024‘‘ سمٹ نئی دہلی میں 25 نومبر 2024 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ اس تقریب نے ان کاریگروں کی غیر معمولی مہارتوں کو اجاگر کیا جو ہندوستان کے جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی) ٹیگ شدہ ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کی مصنوعات کو تیار کرتے ہیں اور ان کی عالمی اہمیت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے بطور مہمان خصوصی کیا، جنہوں نے ہندوستان کی مالا مال ثقافتی وراثت کو فروغ دینے پر روشنی ڈالی اور جی آئی سامان کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے وراثت اور ثقافتی سیاحت جیسے پرکشش تصور کی جانب حاضرین کی توجہ مبذول کرائی۔ ایچ ایم او ٹی نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے 10 کاریگروں میں جی آئی سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کئے۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اپنا پہلا جی آئی سرٹیفیکیشن 2004 میں ملا تھا اور اب ہماری توجہ کاریگروں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کو گلوبل کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمیں جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کو ’’گاؤں سے گلوبل تک‘‘ بنانا چاہیے۔ایچ ایم او ٹی نے مارکیٹنگ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور دنیا کوجی آئی مصنوعات کے فروغ کے لیے ہمارے کاریگروں کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں بتایا اور مذہبی اور ثقافتی سیاحت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کو شامل کیا ۔وزیر موصوف نے ان ریاستوں سے اپیل کی جن کی مصنوعات کو جی آئی ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے وہ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ساتھ تعاون کریں تاکہ خاص طور پر مصنوعات کی تشہیر اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے کچھ فیسٹول کی طرز پر تجارتی میلے کا انعقاد کیا جا سکے۔ایچ ایم او ٹی نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے آتم نر بھر بھارت کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وکاس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں اپنی وراثت کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ جی آئی ٹیگ ہماری وراثت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور جیسا ہم وکست بھارت کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں تو ہماری وراثت ہمارا سرمایہ ہے۔
اس موقع پر، جناب پبیترا مارگریٹا، وزیر مملکت برائے ٹیکسٹائل، حکومت ہند، مہمان اعزازی کے طور پر موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کے شعبے محض صنعتیں نہیں ہیں بلکہ یہ ہمارے ملک کے تنوع، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ورثے کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہیں۔ ہر ہنر اور ہر کاریگر ہمیں اپنے لوگوں اور اپنی روایات کی کہانی سناتا ہے۔ وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ جی آئی بااختیار بنانے کا ایک ذریعہ اور ہمارے ورثے کی ڈھال اور عالمی منڈی کے لیے ایک پل ہے۔
اس موقع پر سکریٹری ٹیکسٹائل محترمہ رچنا شاہ اور ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر ہینڈ لومز ڈاکٹر ایم بینا، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر ہینڈی کرافٹ محترمہ امرت راج، ٹیکسٹائل کمشنر محترمہ روپ راشی اور پیٹنٹ، ٹریڈ مارکس اور جی آئی کے کنٹرولر جنرل انت پنڈت بھی موجود تھے۔ .
اس تقریب میں 4 براعظموں پر محیط 13 ممالک کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی اور اس میں تقریباً 20 غیر ملکی خریدار، 50 برآمد کنندگان اورایم این سیز 70 جی آئی مجاز صارفین اور ریاستی حکومتوں سمیت مختلف محکموں کے 40 اہلکار شامل تھے۔ صنعت کے مختلف شراکت داروں کی متنوع نمائندگی نے جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کے لیے مارکیٹ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے بامعنی بات چیت اور تعاون کو فروغ دیا۔ کاروبار کے مختلف شعبوں پر تکنیکی سیشنوں میں ہندوستان کے روایتی ٹیکسٹائل اور دستکاری کی عالمی کشش کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید کاروباری طریقوں کے ساتھ روایتی ہاتھ سے تیار شدہ اور دستکاری کی مہارتوں کے انضمام پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ پروگرام کے دوران، غیر ملکی خریداروں اورگھریلو برآمد کنندگان نے جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی) کے مجاز صارفین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ غیر ملکی خریداروں نے اس پروگرام کی تعریف کی جس نے خوبصورتی سے ہندوستان کی روایتی ہاتھ سے بنی اور دستکاری کی وراثت کی کہانی بیان کی۔ گھریلو برآمد کنندگان کا کہنا تھا کہ نمائش کی گئی مصنوعات کافی متاثر کن اور پرکشش تھیں۔ برآمد کنندگان اور غیر ملکی خریداروں نے جی آئی مصنوعات کی عالمی موجودگی کو فروغ دینے اور بڑھانے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ مدد فراہم کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ ایک خصوصی تھیم پر مبنی نمائش میں جی آئی ہولڈرز اور مجاز صارفین کی شرکت کے ساتھ پورے ہندوستان سے جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی مصنوعات کی ایک رینج کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ۔ نمائش نے ان کاریگروں کی مصنوعات کی علاقائی انفرادیت اور ثقافتی قدر کو اجاگر کیا، جس نے حاضرین کی خاصی دلچسپی کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا۔ سمٹ ہندوستان کے ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے شعبے کی حمایت جاری رکھنے کے اجتماعی عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ جی آئی مصنوعات کی میراث قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر فروغ پاتی رہے۔