Ministry of Finance
DRI Apprehends Suspect with 3496 grams of Cocaine at Mumbai Airport
23 NOV 2024 10:27AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 23 November 2024
In a significant operation, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) apprehended a Liberian national arriving from Sierra Leone at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai on November 22, 2024. During examination of the passenger’s trolley bag, DRI officers noted that it was unusually heavy. A thorough inspection revealed two packets containing a white powdery substance which was ingeniously concealed in the false bottom of the trolley bag. Field tests confirmed the substance to be cocaine, weighing a total of 3496 grams, with an estimated illicit market value of approximately Rs. 34.96 crores.The passenger has been arrested, and the investigation is ongoing. The DRI is committed to dismantling drug trafficking syndicates and ensuring the safety of our citizens from the drug menace.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس كے ہاتھوں ممبئی ہوائی اڈے پر 3496 گرام کوکین کے ساتھ مشتبہ شخص کو گرفتار
23 NOV 2024 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے ایک اہم کارروائی میں 22 نومبر 2024 کو ممبئی کے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر سیرا لیون سے آنے والے ایک لائبیریائی شہری کو گرفتار کیا۔مسافر کے ٹرالی بیگ کی جانچ کے دوران، ڈی آر آئی افسران نے محسوس کیا کہ وہ غیر معمولی طور پر بھاری تھا۔ مکمل معائنہ کرنے پر دو پیکٹ سامنے آئے جن میں ایک سفید پاؤڈر تھا جو بڑی مہارت سے ٹرالی بیگ کے فرضی نچلے حصے میں چھپایا گیا تھا۔فیلڈ ٹیسٹوں میں اس مادہ کے کوکین ہونے کی تصدیق ہو گئی۔ اس کا وزن کل 3496 گرام تھا جس کی غیر قانونی مارکیٹ میں قیمت تقریباً 34.96 کروڑروپے ہے۔ مسافر کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا ہے اورچھان بین جاری ہے۔ ڈی آر آئی منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے سنڈیکیٹس کو ختم کرنے اور منشیات کی لعنت سے ملك كے شہریوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔