மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
டாக்டர் வர்கீஸ் குரியனின் வெற்றிக் கதையை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் புதுதில்லியில் நாளை தேசிய பால் தினம் -2024 கொண்டாட்டங்கள்
25 NOV 2024 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை, 2024, நவம்பர் 26 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மானெக்ஷா மையத்தில் "தேசிய பால் தினத்தை" கொண்டாடுகிறது. "இந்தியாவில் வெண்மைப் புரட்சியின் தந்தை" என்று அன்புடன் நினைவுகூரப்படும் டாக்டர் வர்கீஸ் குரியனின் 103 வது பிறந்த நாளை இந்த நிகழ்வு கௌரவிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பிற்கு பால்வளத் துறையின் முக்கிய பங்களிப்புகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இந்த விழாவில் மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங், இத்துறையின் இணையமைச்சர்கள் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகேல், திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் மற்றும் பல பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்கள்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள உள்நாட்டு பசு / எருமை இனங்களை வளர்க்கும் சிறந்த பால் பண்ணை விவசாயி, சிறந்த செயற்கை கருவூட்டல் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர், சிறந்த பால் கூட்டுறவு சங்கம் / பால் உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனம் / பால் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்பு ஆகிய 3 பிரிவுகளில் கால்நடை மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையில் மிக உயர்ந்த தேசிய விருதுகளில் ஒன்றான தேசிய கோபால் ரத்னா விருதுகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் வழங்குவார். ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவிலும் புதிதாக சேர்க்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பு விருதுகள் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தைச் சேர்ந்த வெற்றியாளர்களுக்காக வழங்கப்படும். இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, விருது பெற்ற சிலர் தங்கள் அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் இரண்டு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பிரசுரங்கள் வெளியிடப்படும். முதலாவது அடிப்படை கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு புள்ளிவிவரம் -2023, இது கால்நடை மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை போக்குகள் பற்றிய முக்கிய விவரங்களை வழங்கும். இரண்டாவது, பால் தரும் உயர்ரக கால்நடைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு தேசிய கறவை மந்தையை உருவாக்க வழிகாட்டுவதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட உயர்ரக பசுக்களின் அடையாளம் குறித்த கையேடு.
பஜாஜ் ஆட்டோ நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து முன்னணி பால் கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனமான அமுல் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள அகில இந்திய மோட்டார் பேரணியின் நிறைவு இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் சிறப்பம்சமாகும். முன்னதாக இந்தப் பேரணியை மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா குஜராத்தின் சபர்கந்தா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள ஹிம்மத்நகரில் இருந்து 2024 நவம்பர் 19 அன்று கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கிவைத்தார். நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து வரும் பேரணிக் குழுக்கள் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தௌலா குவானில் கடைசி கட்டமாக ஒன்றுகூடி இறுதியாக மானெக்ஷா மையத்தை வந்தடைவார்கள். அங்கு அவர்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் வரவேற்பார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் சிந்தனையைத் தூண்டும் இரண்டு குழு விவாதங்களும் நடைபெறும். முதலாவது, "பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை." இது கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யும். அனைத்து பாலினத்தையும் உள்ளடக்குதல் மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தலையும் வலியுறுத்தும். "உள்ளூர் கால்நடை ஆதரவு மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல்" என்ற கருப்பொருளில் இரண்டாவது குழு விவாதம் நடைபெறும். இது இந்தியாவின் கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரத்தின் ஒரு முக்கிய அங்கமான உள்ளூர் கால்நடை ஆதரவு அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கான உத்திகளை ஆய்வு செய்யும்.
இந்த மாபெரும் நிகழ்வில் விவசாயிகளும், பால் கூட்டமைப்புகள், பால் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து பங்கேற்பார்கள். தேசிய பால் தினம் 2024 உலகளாவிய பால்வளத் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமையைக் கொண்டாடுவதாக இருக்கும்.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Milk Day (NMD) 2024 Celebrations to Honor Dr. Verghese Kurien’s Legacy in New Delhi Tomorrow
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Confer National Gopal Ratna Awards on the Occasion
NMD 2024: Event to Feature Launch of Two Key Publications: Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics (BAHS)-2024 & Manual on Identification of Elite Cows
25 NOV 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is celebrating "National Milk Day" on November 26, 2024, at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. This event honours the 103rd birth anniversary of Dr. Verghese Kurien, fondly remembered as the “Father of the White Revolution in India,” and highlights the pivotal contributions of the dairy sector to India’s economy and nutritional security. The celebration will be graced by Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, as the Chief Guest, along with Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian and several other dignitaries.
On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh will also confer the prestigious National Gopal Ratna Awards (one of the highest National awards in the livestock and dairy sector) in 3 categories namely Best Dairy Farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds, Best Artificial Insemination Technician, and Best Dairy Cooperative Society (DCS)/ Milk Producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organization from across the country. A newly added Special award in each category would also be conferred on winners from the North Eastern Region. During the event some awardees will also share their experiences, providing valuable insights into the best practices, innovations, and sustainable approaches they have adopted in the sector.
The event will also witness the launch of two significant publications. The first being the Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics (BAHS)-2024, which offers vital insights into the livestock and dairy sector trends, underpinning data-driven policymaking. The second is a Manual on the Identification of Elite Cows, designed to guide the creation of a national Milch herd comprising of elitist of elite dairy animals. The same, underlines the government’s focus on evidence-based decision-making and technological advancement in the field of animal husbandry.
A special highlight of the celebration is the culmination of All India Motor Rally, organised by Amul, the leading dairy co-operative in association with Bajaj Auto, which had been flagged off earlier by Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah on 19th November 2024 from Himmatnagar in Sabarkantha District of Gujarat. The rally groups arriving from various parts of the country will gather at Dhaula Kuan, New Delhi for the last leg and will finally arrive at the Manekshaw Centre where they will be received by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh.
The event will also host two thought-provoking panel discussions. The first titled “Women Led Livestock and Dairy Sector” will explore the transformative role of women in the livestock and dairy sector, emphasizing gender inclusivity and empowerment. The second panel discussion themed “ Empowering farmers through local Veterinary support” will delve into the strategies for empowering farmers by strengthening local veterinary support systems, a critical component of India’s rural economy.
This mega event will see countrywide participation including farmers, milk federations, dairy co-operatives etc. National Milk Day 2024 celebrates India’s leadership in the global dairy sector, emphasizing the importance of sustainable and inclusive growth in livestock and dairy industries. It recognizes the dedication of dairy farmers and stakeholders, while also inspiring innovation and fostering stronger partnerships. The event serves as a platform to honour the achievements of those involved, encouraging continued collaboration and progress in the sector.
About “Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics – 2024
DAHD is set to release its annual publication titled “Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics (BAHS) - 2024”. The BAHS - 2024 is an essential publication that provides comprehensive data on the livestock sector, based on the outcomes of the Integrated Sample Survey conducted for the period from 1st March 2023 to 29th February 2024. This survey, unique in the country, generates crucial data on the production estimates of Major Livestock Products (MLPs) such as Milk, Eggs, Meat, and Wool, which plays a pivotal role in policy formulation in the livestock sector. This publication includes state-wise estimation of production and per-capita availability of MLPs including insights into the estimated number of animals involved in milk production, poultry egg-laying birds, animals slaughtered, and sheep shorn. Further, it presents valuable data on veterinary hospitals, polyclinics, gaushalas, state farms, and other infrastructure details, along with the number of artificial inseminations performed, and a global perspective on the livestock sector.