கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
சராய்டியோ மைதாமின் உலகப் பாரம்பரிய தள அந்தஸ்து அசாம் மற்றும் அஹோம் பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு உலகளாவிய பயணிகளை ஈர்க்கிறது: திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால்
21 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Chennai
யுனெஸ்கோ அமைப்பால் உலகப் பாரம்பரிய தளமாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட பின்னர் மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் சராய்டியோ மைதாமுக்குப் பயணம் செய்தார்.
இங்கு நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், "யுனெஸ்கோவின் உலகப் பாரம்பரிய தளமாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட சராய்டியோ மைதாம், அஹோம் சகாப்தத்தின் கட்டிடக்கலை திறமைக்கு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சான்றாக நிற்கிறது. இது மதிப்பிற்குரிய மூதாதையர்களின் பாரம்பரியத்தை உள்ளடக்கியது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு முயற்சிகளால் இந்த வரலாற்று சாதனை சாத்தியமானது. இந்த பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரத்தை கொண்டு வந்ததற்காக அசாம் மக்கள் திரு மோடிக்கு ஆழ்ந்த நன்றியுள்ளவர்களாக இருப்பார்கள். சராய்டியோ மைதாமின் வளமான பாரம்பரியம் தொடர்ந்து பிரகாசிக்கட்டும், சிறந்த அஹோம் ஆட்சியாளர்களின் காலம் கடந்த கொள்கைகளுடன் நம்மை ஊக்குவிக்கட்டும். வளமான மற்றும் கலாச்சார ரீதியாக துடிப்பான மாநிலத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் நமது பாதையை வழிநடத்தட்டும்" என்றார்.
"சிறந்த அஹோம் மூதாதையர்களின் துணிச்சல், வீரம் மற்றும் வெல்ல முடியாத தைரியத்தின் மரபைச் சுமக்கும் சராய்டியோவின் மைதாம்கள், அசாமிய தேசத்தின் சுயமரியாதை மற்றும் பெருமையின் நீடித்த சின்னங்களாக நிற்கின்றன" என்று திரு சோனாவால் குறிப்பிட்டார். "இதற்கு உலகளாவிய கௌரவம் கிடைப்பதற்கு முக்கிய பங்காற்றியதற்காக அசாம் மக்கள் சார்பாக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். அஹோம் காலத்தின் தனித்துவமான கலாச்சார கட்டிடக்கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சார மரபுகளைக் காண சராய்டியோ மைதாமுக்கு வருகை தருமாறு உலகப் பயணிகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளை அழைக்க இந்த வாய்ப்பைப் பயன்படுத்த விரும்புகிறேன். அஹோம் மன்னர்கள் தங்கள் 600 ஆண்டுகால நல்லாட்சியின் மூலம் வெற்றிகரமாக உருவாக்கிய வண்ணமயமான அசாமிய சமூகத்தில் மிகப்பெரிய சமூக கலாச்சார கட்டமைப்பை சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் அனுபவிப்பார்கள்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில், சராய்டியோவில் மாநில அரசு ஏற்பாடு செய்த "மீ-டாம்-மீ-ஃபை" கொண்டாட்டங்களில் திரு சோனாவால் பங்கேற்றார், அங்கு அவர் தளத்தின் பாரம்பரியத்தை தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச முக்கியத்துவத்திற்கு உயர்த்துமாறு பிரதமர்திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை வலியுறுத்தினார். திரு சோனோவால் அறிவுறுத்தலின் பேரில், அசாம் அரசு சராய்டியோவின் யுனெஸ்கோ நியமனத்திற்கு அழுத்தம் கொடுக்க சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சர்களுடன் பல ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்களை நடத்தியது.
திரு சோனோவால் மத்திய அமைச்சராக இருந்த காலத்தில், சராய்டியோவின் அங்கீகாரத்திற்காக தொடர்ந்து வாதிட்டார். அவர் இதற்கான ஆவணத்தை பிரதமர் அலுவலகத்தில் சமர்ப்பித்தார்; யுனெஸ்கோவுக்கு அதை சமர்ப்பிப்பதையும் உறுதி செய்தார்.
"அசாமின் பிரமிடுகள்" என்று குறிப்பிடப்படும் சராய்டியோ மைதாம்கள், 600 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக அசாமை ஆண்ட அஹோம் வம்சத்தின் வளமான கலாச்சார மற்றும் வரலாற்று பாரம்பரியத்தை அடையாளப்படுத்துகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2075583

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Charaideo Maidam’s World Heritage Site Status Draws Global Travellers to Assam & Ahom Heritage: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the Charaideo Maidam to take stock post UNESCO World Heritage Site Recognition
Shri Sonowal paid obeisance to the Great Ahom Kings for their invaluable contribution in building the Greater Assamese Society
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal acknowledged pivotal role played by the PM Narendra Modi in securing this much elusive honour for Assam
21 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the Charaideo Maidam after it was recognised as the World Heritage Site by UNESCO, the first such honour for any cultural site of the Northeast.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Charaideo Maidam, recognised as a UNESCO World Heritage Site, stands as a remarkable testament to the architectural brilliance of the Ahom era, embodying the legacy of the revered ancestors. This historic achievement was made possible through the visionary efforts of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Dangoria. The people of Assam remain deeply grateful to Modi Dangoria for bringing global recognition to this heritage. May the rich tradition of Charaideo Maidam continue to shine brightly, inspiring us with the timeless ideals of the great Ahom rulers and guiding our path in building a prosperous and culturally vibrant state.”
Shri Sonowal remarked, "The Maidams of Charaideo, carrying the legacy of the bravery, valour, & indomitable courage of the great Ahom ancestors, stand as enduring symbols of self-respect & pride for the greater Assamese nation. This global recognition as UNESCO World Heritage Site brings the rich history of the Ahom dynasty to the global stage. On behalf of the people of Assam, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, for playing a pivotal role in the achievement of this global honour which was long due. I would also like to take this opportunity to invite global travellers & tourists to visit the Charaideo Maidam to witness the unique cultural architectural brilliance & cultural traditions of the Ahom period. The tourists will also experience one of greatest socio cultural fabric in a kaleidoscopic Assamese society that Ahom kings were successful in weaving through their illustrious 600 years of good governance. This legacy not only inspires all of us everyday as Asomiya but also amps us to showcase our rich heritage at the world stage. Today, the due recognition of Charaideo Maidams as UNESCO World Heritage Site has generated curiosity & inquisitiveness among global travellers & tourists from all over about Assam & Ahom heritage.”
Shri Sonowal further added, “In the 13th century, Swargadeo Chaolung Sukapha laid the foundation of greater Assam by uniting various communities under the policy of ‘Saat Raj Saamari Ek Raj’ (seven kingdoms into one) and establishing good governance. Inspired by the same ideals, Prime Minister Narendra Modi, through his vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas,’ has united the people of India to pave the way for a strong, developed, and self-reliant nation. This journey of inclusive development, encompassing every community in India, is a journey of harmony, empowerment, and the strengthening of every citizen, bringing the nation together as one.”
In a significant step toward preserving Assam's heritage, the ‘Charaideo Maidam’ were declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site, a milestone built on years of meticulous planning and leadership under Shri Sarbananda Sonowal during his tenure as the chief minister of Assam.
In 2020, Shri Sonowal participated in the state government-organized "Me-Dam-Me-Phi" celebrations at Charaideo, where he urged Prime Minister Narendra Modi to elevate the site’s heritage to national and international prominence. Acting on Sonowal’s directives, the Assam government conducted several review meetings with relevant ministers to push for Charaideo's UNESCO nomination.
In 2017, Shri Sonowal announced plans to develop Charaideo into a cultural hub during the Eastern Tai Literary Conference held in the region. Sonowal allocated an initial budget of ₹5 crore, which was included in that year’s financial plan. The following year, ₹25 crore was allocated in the state budget under the Archaeological Department to support the UNESCO nomination process.
The initiative gained momentum with the formation of a high-level committee led by former Director General of the Archaeological Survey of India, Dr K.C. Nauriyal, alongside experts such as Dr. Yogendra Phukan, Dr. Dayananda Borgohain, Dr. Dilip Burhagohain, Dr. Jaribul Alam, and Jiten Borpatra Gohain. This committee, acting under Sonowal’s instructions, overcame numerous challenges to prepare and submit a comprehensive dossier well ahead of schedule to UNESCO through the Ministry of Culture.
During his tenure as a Union Cabinet Minister, Shri Sonowal continued to advocate for Charaideo’s recognition. He presented the dossier to the Prime Minister’s Office and ensured its submission to UNESCO, marking a major step in securing the site's World Heritage status.
Charaideo Maidams, often referred to as the “Pyramids of Assam,” symbolise the rich cultural and historical legacy of the Ahom dynasty, a kingdom that ruled Assam for over 600 years.