Ministry of Finance
DRI Apprehends Suspect with 3496 grams of Cocaine at Mumbai Airport
23 NOV 2024 10:27AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 23 November 2024
In a significant operation, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) apprehended a Liberian national arriving from Sierra Leone at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai on November 22, 2024. During examination of the passenger’s trolley bag, DRI officers noted that it was unusually heavy. A thorough inspection revealed two packets containing a white powdery substance which was ingeniously concealed in the false bottom of the trolley bag. Field tests confirmed the substance to be cocaine, weighing a total of 3496 grams, with an estimated illicit market value of approximately Rs. 34.96 crores.The passenger has been arrested, and the investigation is ongoing. The DRI is committed to dismantling drug trafficking syndicates and ensuring the safety of our citizens from the drug menace.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने मुंबई हवाई अड्डे पर 3496 ग्राम कोकीन के साथ एक संदिग्ध को गिरफ्तार किया
23 NOV 2024 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
एक बड़ी कार्रवाई में, राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने 22 नवंबर, 2024 को मुंबई के छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर सिएरा लियोन से आने वाले एक लाइबेरिया के नागरिक को पकड़ा। यात्री के ट्रॉली बैग की जांच के दौरान, डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने पाया कि वह असामान्य रूप से भारी था। गहन जांच के दौरान उसमें दो पैकेट मिले, जिनमें एक सफेद पाउडर जैसा पदार्थ था। उसे ट्रॉली बैग के नकली तली में बड़ी चालाकी से छिपाया गया था। क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर परीक्षणों से पुष्टि हुई कि यह पदार्थ कोकीन था, जिसका कुल वजन 3,496 ग्राम था, जिसका अवैध बाजार में अनुमानित मूल्य लगभग 34.96 करोड़ रुपये है। उस यात्री को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है और आगे की जांच जारी है। डीआरआई नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी के सिंडिकेट को खत्म करने और हमारे नागरिकों को नशीले पदार्थों के खतरे से सुरक्षित रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।