पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
चराइदेव मैदाम का वैश्विक धरोहर स्थल होना वैश्विक यात्रियों को असम और अहोम धरोहर की ओर आकर्षित करता है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने यूनेस्को की ओर से विश्व धरोहर स्थल की मान्यता मिलने के बाद जायजा लेने के लिए चराइदेव मैदाम का दौरा किया
श्री सोनोवाल ने महान असमिया समाज के निर्माण में अमूल्य योगदान के लिए उनके महान अहोम राजाओं को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने असम को इतना बड़ा सम्मान दिलाने में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया
21 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने यूनेस्को की ओर से विश्व धरोहर स्थल के रूप में मान्यता दिए जाने के बाद चराइदेव मैदाम का दौरा किया, जो पूर्वोत्तर के किसी भी सांस्कृतिक स्थल के लिए इस तरह का पहला सम्मान था।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त चराइदेव मैदाम, अहोम युग की वास्तुकला प्रतिभा का एक उल्लेखनीय प्रमाण है, जो श्रद्धेय पूर्वजों की धरोहर को दर्शाता है। यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी डंगोरिया के दूरदर्शी प्रयासों से संभव हो सकी। इस धरोहर को वैश्विक पहचान दिलाने के लिए असम के लोग मोदी डंगोरिया के प्रति बहुत आभारी हैं। चराइदेव मैदाम की समृद्ध परंपरा निरंतर प्रकाशित रहे, हमें महान अहोम शासकों के शाश्वत आदर्शों से प्रेरित करती रहे और एक समृद्ध और सांस्कृतिक रूप से जीवंत राज्य के निर्माण में हमारा मार्गदर्शन करती रहे
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “महान अहोम पूर्वजों की बहादुरी, वीरता और अदम्य साहस की विरासत को साथ लेकर चलने वाले चराइदेव के मैदाम, महान असमिया राष्ट्र के लिए आत्म-सम्मान और गौरव के स्थायी प्रतीक के रूप में खड़े हैं। यूनेस्को वैश्विक धरोहर स्थल के रूप में मिली यह मान्यता अहोम राजवंश के समृद्ध इतिहास को वैश्विक मंच के समक्ष लाती है। इस वैश्विक सम्मान, जो लंबे समय से अपेक्षित था, की उपलब्धि में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए, मैं असम के लोगों की ओर से माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। मैं इस अवसर पर वैश्विक यात्रियों और पर्यटकों को अहोम काल की अद्वितीय सांस्कृतिक वास्तुकला प्रतिभा और सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को देखने के लिए आमंत्रित करना चाहूंगा। एक परिवर्तनशील असमिया समाज में सबसे बड़ा सामाजिक सांस्कृतिक ताना-बाना, जिसे अहोम राजा अपने शानदार 600 वर्षों के सुशासन के माध्यम से बुनने में सफल रहे, यह धरोहर केवल असोमिया के रूप में हम सभी को प्रेरित करती है, बल्कि वैश्विक मंच पर हमें अपनी समृद्धि की धरोहर का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए भी प्रेरित करती है। आज, यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल के रूप में चराइदेव मैदाम को मिली उचित मान्यता ने असम और अहोम धरोहर के बारे में वैश्विक यात्रियों और पर्यटकों के बीच उत्सुकता और जिज्ञासा पैदा की है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा, “13वीं शताब्दी में, स्वर्गदेव चाओलुंग सुकाफा ने 'सात राज सामारी एक राज' (सात राज्यों को एकीकृत) करने की नीति के अंतर्गत विभिन्न समुदायों को एकजुट करके और सुशासन स्थापित करके वृहद असम की नींव रखी। उन्हीं आदर्शों से प्रेरित होकर, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' के अपने दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से भारत के लोगों को एक मजबूत, विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए एकजुट किया है। समावेशी विकास की यह यात्रा, भारत के हर समुदाय को शामिल करते हुए, सद्भाव, प्रत्येक नागरिक के सशक्तिकरण की यात्रा है, जो राष्ट्र को एक साथ लाती है।
असम की धरोहर को संरक्षित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण में, 'चराइदेव मैदामको यूनेस्को की ओर से वैश्विक धरोहर स्थल घोषित किया गया, जो असम के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के कार्यकाल के दौरान वर्षों की सावधानीपूर्वक योजना और नेतृत्व पर निर्मित एक मील का पत्थर था।
2020 में, श्री सोनोवाल ने चराइदेव में प्रदेश सरकार की ओर से आयोजित "मी-डैम-मी-फी" समारोह में भाग लिया, जहां उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से जगह की धरोहर को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रमुखता तक बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। सोनोवाल के निर्देशों पर काम करते हुए, असम सरकार ने चराइदेव के यूनेस्को नामांकन पर जोर देने के लिए संबंधित मंत्रियों के साथ कई समीक्षा बैठकें कीं।
2017 में, श्री सोनोवाल ने क्षेत्र में आयोजित पूर्वी ताई साहित्यिक सम्मेलन के दौरान चराइदेव को एक सांस्कृतिक केंद्र के तौर पर विकसित करने की योजना की घोषणा की। सोनोवाल ने ₹5 करोड़ का प्रारंभिक बजट आवंटित किया, जिसे उस वर्ष की वित्तीय योजना में शामिल किया गया। अगले वर्ष, यूनेस्को नामांकन प्रक्रिया का समर्थन करने के लिए पुरातत्व विभाग के तहत राज्य के बजट में ₹25 करोड़ आवंटित किए गए थे।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के पूर्व महानिदेशक डॉ. के. सी. नौरियाल के नेतृत्व में डॉ. योगेन्द्र फुकन, डॉ. दयानंद बोरगोहेन, डॉ. दिलीप बुरहागोहेन, डॉ. जरीबुल आलम और जितेन बोरपात्रा गोहेन जैसे विशेषज्ञों की एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति के गठन से इस पहल को गति मिली। सोनोवाल के निर्देशों में कार्य करते हुए इस समिति ने संस्कृति मंत्रालय के माध्यम से यूनेस्को को समय से पहले एक व्यापक दस्तावेज तैयार करने और प्रस्तुत करने में कई चुनौतियों का सामना किया।
केंद्रीय कैबिनेट मंत्री के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान, श्री सोनोवाल चराइदेव की मान्यता की वकालत करना जारी रखा। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय को दस्तावेज प्रस्तुत किया और यूनेस्को को इसकी प्रस्तुति सुनिश्चित की, जो इस स्थल की वैश्विक धरोहर स्थिति को सुरक्षित करने में एक बड़ा कदम है।
चराइदेव मैदाम, जिन्हें आमतौर पर "असम के पिरामिड" कहा जाता है, अहोम राजवंश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक विरासत का प्रतीक है, एक साम्राज्य जिसने 600 से अधिक वर्षों तक असम पर शासन किया था।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Charaideo Maidam’s World Heritage Site Status Draws Global Travellers to Assam & Ahom Heritage: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the Charaideo Maidam to take stock post UNESCO World Heritage Site Recognition
Shri Sonowal paid obeisance to the Great Ahom Kings for their invaluable contribution in building the Greater Assamese Society
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal acknowledged pivotal role played by the PM Narendra Modi in securing this much elusive honour for Assam
21 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the Charaideo Maidam after it was recognised as the World Heritage Site by UNESCO, the first such honour for any cultural site of the Northeast.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Charaideo Maidam, recognised as a UNESCO World Heritage Site, stands as a remarkable testament to the architectural brilliance of the Ahom era, embodying the legacy of the revered ancestors. This historic achievement was made possible through the visionary efforts of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Dangoria. The people of Assam remain deeply grateful to Modi Dangoria for bringing global recognition to this heritage. May the rich tradition of Charaideo Maidam continue to shine brightly, inspiring us with the timeless ideals of the great Ahom rulers and guiding our path in building a prosperous and culturally vibrant state.”
Shri Sonowal remarked, "The Maidams of Charaideo, carrying the legacy of the bravery, valour, & indomitable courage of the great Ahom ancestors, stand as enduring symbols of self-respect & pride for the greater Assamese nation. This global recognition as UNESCO World Heritage Site brings the rich history of the Ahom dynasty to the global stage. On behalf of the people of Assam, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, for playing a pivotal role in the achievement of this global honour which was long due. I would also like to take this opportunity to invite global travellers & tourists to visit the Charaideo Maidam to witness the unique cultural architectural brilliance & cultural traditions of the Ahom period. The tourists will also experience one of greatest socio cultural fabric in a kaleidoscopic Assamese society that Ahom kings were successful in weaving through their illustrious 600 years of good governance. This legacy not only inspires all of us everyday as Asomiya but also amps us to showcase our rich heritage at the world stage. Today, the due recognition of Charaideo Maidams as UNESCO World Heritage Site has generated curiosity & inquisitiveness among global travellers & tourists from all over about Assam & Ahom heritage.”
Shri Sonowal further added, “In the 13th century, Swargadeo Chaolung Sukapha laid the foundation of greater Assam by uniting various communities under the policy of ‘Saat Raj Saamari Ek Raj’ (seven kingdoms into one) and establishing good governance. Inspired by the same ideals, Prime Minister Narendra Modi, through his vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas,’ has united the people of India to pave the way for a strong, developed, and self-reliant nation. This journey of inclusive development, encompassing every community in India, is a journey of harmony, empowerment, and the strengthening of every citizen, bringing the nation together as one.”
In a significant step toward preserving Assam's heritage, the ‘Charaideo Maidam’ were declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site, a milestone built on years of meticulous planning and leadership under Shri Sarbananda Sonowal during his tenure as the chief minister of Assam.
In 2020, Shri Sonowal participated in the state government-organized "Me-Dam-Me-Phi" celebrations at Charaideo, where he urged Prime Minister Narendra Modi to elevate the site’s heritage to national and international prominence. Acting on Sonowal’s directives, the Assam government conducted several review meetings with relevant ministers to push for Charaideo's UNESCO nomination.
In 2017, Shri Sonowal announced plans to develop Charaideo into a cultural hub during the Eastern Tai Literary Conference held in the region. Sonowal allocated an initial budget of ₹5 crore, which was included in that year’s financial plan. The following year, ₹25 crore was allocated in the state budget under the Archaeological Department to support the UNESCO nomination process.
The initiative gained momentum with the formation of a high-level committee led by former Director General of the Archaeological Survey of India, Dr K.C. Nauriyal, alongside experts such as Dr. Yogendra Phukan, Dr. Dayananda Borgohain, Dr. Dilip Burhagohain, Dr. Jaribul Alam, and Jiten Borpatra Gohain. This committee, acting under Sonowal’s instructions, overcame numerous challenges to prepare and submit a comprehensive dossier well ahead of schedule to UNESCO through the Ministry of Culture.
During his tenure as a Union Cabinet Minister, Shri Sonowal continued to advocate for Charaideo’s recognition. He presented the dossier to the Prime Minister’s Office and ensured its submission to UNESCO, marking a major step in securing the site's World Heritage status.
Charaideo Maidams, often referred to as the “Pyramids of Assam,” symbolise the rich cultural and historical legacy of the Ahom dynasty, a kingdom that ruled Assam for over 600 years.