Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary visits Norway for implementation of Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement(TEPA)
TEPA to boost 99.6% of Indian exports with Market Access to EFTA countries and drive $100 billion investment
23 NOV 2024 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Sunil Barthwal, accompanied by senior officials, visited Norway on 22nd November 2024. The visit was aimed at furthering the objectives of Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) and unlocking the large market in EFTA countries for Indian exports of goods & services and push for early implementation of $100 bn investment. TEPA was signed in March 2024.
TEPA is a modern and ambitious Trade Agreement which India signed with four developed nations - an important economic bloc in Europe. The agreement will give a boost to Make in India and provide opportunities to the young & talented workforce. EFTA is offering 92.2% of its tariff lines which covers 99.6% of India’s exports. The EFTA’s market access offer covers 100% of non-agri products and tariff concession on Processed Agricultural Products (PAP). India is offering 82.7% of its tariff lines which covers 95.3% of EFTA exports. India has offered 105 sub-sectors to the EFTA and secured commitments in 114 from Norway. TEPA would stimulate our services exports in sectors of our key strength / interest such as IT services, business services, personal, cultural, sporting and recreational services, other education services, audio-visual services etc. Services offered from EFTA include better access through digital delivery of Services (Mode 1), commercial presence (Mode 3) and improved commitments and certainty for entry and temporary stay of key personnel (Mode 4).
TEPA will give impetus to “Make in India” and Atmanirbhar Bharat by encouraging domestic manufacturing in sectors such as Infrastructure and Connectivity, Manufacturing, Machinery, Pharmaceuticals, Chemicals, Food Processing, Transport and Logistics, Banking and Financial Services and Insurance.
TEPA is expected to accelerate the creation of a large number of direct jobs for India’s young aspirational workforce in the next 15 years in India, including better facilities for vocational and technical training. TEPA also facilitates technology collaboration and access to world leading technologies in precision engineering, health sciences, renewable energy, Innovation and R&D.
Shri Barthwal met Mr Tomas Norvoll, State Secretary of the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries of Norway for discussions on promoting trade and investments, mobility for Indian professionals, re-energizing existing institutional mechanisms and next steps for the TEPA ratification. The Commerce Secretary also called on H.E. Ms Cecilie Myrseth, Minister of Trade and Industry and H.E. Mr Jan Christian Vestre, Minister of Health and Care Services. In addition, the Commerce Secretary visited Storting- The Norwegian Parliament and met with Ms Trine Lise Sundnes, MP Chair of the delegation to EFTA and EEA Parliamentary Committees and Mr Nicolai Astrup,MP and underlined the need for early ratification of TEPA.
The visit also included discussions with business stakeholders including Norwegian Chamber of Commerce(NHO), Innovation Norway, Shipbuilders Association, Raeder Bing Law Firm and leaders/CEOs of several large Norwegian companies representing diverse sectors, in particular, renewable energy, shipping industry, consumer goods, green hydrogen, textiles, seafood, mining, Information technology and other sectors of mutual interest. The Commerce Secretary highlighted unprecedented opportunities for Norwegian industry as the Indian economy rises from being the fifth largest economy to becoming the third largest economy in the world over the next 3-4 years.
QURS.jpeg)

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வர்த்தக, பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதற்காக வர்த்தக செயலாளர் நார்வே பயணம்
23 NOV 2024 10:47AM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தகம் - தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் வர்த்தகத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சுனில் பர்த்வால், மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் 2024 நவம்பர் 22 அன்று நார்வே நாட்டுக்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். வர்த்தக, பொருளாதார கூட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் (டிஇபிஏ TEPA) நோக்கங்களை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்காகவும், ஐரோப்பிய தடையற்ற வர்த்தக சங்கமான இஎஃப்டிஏ-வில் (EFTA) உள்ள நாடுகளுக்கு இந்தியச் சந்தையை விரிவுபடுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதாக இந்தப் பயணம் அமைந்தது. டிஇபிஏ (TEPA) மார்ச் 2024-ல் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.
டிஇபிஏ என்பது நான்கு வளர்ந்த நாடுகளுடன் இந்தியா கையெழுத்திட்ட ஒரு நவீன வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தமாகும். இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம் திட்டத்திற்கு ஊக்கமளிப்பதுடன், இளம் திறமை வாய்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும்நார்வேயிடமிருந்து 114 துறைகளுக்கான உறுதிமொழிகளை இந்தியா பெற்றுள்ளது. தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப சேவைகள், வணிக சேவைகள், தனிப்பட்ட, கலாச்சார, விளையாட்டு மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு சேவைகள், பிற கல்வி சேவைகள், ஒலி-ஒளி சேவைகள் போன்ற நமது முக்கிய துறைகளில் ஏற்றுமதியை டிஇபிஏ ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் இணைப்பு, உற்பத்தி, இயந்திரங்கள், மருந்துகள், ரசாயனங்கள், உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல், போக்குவரத்து, வங்கி, நிதி சேவைகள், காப்பீடு போன்ற துறைகளில் உள்நாட்டு மயமாக்கலை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாஆகியவற்றுக்கு டிஇபிஏ உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும்.
இந்தியாவில் அடுத்த 15 ஆண்டுகளில் இளம் ஆர்வமுள்ள தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதை டிஇபிஏ துரிதப்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
நோர்வே வர்த்தக சம்மேளனம், கப்பல் கட்டுவோர் சங்கம், உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் வர்த்தக பிரதிநிதிகள், பல்வேறு துறைகளை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் பல நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடல்களும் இந்தப் பயணத்தில் இடம்பெற்றன. குறிப்பாக புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, கப்பல் தொழில், நுகர்வோர் பொருட்கள், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், ஜவுளி, கடல் உணவு, சுரங்கம், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், பரஸ்பர ஆர்வமுள்ள பிற துறைகள் தொடர்பாக பேச்சு நடத்தப்பட்டது. அடுத்த 3-4 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்திய பொருளாதாரம் ஐந்தாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரத்திலிருந்து உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக உயரும் போது நார்வே தொழில்துறைக்கு முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வாய்ப்புகள் இருப்பதாக வர்த்தகச் செயலாளர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.