Ministry of Finance
DRI Apprehends Suspect with 3496 grams of Cocaine at Mumbai Airport
23 NOV 2024 10:27AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 23 November 2024
In a significant operation, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) apprehended a Liberian national arriving from Sierra Leone at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai on November 22, 2024. During examination of the passenger’s trolley bag, DRI officers noted that it was unusually heavy. A thorough inspection revealed two packets containing a white powdery substance which was ingeniously concealed in the false bottom of the trolley bag. Field tests confirmed the substance to be cocaine, weighing a total of 3496 grams, with an estimated illicit market value of approximately Rs. 34.96 crores.The passenger has been arrested, and the investigation is ongoing. The DRI is committed to dismantling drug trafficking syndicates and ensuring the safety of our citizens from the drug menace.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ડીઆરઆઈએ મુંબઈ એરપોર્ટ પરથી 3496 ગ્રામ કોકેઈન સાથે શંકાસ્પદની ધરપકડ કરી
23 NOV 2024 10:27AM by PIB Ahmedabad
એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યવાહીમાં ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સ (DRI) એ 22 નવેમ્બર, 2024ના રોજ મુંબઈના છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજ ઈન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ પર સિએરા લિયોનથી આવતા એક લાઈબેરિયન નાગરિકને પકડી પાડ્યો હતો. મુસાફરની ટ્રોલી બેગની તપાસ દરમિયાન, DRI અધિકારીઓને ખ્યાલ આવ્યો હતો કે કંઈક અસામાન્ય રીતે ભારે છે. જે બાદ ઝીણવટભરી તપાસ કરવામાં આવતા સફેદ પાવડર જેવો પદાર્થ ધરાવતાં બે પેકેટો મળી આવ્યા હતા જે ટ્રોલી બેગમાં બનાવેલા નકલી ખાનામાં કુશળ રીતે છુપાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા. ક્ષેત્રીય પરીક્ષણોએ આ પદાર્થ કોકેઈન હોવાની પુષ્ટિ કરી હતી, જેનું વજન કુલ 3496 ગ્રામ હતું, જેની અંદાજિત ગેરકાયદે બજાર કિંમત આશરે રૂ. 34.96 કરોડ રૂપિયા છે. મુસાફરની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી છે, અને તપાસ ચાલુ છે. DRI માદક દ્રવ્યોની હેરાફેરી કરતી સિન્ડિકેટને ખતમ કરવા અને આપણા નાગરિકોને ડ્રગના ખતરાથી સુરક્ષિત રાખવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.