குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சாகித்ய ஆஜ் தக் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டு, ஆஜ் தக் சாகித்ய ஜாக்ரிதி விருதுகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வழங்கினார்
23 NOV 2024 7:48PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, நவம்பர் 23, 2024 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற சாகித்ய ஆஜ் தக் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டு ஆஜ் தக் சாகித்ய ஜாக்ரிதி விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், 'ஆஜ் தக் சாகித்ய ஜாக்ரிதி விருதின்' வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். குறிப்பாக 'ஆஜ் தக் சாகித்ய ஜாக்ரிதி வாழ்நாள் சாதனையாளர் விருது' பெற்ற குல்சார் சாஹேப்பிற்கு அவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். இலக்கியம் மற்றும் கலை உலகிற்கான அவரது அர்ப்பணிப்புக்காக திருமதி முர்மு அவரைப் பாராட்டினார்.
விருது பெற்றவர்களின் சிறந்த படைப்புகள் கடந்த காலம் முதல் இன்று வரை இந்தியாவின் பன்முகத்தன்மையை பிரதிபலிப்பதுடன், பல தலைமுறை எழுத்தாளர்களை ஒன்றாக அறிமுகப்படுத்துவது குறித்து குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். பான்-இந்தியா உணர்வு நம் நாட்டின் பிராந்திய இலக்கியப் படைப்புகளில் எப்போதும் உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த உணர்வு ராமாயணம் மற்றும் மகாபாரத காலங்களிலிருந்து, நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்டம் வரையிலான நமது பயணம் முழுவதும் காணப்படுகிறது, இன்றைய இலக்கியங்களிலும் இதைக் காணலாம்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்த இந்தியா டுடே குழுமத்தை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பாராட்டினார். பிராந்திய இலக்கியத்தை வெகுஜனங்களிடம் கொண்டு சேர்க்க இக்குழு பாடுபட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். அடித்தட்டு மக்களின் இலக்கியத்தை ஊக்குவிக்குமாறும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இலக்கியத்தின் மறைக்கப்பட்ட ரத்தினங்களை இந்தக் குழு வெளிக்கொணர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இலக்கியம் மனிதகுலத்திற்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதாகவும், சமுதாயத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதாகவும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். மாறிவரும் சூழ்நிலைகளுக்கேற்ப மானுடத்தின் சாசுவதமான மாண்புகளை இலக்கியம் வடிவமைக்கிறது. இலக்கியம் சமூகத்திற்கு புதிய வாழ்வைத் தருகிறது. பல துறவிகளும் கவிஞர்களும் மகாத்மா காந்தியின் சிந்தனைகளில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தினர். இலக்கியத்தின் இத்தகைய தாக்கம் மதிக்கப்பட வேண்டும், என்றார் அவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2076421

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES SAHITYA AAJ TAK AND PRESENTS AAJ TAK SAHITYA JAGRITI SAMMAN
23 NOV 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced Sahitya Aaj Tak and presented Aaj Tak Sahitya Jagriti Samman in New Delhi today (November 23, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the winners of ‘Aaj Tak Sahitya Jagriti Samman’. She specially congratulated Gulzar Saheb on getting the ‘Aaj Tak Sahitya Jagriti Life ​Time Achievement Award’. She appreciated him for his dedication to the world of literature and art.
The President was happy to note that the award-winning works of today’s awardees reflect the diversity of India from the past to the present and introduce several generations of writers together. She said that the pan-India consciousness was always present in our country's regional works of literature. This consciousness has been visible throughout our journey, from the times of the Ramayana and Mahabharata, to our freedom struggle, and can be seen in today's literature as well.
The President appreciated India Today Group for organising the event. She appealed to the Group to work to enhance regional literature's reach to the masses. She also requested them to encourage the literature of other underprivileged classes - called subaltern literature. She said that this Group should bring the hidden gems of literature to the fore. The literary magazines can do the work of literary service with great difficulty. But this Group can do this work on a very large scale through technology. She also urged all to encourage children's literature. She said that enriching children's literature through original writing and translation will help ​​enrich the country and society.
The President said that it has been observed that the work of those writers who remain connected with the joys and sorrows of the people, is liked by the readers. The society rejects those writers who consider the experiences of the society as raw material. The work of such writers remains confined to a small literary establishment. Where there is intellectual pomposity and prejudice, there is no literature. Sharing the sorrows and pains of the people is the first condition of literature. In other words, literature must connect with the flow of humanity.
The President said that literature empowers humanity and makes society better. Literature moulds the eternal values ​​of humanity according to the changing circumstances. Literature gives new life to society. Many​ ​saints and poets influenced the thoughts of Mahatma Gandhi. Such influence of literature must be respected.
Please click here to see the President's speech -