Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY Announces Electronic Toy Hackathon (e-Toycathon) during the convocation ceremony of 1st batch of 15 Young Engineers trained under the Electronic Toys Project of MeitY: a step towards building the Indigenous Toy industry ecosystem
23 NOV 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), C-DAC, Indian Toy Industries and LEGO Group celebrated the Convocation Ceremony of the 1st batch of engineering graduates who have spent one year training under the project ‘Development of Electronics and IT-based Control and Automation Solutions for Consumer Electronic Goods (Toy Industry)’. The project is a tailored made initiative of the R&D group of MeitY to foster the growth of the Indian electronic toys industry by developing prototypes and equipping young engineers, including from under-represented communities with the skills needed to design such toys.
Under this MeitY initiative, young engineers were selected from across India from SC/ST and NER background and engaged in R&D activities for a year, with hands-on experience in designing and developing electronic toys for the first six months, working and learning in the toy labs at C-DAC-Noida followed by a six-month training at industry to create toy prototypes based on industry needs. The participants were provided with a monthly stipend of Rs. 25,000 for one year.
To provide a global exposure to the interns, the LEGO Group has joined as a knowledge partner. From October 2023 till March 2024, Sam Coates, Head of Innovation (Interactive) at the LEGO Group’s Creative Play Lab (CPL), delivered webinars to the young engineers, providing insights on CPL’s experimentation mindset, guidance on toy development and standards, and feedback on toy prototypes developed by the engineering students.
During the Event, Secretary, MeitY announced the Electronic Toy Hackathon (e-Toycathon). And Shri Sanjay Mehndiratta, MD, Toys Zone offered appointment letters to 10 Trained Students.
Commenting on the occasion, Secretary, MeitY said, “India has a growing market of electronic toys and to build the Indian toy industry ecosystem, Electronics and IT can play a crucial role. I am very happy that the building blocks for it are getting created and the next generation of engineers are working towards it. This program can be formalized in a bigger way to cater more students and more impact in overall promotion of the Toy industries. We could setup a CoE with the help of STPI/MSH and other institutes with electronic toys in focus. It will help in creating entrepreneurship/startups. I wish the graduating students all the very best for their future.”
This convocation ceremony, held on November 23, 2024 at MeitY was graced by Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY, Ms. Sunita Verma, Group Coordinator, R&D in E & IT, Shri Vivek Khaneja, ED, CDAC-Noida, Shri Manu Gupta, Chairman, Toys Association of India, Shri Sanjay Mehndiratta, MD, Toys Zone, Shri Vipin Nijhawan, MD, S.R. & Sons and Ms. Bhavana Mandon, Country Manager, LEGO Group in India.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے الیکٹرانک کھلونا پروجیکٹ کے تحت تربیت یافتہ 15 نوجوان انجینئروں کی پہلی کھیپ کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کے دوران الیکٹرانک کھلونا ہیکاتھون (ای ٹوائے کیتھون) کا اعلان کیا
یہ دیسی کھلونا صنعت کے ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک قدم ہے
23 NOV 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت ، سی-ڈی اے سی، انڈین کھلونا انڈسٹریز اور لیگو گروپ نےپہلی کانووکیشن تقریب منائی ۔ یہ انجینئرنگ گریجویٹس کا وہ گروپ ہے جس نے ’الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی پر مبنی کنٹرول اور آٹومیشن سلوشنز فار کنزیومر الیکٹرانک گڈز (کھلونا انڈسٹری)‘ پروجیکٹ کے تحت ایک سال کی تربیت کی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے آر اینڈ ڈی گروپ کا ایک تیار کردہ پہل ہے جس کا مقصد پروٹو ٹائپ تیار کرکے اور نوجوان انجینئروں کو اس طرح کے کھلونوں کو ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے ضروری مہارتوں سے لیس کرکے بھارتی الیکٹرانک کھلونوں کی صنعت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کی اس پہل کے تحت ایس سی/ ایس ٹی اور شمال مشرقی پس منظر سے بھارت بھر سے نوجوان انجینئروں کا انتخاب کیا گیا اور وہ ایک سال کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف رہے، پہلے چھ ماہ تک الیکٹرانک کھلونے ڈیزائن کرنے اور تیار کرنے کا تجربہ کیا۔ سی-ڈی اے سی-نوئیڈا میں کھلونا لیب میں کام کرنے اور سیکھنے کے بعد صنعت کی ضروریات پر مبنی کھلونے پروٹو ٹائپ تیار کرنے کے لیے صنعت میں چھ ماہ کی تربیت حاصل کی۔ شرکاء کو ایک سال کے لیے 25,000 روپے ماہانہ وظیفہ فراہم کیا گیا۔
انٹرن کو عالمی سطح پر نمائش فراہم کرنے کے لیے لیگو گروپ ایک نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر شامل ہوا ہے۔ اکتوبر 2023 سے مارچ 2024 تک لیگو گروپ کی تخلیقی پلے لیب (سی پی ایل) میں انوویشن (انٹرایکٹو) کے سربراہ سیم کوٹس نے نوجوان انجینئروں کو ویبینار فراہم کیے، جس میں سی پی ایل کی تجرباتی ذہنیت، کھلونے کی ترقی اور معیارات کے بارے میں رہنمائی اور انجینئرنگ کے طلبہ کے ذریعے تیار کردہ کھلونا پروٹو ٹائپ پر رائے فراہم کی گئی۔
تقریب کے دوران ، سکریٹری ، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے الیکٹرانک کھلونا ہیکاتھون (ای ٹوائے کیتھون) کا اعلان کیا۔ ٹوائے زون کے ایم ڈی جناب سنجے مہندرتا نے 10 تربیت یافتہ طلبہ کو تقرر نامے پیش کیے۔
اس موقع پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے وزارت کے سکریٹری نے کہا ’’بھارت میں الیکٹرانک کھلونوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مارکیٹ ہے اور بھارتی کھلونا صنعت کے ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے لیے الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی اہم کردار ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔ مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ اس کے لیے بلڈنگ بلاکس بنائے جارہے ہیں اور انجینئروں کی اگلی نسل اس کی سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ کھلونا صنعتوں کے مجموعی فروغ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ طلبہ اور زیادہ اثر کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اس پروگرام کو بڑے پیمانے پر باضابطہ بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ ہم ایس ٹی پی آئی / ایم ایس ایچ اور الیکٹرانک کھلونوں کے ساتھ دیگر اداروں کی مدد سے ایک سی او ای قائم کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس سے انٹرپرینیورشپ / اسٹارٹ اپ بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ میں گریجویٹ ہونے والے طلبہ کو ان کے مستقبل کے لیے نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتا ہوں۔‘‘
23 نومبر، 2024 کو الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت میں منعقدہ اس کانووکیشن تقریب میں الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب بھونیشور کمار، ای ڈی اینڈ آئی ٹی میں آر اینڈ ڈی کی گروپ کوآرڈینیٹر محترمہ سنیتا ورما، سی ڈی اے سی- نوئیڈا میں ای ڈی جناب وویک کھانیجا، ٹوائے ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین جناب منو گپتا، ٹوائے ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین جناب سنجے مہندرتا، جناب وپن نجھا، ایم ڈی، ایس آر اینڈ سنز اور محترمہ بھاونا مینڈن، کنٹری منیجر، لیگو گروپ ان انڈیا نے شرکت کی۔