மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் மின்னணு பொம்மை ஹேக்கத்தானை அறிவித்துள்ளது
23 NOV 2024 6:49PM by PIB Chennai
மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம், இந்திய பொம்மை தொழில் துறை மற்றும் சில அமைப்புகளுடன் இணைந்து 'மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஓராண்டு பயிற்சி பெற்ற பொறியியல் பட்டதாரிகளின் முதல் தொகுதி பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவைக் கொண்டாடின.
இந்த திட்டம் அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு குழுவின் முன்மாதிரிகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் இந்திய மின்னணு பொம்மைகள் துறையின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு முன்முயற்சியாகும், மேலும் இது இளம் பொறியாளர்களை சித்தப்படுத்துகிறது.
அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ், வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் SC/ST பின்னணியில் இருந்து இந்தியா முழுவதிலும் இருந்து இளம் பொறியாளர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு ஒரு வருடத்திற்கு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர்.
நிகழ்வின் போது, அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர்மின்னணு பொம்மை ஹேக்கத்தானை அறிவித்தார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் கருத்து தெரிவித்த அவர், “இந்தியாவில் மின்னணு பொம்மைகளின் சந்தை வளர்ந்து வருகிறது, மேலும் இந்திய பொம்மை தொழில் சூழலை உருவாக்க, மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் முக்கியப் பங்காற்ற முடியும். அதற்கான கட்டுமானத் தொகுதிகள் உருவாக்கப்படுவதையும், அடுத்த தலைமுறை பொறியாளர்கள் அதை நோக்கிச் செயல்படுவதையும் கண்டு நான் மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். இந்த திட்டத்தை அதிக அளவில் மாணவர்களுக்கு வழங்குவதற்கும், பொம்மைத் தொழில்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த ஊக்குவிப்பிலும் அதிக தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும் பெரிய அளவில் முறைப்படுத்தலாம். எஸ்டிபிஐ/எம்எஸ்ஹெச் மற்றும் எலக்ட்ரானிக் பொம்மைகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட பிற நிறுவனங்களின் உதவியுடன் நாம், பட்டம் பெறும் மாணவர்களின் எதிர்காலம் சிறப்பாக அமைய உதவலாம்என்றார்.
நவம்பர் 23, 2024 அன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்த பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில், அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு எஸ். கிருஷ்ணன், கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு புவனேஷ் குமார், குழு ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் திருமதி. சுனிதா வர்மா உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY Announces Electronic Toy Hackathon (e-Toycathon) during the convocation ceremony of 1st batch of 15 Young Engineers trained under the Electronic Toys Project of MeitY: a step towards building the Indigenous Toy industry ecosystem
23 NOV 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), C-DAC, Indian Toy Industries and LEGO Group celebrated the Convocation Ceremony of the 1st batch of engineering graduates who have spent one year training under the project ‘Development of Electronics and IT-based Control and Automation Solutions for Consumer Electronic Goods (Toy Industry)’. The project is a tailored made initiative of the R&D group of MeitY to foster the growth of the Indian electronic toys industry by developing prototypes and equipping young engineers, including from under-represented communities with the skills needed to design such toys.
Under this MeitY initiative, young engineers were selected from across India from SC/ST and NER background and engaged in R&D activities for a year, with hands-on experience in designing and developing electronic toys for the first six months, working and learning in the toy labs at C-DAC-Noida followed by a six-month training at industry to create toy prototypes based on industry needs. The participants were provided with a monthly stipend of Rs. 25,000 for one year.
To provide a global exposure to the interns, the LEGO Group has joined as a knowledge partner. From October 2023 till March 2024, Sam Coates, Head of Innovation (Interactive) at the LEGO Group’s Creative Play Lab (CPL), delivered webinars to the young engineers, providing insights on CPL’s experimentation mindset, guidance on toy development and standards, and feedback on toy prototypes developed by the engineering students.
During the Event, Secretary, MeitY announced the Electronic Toy Hackathon (e-Toycathon). And Shri Sanjay Mehndiratta, MD, Toys Zone offered appointment letters to 10 Trained Students.
Commenting on the occasion, Secretary, MeitY said, “India has a growing market of electronic toys and to build the Indian toy industry ecosystem, Electronics and IT can play a crucial role. I am very happy that the building blocks for it are getting created and the next generation of engineers are working towards it. This program can be formalized in a bigger way to cater more students and more impact in overall promotion of the Toy industries. We could setup a CoE with the help of STPI/MSH and other institutes with electronic toys in focus. It will help in creating entrepreneurship/startups. I wish the graduating students all the very best for their future.”
This convocation ceremony, held on November 23, 2024 at MeitY was graced by Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY, Ms. Sunita Verma, Group Coordinator, R&D in E & IT, Shri Vivek Khaneja, ED, CDAC-Noida, Shri Manu Gupta, Chairman, Toys Association of India, Shri Sanjay Mehndiratta, MD, Toys Zone, Shri Vipin Nijhawan, MD, S.R. & Sons and Ms. Bhavana Mandon, Country Manager, LEGO Group in India.