Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in ‘Odisha Parba 2024’ celebrations
Delighted to take part in the Odisha Parba in Delhi, the state plays a pivotal role in India's growth and is blessed with cultural heritage admired across the country and the world: PM
The culture of Odisha has greatly strengthened the spirit of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat', in which the sons and daughters of the state have made huge contributions: PM
We can see many examples of the contribution of Oriya literature to the cultural prosperity of India: PM
Odisha's cultural richness, architecture and science have always been special, We have to constantly take innovative steps to take every identity of this place to the world: PM
We are working fast in every sector for the development of Odisha,it has immense possibilities of port based industrial development: PM
Odisha is India's mining and metal powerhouse making it’s position very strong in the steel, aluminium and energy sectors: PM
Our government is committed to promote ease of doing business in Odisha: PM
Today Odisha has its own vision and roadmap, now investment will be encouraged and new employment opportunities will be created: PM
24 NOV 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the ‘Odisha Parba 2024’ celebrations today at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, he greeted all the brothers and sisters of Odisha who were present at the event. He remarked that this year marked the centenary of the death anniversary of Swabhav Kavi Gangadhar Meher and paid tributes to him. He also paid tributes to Bhakta Dasia Bhauri, Bhakta Salabega and the writer of Oriya Bhagavatha, Shri Jagannath Das on the occasion.
“Odisha has always been the abode of Saints and Scholars”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that the saints and scholars have played a great role in nourishing the cultural richness by ensuring the great literature like Saral Mahabharat, Odiya Bhagawat have reached the common people at their doorsteps. He added that there is extensive literature related to Mahaprabhu Jagannath in Oriya language. Remembering a saga of Mahaprabhu Jagannatha, the Prime Minister said that Lord Jagannath led the war from the forefront and praised the Lord’s simplicity that he had partaken the curd from the hands of a devotee named Manika Gaudini while entering the battlefield. He added that there were a lot of lessons from the above saga, Shri Modi said one of the important lessons was that if we work with good intentions then God himself leads that work. He further added that God was always with us and we should never feel that we are alone in any dire situation.
Reciting a line of Odisha poet Bhim Bhoi that no matter how much pain one has to suffer, the world must be saved, the Prime Minister said that this has been the culture of Odisha. Shri Modi remarked that Puri Dham strengthened the feeling of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'. He added that the brave sons of Odisha also showed direction to the country by taking part in the freedom struggle. He said that we can never repay the debt of the martyrs of Paika Kranti. Shri Modi remarked that it was the good fortune of the government that it had the opportunity to issue a commemorative postage stamp and coin on Paika Kranti.
Reiterating that the entire country was remembering the contribution of Utkal Kesari Hare Krishna Mehtab ji at this time, Shri Modi said that the Government was celebrating his 125th birth anniversary on a large scale. The Prime Minister also touched upon the able leadership Odisha has given to the country from the past till now. He added that Draupadi Murmu ji, hailing from a tribal community, was the President of India. And it was a matter of great pride for all of us. He further added that it was due to her inspiration, schemes worth thousands of crores of rupees for tribal welfare were implemented in India today and these schemes were benefiting the tribal society not only of Odisha but of the entire India.
Remarking that Odisha is the land of women power and its strength in the form of Mata Subhadra, the Prime Minister said that Odisha will progress only when the women of Odisha progress. He added that he had the great opportunity to launch the Subhadra Yojana for my mothers and sisters of Odisha a few days back which will benefit the women of Odisha.
Shri Modi highlighted the contribution of Odisha in giving a new dimension to India's maritime power. He noted that the Bali Jatra was concluded yesterday in Odisha, which was organised in a grand manner on the banks of the Mahanadi in Cuttack on the day of Kartik Purnima. Further, Shri Modi remarked that Bali Jatra was a symbol of India's maritime power. Lauding the courage of the sailors of the past, the Prime Minister said that they were brave enough to sail and cross the seas despite the absence of modern technology like today. He added that the traders used to travel by ships to places like Bali, Sumatra, Java in Indonesia, which helped promote trade and enhance the reach of culture to various places. Shri Modi emphasised that today Odisha's maritime power had an important role in the achievement of a developed India's resolve.
The Prime Minister underlined that today there is hope for a new future for Odisha after continuous efforts for 10 years to take Odisha to new heights. Thanking the people of Odisha for their unprecedented blessings, Shri Modi said that this had given new courage to this hope and the Government had big dreams and had set big goals. Noting that Odisha will be celebrating the centenary year of statehood in 2036, he said that the Government’s endeavour was to make Odisha one of the strong, prosperous and fast-growing states of the country.
Noting that there was a time when the eastern part of India including states like Odisha were considered backward, Shri Modi said that he considered the eastern part of India to be the growth engine of the country's development. Therefore, he added that the Government has made the development of eastern India a priority and today all the work related to connectivity, health, education in the entire eastern India had been expedited. Shri Modi highlighted that today Odisha was getting three times more budget than the central government used to give it 10 years ago. He added that this year, 30 percent more budget had been given for the development of Odisha as compared to last year. He assured that the Government was working at a fast pace in every sector for the holistic development of Odisha.
“Odisha has immense potential for port-based industrial development”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. Therefore, he added that trade will be promoted by developing ports at Dhamra, Gopalpur, Astaranga, Palur, and Subarnarekha. Remarking that Odisha was the mining and metal powerhouse of India, Shri Modi said that this strengthened Odisha's position in the steel, aluminium and energy sectors. He added that by focusing on these sectors, new avenues of prosperity can be opened in Odisha.
Noting that the production of cashew, jute, cotton, turmeric and oilseeds was in abundance in Odisha, Shri Modi said that the Government's effort was to ensure that these products reach the big markets and thereby benefit the farmers. He added that there was also a lot of scope for expansion in the sea-food processing industry of Odisha and Government’s effort was to make Odisha sea-food a brand that is in demand in the global market.
Emphasising that Government’s effort was to make Odisha a preferred destination for investors, the Prime Minister said that his government was committed to promoting ease of doing business in Odisha and investment was being promoted through Utkarsh Utkal. Shri Modi highlighted that as soon as the new government was formed in Odisha, an investment of Rs 45 thousand crore was approved within the first 100 days. He added that today Odisha had its own vision as well as a roadmap, which would promote investment and create new employment opportunities. He congratulated the Chief Minister Mohan Charan Manjhi ji and his team for their efforts.
Shri Modi remarked that by utilising the potential of Odisha in the right direction, it can be taken to new heights of development. Emphasising that Odisha can benefit from its strategic location, the Prime Minister said that access to domestic and international markets was easy from there. “Odisha was an important hub of trade for East and South-East Asia”, said Shri Modi and added that Odisha's importance in global value chains would further increase in the times to come. He further added that the government was also working on the goal of increasing exports from the state.
“Odisha has immense potential to promote urbanisation”, highlighted the Prime Minister and added that his Government was undertaking concrete steps in that direction. He further added that the Government was committed to build a large number of dynamic and well-connected cities. Shri Modi underscored that the Government was also creating new possibilities in the tier two cities of Odisha, especially in the districts of western Odisha where development of new infrastructure can lead to creation of new opportunities.
Touching upon the field of higher education, Shri Modi said that Odisha was a new hope for students across the country and there were many national and international institutes, which inspired the state to take the lead in the education sector. He added that these efforts were promoting the startup ecosystem in the state.
Highlighting that Odisha has always been special because of its cultural richness, Shri Modi said the art forms of Odisha fascinate everyone, be it the Odissi dance or the paintings of Odisha or the liveliness that is seen in the Pattachitras or the Saura paintings, a symbol of the tribal art. He added that one got to see the craftsmanship of Sambalpuri, Bomkai and Kotpad weavers in Odisha. The Prime Minister remarked that the more we spread and preserve the art and craftsmanship, the more the respect for Odia people would increase.
Touching upon the abundant heritage of architecture and science of Odisha, the Prime Minister remarked that the science, architecture and vastness of the ancient temples like Sun Temple of Konark, the Lingaraj and Mukteshwar amazed everyone with their exquisiteness and craftsmanship.
Noting that Odisha was a land of immense possibilities in terms of tourism, Shri Modi said there was a need to work across multiple dimensions to bring these possibilities to the ground. He added that today along with Odisha, the country also had a Government that respects Odisha's heritage and its identity. Underlining that one of the conferences of G-20 was held in Odisha last year, Shri Modi said that the Government presented the grand spectacle of the Sun Temple in front of the heads of states and diplomats of so many countries. The Prime Minister said he was pleased that all the four gates of the Mahaprabhu Jagannath Temple complex have been opened along with the Ratna Bhandar of the temple.
The Prime Minister emphasised that there was a need to undertake more innovative steps to tell the world about every identity of Odisha. He cited an example that Bali Jatra Day can be declared and celebrated to make Bali Jatra more popular and promote it on the international platform. He further added that celebrating Odissi Day for arts like Odissi dance could also be explored along with days to celebrate various tribal heritages. Shri Modi said that special events could be organised in schools and colleges, which would create awareness among people about the opportunities related to tourism and small scale industries. He added that Pravasi Bharatiya Sammelan was also going to be held in Bhubaneswar in the upcoming days and was a huge opportunity for Odisha.
Noting the rising trend of people forgetting their mother tongue and culture across the globe, Shri Modi was pleased that the Oriya community, wherever it lives, had always been very enthusiastic about its culture, its language and its festivals. He added that his recent visit to Guyana had reaffirmed how the power of mother tongue and culture kept one connected to their motherland. He added that about two hundred years ago, hundreds of labourers left India, but they took Ramcharit Manas with them and even today they are connected to the land of India. Shri Modi emphasised that by preserving our heritage, its benefits could reach everyone even when development and changes take place. He added that in the same way, Odisha can be propelled to new heights.
The Prime Minister underscored that in today's modern era, it was important to assimilate modern changes while strengthening our roots. He added that events like the Odisha Festival could become a medium for this. He further added that events like Odisha Parba should be expanded even more in the coming years and should not be limited to Delhi only. Shri Modi underlined that efforts must be undertaken to ensure that more and more people join it and the participation of schools and colleges also increases. He urged the people from other states in Delhi to participate and get to know Odisha more closely.
Concluding the address, Shri Modi expressed confidence that in the times to come, the colours of this festival would reach every nook and corner of Odisha as well as India by becoming an effective platform for public participation.
Union Minister for Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics & IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, President of Odia Samaj, Shri Siddharth Pradhan were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Odisha Parba is a flagship event conducted by Odia Samaj, a trust in New Delhi. Through it, they have been engaged in providing valuable support towards preservation and promotion of Odia heritage. Continuing with the tradition, this year Odisha Parba was organised from 22nd to 24th November. It showcased the rich heritage of Odisha displaying colourful cultural forms and will exhibit the vibrant social, cultural and political ethos of the State. A National Seminar or Conclave led by prominent experts and distinguished professionals across various domains was conducted.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে 'ওড়িশা পৰ্ব-২০২৪' উদযাপনৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
দিল্লীৰ ওড়িশা পৰ্বত অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে আনন্দিত হৈছোঁ, ৰাজ্যখনে ভাৰতৰ বিকাশত এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশ তথা বিশ্বতে প্ৰশংসিত সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰে ধন্য হৈছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ওড়িশাৰ সংস্কৃতিয়ে ‘এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ মনোভাৱক বহুলাংশে সুদৃঢ় কৰিছে, ইয়াত ৰাজ্যখনৰ সন্তানসকলে বহুল অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ওড়িয়া সাহিত্যৰ অৱদানৰ বহু উদাহৰণ আমি দেখিবলৈ পাওঁঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
24 NOV 2024 8:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ জৱাহৰলাল নেহৰু ষ্টেডিয়ামত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘ওড়িশা পৰ্ব-২০২৪’ উদযাপনৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ইয়াত সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে তেখেতে ওড়িশাৰ সকলো ভাই-ভনীক সম্ভাষণ জনায়। তেখেতে এই বছৰ স্বভাৱ কবি গংগাধৰ মেহেৰৰ মৃত্যু শতবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে তেওঁলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনায়। এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ ভক্ত দাশীয়া ভৌৰী, ভক্ত চালাবেগা আৰু ওড়িয়া ভাগৱতৰ জনক শ্ৰী জগন্নাথ দাসলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
“ওড়িশা সদায়েই সন্ত আৰু পণ্ডিতসকলৰ বাসভূমি হৈ আহিছে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সৰল মহাভাৰত, ওড়িয়া ভাগৱতৰ দৰে মহান সাহিত্যক জনতাৰ ওচৰলৈ যোৱাটো নিশ্চিতকৰণেৰে সাংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সন্ত আৰু পণ্ডিতসকলে এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে ওড়িয়া ভাষাত মহাপ্ৰভু জগন্নাথৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় বিস্তৃত সাহিত্য আছে। মহাপ্ৰভু জগন্নাথৰ এটা কাহিনী স্মৰণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভগৱান জগন্নাথ যুদ্ধৰ নেতৃত্বত আগৰ পৰাই আছিল আৰু যুদ্ধক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰৱেশৰ সময়ত মণিকা গৌডিনী নামৰ এগৰাকী ভক্তৰ হাতৰপৰা দৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে ভগৱানৰ সৰলতাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে ওপৰৰ কাহিনীটোৰপৰা বহু শিক্ষা লাভ কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ শিক্ষা হ’ল যে যদি আমি ভাল উদ্দেশ্যেৰে কাম কৰোঁ, তেন্তে ঈশ্বৰে নিজেই সেই কামৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়ে। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে ঈশ্বৰ সদায় আমাৰ লগত আছিল আৰু আমি কেতিয়াও অনুভৱ কৰা উচিত নহয় যে আমি কোনো ভয়ানক পৰিস্থিতিত অকলে আছোঁ।
ওড়িশাৰ কবি ভীম ভৈৰ এটি শাৰী আবৃত্তিৰে তেখেতে কয় যে যিমানেই কষ্ট ভোগ কৰিব লগীয়া নহওঁক কিয়, বিশ্বখন ৰক্ষা কৰিব লাগিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এয়াই হৈছে ওড়িশাৰ সংস্কৃতি। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আৰু কয় যে পুৰী ধামে ‘এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ অনুভূতিক সুদৃঢ় কৰি তুলিছে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে ওড়িশাৰ বীৰ পুত্ৰসকলেও স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত অংশ লৈ দেশক দিশ দেখুৱাইছিল। তেখেতে কয় যে পাইক ক্ৰান্তিৰ শ্বহীদসকলৰ ঋণ আমি কেতিয়াও পৰিশোধ কৰিব নোৱাৰিম। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে পাইক ক্ৰান্তিৰ স্মাৰক ডাক টিকট আৰু মুদ্ৰা উন্মোচনৰ সুযোগ পোৱাটো চৰকাৰৰেই সৌভাগ্য।
এই সময়ত উৎকল কেশৰী হৰে কৃষ্ণ মেহতাব জীৰ অৱদানক সমগ্ৰ দেশে স্মৰণ কৰি আছে বুলি পুনৰ উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে বৃহৎ পৰিসৰত তেওঁৰ ১২৫ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী উদযাপন কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অতীতৰপৰা এতিয়ালৈকে ওড়িশাই দেশখনক প্ৰদান কৰি অহা দৃঢ় নেতৃত্বৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে জনজাতীয় সমাজখনৰপৰা অহা দ্ৰৌপদী মূৰ্মু ডাঙৰীয়াণী এতিয়া ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে অধিষ্ঠিত হৈ আছে। আৰু আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে এয়া অতিশয় গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে তেওঁৰ প্ৰেৰণাৰেই আজি ভাৰতত জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু এই আঁচনিসমূহে কেৱল ওড়িশাৰেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ জনজাতীয় সমাজখনকে উপকৃত কৰি আহিছে।
ওড়িশা মাতা সুভদ্ৰাৰ ৰূপত নাৰী শক্তিৰ ভূমি বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ওড়িশাৰ মহিলাসকলে অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিলেহে ওড়িশা আগবাঢ়িব। তেখেতে লগতে কয়, মই কেইদিনমান পূৰ্বে মোৰ ওড়িশাৰ মাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকলৰ বাবে সুভদ্ৰা যোজনা শুভাৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছিলোঁ, যিয়ে ওড়িশাৰ মহিলাসকলক উপকৃত কৰিব।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক শক্তিক এক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ওড়িশাৰ অৱদানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কাতিৰ পূৰ্ণিমাৰপৰা কটকত মহানদীৰ পাৰত বিশাল কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰে আয়োজন কৰা বালি যাত্ৰাৰ কালি সামৰণি পৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে বালি যাত্ৰা ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক শক্তিৰ প্ৰতীক। অতীতৰ নাৱিকসকলৰ সাহসক প্ৰশংসাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ দৰে আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি অবৰ্তমানতো তেওঁলোকে জাহাজ চলাই সাগৰ পাৰ হ’বলৈ সাহস কৰিছিল। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে বণিকসকলে আগতে জাহাজেৰে ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ বালি, সুমাত্ৰা, জাভা আদি ঠাইলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰিছিল, যিয়ে বাণিজ্যৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু ভিন্ন স্থানলৈ সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰসাৰ বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আজি ওড়িশাৰ সামুদ্ৰিক শক্তিয়ে এখনি উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্প সাধনত এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ওড়িশাক নতুন শিখৰলৈ নিবলৈ ১০ বছৰ ধৰি অবিৰত প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱাৰ পিছত আজি ওড়িশাৰ নতুন ভৱিষ্যতৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি হৈছে। অভূতপূৰ্ব আশীৰ্বাদৰ বাবে ওড়িশাবাসীক ধন্যবাদ জনাই শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে এই আশাই নতুন সাহস পাইছে। ৰাজ্যখনৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে ডাঙৰ-ডাঙৰ সপোন দেখিছে আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। ২০৩৬ত ওড়িশাই ৰাজ্যৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কৰিব বুলি উল্লেখেৰে তেখেতে কয় যে চৰকাৰে ওড়িশাক দেশৰ অন্যতম শক্তিশালী, সমৃদ্ধিশালী আৰু দ্ৰুত-বৰ্ধমান ৰাজ্য হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
এটা সময় আছিল যেতিয়া ওড়িশাৰ দৰে ৰাজ্যকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ভাৰতৰ পূব অংশক পিছপৰা বুলি গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল বুলি উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেখেতে ভাৰতৰ পূব অংশক দেশৰ উন্নয়ন ইঞ্জিন বুলি গণ্য কৰিছে। সেয়েহে তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে চৰকাৰে পূব ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু আজি সমগ্ৰ পূব ভাৰতৰ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষাৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো কাম ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজি ওড়িশাই ১০ বছৰ পূৰ্বে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে আগবঢ়োৱা বাজেটতকৈ তিনিগুণ অধিক বেছি বাজেট লাভ কৰিছে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে যোৱা বছৰৰ তুলনাত এই বছৰ ওড়িশাৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ৩০ শতাংশ অধিক বাজেট আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। তেখেতে আশ্বাস প্ৰদানেৰে কয় যে চৰকাৰে ওড়িশাৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডতে ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে কাম কৰি আছে।
“বন্দৰভিত্তিক ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ওড়িশাৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনা আছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। সেয়েহে তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে ধমৰা, গোপালপুৰ, অষ্টাৰংগা, পালুৰ আৰু সুবৰ্ণৰেখাত বন্দৰ উন্নয়নেৰে বাণিজ্যক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰা হ’ব। ওড়িশা ভাৰতৰ খনন আৰু ধাতুৰ শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ বুলি মন্তব্য প্ৰদানেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত তীখা, এলুমিনিয়াম আৰু শক্তি খণ্ডত ওড়িশাৰ স্থিতি অধিক সুদৃঢ় হৈছে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে এই খণ্ডসমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিলে ওড়িশাত সমৃদ্ধিৰ নতুন পথ মুকলি কৰিবপৰা যাব।
ওড়িশাত প্ৰচুৰ পৰিমাণে কাজু, মৰাপাট, কপাহ, হালধি আৰু তৈলবীজ উৎপাদন হোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে এই সামগ্ৰীসমূহ যাতে এখন বৃহৎ বজাৰ লাভ কৰে আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকল যাতে উপকৃত হয়, তাৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে ওড়িশাৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগতো সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বহু পৰিসৰ আছে আৰু চৰকাৰে ওড়িশাৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খাদ্য সম্ভাৰক বিশ্বৰ বজাৰত চাহিদা থকা ব্ৰেণ্ড হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
চৰকাৰে ওড়িশাক বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে পছন্দৰ গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে তেখেতৰ চৰকাৰ ওড়িশাত ইজ অৱ ডুয়িং বিজনেছৰ বৰ্ধনৰ বাবে অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ আৰু উৎকৰ্ষ উৎকলৰ জৰিয়তে বিনিয়োগক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ওড়িশাত নতুন চৰকাৰ গঠন হোৱাৰ লগে-লগে প্ৰথম ১০০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত ৪৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হয়। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে আজি ওড়িশাৰ নিজা দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ লগতে এক ৰোডমেপ আছে, যিয়ে বিনিয়োগক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিব আৰু নতুন নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। তেখেতে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মোহন চৰণ মাঝি জী আৰু তেওঁৰ টীমটোক তেওঁলোকৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ওড়িশাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰাজিক সঠিক দিশত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিলে ইয়াক উন্নয়নৰ নতুন শিখৰলৈ নিব পাৰি। ইয়াৰ কৌশলগত স্থানৰ জৰিয়তে ওড়িশা লাভৱান হ’ব পাৰে বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰপৰাই ঘৰুৱা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশ সহজ হয়। “পূব আৰু দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াৰ বাবে ওড়িশা আছিল বাণিজ্যৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কেন্দ্ৰ”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় আৰু লগতে কয় যে আগন্তুক সময়ত বিশ্ব মূল্য শৃংখলত ওড়িশাৰ গুৰুত্ব অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাব। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনৰপৰা ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্য সন্দৰ্ভতো চৰকাৰে কাম কৰি আছে।
“ওড়িশাৰ নগৰীকৰণক প্ৰোৎসাহনৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনা আছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইদৰে উল্লেখৰ লগতে কয় যে তেখেতৰ চৰকাৰে সেই দিশত সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে চৰকাৰ বৃহৎ সংখ্যক গতিশীল আৰু সুসংযুক্ত চহৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে ওড়িশাৰ টায়াৰ টু চহৰসমূহতো নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে, বিশেষকৈ পশ্চিম ওড়িশাৰ জিলাসমূহত নতুন আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নে নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰে।
উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনক স্পৰ্শেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ওড়িশা সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে এক নতুন আশা আৰু ইয়াত একাধিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আছে, যিয়ে ৰাজ্যখনক শিক্ষা খণ্ডত আগভাগ ল’বলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইক’চিষ্টেমক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিছে।
সাংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবেই ওড়িশা সদায় বিশেষ হৈ আহিছে বুলি উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ওড়িশাৰ শিল্পৰূপে সকলোকে মুগ্ধ কৰে, সেয়া ওডিছি নৃত্যই হওঁক বা ওড়িশাৰ চিত্ৰই হওঁক বা পট্টাচিত্ৰত দেখা পোৱা প্ৰাণৱন্ততাই হওঁক বা সৌৰা চিত্ৰত দেখা পোৱা প্ৰাণৱন্ততাই হওঁক, যি হৈছে জনজাতীয় শিল্পৰ প্ৰতীক। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে ওড়িশাৰ সম্বলপুৰী, বমকাই আৰু কোটপদ শিপিনীৰ কাৰুকাৰ্য্য চাবলৈ পাইছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আমি যিমানেই শিল্প আৰু কাৰুকাৰ্য্যক প্ৰসাৰিত আৰু সংৰক্ষণ কৰিম, সিমানেই ওডিয়া মানুহৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান বৃদ্ধি পাব।
ওড়িশাৰ স্থাপত্য আৰু বিজ্ঞানৰ প্ৰচুৰ ঐতিহ্যক স্পৰ্শৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে কোনাৰ্কৰ সূৰ্য্য মন্দিৰ, লিংগৰাজ আৰু মুক্তেশ্বৰৰ দৰে প্ৰাচীন মন্দিৰৰ বিজ্ঞান, স্থাপত্য আৰু বিশালতাই সুন্দৰতা আৰু কাৰুকাৰ্য্যৰে সকলোকে আচৰিত কৰি তুলিছে।
পৰ্যটনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ওড়িশা অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাৰ ৰাজ্য বুলি উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই সম্ভাৱনাসমূহক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ একাধিক মাত্ৰাৰ মাজেৰে কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে আজি ওড়িশাৰ লগতে দেশখনত ওড়িশাৰ ঐতিহ্য আৰু পৰিচয়ক সন্মান কৰা চৰকাৰো আছে। জি-২০ৰ এখন সন্মিলন যোৱা বছৰ ওড়িশাত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা বুলি উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে ইমানবোৰ দেশৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু কূটনীতিবিদৰ সন্মুখত সূৰ্য্য মন্দিৰক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। মন্দিৰৰ ৰত্ন ভাণ্ডাৰৰ লগতে মহাপ্ৰভু জগন্নাথ মন্দিৰ কমপ্লেক্সৰ চাৰিওখন দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰাত সন্তোষ পোৱা বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ওড়িশাৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰিচয় সম্পৰ্কে বিশ্ববাসীক অৱগত কৰিবলৈ অধিক উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছে। তেখেতে কয় যে বালি যাত্ৰা দিৱস ঘোষণাৰে ইয়াৰ উদযাপন কৰি বালি যাত্ৰাক অধিক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তুলিবলৈ আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চত প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব পাৰি। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে ওডিছি নৃত্যৰ দৰে কলাৰ বাবে ওডিছি দিৱস উদযাপন কৰাৰ কথাও ভিন্ন জনজাতীয় ঐতিহ্য উদযাপনৰ দিনসমূহৰ লগতে চিন্তা-চৰ্চা কৰিব পাৰি। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে বিদ্যালয়-মহাবিদ্যালয়ত বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰিব পাৰি, যাৰ ফলত পৰ্যটন আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগৰ সৈতে জড়িত সুযোগসমূহৰ বিষয়ে জনতাৰ মাজত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি হ’ব। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে আগন্তুক দিনত ভূৱনেশ্বৰতো প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব আৰু ই ওড়িশাৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ সুযোগ হ’ব।
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে জনসাধাৰণে নিজৰ মাতৃভাষা আৰু সংস্কৃতি পাহৰি যোৱাৰ প্ৰৱণতাৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে ওড়িয়া জনগোষ্ঠীয়ে য’তেই নাথাকক কিয়, সদায় নিজৰ সংস্কৃতি, ভাষা আৰু উৎসৱৰ প্ৰতি অতিশয় উৎসাহী হৈ আহিছে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে শেহতীয়াকৈ তেখেতৰ গায়ানা ভ্ৰমণে মাতৃভাষা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ শক্তিয়ে কেনেকৈ মানুহক তেওঁলোকৰ মাতৃভূমিৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰি ৰাখে, সেই কথা পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰি তোলে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে প্ৰায় দুশ বছৰ পূৰ্বে শ-শ শ্ৰমিকে ভাৰত এৰি থৈ গৈছিল, কিন্তু তেওঁলোকে ৰামচৰিত মানসক লগত লৈ গৈছিল আৰু আজিও তেওঁলোক ভাৰত ভূমিৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ আছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণৰদ্বাৰা উন্নয়ন আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তন হ’লেও ইয়াৰ সুফল সকলোৱে লাভ কৰিব পাৰে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে একেদৰেই ওড়িশাকো নতুন শিখৰলৈ আগুৱাই নিব পাৰি।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ আধুনিক যুগত আমাৰ শিপা গভীৰকৰণৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ আধুনিক পৰিৱৰ্তনক গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে ওড়িশা উৎসৱৰ দৰে অনুষ্ঠান ইয়াৰ বাবে মাধ্যম হ’ব পাৰে। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে অনাগত বছৰসমূহত ওড়িশা পৰ্বৰ দৰে অনুষ্ঠানসমূহৰ অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিব লাগে আৰু কেৱল দিল্লীতে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকিব নালাগে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াত অধিক সংখ্যক লোকে যোগদানৰ লগতে বিদ্যালয়-মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ অংশগ্ৰহণো বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত ল’ব লাগিব। তেখেতে দিল্লীৰ আন ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাইজক অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে ওড়িশাক অধিক ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে চিনি পাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আগন্তুক সময়ত জনসাধাৰণৰ অধিক অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে এই উৎসৱৰ ৰং ওড়িশাৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তত উপনীত হ’ব।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰেলৱে, তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ, ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ আৰু আইটি দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধান, ওড়িয়া সমাজৰ সভাপতি শ্ৰী সিদ্ধাৰ্থ প্ৰধানকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি আন-আন বিশিষ্ট লোকসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
পটভূমিঃ
নতুন দিল্লীৰ এটা ন্যাস ওড়িয়া সমাজে আয়োজন কৰা এক বিশেষ কাৰ্য্যসূচী হৈছে ওড়িশা পৰ্ব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকে ওড়িয়া ঐতিহ্যৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰসাৰৰ দিশত সহায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ নিয়োজিত হৈছে। এই পৰম্পৰা ৰক্ষাৰে এইবাৰ ২২ নৱেম্বৰৰপৰা ২৪ নৱেম্বৰলৈ ওড়িশা পৰ্ব অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ইয়াত বাৰেবৰণীয়া সাংস্কৃতিক ৰূপ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা ওড়িশাৰ চহকী ঐতিহ্য উপস্থাপন কৰা হয় আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ স্পন্দনশীল সামাজিক, সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক নীতি-নিয়ম প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হয়। ভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশিষ্ট বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু বিশিষ্ট পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ নেতৃত্বত এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আলোচনা চক্ৰ বা কনক্লেভো অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।