وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے’اڈیشہ پرب 2024‘ کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
دہلی میں اڈیشہ پرب میں حصہ لینے پر خوشی ہے، یہ ریاست بھارت کی ترقی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کررہی ہے اور اسے ملک اور دنیا بھر میں قابل تعریف ثقافتی ورثہ عطا ہوا ہے: وزیر اعظم
اڈیشہ کی ثقافت نے 'ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت' کے جذبے کو بہت مضبوط کیا ہے، جس میں ریاست کے بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں نے بہت بڑا تعاون کیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہم بھارت کی ثقافتی خوشحالی میں اڑیہ ادب کی خدمات کی بہت سی مثالیں دیکھ سکتے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
اڈیشہ کا ثقافتی ورثہ، فن تعمیر اور سائنس ہمیشہ سے خاص رہے ہیں، ہمیں اس جگہ کی ہر پہچان کو دنیا تک پہنچانے کے لیے مسلسل اختراعی اقدامات کرنے ہوں گے: وزیر اعظم
ہم اڈیشہ کی ترقی کے لیے ہر شعبے میں تیزی سے کام کر رہے ہیں، یہاں بندرگاہ پر مبنی صنعتی ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں: وزیر اعظم
اڈیشہ بھارت کا کان کنی اور دھات کا اہم مرکز ہے جو اسٹیل، ایلومینیم اور توانائی کے شعبوں میں اس کی پوزیشن کو بہت مضبوط بناتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہماری حکومت اڈیشہ میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج اڈیشہ کا اپنا وژن اورلائحۂ عمل ہے، اب سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے: وزیر اعظم
24 NOV 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے جواہر لعل نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں ’اڈیشہ پرب 2024‘ کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اڈیشہ کے تمام بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو سلام پیش کیا جو اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔ انہوں نے اس سال سوبھاو کوی گنگادھر مہر کی سو ویں برسی کا ذکر کیا اور انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔اس موقع پر انہوں نے بھکت دسیا بھوری، بھکت سالبیگا اور اڑیہ بھگوت کے مصنف شری جگناتھ داس کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’اڈیشہ ہمیشہ سے سنتوں اور اسکالروں کا مسکن رہا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے اس کا ذکر کیا کہ سنتوں اور اسکالرز نے سرل مہابھارت، اوڑیا بھاگوت جیسے عظیم ادب کو عام لوگوں تک ان کی دہلیز پر پہنچانے کو یقینی بنا کر ثقافتی رونق کو پروان چڑھانے میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اڑیہ زبان میں مہا پربھو جگن ناتھ سے متعلق وسیع ادب موجود ہے۔ مہا پربھو جگن ناتھ کی ایک کہانی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھگوان جگن ناتھ نے آگے رہ کر جنگ کی قیادت کی اور انہوں نے بھگوان کی سادگی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے میدان جنگ میں داخل ہوتے وقت مانیکا گاؤدینی نامی ایک عقیدت مند کے ہاتھ سے دہی تناول کی تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مذکورہ بالا کہانی سے بہت سے سبق ملے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ایک اہم سبق یہ ہے کہ اگر ہم نیک نیتی کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں تو بھگوان خود اس کام کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھگوان ہمیشہ ہمارے ساتھ تھے اور ہمیں کبھی بھی یہ محسوس نہیں کرنا چاہئے کہ ہم کسی بھی سنگین صورتحال میں تنہا ہیں۔
اڈیشہ کے شاعر بھیم بھوئی کی اس سطر کو پڑھتے ہوئے کہ چاہے کسی کو کتنی ہی تکلیف کیوں نہ اٹھانی پڑے، دنیا کو بچانا ضروری ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ اڈیشہ کی ثقافت رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس کا ذکر کیا کہ پوری دھام نے ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے احساس کو مضبوط کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اڈیشہ کے بہادر بیٹوں نے بھی جدوجہد آزادی میں حصہ لے کر ملک کو سمت دکھائی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم پائیکا کرانتی کے شہیدوں کا قرض کبھی ادا نہیں کرسکتے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ حکومت کی خوش قسمتی ہے کہ اسے پائیکا کرانتی پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ جاری کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ پورا ملک اس وقت اتکل کیسری ہرے کرشنا مہتاب جی کی خدمات کو یاد کر رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت ان کا 125 واں یوم پیدائش بڑے پیمانے پر منا رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اڈیشہ کی، ماضی سے لے کر اب تک ملک کو دی گئی قابل قیادت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قبائلی برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والی دروپدی مرمو جی بھارت کی صدر ہیں۔ اور یہ ہم سب کے لیے بڑے فخر کی بات تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی وجہ سے ہے کہ آج بھارت میں قبائلی بہبود کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ہے اور ان اسکیموں سے نہ صرف اڈیشہ بلکہ پورے بھارت کے قبائلی سماج کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ اڈیشہ خواتین کی طاقت کی سرزمین ہے اور ماتا سبھدرا کی شکل میں اس کی طاقت ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ تب ہی ترقی کرے گا جب اڈیشہ کی خواتین ترقی کریں گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انہیں کچھ دن پہلے اڈیشہ کی اپنی ماؤں اور بہنوں کے لیے سبھدرا یوجنا شروع کرنے کا بہترین موقع ملا جس سے اڈیشہ کی خواتین کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
جناب مودی نے بھارت کی سمندری طاقت کو ایک نئی جہت دینے میں اڈیشہ کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس کا ذکر کیا کہ بالی جاترا کل اڈیشہ میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی تھی، جس کا انعقاد کارتک پورنیما کے دن کٹک میں مہاندی کے کنارے پر شاندار انداز میں کیا گیا تھا۔جناب مودی نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ بالی جاترا بھارت کی سمندری طاقت کی علامت ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے ماضی کے ملاحوں کی ہمت کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ اتنے بہادر تھے کہ آج جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی دستیاب نہ ہونے کے باوجود کشتی رانی اور سمندر کو عبور کرتے تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تاجر بحری جہازوں کے ذریعے انڈونیشیا میں بالی، سماٹرا، جاوا جیسے مقامات پر جاتے تھے، جس سے تجارت کو فروغ دینے اور مختلف مقامات تک ثقافت کی رسائی کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملی۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے عزم کی تکمیل میں اڈیشہ کی سمندری طاقت کا اہم کردار ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اڈیشہ کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے لیے 10 سال کی مسلسل کوششوں کے بعد آج اڈیشہ کے لیے ایک نئے مستقبل کی امید ہے۔ اڈیشہ کے لوگوں کو ان کی بے مثال دعاؤں کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس سے اس امید کو نئی ہمت ملی ہے اور حکومت نے بڑے خواب دیکھے ہیں اور بڑے اہداف مقرر کیے ہیں۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ سال 2036 میں اڈیشہ ریاست کا صد سالہ تقریبات منائے گا، انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ اڈیشہ کو ملک کی مضبوط، خوشحال اور تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی ریاستوں میں سے ایک بنایا جائے۔
اس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ایک وقت تھا جب اڈیشہ جیسی ریاستوں سمیت بھارت کے مشرقی حصے کو پسماندہ سمجھا جاتا تھا، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ وہ بھارت کے مشرقی حصے کو ملک کی ترقی کا گروتھ انجن مانتے ہیں۔ لہذا، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے مشرقی بھارت کی ترقی کو اپنی ترجیح بنایا ہے اور آج پورے مشرقی بھارت میں کنیکٹیویٹی، صحت، تعلیم سے متعلق تمام کاموں میں تیزی لائی گئی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج اڈیشہ کو 10 سال پہلے کے مقابلے مرکزی حکومت سے تین گنا زیادہ بجٹ مل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سال اڈیشہ کی ترقی کے لیے پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 30 فیصد زیادہ بجٹ دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس کا یقین دلایا کہ حکومت اڈیشہ کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے ہر شعبے میں تیز رفتاری سے کام کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ’’اڈیشہ میں بندرگاہ پر مبنی صنعتی ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔‘‘ لہذا، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دھامرا، گوپال پور، استرنگا، پالور اور سبرناریکھا میں بندرگاہوں کو ترقی دے کر تجارت کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ اڈیشہ کو بھارت کا کان کنی اور دھات کا پاور ہاؤس قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس سے اسٹیل، ایلومینیم اور توانائی کے شعبوں میں اڈیشہ کی پوزیشن مضبوط ہوئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے اڈیشہ میں خوشحالی کی نئی راہیں کھولی جاسکتی ہیں۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ اڈیشہ میں کاجو، جوٹ، کپاس، ہلدی اور تلہن کی پیداوار وافر مقدار میں ہوتی ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ یہ مصنوعات بڑی منڈیوں تک پہنچیں اور اس سے کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اڈیشہ کی سمندری خوراک کی پروسیسنگ صنعت میں بھی توسیع کی بہت گنجائش ہے اور حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ اڈیشہ کے سمندری فوڈ کو ایک ایسا برانڈ بنایا جائے جس کی عالمی مارکیٹ میں مانگ ہو۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ حکومت کی کوشش اڈیشہ کو سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ایک پسندیدہ مقام بنانے کی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت اڈیشہ میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور اتکرش اتکل کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جیسے ہی اڈیشہ میں نئی ​​حکومت بنی، پہلے 100 دنوں کے اندر 45 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو منظوری دی گئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج اڈیشہ کا اپنا وژن اور ایک لائحۂ عمل ہے، جس سے سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ ملے گا اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعلیٰ موہن چرن مانجھی جی اور ان کی ٹیم کو ان کی کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ کی صلاحیت کو صحیح سمت میں استعمال کرتے ہوئے اسے ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں تک لے جایا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اڈیشہ اپنے انتہائی اہم محل وقوع سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہاں سے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک رسائی آسان ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ’’اڈیشہ مشرقی اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے لیے تجارت کا ایک اہم مرکز تھا‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آنے والے وقت میں عالمی ویلیو چینس میں اڈیشہ کی اہمیت مزید بڑھے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت ریاست سے برآمدات بڑھانے کے ہدف پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ’’اڈیشہ میں شہرکاری کو فروغ دینے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں‘‘، اور یہ بھی کہا کہ ان کی حکومت اس سمت میں ٹھوس اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت بڑی تعداد میں متحرک اور اچھی طرح مربوط شہروں کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت اڈیشہ کے دوسرے درجے کے شہروں میں بھی نئے امکانات پیدا کر رہی ہے، خاص طور پر مغربی اڈیشہ کے اضلاع میں جہاں نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی وجہ سے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوسکتے ہیں۔
اعلیٰ تعلیم کے میدان کے بارے میں جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ ملک بھر کے طلبا کے لیے ایک نئی امید ہے اور یہاں بہت سے قومی اور بین الاقوامی ادارے ہیں، جنہوں نے ریاست کو تعلیم کے شعبے میں آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کوششیں سے ریاست میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ مل رہا ہے۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ اڈیشہ اپنی ثقافتی دولت کی وجہ سے ہمیشہ خاص رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ کے فنی خاکے ہر کسی کو مسحور کرتے ہیں، خواہ وہ اوڈیسی رقص ہو یا اڈیشہ کی تصویریں یا زندہ دلی جو پٹاچتر یا سورا تصویروں میں نظر آتی ہے،جو قبائلی فن کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اڈیشہ میں سمبل پوری، بومکئی اور کوٹ پیڈ کے بنکروں کی کاریگری دیکھنے کو ملی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہم جتنا زیادہ فن اور دستکاری کو پھیلائیں گے اور اس کا تحفظ کریں گے، اڑیا لوگوں کا احترام اتنا ہی بڑھے گا۔
اڈیشہ کے فن تعمیر اور سائنس کے متمول ورثے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کونارک کے سوریہ مندر، لنگراج اور مکتیشور جیسے قدیم مندروں کی سائنس، فن تعمیر اور وسعت کی عمدگی اور کاریگری نے سب کو حیران کر دیا۔
اس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ اڈیشہ سیاحت کے لحاظ سے بے پناہ امکانات کی حامل سرزمین ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ان امکانات کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کے لیے متعدد جہتوں پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج اڈیشہ کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک میں بھی ایک ایسی حکومت ہے جو اڈیشہ کے ورثہ اور اس کی شناخت کا احترام کرتی ہے۔ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ جی-20 کی ایک کانفرنس گزشتہ سال اڈیشہ میں منعقد کی گئی تھی، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت نے کئی ممالک کے سربراہان حکومت اور سفارت کاروں کے سامنے سوریہ مندر کا شاندار منظر پیش کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں خوشی ہے کہ مہا پربھو جگن ناتھ مندر کمپلیکس کے چاروں دروازے مندر کے رتنا بھنڈر کے ساتھ کھول دیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اڈیشہ کی ہر پہچان کے بارے میں دنیا کو بتانے کے لیے مزید اختراعی اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک مثال پیش کی کہ بالی جاترا دن کا اعلان کیا گیا اور اس دن کو منایا گیا تاکہ بالی جاترا کو مزید مقبول بنایا جاسکے اور اسے بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم پر فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اوڈیسی رقص جیسے فنون کے لیے اوڈیسی ڈے منانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف قبائلی ورثے کو منانے کے دنوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا جا سکتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں خصوصی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جاسکتا ہے جس سے لوگوں میں سیاحت اور چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں سے متعلق مواقع کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں بھونیشور میں پرواسی بھارتیہ سمیلن بھی منعقد ہونے والا ہے اور یہ اڈیشہ کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔
پوری دنیا میں لوگوں کی اپنی مادری زبان اور ثقافت کو بھول جانے کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اڑیہ برادری، جہاں بھی رہتی ہے، اپنی ثقافت، اپنی زبان اور اپنے تہواروں کے لیے ہمیشہ سے بہت پرجوش رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گیانا کے ان کے حالیہ دورے نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی ہے کہ کس طرح مادری زبان اور ثقافت کی طاقت نے انسان کو اپنی مادر وطن سے جوڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تقریباً دو سو سال قبل سینکڑوں مزدور بھارت چھوڑ کر چلے گئے لیکن وہ رامچرت مانس کو اپنے ساتھ لے گئے اور آج بھی وہ بھارت کی سرزمین سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہماری وراثت کو محفوظ رکھ کر، ترقی اور تبدیلی کے وقت بھی اس کے فوائد ہر ایک تک پہنچ سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسی طرح اڈیشہ کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچایا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کے جدید دور میں اپنی جڑوں کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے جدید تبدیلیوں کو اپنانا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اڈیشہ فیسٹیول جیسے پروگرام اس کے لیے ایک وسیلہ بن سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اڈیشہ پرب جیسی تقریبات کو آئندہ برسوں میں اور بھی بڑھایا جانا چاہئے اور یہ تقریبات صرف دہلی تک ہی محدود نہیں رہنی چاہیئں۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ اس میں شامل ہوں اور اسکولوں اور کالجوں کی شرکت بھی بڑھے۔ انہوں نے دہلی میں موجود دیگر ریاستوں کے لوگوں سے بھی زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اس میں شرکت کریں اور اڈیشہ کو مزید قریب سے جانیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر جناب مودی نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ آنے والے وقت میں اس تہوار کے رنگ عوام کی شرکت کے لیے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم بن کر اڈیشہ کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کے ہر کونے تک پہنچیں گے۔
اس موقع پر ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو اور مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، اڑیا سماج کے صدر جناب سدھارتھ پردھان و دیگر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
اڈیشہ پرب ایک اہم تقریب ہے جس کا اہتمام نئی دہلی کی ایک ٹرسٹ اڑیا سماج نے کیا۔ اس کے ذریعے، وہ اڑیا ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے قابل قدر تعاون فراہم کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔ روایت کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے اس سال 22 سے 24 نومبر تک اڈیشہ پرب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس میں رنگا رنگ ثقافتی خاکوں کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے اڈیشہ کے بھرپور ورثے کی نمائش کی گئی اور اس سے ریاست کے متحرک سماجی، ثقافتی اور سیاسی اخلاقیات کا اظہار ہوگا۔ مختلف شعبوں میں مشہور ماہرین اور ممتاز پیشہ ور افراد کی قیادت میں ایک قومی سیمینار یا کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ک ح۔ ت ع
U NO: 2880

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in ‘Odisha Parba 2024’ celebrations
Delighted to take part in the Odisha Parba in Delhi, the state plays a pivotal role in India's growth and is blessed with cultural heritage admired across the country and the world: PM
The culture of Odisha has greatly strengthened the spirit of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat', in which the sons and daughters of the state have made huge contributions: PM
We can see many examples of the contribution of Oriya literature to the cultural prosperity of India: PM
Odisha's cultural richness, architecture and science have always been special, We have to constantly take innovative steps to take every identity of this place to the world: PM
We are working fast in every sector for the development of Odisha,it has immense possibilities of port based industrial development: PM
Odisha is India's mining and metal powerhouse making it’s position very strong in the steel, aluminium and energy sectors: PM
Our government is committed to promote ease of doing business in Odisha: PM
Today Odisha has its own vision and roadmap, now investment will be encouraged and new employment opportunities will be created: PM
24 NOV 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the ‘Odisha Parba 2024’ celebrations today at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, he greeted all the brothers and sisters of Odisha who were present at the event. He remarked that this year marked the centenary of the death anniversary of Swabhav Kavi Gangadhar Meher and paid tributes to him. He also paid tributes to Bhakta Dasia Bhauri, Bhakta Salabega and the writer of Oriya Bhagavatha, Shri Jagannath Das on the occasion.
“Odisha has always been the abode of Saints and Scholars”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that the saints and scholars have played a great role in nourishing the cultural richness by ensuring the great literature like Saral Mahabharat, Odiya Bhagawat have reached the common people at their doorsteps. He added that there is extensive literature related to Mahaprabhu Jagannath in Oriya language. Remembering a saga of Mahaprabhu Jagannatha, the Prime Minister said that Lord Jagannath led the war from the forefront and praised the Lord’s simplicity that he had partaken the curd from the hands of a devotee named Manika Gaudini while entering the battlefield. He added that there were a lot of lessons from the above saga, Shri Modi said one of the important lessons was that if we work with good intentions then God himself leads that work. He further added that God was always with us and we should never feel that we are alone in any dire situation.
Reciting a line of Odisha poet Bhim Bhoi that no matter how much pain one has to suffer, the world must be saved, the Prime Minister said that this has been the culture of Odisha. Shri Modi remarked that Puri Dham strengthened the feeling of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'. He added that the brave sons of Odisha also showed direction to the country by taking part in the freedom struggle. He said that we can never repay the debt of the martyrs of Paika Kranti. Shri Modi remarked that it was the good fortune of the government that it had the opportunity to issue a commemorative postage stamp and coin on Paika Kranti.
Reiterating that the entire country was remembering the contribution of Utkal Kesari Hare Krishna Mehtab ji at this time, Shri Modi said that the Government was celebrating his 125th birth anniversary on a large scale. The Prime Minister also touched upon the able leadership Odisha has given to the country from the past till now. He added that Draupadi Murmu ji, hailing from a tribal community, was the President of India. And it was a matter of great pride for all of us. He further added that it was due to her inspiration, schemes worth thousands of crores of rupees for tribal welfare were implemented in India today and these schemes were benefiting the tribal society not only of Odisha but of the entire India.
Remarking that Odisha is the land of women power and its strength in the form of Mata Subhadra, the Prime Minister said that Odisha will progress only when the women of Odisha progress. He added that he had the great opportunity to launch the Subhadra Yojana for my mothers and sisters of Odisha a few days back which will benefit the women of Odisha.
Shri Modi highlighted the contribution of Odisha in giving a new dimension to India's maritime power. He noted that the Bali Jatra was concluded yesterday in Odisha, which was organised in a grand manner on the banks of the Mahanadi in Cuttack on the day of Kartik Purnima. Further, Shri Modi remarked that Bali Jatra was a symbol of India's maritime power. Lauding the courage of the sailors of the past, the Prime Minister said that they were brave enough to sail and cross the seas despite the absence of modern technology like today. He added that the traders used to travel by ships to places like Bali, Sumatra, Java in Indonesia, which helped promote trade and enhance the reach of culture to various places. Shri Modi emphasised that today Odisha's maritime power had an important role in the achievement of a developed India's resolve.
The Prime Minister underlined that today there is hope for a new future for Odisha after continuous efforts for 10 years to take Odisha to new heights. Thanking the people of Odisha for their unprecedented blessings, Shri Modi said that this had given new courage to this hope and the Government had big dreams and had set big goals. Noting that Odisha will be celebrating the centenary year of statehood in 2036, he said that the Government’s endeavour was to make Odisha one of the strong, prosperous and fast-growing states of the country.
Noting that there was a time when the eastern part of India including states like Odisha were considered backward, Shri Modi said that he considered the eastern part of India to be the growth engine of the country's development. Therefore, he added that the Government has made the development of eastern India a priority and today all the work related to connectivity, health, education in the entire eastern India had been expedited. Shri Modi highlighted that today Odisha was getting three times more budget than the central government used to give it 10 years ago. He added that this year, 30 percent more budget had been given for the development of Odisha as compared to last year. He assured that the Government was working at a fast pace in every sector for the holistic development of Odisha.
“Odisha has immense potential for port-based industrial development”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. Therefore, he added that trade will be promoted by developing ports at Dhamra, Gopalpur, Astaranga, Palur, and Subarnarekha. Remarking that Odisha was the mining and metal powerhouse of India, Shri Modi said that this strengthened Odisha's position in the steel, aluminium and energy sectors. He added that by focusing on these sectors, new avenues of prosperity can be opened in Odisha.
Noting that the production of cashew, jute, cotton, turmeric and oilseeds was in abundance in Odisha, Shri Modi said that the Government's effort was to ensure that these products reach the big markets and thereby benefit the farmers. He added that there was also a lot of scope for expansion in the sea-food processing industry of Odisha and Government’s effort was to make Odisha sea-food a brand that is in demand in the global market.
Emphasising that Government’s effort was to make Odisha a preferred destination for investors, the Prime Minister said that his government was committed to promoting ease of doing business in Odisha and investment was being promoted through Utkarsh Utkal. Shri Modi highlighted that as soon as the new government was formed in Odisha, an investment of Rs 45 thousand crore was approved within the first 100 days. He added that today Odisha had its own vision as well as a roadmap, which would promote investment and create new employment opportunities. He congratulated the Chief Minister Mohan Charan Manjhi ji and his team for their efforts.
Shri Modi remarked that by utilising the potential of Odisha in the right direction, it can be taken to new heights of development. Emphasising that Odisha can benefit from its strategic location, the Prime Minister said that access to domestic and international markets was easy from there. “Odisha was an important hub of trade for East and South-East Asia”, said Shri Modi and added that Odisha's importance in global value chains would further increase in the times to come. He further added that the government was also working on the goal of increasing exports from the state.
“Odisha has immense potential to promote urbanisation”, highlighted the Prime Minister and added that his Government was undertaking concrete steps in that direction. He further added that the Government was committed to build a large number of dynamic and well-connected cities. Shri Modi underscored that the Government was also creating new possibilities in the tier two cities of Odisha, especially in the districts of western Odisha where development of new infrastructure can lead to creation of new opportunities.
Touching upon the field of higher education, Shri Modi said that Odisha was a new hope for students across the country and there were many national and international institutes, which inspired the state to take the lead in the education sector. He added that these efforts were promoting the startup ecosystem in the state.
Highlighting that Odisha has always been special because of its cultural richness, Shri Modi said the art forms of Odisha fascinate everyone, be it the Odissi dance or the paintings of Odisha or the liveliness that is seen in the Pattachitras or the Saura paintings, a symbol of the tribal art. He added that one got to see the craftsmanship of Sambalpuri, Bomkai and Kotpad weavers in Odisha. The Prime Minister remarked that the more we spread and preserve the art and craftsmanship, the more the respect for Odia people would increase.
Touching upon the abundant heritage of architecture and science of Odisha, the Prime Minister remarked that the science, architecture and vastness of the ancient temples like Sun Temple of Konark, the Lingaraj and Mukteshwar amazed everyone with their exquisiteness and craftsmanship.
Noting that Odisha was a land of immense possibilities in terms of tourism, Shri Modi said there was a need to work across multiple dimensions to bring these possibilities to the ground. He added that today along with Odisha, the country also had a Government that respects Odisha's heritage and its identity. Underlining that one of the conferences of G-20 was held in Odisha last year, Shri Modi said that the Government presented the grand spectacle of the Sun Temple in front of the heads of states and diplomats of so many countries. The Prime Minister said he was pleased that all the four gates of the Mahaprabhu Jagannath Temple complex have been opened along with the Ratna Bhandar of the temple.
The Prime Minister emphasised that there was a need to undertake more innovative steps to tell the world about every identity of Odisha. He cited an example that Bali Jatra Day can be declared and celebrated to make Bali Jatra more popular and promote it on the international platform. He further added that celebrating Odissi Day for arts like Odissi dance could also be explored along with days to celebrate various tribal heritages. Shri Modi said that special events could be organised in schools and colleges, which would create awareness among people about the opportunities related to tourism and small scale industries. He added that Pravasi Bharatiya Sammelan was also going to be held in Bhubaneswar in the upcoming days and was a huge opportunity for Odisha.
Noting the rising trend of people forgetting their mother tongue and culture across the globe, Shri Modi was pleased that the Oriya community, wherever it lives, had always been very enthusiastic about its culture, its language and its festivals. He added that his recent visit to Guyana had reaffirmed how the power of mother tongue and culture kept one connected to their motherland. He added that about two hundred years ago, hundreds of labourers left India, but they took Ramcharit Manas with them and even today they are connected to the land of India. Shri Modi emphasised that by preserving our heritage, its benefits could reach everyone even when development and changes take place. He added that in the same way, Odisha can be propelled to new heights.
The Prime Minister underscored that in today's modern era, it was important to assimilate modern changes while strengthening our roots. He added that events like the Odisha Festival could become a medium for this. He further added that events like Odisha Parba should be expanded even more in the coming years and should not be limited to Delhi only. Shri Modi underlined that efforts must be undertaken to ensure that more and more people join it and the participation of schools and colleges also increases. He urged the people from other states in Delhi to participate and get to know Odisha more closely.
Concluding the address, Shri Modi expressed confidence that in the times to come, the colours of this festival would reach every nook and corner of Odisha as well as India by becoming an effective platform for public participation.
Union Minister for Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics & IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, President of Odia Samaj, Shri Siddharth Pradhan were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Odisha Parba is a flagship event conducted by Odia Samaj, a trust in New Delhi. Through it, they have been engaged in providing valuable support towards preservation and promotion of Odia heritage. Continuing with the tradition, this year Odisha Parba was organised from 22nd to 24th November. It showcased the rich heritage of Odisha displaying colourful cultural forms and will exhibit the vibrant social, cultural and political ethos of the State. A National Seminar or Conclave led by prominent experts and distinguished professionals across various domains was conducted.