صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بھارت کی صدرجمہوریہ نے ساہتیہ آج تک تقریب میں شرکت کی اور آج تک ساہتیہ جاگرتی سمان پیش کیا
23 NOV 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج23 نومبر 2024نئی دہلی میں ساہتیہ آج تک میں شرکت کی اورساہتیہ آج تک جاگرتی سمان پیش کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے آج تک ساہتیہ جاگرتی سمان جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے گلزار صاحب کو ’آج تک ساہتیہ جاگرتی لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ‘ ملنے پر خصوصی طور پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے ادب اور فن کی دنیا کے لیے ان کی لگن کو سراہا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آج کے ایوارڈ یافتہ یافتگان ماضی سے لے کر حال تک بھارت کے تنوع کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں اور مصنفین کی کئی نسلوں کو ایک ساتھ متعارف کراتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کے علاقائی ادبی کاموں میں ملک گیر شعور ہمیشہ موجود رہتا ہے۔ یہ شعور ہمارے پورے سفر میں، رامائن اور مہابھارت کے زمانے سے لے کر ہماری آزادی کی جدوجہد تک نظر آتا ہے، اور آج کے ادب میں بھی دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس تقریب کے انعقاد کے لیے انڈیا ٹوڈے گروپ کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے گروپ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ علاقائی ادب کی عوام تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کریں۔ اس نے ان سے دیگر پسماندہ طبقوں کے ادب کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی - جسے سبالٹرن ادب کہا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس گروپ کو ادب کے چھپے ہوئے جواہرات کو سامنے لانا چاہیے۔ ادبی رسائل ادبی خدمت کا کام بڑی مشکل سے کر سکتے ہیں۔ لیکن یہ گروپ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے یہ کام بہت بڑے پیمانے پر کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ بچوں کے ادب کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اصل تحریر اور ترجمے کے ذریعے بچوں کے ادب کو تقویت دینے سے ملک اور معاشرے کو سنوارنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ جو ادیب عوام کی خوشیوں اور غموں سے جڑے رہتے ہیں، ان کا کام قارئین کو پسند آتا ہے۔ سماج ان ادیبوں کو رد کرتا ہے جو معاشرے کے تجربات کو خام مال سمجھتے ہیں۔ ایسے ادیبوں کا کام ایک چھوٹے سے ادبی ادارے تک محدود رہتا ہے۔ جہاں فکری عصبیت اور تعصب ہو وہاں ادب نہیں ہوتا۔ لوگوں کے دکھ درد بانٹنا ادب کی اولین شرط ہے۔ دوسرے لفظوں میں ادب کا تعلق انسانیت کے بہاؤ سے ہونا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ادب انسانیت کو تقویت دیتا ہے اور معاشرے کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔ ادب انسانیت کی ابدی اقدار کو بدلتے ہوئے حالات کے مطابق ڈھالتا ہے۔ ادب معاشرے کو نئی زندگی دیتا ہے۔ بہت سے سنتوں اور شاعروں نے مہاتما گاندھی کے افکار کو متاثر کیا۔ ادب کے ایسے اثرات کا احترام کیا جانا چاہیے۔
Please click here to see the President's speech -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES SAHITYA AAJ TAK AND PRESENTS AAJ TAK SAHITYA JAGRITI SAMMAN
23 NOV 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced Sahitya Aaj Tak and presented Aaj Tak Sahitya Jagriti Samman in New Delhi today (November 23, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the winners of ‘Aaj Tak Sahitya Jagriti Samman’. She specially congratulated Gulzar Saheb on getting the ‘Aaj Tak Sahitya Jagriti Life ​Time Achievement Award’. She appreciated him for his dedication to the world of literature and art.
The President was happy to note that the award-winning works of today’s awardees reflect the diversity of India from the past to the present and introduce several generations of writers together. She said that the pan-India consciousness was always present in our country's regional works of literature. This consciousness has been visible throughout our journey, from the times of the Ramayana and Mahabharata, to our freedom struggle, and can be seen in today's literature as well.
The President appreciated India Today Group for organising the event. She appealed to the Group to work to enhance regional literature's reach to the masses. She also requested them to encourage the literature of other underprivileged classes - called subaltern literature. She said that this Group should bring the hidden gems of literature to the fore. The literary magazines can do the work of literary service with great difficulty. But this Group can do this work on a very large scale through technology. She also urged all to encourage children's literature. She said that enriching children's literature through original writing and translation will help ​​enrich the country and society.
The President said that it has been observed that the work of those writers who remain connected with the joys and sorrows of the people, is liked by the readers. The society rejects those writers who consider the experiences of the society as raw material. The work of such writers remains confined to a small literary establishment. Where there is intellectual pomposity and prejudice, there is no literature. Sharing the sorrows and pains of the people is the first condition of literature. In other words, literature must connect with the flow of humanity.
The President said that literature empowers humanity and makes society better. Literature moulds the eternal values ​​of humanity according to the changing circumstances. Literature gives new life to society. Many​ ​saints and poets influenced the thoughts of Mahatma Gandhi. Such influence of literature must be respected.
Please click here to see the President's speech -