Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Milk Day (NMD) 2024 Celebrations to Honor Dr. Verghese Kurien’s Legacy in New Delhi Tomorrow
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Confer National Gopal Ratna Awards on the Occasion
NMD 2024: Event to Feature Launch of Two Key Publications: Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics (BAHS)-2024 & Manual on Identification of Elite Cows
25 NOV 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is celebrating "National Milk Day" on November 26, 2024, at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. This event honours the 103rd birth anniversary of Dr. Verghese Kurien, fondly remembered as the “Father of the White Revolution in India,” and highlights the pivotal contributions of the dairy sector to India’s economy and nutritional security. The celebration will be graced by Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, as the Chief Guest, along with Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian and several other dignitaries.
On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh will also confer the prestigious National Gopal Ratna Awards (one of the highest National awards in the livestock and dairy sector) in 3 categories namely Best Dairy Farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds, Best Artificial Insemination Technician, and Best Dairy Cooperative Society (DCS)/ Milk Producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organization from across the country. A newly added Special award in each category would also be conferred on winners from the North Eastern Region. During the event some awardees will also share their experiences, providing valuable insights into the best practices, innovations, and sustainable approaches they have adopted in the sector.
The event will also witness the launch of two significant publications. The first being the Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics (BAHS)-2024, which offers vital insights into the livestock and dairy sector trends, underpinning data-driven policymaking. The second is a Manual on the Identification of Elite Cows, designed to guide the creation of a national Milch herd comprising of elitist of elite dairy animals. The same, underlines the government’s focus on evidence-based decision-making and technological advancement in the field of animal husbandry.
A special highlight of the celebration is the culmination of All India Motor Rally, organised by Amul, the leading dairy co-operative in association with Bajaj Auto, which had been flagged off earlier by Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah on 19th November 2024 from Himmatnagar in Sabarkantha District of Gujarat. The rally groups arriving from various parts of the country will gather at Dhaula Kuan, New Delhi for the last leg and will finally arrive at the Manekshaw Centre where they will be received by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh.
The event will also host two thought-provoking panel discussions. The first titled “Women Led Livestock and Dairy Sector” will explore the transformative role of women in the livestock and dairy sector, emphasizing gender inclusivity and empowerment. The second panel discussion themed “ Empowering farmers through local Veterinary support” will delve into the strategies for empowering farmers by strengthening local veterinary support systems, a critical component of India’s rural economy.
This mega event will see countrywide participation including farmers, milk federations, dairy co-operatives etc. National Milk Day 2024 celebrates India’s leadership in the global dairy sector, emphasizing the importance of sustainable and inclusive growth in livestock and dairy industries. It recognizes the dedication of dairy farmers and stakeholders, while also inspiring innovation and fostering stronger partnerships. The event serves as a platform to honour the achievements of those involved, encouraging continued collaboration and progress in the sector.
About “Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics – 2024
DAHD is set to release its annual publication titled “Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics (BAHS) - 2024”. The BAHS - 2024 is an essential publication that provides comprehensive data on the livestock sector, based on the outcomes of the Integrated Sample Survey conducted for the period from 1st March 2023 to 29th February 2024. This survey, unique in the country, generates crucial data on the production estimates of Major Livestock Products (MLPs) such as Milk, Eggs, Meat, and Wool, which plays a pivotal role in policy formulation in the livestock sector. This publication includes state-wise estimation of production and per-capita availability of MLPs including insights into the estimated number of animals involved in milk production, poultry egg-laying birds, animals slaughtered, and sheep shorn. Further, it presents valuable data on veterinary hospitals, polyclinics, gaushalas, state farms, and other infrastructure details, along with the number of artificial inseminations performed, and a global perspective on the livestock sector.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ڈاکٹر ورگیز کورین کی روایت کے اعزاز میں کل نئی دہلی میں نیشنل مِلک ڈے(این ایم ڈی 2024) کی تقریبات
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نیشنل گوپال رتن ایوارڈز سے نوازیں گے
این ایم ڈی 2024:اس پروگرام میں دو اہم اشاعتوں :مویشی پروری سے متعلق بنیادی اعدادو شمار (بی اے ایچ ایس ): 2024 اور اعلیٰ نسل کی گایوں کی شناخت سے متعلق مینوئل کا اجراء عمل میں آئے گا
25 NOV 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی ) نئی دہلی کے مانک شا سینٹر میں 26 نومبر 2024 کو‘‘ نیشنل مِلک ڈے ’’ منا رہا ہے۔ یہ تقریب ڈاکٹرورگیز کورین کے 103 ویں یوم پیدائش کے احترام کے طور پر منعقد کی جارہی ہے ، جنہیں ‘‘ بابائے انقلاب ابیض’’ کے طور پر یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ تقریب ہندوستان کی معیشت اور غذائی تحفظ میں ڈیری سیکٹر کے اہم تعاون کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ اس تقریب میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے، ان کے ساتھ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وز رائے مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور جناب جارج کورین اور کئی دیگر معززین بھی شامل ہوں گے ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ 3 زمروں میں باوقار نیشنل گوپال رتن ایوارڈز (مویشی اور ڈیری کے شعبے میں سب سے زیادہ اعلیٰ قومی ایوارڈز میں سے ایک) سے بھی نوازیں گے۔ان میں ملک بھرسے دیسی نسل کے مویشی /بھینس پالنے والے بہترین ڈیری کسان،مصنوعی حمل سے متعلق بہترین ٹیکنیشین، اور بہترین ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی(ڈی سی ایس) / مِلک پورڈیوسر کمپنی / ڈیری فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن شامل ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کے فاتحین کو ہر زمرے میں نیا شامل شدہ خصوصی ایوارڈ بھی دیا جائے گا۔ تقریب کے دوران کچھ ایوارڈ یافتگان اپنے تجربات بھی مشترک کریں گے، جس میں وہ اس سیکٹر میں اپنائے گئے بہترین طورطریقوں، اختراعات اور پائیدار طریقوں کے بارے میں قیمتی معلومات فراہم کریں گے۔
اس تقریب میں دو اہم اشاعتوں کے اجراء کا بھی عمل میں آئے گا۔ پہلا مویشی پروری سے متعلق بنیادی اعدادو شمار(بی اے ایچ ایس )-2024ہے، جو مویشیوں اور ڈیری شعبوں کے رجحانات کے بارے میں اہم معلومات پیش کرتا ہے، جو ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کی بنیادہے۔ دوسرا اعلیٰ نسل کی گایوں کی شناخت سے متعلق ایک مینوئل ہے، جسے اعلیٰ ترین ڈیری مویشیوں پر مشتمل دودھ دینے والے مویشیوں کے ریوڑ کی تیاری میں رہنمائی کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔یہی بات، ثبوت پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی اور مویشی پروری کے شعبے میں تکنیکی ترقی پر حکومت کی توجہ کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
تقریب کی ایک خاص بات آل انڈیا موٹر ریلی کا اختتام ہے، جس کا اہتمام معروف ڈیری کوآپریٹیو امول نے بجاج آٹو کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا، جسے داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے 19 نومبر 2024 کو گجرات کے ضلع سابر کانٹھا میں واقع ہمت نگر سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا تھا۔ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے پہنچنے والے ریلی گروپ آخری مرحلے میں نئی دہلی کے دھولا کنواں میں جمع ہوں گے اور آخر میں مانک شا سینٹر پہنچیں گے جہاں مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ ان کا استقبال کریں گے۔
اس تقریب میں دو فکر انگیز پینل مباحثے بھی منعقد ہوں گے ۔ پہلے کا عنوان ہے’’خواتین کی قیادت والا مویشی اور ڈیری سیکٹر‘‘جس میں مویشی اور ڈیٹری سیکٹر میں خواتین کے یکسر تبدیلی والے کردار کے امکانات کو تلاش کیا جائے گا۔ اس میں صنفی شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ دوسرے پینل مباحثے کا موضوع ہے’’مقامی ویٹرنری سپورٹ کے ذریعے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانا‘‘جس میں مقامی ویٹرنری سپورٹ سسٹم کو مضبوط بنا کر کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی حکمت عملیوں پر غور کیا جائے گا، جو ہندوستان کی دیہی معیشت کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔
اس میگا تقریب میں کسانوں، دودھ کی فیڈریشنز، ڈیری کوآپریٹیو وغیرہ سمیت ملک سے شرکاء شامل ہوں گے ۔ نیشنل مِلک ڈے 2024 عالمی ڈیری سیکٹر میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کا جشن مناتا ہے، جس میں مویشیوں اور ڈیری صنعتوں کی پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ڈیری کسانوں اور فریقوں کی لگن کو تسلیم کرتا ہے، جبکہ جدت طرازی کی تحریک اور مضبوط شراکت داری کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ تقریب اس شعبے میں مسلسل تعاون اور پیش رفت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے اس میں شامل افراد کی کامیابیوں کو اعزاز بخشنے کے لیےایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
’’بیسک اینیمل ہسبینڈری اسٹیٹسٹکس-2024 ‘‘کے بارے میں
ڈی اے ایچ ڈی ’’بیسک اینیمل ہسبینڈری اسٹیٹسٹکس (بی اے ایچ ایس)-2024‘‘ کے عنوان سے اپنی سالانہ اشاعت کو جاری کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ بی اے ایچ ایس -2024 ایک اہم اشاعت ہے جو یکم مارچ 2023 سے 29 فروری 2024 تک کے وقفے کے دوران کیے گئے مجموعی سیمپل سروے کے نتائج پر مبنی مویشی پروری کا جامع ڈیٹا فراہم کرتا ہے۔یہ سروے ملک میں منفرد ہےجو دودھ، انڈے، گوشت اور اون جیسے اہم مویشی پروری کی مصنوعات (ایل ایل پیز)کی تخمینہ پیداوارپر اہم ڈیٹا ہے، یہ مویشی پروری شعبہ میں پالیسی سازی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔اس اشاعت میں ریاستی اعتبار سے پیداوار کا تخمینہ اور ایم ایل پیزکی فی کس دستیابی کا تذکرہ ہےجودودھ کی پیداوار، پولٹری، انڈا دینے والے پرندے، ذبیحہ جانور اوربھیڑ کے اون میں شامل جانوروں کی تعداد کے اندازے کی جانکاری پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ وٹرینری ہسپتال، پولی کلینک، گئوشالائیں،ریاست سطح کے کھیت اور دیگر بنیادی سہولیات کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ ساتھ مصنوعی حمل کا عمل اور مویشی پروری شعبہ پر عالمی نکتہ نظر پر بیش قیمتی اعدادوشمار پیش کرتا ہے۔